Beijing-Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong High-speed Railway
Get Beijing%E2%80%93Guangzhou%E2%80%93Shenzhen%E2%80%93Hong Kong High-speed Railway essential facts below. View Videos or join the Beijing%E2%80%93Guangzhou%E2%80%93Shenzhen%E2%80%93Hong Kong High-speed Railway discussion. Add Beijing%E2%80%93Guangzhou%E2%80%93Shenzhen%E2%80%93Hong Kong High-speed Railway to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Beijing%E2%80%93Guangzhou%E2%80%93Shenzhen%E2%80%93Hong Kong High-speed Railway

Beijing-​Guangzhou-​Shenzhen-​Hong Kong high-speed railway

MTR-High Speed Rail logo.svg
CRH380AL-2547@BJX (20150504074621).JPG
A CRH380AL trainset departing Beijing for Shenzhen as G71
Overview
TypeHigh-speed rail
StatusOperational
LocaleBeijing, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Guangdong, Hong Kong
TerminiBeijingxi
(further: Fengtai Station)
Hong Kong West Kowloon
Stations47
Operation
OpenedDecember 26, 2012
OwnerChina Railway (Mainland section)
MTR Corporation (Hong Kong section)
Operator(s)China Railway High-speed (Mainland section)
MTR (Hong Kong section)
Depot(s)Beijing MU Depot
Shijiazhuang MU Depot
Zhengzhou MU Depot
Wuhan MU Depot
Changsha MU Depot
Guangzhou MU Depot
Shenzhen MU Depot
Shek Kong Depot
Rolling stockChina Railways CRH380A
China Railways CRH380B
China Railways CRH380D
China Standardiazed EMU
Technical
Line length2,230 km (1,390 mi)
Track gauge
Operating speed350 km/h (220 mph)

The Beijing-Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong high-speed railway or Jingguangshengang high-speed railway from its Chinese name is a high-speed railway corridor of the CRH passenger service, connecting Beijingxi Station in Beijing and Futian Station in Shenzhen. It crosses the border and follows Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong Express Rail Link Hong Kong section to West Kowloon Station in Hong Kong. It is 2,230 kilometres (1,390 mi) long, and is the only Chinese high-speed railway to cross a border that requires immigration and customs clearance.[1][2][3] The existing, conventional Jingguang railway runs largely parallel to the line.

The line forms part of the Beijing-Harbin, Beijing-Hong Kong (Macau) passageway, based on the "Eight Verticals and Eight Horizontals" railway master plan announced in 2016.

History

Construction started in 2005. The Wuhan-Guangzhou section opened in December 2009, the Guangzhou-Shenzhen section opened in December 2011, the Zhengzhou-Wuhan section opened in September 2012, and the Beijing-Zhengzhou section was opened in December 2012. The 36-kilometre (22 mi) cross-border Shenzhen-Hong Kong section opened on the 23rd of September 2018.[4] The line is the world's longest high-speed rail route.[5] The high speed rail line cuts travel time by more than half.[5] The line fully opened on September 23, 2018.[6]

Through-services with other high-speed lines

Besides trains running between Beijing, Shijiazhuang, Zhengzhou, Wuhan, Changsha, Guangzhou and Shenzhen, the railway also has direct service with other connecting high-speed lines. The direct Xi'an-Zhengzhou-Wuhan-Guangzhou-Shenzhen service started simultaneously with the opening of the Zhengzhou-Wuhan section in September 2012, as well as the direct interline service Xi'an-Zhengzhou-Beijing, Taiyuan-Shijiazhuang-Guangzhou, Taiyuan-Shijiazhuang-Wuhan-Guangzhou.[7][8] The Hangzhou-Fuzhou-Shenzhen high-speed railway have through operation to Guangzhou South albeit limited due to track situation in Shenzhen North Station.

Connections to local transport

To minimize disruptions to existing urban areas and provide large curve radii, the Beijing-Guangzhou high-speed railway, similar to other such railways in China, was constructed in an alignment somewhat different from the existing Beijing-Guangzhou Railway. In most cities served by the high-speed railway, its trains stop at stations built specifically for the new line, which are away from the urban core and the city's conventional railway station. In some of the larger cities, it may take more than an hour to ride a bus or taxi from the city centre to the high-speed rail station.[9] One notable exception is Shijiazhuang Station, which is shared with conventional trains and located in city centre (but moved south from the original). It is also possible for high-speed trains to stop at Zhengzhou Station and Hankou Station, which shared the characteristics of Shijiazhuang Station, but unlike Shijiazhuang they are not on main track of the Beijing-Guangzhou High Speed line.

To alleviate this most of the cities involved have improved the public transit access to the new high-speed rail stations, or plan to do so. Guangzhounan Station is already served by Guangzhou Metro (Line 2) and Beijingxi Station served by Beijing Metro (Line 7,9). Wuhan Station is served by Wuhan Metro's Line 4 and Zhengzhoudong Station by Zhengzhou Metro's Line 1, both of which opened in December 2013, and Shijiazhuang Station by Shijiazhuang Metro's Line 3, opened in June 2017.

Transfers to other rail lines

Guangzhounan Station and Wuhan Station are designed as hubs for several high-speed railway (HSR) lines. Frequent service to Zhuhai is available at Guangzhou South, while a connection to Yichang can be made at Wuhan.

Although the Beijing-Guangzhou HSR largely parallels the older conventional Beijing-Guangzhou line, most of the HSR stations are located away from the local conventional train stations. Therefore, direct transfer to conventional (not high-speed) trains is possible only at a few stations along the route. Among them are Beijing West (which is one of the nation's main passenger railway hubs), Shijiazhuang, Wuhan (which has a few conventional trains, although fewer than the city's two other stations, at Hankou and Wuchang), and Guangzhoubei.

Immigration clearance

As Hong Kong is a Special Administrative Region, the Shenzhen-Hong Kong portion of the high speed rail passes through an immigration control point. The West Kowloon Terminus was designed to allow both Mainland and Hong Kong officials to conduct immigration control in Hong Kong,[10] but for several years there was an unclear constitutional issue as Mainland officials were thought not to have the constitutional authority to enforce Mainland law in Hong Kong.[11][12] In November 2017, the Government of Hong Kong resolved this question by signing the Co-operation Arrangement for Implementing Co-location Arrangement, designating a portion of West Kowloon railway station as the "Mainland Port Area" that would be subject to Mainland law.[13] Travelers coming from Hong Kong therefore pass through Mainland immigration and customs clearance before boarding their trains, allowing direct service to the entire Mainland high-speed rail network without having to stop at the Mainland-Hong Kong border.[14]

Sections

Operational lines in the table below are marked with green background.

Section Description Designed
speed
(km/h)

Length
(km)

Construction
start date

Open date
Top
trip speed
Beijing-Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong high-speed railway
Beijing-Hong Kong Railroad.svg
HSR Corridor connecting North with Central China, consisting of four segments between Beijing, Shijiazhuang, Wuhan, Guangzhou and Hong Kong. 350 2230 2005-09-01 2018 See
below
Beijing-Shijiazhuang section
(Beijing-Shijiazhuang high-speed railway)
HSR from Beijingxi (further: Fengtai) to Shijiazhuang 350 281 2008-10-08 2012-12-26[15] -
Shijiazhuang-Wuhan section
(Shijiazhuang-Wuhan high-speed railway)
Shijiazhuang-Wuhan Railroad.svg
HSR from Shijiazhuang to Wuhan via Zhengzhoudong 350 838 2008-10-15 2012-09-28

2012-12-26
-
Wuhan-Guangzhou Section
(Wuhan-Guangzhou high-speed railway)
Wuhan-Guangzhou Railroad.svg
HSR from Wuhan to Guangzhounan via Changshanan 350 968 2005-09-01 2009-12-26 313[16]
Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong Section
Mainland Portion

(Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong Express Rail Link)
Guangzhou Shenzhen Hongkong Express Rail Link en.svg
HSR from Guangzhounan to Futian via Shenzhenbei 350

200
106 2005-12-18 2011-12-26

2014-07[17]
308
Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong Section
Hong Kong Portion

(Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong Express Rail Link)
Guangzhou Shenzhen Hongkong Express Rail Link en.svg
HSR from Futian to West Kowloon 200 36 (26 km in Hong Kong) 2010-01-27 2018-09-23[18]

Station list

Major railway terminals are in bold. Medium-size stations that trains can regularly terminate are in Italics

Station
name
Chinese Total
distance
(km)
Travel time Rail
transfers*
Metro and Commuter rail
transfers*
Platforms Tracks served
by platform
Location
250 km/h 350 km/h Prefecture/
City
Province/
Territory
Beijing West 0 0:00
(D2031)
0:00
(G71)
Beijing-Guangzhou railway
Beijing-Kowloon railway
Beijing underground cross-city railway
Beijing Subway  7  9 
Beijing Suburban Railway Sub-Central
Beijing Beijing
Zhuozhou East
59 0:25
(D2021)[19]
0:25
(G527)[20]
Baoding Hebei
Gaobeidian East ?
?
84 0:30
(D2031)[21]
0:30
(G567)[22]
Baoding East
139 0:54
(D2031)
0:41
(G71)[23]
Dingzhou East
200 2:13
(D2021)
1:01
(G567)
Zhengding Airport ?
?
244 1:38
(D2031)
1:17
(G6701)[24]
Shijiazhuang
Shijiazhuang
280 1:54
(D2031)
1:19
(G71)
Beijing-Guangzhou railway
Shijiazhuang-Dezhou railway
Shijiazhuang-Taiyuan railway
Shijiazhuang-Taiyuan passenger railway
Shijiazhuang Metro  3 
Gaoyi West 323 2:12
(D2031)
1:38
(G563)[25]
Xingtai East
384 2:39
(D2031)
1:58
(G563)
Xingtai
Handan East
437 2:58
(D2031)
2:01
(G71)
Handan
Anyang East
496 3:17
(D2031)
2:28
(G567)
Anyang Henan
Hebi East
542 3:54
(D2031)
2:31
(G527)
Hebi
Xinxiang East
595 4:12
(D2031)
2:41
(G71)
Xinxiang
Zhengzhou East
663 4:44
(D2031)
3:04
(G71)
Xuzhou-Lanzhou high-speed railway
Zhengzhou-Kaifeng intercity railway
Zhengzhou-Xinzheng Airport intercity railway
Zhengzhou Metro  1  Zhengzhou
Xuchang East
744 5:09
(D2031)
3:31
(G527)
Xuchang
Luohe West 799 5:38
(D2031)
3:50
(G503)[26]
Luohe
Zhumadian West ?
?
864 5:58
(D2031)
3:53
(G71)
Zhumadian
Minggang East
917 6:17
(D2031)
Xinyang
Xinyang East
960 6:32
(D2031)
4:22
(G527)
Xiaogan North 1024 6:52
(D2031)
4:33
(G71)
Xiaogan Hubei
Hengdian East
Wuhan
Wuhan
1136 7:25
(D2031)
4:17
(G79)
Shanghai-Wuhan-Chengdu high-speed railway
Wuhan-Jiujiang passenger railway
Wuhan-Huangshi intercity railway
Wuhan-Huanggang intercity railway
Wuhan Metro  4 
Wulongquan East ?
?
Xianning North
1221 7:49
(D2103)[27]
5:32
(G501)[28]
Xianning
Chibi North 1264 8:10
(D2103)
5:46
(C503)
Yueyang East
1346 8:33
(D2103)
5:58
(G71)
Yueyang Hunan
Miluo East
1416 8:59
(D2103)
6:19
(G501)
Changsha South
1484 9:25
(D2103)
6:34
(G71)
Shanghai-Kunming high-speed railway Changsha Metro  2 
ChangshaMaglev.svg  Maglev 
Changsha
Zhuzhou West 1524 9:46
(D2103)
Zhuzhou
Hengshan West 1591 10:10
(D2103)
7:07
(G71)
Hengyang
Hengyang East
1632 10:28
(D2103)
7:22
(G71)
Leiyang West
1687 10:53
(D2103)
7:41
(G71)
Chenzhou West 1766 11:22
(D2103)
8:09
(G71)
Chenzhou
Lechang East
Shaoguan Guangdong
Shaoguan
1896 11:55
(D2103)
8:29
(G81)[29]
Yingde West 1966 12:21
(D2103)
Qingyuan
Qingyuan
2023 12:59
(D2103)
Guangzhou North
2060 13:13
(D2103)
Guangzhou Metro  9  Guangzhou
Guangzhou South
2105 13:55
(D2103)
9:38
(G71)
Guangzhou-Zhuhai intercity railway
Guiyang-Guangzhou high-speed railway
Nanning-Guangzhou high-speed railway
Guangzhou Metro  2  7 
Qingsheng
2136 Guangzhou Metro  4 
Humen
2155 Dongguan Rail Transit  2  Dongguan
Guangmingcheng 2191 Shenzhen
Shenzhen North 2208 10:16
(G71)
Hangzhou-Fuzhou-Shenzhen high-speed railway
Shenzhen-Zhanjiang high-speed railway
Shenzhen Metro 45
Futian 2216 Shenzhen Metro 2311
Hong Kong West Kowloon
2247 8:58
(G79)
MTR Tung Chung Airport Express (via Kowloon)
MTR West Rail (via Austin)
Hong Kong Hong Kong

References

  1. ^ http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr09-10/english/panels/itb/papers/itb0111cb1-847-1-e.pdf#page=5
  2. ^ "Hong Kong Update - Invest Hong Kong celebrates new milestone". www.hketotoronto.gov.hk.
  3. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 7 January 2013. Retrieved 2013.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. ^ https://edition.cnn.com/2018/09/23/asia/hong-kong-high-speed-rail-china-intl/index.html
  5. ^ a b "China opens world's longest high-speed rail route". BBC. 25 December 2012. Retrieved 2012.
  6. ^ "Travel from Hong Kong to China with its 1st high-speed railway". Rappler. 27 September 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  7. ^ 12?8,? Archived 6 January 2014 at the Wayback Machine, Xinxi Shibao (?), 2012-11-21.
  8. ^ "". www.12306.cn.
  9. ^ Hung, Wing-tat; Brunello, Lara; Bunker, Jonathan, Critical Issues of High Speed Rail Development in China (PDF), p. 4[permanent dead link]
  10. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 16 February 2013. Retrieved 2013.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  11. ^ WebsiteBuilder, 1&1. "WHAT'S PLANNED - HONG KONG EXTRAS3". www.hongkongextras.com.
  12. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 15 February 2013. Retrieved 2013.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  13. ^ "HKSAR and the Mainland signed the Co-operation Arrangement for the XRL co-location arrangement (with photos/video)". www.info.gov.hk. Retrieved 2019.
  14. ^ "CE welcomes passage of Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong Express Rail Link (Co-location) Bill". www.info.gov.hk. Retrieved 2019.
  15. ^ ? 26 Archived 26 January 2013 at Archive.today
  16. ^ (Achieved by G1001,G1003) G1003 Archived 22 March 2010 at the Wayback Machine (Chinese) Wuhan-Guangzhou North/2hr57min)
  17. ^ "14 2014". Archived from the original on 5 November 2016. Retrieved 2012.
  18. ^ "Hong Kong Launches First High Speed Rail Service". finance.yahoo.com. Retrieved 2018.
  19. ^ D2021?. ?. Archived from the original on 28 July 2013. Retrieved 2012.
  20. ^ G527?. ?. Archived from the original on 3 January 2013. Retrieved 2012.
  21. ^ D2031?. ?. Archived from the original on 28 March 2013. Retrieved 2012.
  22. ^ G567?. ?. Archived from the original on 28 July 2013. Retrieved 2012.
  23. ^ G71?. ?. Archived from the original on 2 January 2013. Retrieved 2012.
  24. ^ G6701?. ?. Archived from the original on 28 July 2013. Retrieved 2012.
  25. ^ G563?. ?. Archived from the original on 15 May 2013. Retrieved 2012.
  26. ^ G503?. ?. Archived from the original on 25 February 2013. Retrieved 2012.
  27. ^ D2103?. ?. Archived from the original on 3 December 2012. Retrieved 2012.
  28. ^ G501?. ?. Archived from the original on 25 February 2013. Retrieved 2012.
  29. ^ G81?. ?. Archived from the original on 2 January 2013. Retrieved 2012.

External links

Ticketing Information

Media related to Beijing-Guangzhou High-Speed Railway at Wikimedia Commons


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Beijing%E2%80%93Guangzhou%E2%80%93Shenzhen%E2%80%93Hong_Kong_high-speed_railway
 



 



 
Music Scenes