BAFTA Award For Best Sound
Get BAFTA Award For Best Sound essential facts below. View Videos or join the BAFTA Award For Best Sound discussion. Add BAFTA Award For Best Sound to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
BAFTA Award For Best Sound
BAFTA Award for Best Sound
Awarded forBest Sound
LocationUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
Currently held byScott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, and Stuart Wilson for 1917 (2019)
Websitehttp://www.bafta.org/

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Sound, which is presented to sound designers, sound editors, sound engineers, and sound mixers, given out by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1968.

Winners and nominees

1960s

1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey - Winston Ryder

1969: Oh! What a Lovely War - Don Challis and Simon Kaye

1970s

1970: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Don Hall, David Dockendorf, and William Edmondson

1971: Death in Venice - Vittorio Trentino and Giuseppe Muratori

1972: Cabaret - David Hildyard, Robert Knudson, and Arthur Piantadosi

1973: Jesus Christ Superstar - Les Wiggins, Gordon McCallum, and Keith Grant

1974: The Conversation - Art Rochester, Nat Boxer, Michael Evje, and Walter Murch

1975: Nashville - William A. Sawyer, James Webb, Chris McLaughlin, and Richard Portman

1976: Bugsy Malone - Les Wiggins, Clive Winter, and Ken Barker

1977: A Bridge Too Far - Peter Horrocks, Gerry Humphreys, Simon Kaye, Robin O'Donoghue, and Les Wiggins

1978: Star Wars - Sam Shaw, Robert Rutledge, Gordon Davidson, Gene Corso, Derek Ball, Don MacDougall, Bob Minkler, Ray West, Michael Minkler, Les Fresholtz, Richard Portman, and Ben Burtt

1979: Alien - Derrick Leather, Jim Shields, and Bill Rowe

1980s

1980: Fame - Christopher Newman, Les Wiggins, and Michael J. Kohut

1981: The French Lieutenant's Woman - Don Sharpe, Ivan Sharrock, and Bill Rowe

1982: Pink Floyd - The Wall - James Guthrie, Eddy Joseph, Clive Winter, Graham V. Hartstone, and Nicolas Le Messurier

1983: WarGames - Willie D. Burton, Michael J. Kohut, and William Manger

1984: The Killing Fields - Ian Fuller, Clive Winter, and Bill Rowe

1985: Amadeus - John Nutt, Christopher Newman, and Mark Berger

1986: Out of Africa - Tom McCarthy Jr., Peter Handford, and Chris Jenkins

1987: Cry Freedom - Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye, and Gerry Humphreys

1988: Empire of the Sun - Charles L. Campbell, Louis Edemann, Robert Knudson, and Tony Dawe

1989: Mississippi Burning - Bill Phillips, Danny Michael, Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, and Rick Kline

1990s

1990: The Fabulous Baker Boys - J. Paul Huntsman, Stephan von Hase, Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, and Doug Hemphill

1991: Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Lee Orloff, Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, and Gary Summers

1992: JFK - Tod A. Maitland, Wylie Stateman, Michael D. Wilhoit, Michael Minkler, and Gregg Landaker

1993: The Fugitive - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler, Becky Sullivan, Scott D. Smith, Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, and Frank A. Montaño

1994: Speed - Stephen Hunter Flick, Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, and David MacMillan

1995: Braveheart - Per Hallberg, Lon Bender, Brian Simmons, Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, and Anna Behlmer

1996: Shine - Jim Greenhorn, Toivo Lember, Livia Ruzic, Roger Savage, and Gareth Vanderhope

1997: L.A. Confidential - Terry Rodman, Roland N. Thai, Kirk Francis, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and John Leveque

1998: Saving Private Ryan - Gary Rydstrom, Ron Judkins, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, and Richard Hymns

1999: The Matrix - David Lee, John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, and Dane Davis

2000s

2000: Almost Famous - Jeff Wexler, Doug Hemphill, Rick Kline, Paul Massey, and Michael D. Wilhoit

2001: Moulin Rouge! - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics, Gareth Vanderhope, and Antony Gray

2002: Chicago - Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee, and Maurice Schell

2003: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Richard King, Doug Hemphill, Paul Massey, and Art Rochester

2004: Ray - Karen Baker Landers, Per Hallberg, Steve Cantamessa, Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, and Bob Beemer

2005: Walk the Line - Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Peter Kurland, and Donald Sylvester

2006: Casino Royale - Chris Munro, Eddy Joseph, Mike Prestwood Smith, Martin Cantwell, and Mark Taylor

2007: The Bourne Ultimatum - Kirk Francis, Scott Millan, Dave Parker, Karen Baker Landers, and Per Hallberg

2008: Slumdog Millionaire - Glenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, and Ian Tapp

2009: The Hurt Locker - Ray Beckett and Paul N. J. Ottosson

2010s

2010: Inception - Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, and Ed Novick

2011: Hugo - Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, and John Midgley

2012: Les Misérables - Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, and John Warhurst

2013: Gravity - Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, and Chris Munro

2014: Whiplash - Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, and Craig Mann

2015: The Revenant - Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernández, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, and Randy Thom

2016: Arrival - Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, and Sylvain Bellemare

2017: Dunkirk - Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, and Mark Weingarten

2018: Bohemian Rhapsody - John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, and John Warhurst

2019: 1917 - Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, and Stuart Wilson

See also

External links

  • "Awards Database - The BAFTA Site". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 2009.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

BAFTA_Award_for_Best_Sound
 



 



 
Music Scenes