Biathlon World Championships 2000
Get Biathlon World Championships 2000 essential facts below. View Videos or join the Biathlon World Championships 2000 discussion. Add Biathlon World Championships 2000 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Biathlon World Championships 2000

The 35th Biathlon World Championships were held for the second time in Oslo, Norway from February 19 to February 26, 2000.[1] Due to fog, the men's relay was moved to Lahti, Finland on March 11.

Men's results

20 km individual

  • Date / Start Time: Wed February 23, 2000 / 13:00 CET
Place Name Nation Penalties Result Behind
1st place, gold medalist(s) Wolfgang Rottmann  AUT 0+0+0+1 53:36.2
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Ludwig Gredler  AUT 0+1+0+1 54:11.2 +35.0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Frank Luck  GER 0+0+0+1 54:58.1 +1:21.9
4 Raphaël Poirée  FRA 1+0+0+1 55:00.7 +1:24.5
5 Alexei Aidarov  BLR 1+0+0+0 55:02.9 +1:26.7
6 Peter Sendel  GER 1+0+0+0 55:08.5 +1:32.3
7 Marek Matia?ko  SVK 0+0+0+0 55:32.7 +1:56.5
8 Alexander Wolf  GER 1+1+0+0 55:43.0 +2:06.8
9 Ricco Groß  GER 2+0+0+0 55:51.5 +2:15.3
10 Halvard Hanevold  NOR 1+0+0+0 56:23.3 +2:47.1

10 km sprint

  • Date / Start Time: Sat February 19, 2000 / 13:00 CET
Place Name Nation Penalties Result Behind
1st place, gold medalist(s) Frode Andresen  NOR 0+1 23:51.2
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Pavel Rostovtsev  RUS 0+0 24:00.7 +9.5
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) René Cattarinussi  ITA 0+0 24:10.4 +19.2
4 Frank Luck  GER 1+0 24:10,8 +19.6
5 Ole Einar Bjørndalen  NOR 1+1 24:18.6 +27.4
6 Raphaël Poirée  FRA 0+1 24:18.7 +27.5
7 Ricco Groß  GER 0+1 24:19.3 +28.1
8 Peter Sendel  GER 0+0 24:22.6 +31.4
9 Sergei Rozhkov  RUS 0+0 24:31.8 +40.6
10 Paavo Puurunen  FIN 0+0 24:34.3 +43.1

12.5 km pursuit

  • Date / Start Time: Sun February 20, 2000 / 13:00 CET
Place Name Nation Penalties Result Behind
1st place, gold medalist(s) Frank Luck  GER 1+0+0+1 33:21.9
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Pavel Rostovtsev  RUS 0+1+1+0 33:25.2 +3.3
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Raphaël Poirée  FRA 0+1+1+1 33:37.0 +15.1
4 Ole Einar Bjørndalen  NOR 1+1+1+1 33:37.0 +26.9
5 Halvard Hanevold  NOR 2+0+0+0 33:57.2 +35.3
6 Frode Andresen  NOR 1+0+3+2 34:08.2 +46.3
7 O?egs Ma?uhins  LAT 3+0+0+0 34:08.9 +47.0
8 René Cattarinussi  ITA 1+0+0+1 34:27.9 +1:06.0
9 Ludwig Gredler  AUT 2+2+0+1 34:36.3 +1:14.4
10 Alexei Aidarov  BLR 2+0+1+0 34:42.3 +1:20.4

15 km mass start

  • Date / Start Time: Sat February 26, 2000 / 11:00 CET
Place Name Nation Penalties Result Behind
1st place, gold medalist(s) Raphaël Poirée  FRA 0+0+1+0 39:31.5
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Pavel Rostovtsev  RUS 0+1+1+0 39:40.9 +9.4
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Ole Einar Bjørndalen  NOR 0+2+1+0 39:49.9 +18.4
4 Peter Sendel  GER 2+0+0+0 40:12.6 +41.1
5 Wolfgang Rottmann  AUT 0+1+1+1 40:22.1 +50.6
6 Ricco Groß  GER 0+1+0+0 40:32.3 +1:00.8
7 O?egs Ma?uhins  LAT 0+1+0+2 40:32.5 +1:01.0
8 Paavo Puurunen  FIN 1+0+0+0 40:33.2 +1:01.7
9 Wolfgang Perner  AUT 0+1+1+1 40:37.9 +1:06.4
10 Halvard Hanevold  NOR 1+0+1+1 40:45.4 +1:13.9

4 × 7.5 km relay

  • Date / Start Time: Sat March 11, 2000 / 14:00 CET
Place Name Nation Penalties Result Behind
1st place, gold medalist(s) Viktor Maigourov
Sergei Rozhkov
Vladimir Drachev
Pavel Rostovtsev
 RUS 0+3 0+3
1+3 0+0
0+0 0+2
0+0 0+0
1:33:39.6
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Egil Gjelland
Frode Andresen
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 NOR 0+0 0+1
1+3 0+3
0+1 0+1
0+1 0+0
1:34:19.6 +39.8
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Frank Luck
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Ricco Groß
 GER 0+0 0+2
0+3 1+3
1+3 0+0
0+0 0+0
1:34:33.4 +53.6
4 Alexei Aidarov
Rustam Valiullin
Vadim Sashurin
Oleg Ryzhenkov
 BLR 0+3 0+1
0+3 0+0
0+1 0+0
0+1 0+3
1:35:01.8 +1:22.0
5 Helmuth Messner
René Cattarinussi
Wilfried Pallhuber
Devis Da Canal
 ITA 0+2 1+3
0+1 0+0
0+0 0+3
0+0 0+3
1:35:16.8 +1:37.0
6 O?egs Ma?uhins
Jekabs Nakums
Gundars Upenieks
Ilm?rs Bricis
 LAT 0+1 0+1
0+0 0+2
0+2 0+0
0+3 0+2
1:35:29.5 +1:49.7

Women's results

15 km individual

  • Date / Start Time: Tue February 22, 2000 / 13:00 CET
Place Name Nation Penalties Result Behind
1st place, gold medalist(s) Corinne Niogret  FRA 0+0+0+0 45:30.9
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Yu Shumei  CHN 0+0+0+0 46:24.2 +53.3
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Magdalena Forsberg  SWE 0+1+0+1 46:47.8 +1:16.9
4 Tamami Tanaka  JPN 0+0+0+1 47:15.1 +1:44.2
5 Martina Halinárová  SVK 0+0+0+0 47:15.3 +1:44.4
6 Katrin Apel  GER 1+2+0+0 47:21.1 +1:50.4
7 Olena Petrova  UKR 0+1+0+1 47:37.8 +2:06.9
8 Uschi Disl  GER 1+0+2+0 47:41.6 +2:10.7
9 Olena Zubrilova  UKR 1+0+1+1 47:44.6 +2:13.7
10 Irina Tananaiko  BLR 0+0+0+0 48:03.6 +2:32.7

7.5 km sprint

  • Date / Start Time: Sat February 19, 2000 / 10:30 CET
Place Name Nation Penalties Result Behind
1st place, gold medalist(s) Liv Grete Skjelbreid  NOR 0+0 20:51.9
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Katrin Apel  GER 0+1 21:21.7 +29.8
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Martina Zellner  GER 1+0 21:22.5 +30.6
4 Magdalena Forsberg  SWE 1+0 21:39.8 +47.9
Svetlana Ishmouratova  RUS 1+0 21:39.8 +47.9
6 Svetlana Tchernusova  RUS 0+1 21:43.7 +51.8
7 Uschi Disl  GER 0+1 21:47.1 +55.2
8 Andrea Henkel  GER 0+0 21:50.9 +59.0
9 Svetlana Paramygina  BLR 0+0 21:54.7 +1:02.8
10 Irina Nikulchina  BUL 1+0 22:07.5 +1:15.6

10 km pursuit

  • Date / Start Time: Sun February 20, 2000 / 10:30 CET
Place Name Nation Penalties Result Behind
1st place, gold medalist(s) Magdalena Forsberg  SWE 1+0+0+1 31:53.8
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Uschi Disl  GER 0+1+2+0 32:25.7 +31.9
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Florence Baverel  FRA 0+0+0+0 32:36.2 +42.4
4 Katrin Apel  GER 2+1+2+1 32:55.9 +1:02.1
5 Andrea Henkel  GER 1+0+2+0 32:59.5 +1:05.7
6 Martina Zellner  GER 2+2+1+1 33:00.1 +1:06.3
7 Liv Grete Skjelbreid  NOR 3+1+1+2 33:18.5 +1:24.7
8 Svetlana Tchernusova  RUS 1+0+1+2 33:26.7 +1:32.9
9 Galina Koukleva  RUS 0+4+1+1 33:30.1 +1:36.3
10 Yu Shumei  CHN 1+1+0+0 33:36.4 +1:42.6

12.5 km mass start

  • Date / Start Time: Sat February 26, 2000 / 13:00 CET
Place Name Nation Penalties Result Behind
1st place, gold medalist(s) Liv Grete Skjelbreid  NOR 0+1+1+0 38:51.7
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Galina Koukleva  RUS 0+0+1+1 39:05.1 +13.4
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Corinne Niogret  FRA 0+0+1+1 39:15.3 +23.6
4 Magdalena Forsberg  SWE 1+1+0+1 39:24.1 +32.4
5 Katrin Apel  GER 0+0+2+1 39:25.1 +33.4
6 Irina Nikulchina  BUL 1+0+1+0 39:27.3 +35.6
7 Martina Zellner  GER 1+0+1+2 39:53.4 +1:01.7
8 Uschi Disl  GER 1+1+2+0 39:56.9 +1:05.2
9 Svetlana Ishmouratova  RUS 1+1+1+1 39:58.4 +1:06.7
10 Florence Baverel  FRA 0+0+0+0 40:01.6 +1:09.9

4 × 7.5 km relay

  • Date / Start Time: Fri February 25, 2000 / 13:00 CET
Place Name Nation Penalties Result Behind
1st place, gold medalist(s) Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Tchernusova
Galina Koukleva
Albina Akhatova
 RUS 0+0 0+3
0+0 0+3
0+3 1+3
0+2 0+0
1:32.19.8
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Uschi Disl
Katrin Apel
Andrea Henkel
Martina Zellner
 GER 0+0 0+3
0+2 0+2
0+1 0+2
1+3 0+2
1:32:42.5 +22.7
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Olena Zubrilova
Olena Petrova
Nina Lemesh
Tetyana Vodopyanova
 UKR 1+3 0+3
0+1 0+2
0+1 0+0
0+2 0+0
1:34:07.9 +1:48.1
4 Delphyne Burlet
Christelle Gros
Florence Baverel
Corinne Niogret
 FRA 1+3 0+1
0+0 1+3
0+0 0+2
0+0 0+1
1:34:40.0 +2:20.2
5 Gro Marit Istad
Ann-Elen Skjelbreid
Liv Grete Skjelbreid
Gunn Margit Andreassen
 NOR 2+3 0+3
0+0 0+2
1+3 0+2
0+3 0+0
1:35:13.1 +2:53.3
6 Pavlina Filipova
Irina Nikulchina
Radka Popova
Iva Karagiozova
 BUL 0+3 0+2
0+1 0+2
0+3 0+0
0+1 0+1
1:35:40.0 +3:20.2

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway (NOR)3115
2 Russia (RUS)2406
3 France (FRA)2035
4 Germany (GER)1337
5 Austria (AUT)1102
6 Sweden (SWE)1012
7 China (CHN)0101
8 Italy (ITA)0011
 Ukraine (UKR)0011
Totals (9 nations)10101030

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Biathlon_World_Championships_2000
 



 



 
Music Scenes