BAFTA Award For Best Film Not in the English Language
Get BAFTA Award For Best Film Not in the English Language essential facts below. View Videos or join the BAFTA Award For Best Film Not in the English Language discussion. Add BAFTA Award For Best Film Not in the English Language to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
BAFTA Award For Best Film Not in the English Language
BAFTA Award for Best Film Not in the English Language
Awarded forExcellence in world cinema
LocationLondon
CountryUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
First awarded1983
Currently held byParasite (2020)
Websitehttp://www.bafta.org/

The BAFTA Award for Best Film Not in the English Language is given annually by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts and presented at the British Academy Film Awards. The award was first given at the 36th British Academy Film Awards, recognising the films of 1982, and until 1990 was known as the Best Foreign Language Film. Prior to this, films recorded in a language other than English were often recognised in the category BAFTA Award for Best Film, known between 1949 and 1969 as Best Film from any Source, also, in the 1980s there were only European films that the language originally recorded spoken in the film is not English, except Ran, between winners and nominees films in this category.

In the following lists, the titles and names in bold with a dark grey background are the winners and recipients respectively; those not in bold are the nominees. The years given are those in which the films under consideration were released, not the year of the ceremony, which always takes place the following year.

1980s

Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1983
(36th)
Christ Stopped at Eboli
(Cristo si è fermato a Eboli)
Francesco Rosi Nicola Carraro
Franco Cristaldi
Italy Italy
France France
Das Boot Wolfgang Petersen Günter Rohrbach West Germany West Germany
Diva Jean-Jacques Beineix Claudie Ossard
Irène Silberman
Serge Silberman
France France
Fitzcarraldo Werner Herzog Werner Herzog
Willi Segler
Lucki Stipeti?
West Germany West Germany
Peru Peru
1984
(37th)
Danton Andrzej Wajda Margaret Ménégoz
Barbara Pec-Slesicka
France France
Poland Poland
Confidentially Yours
(Vivement dimanche!)
François Truffaut Armand Barbault
François Truffaut
France France
Fanny and Alexander
(Fanny och Alexander)
Ingmar Bergman Jörn Donner Sweden Sweden
La Traviata Franco Zeffirelli Tarak Ben Ammar Italy Italy
1985
(38th)
Carmen Carlos Saura Emiliano Piedra Spain Spain
The Return of Martin Guerre
(Le Retour de Martin Guerre)
Daniel Vigne Daniel Vigne France France
Swann in Love
(Un amour de Swann)
Volker Schlöndorff Eberhard Junkersdorf
Margaret Ménégoz
France France
West Germany West Germany
A Sunday in the Country
(Un dimanche à la campagne)
Bertrand Tavernier Bertrand Tavernier
Alain Sarde
France France
1986
(39th)
Colonel Redl
(Oberst Redl)
István Szabó Manfred Durniok West Germany West Germany
Hungary Hungary
Austria Austria
Carmen Francesco Rosi Patrice Ledoux France France
Italy Italy
Dim Sum: A Little Bit of Heart Wayne Wang Tom Sternberg
Wayne Wang
Danny Yung
United States United States
Subway Luc Besson Luc Besson
François Ruggieri
France France
1987
(40th)
Ran
(?)
Akira Kurosawa Serge Silberman
Masato Hara
Japan Japan
Betty Blue
(37° 2 le matin)
Jean-Jacques Beineix Jean-Jacques Beineix France France
Ginger and Fred
(Ginger e Fred)
Federico Fellini Alberto Grimaldi Italy Italy
France France
West Germany West Germany
Otello Franco Zeffirelli Yoram Globus
Menahem Golan
Italy Italy
1988
(41st)
The Sacrifice
(Offret)
Andrei Tarkovsky Anna-Lena Wibom Sweden Sweden
United Kingdom United Kingdom
France France
Jean de Florette Claude Berri Pierre Grunstein
Alain Poiré
France France
Manon des Sources Claude Berri Pierre Grunstein
Alain Poiré
France France
My Life as a Dog
(Mitt liv som hund)
Lasse Hallström Waldemar Bergendahl Sweden Sweden
1989
(42nd)
Babette's Feast
(Babettes Gæstebud)
Gabriel Axel Just Betzer
Bo Christensen
Benni Korzen
Pernille Siesbye
Denmark Denmark
Au revoir les enfants Louis Malle Louis Malle France France
West Germany West Germany
Dark Eyes
(Oci ciornie)
( , Óchi chjórnyje)
Nikita Mikhalkov Carlo Cucchi Italy Italy
Soviet Union USSR
Wings of Desire
(Der Himmel über Berlin)
Wim Wenders Anatole Dauman West Germany West Germany

1990s

Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1990
(43rd)
Life and Nothing But
(La vie et rien d'autre)
Bertrand Tavernier Frédéric Bourboulon
Albert Prévost
René Cleitman
France France
Pelle the Conqueror
(Pelle Erobreren)
Bille August Per Holst Denmark Denmark
Sweden Sweden
Salaam Bombay! Mira Nair Gabriel Auer
Mira Nair
India India
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
(Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios)
Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar Spain Spain
1991
(44th)
Cinema Paradiso
(Nuovo Cinema Paradiso)
Giuseppe Tornatore Franco Cristaldi
Giovanna Romagnoli
Italy Italy
Jesus of Montreal
(Jésus de Montréal)
Denys Arcand Roger Frappier
Pierre Gendron
Monique Létourneau
Canada Canada
France France
Milou in May
(Milou en mai)
Louis Malle Louis Malle
Vincent Malle
France France
Mama, There's A Man in Your Bed
(Romuald et Juliette)
Coline Serreau Jean-Louis Piel
Philippe Carcassonne
France France
1992
(45th)
The Nasty Girl
(Das schreckliche Mädchen)
Michael Verhoeven Michael Senftleben West Germany West Germany
Cyrano de Bergerac Jean-Paul Rappeneau René Cleitman
Michel Seydoux
André Szots
France France
The Hairdresser's Husband
(Le Mari de la coiffeuse)
Patrice Leconte Thierry de Ganay France France
Toto the Hero
(Toto le héros)
Jaco Van Dormael Pierre Drouot
Dany Geys
Luciano Gloor
Belgium Belgium
France France
Germany Germany
1993
(46th)
Raise the Red Lantern
(?, Dà Hóng D?nglong G?og?o Guà)
Zhang Yimou Hou Hsiao-hsien
Chiu Fu-sheng
China China
Hong Kong Hong Kong
Taiwan Taiwan
Les Amants du Pont-Neuf Leos Carax Christian Fechner France France
Delicatessen Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Marc Caro
Claudie Ossard France France
Europa Europa
(Hitlerjunge Salomon)
Agnieszka Holland Artur Brauner
Margaret Ménégoz
Germany Germany
France France
Poland Poland
1994
(47th)
Farewell My Concubine
(?, Bàwáng Bié J?)
Chen Kaige Hsu Feng China China
Hong Kong Hong Kong
A Heart in Winter
(Un coeur en hiver)
Claude Sautet Jean-Louis Livi
Philippe Carcassonne
France France
Like Water for Chocolate
(Como Agua Para Chocolate)
Alfonso Arau Alfonso Arau Mexico Mexico
Indochine Régis Wargnier Eric Heumann
Jean Labadie
France France
1995
(48th)
To Live
(, Huózhe)
Zhang Yimou Chiu Fu-sheng China China
Three Colours: Red
(Trois couleurs : Rouge)
Krzysztof Kie?lowski Marin Karmitz France France
Poland Poland
Eat Drink Man Woman
(?, Y?n shí nán n?)
Ang Lee Hsu Li-kong Taiwan Taiwan
United States United States
Belle Époque Fernando Trueba Andrés Vicente Gómez Spain Spain
1996
(49th)
The Postman
(Il Postino)
Michael Radford Mario Cecchi Gori
Vittorio Cecchi Gori
Gaetano Daniele
Italy Italy
Les Misérables Claude Lelouch Claude Lelouch France France
La Reine Margot Patrice Chéreau Pierre Grunstein
Claude Berri
France France
Italy Italy
Germany Germany
Burnt by the Sun
(? ?, Utomlyonnye solntsem)
Nikita Mikhalkov Leonid Vereshchagin
Armand Barbault
Nikita Mikhalkov
Michel Seydoux
Russia Russia
1997
(50th)
Ridicule Patrice Leconte Frédéric Brillion
Philippe Carcassonne
Gilles Legrand
France France
Antonia's Line
(Antonia)
Marleen Gorris Gerard Cornelisse
Hans de Weers
Hans de Wolf
Netherlands Netherlands
Kolya
(Kolja)
Jan Sv?rák Eric Abraham
Jan Sv?rák
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Nelly and Mr. Arnaud
(Nelly et Monsieur Arnaud)
Claude Sautet Antoine Gannagé
Alain Sarde
France France
1998
(51st)
The Apartment
(L'Appartement)
Gilles Mimouni Georges Benayoun France France
Lucie Aubrac Claude Berri Pierre Grunstein France France
Ma vie en rose Alain Berliner Carole Scotta France France
Belgium Belgium
The Tango Lesson
(La lección de tango)
Sally Potter Christopher Sheppard
Oscar Kramer
Argentina Argentina
United Kingdom United Kingdom
France France
1999
(52nd)
Central Station
(Central do Brasil)
Walter Salles Arthur Cohn
Martine de Clermont-Tonnerre
Robert Redford
Walter Salles
Brazil Brazil
Life Is Beautiful
(La vita è bella)
Roberto Benigni Elda Ferri
Gianluigi Braschi
Italy Italy
On Guard
(Le Bossu)
Philippe de Broca Patrick Godeau France France
Live Flesh
(Carne trémula)
Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar Spain Spain

2000s

Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
2000
(53rd)
All About My Mother
(Todo sobre mi madre)
Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar Spain Spain
Buena Vista Social Club Wim Wenders Ulrich Felsberg
Deepak Nayar
Germany Germany
Cuba Cuba
United States United States
The Celebration
(Festen)
Thomas Vinterberg Birgitte Hald
Morten Kaufmann
Denmark Denmark
Run Lola Run
(Lola rennt)
Tom Tykwer Stefan Arndt Germany Germany
2001
(54th)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
(?, Wò h? cáng lóng)
Ang Lee Hsu Li-kong
William Kong
Ang Lee
Taiwan Taiwan
China China
Hong Kong Hong Kong
Girl on the Bridge
(La fille sur le pont)
Patrice Leconte Christian Fechner France France
Harry, He's Here to Help
(Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bien)
Dominik Moll Michel Saint-Jean France France
In the Mood for Love
(?, Fa yeung nin wa)
Wong Kar-wai Wong Kar-wai Hong Kong Hong Kong
Malèna Giuseppe Tornatore Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Carlo Bernasconi
Italy Italy
2002
(55th)
Amores perros Alejandro González Iñárritu Alejandro González Iñárritu Mexico Mexico
Amélie
(Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain)
Jean-Pierre Jeunet Jean-Marc Deschamps
Claudie Ossard
France France
Behind the Sun
(Abril Despedaçado)
Walter Salles Arthur Cohn Brazil Brazil
Monsoon Wedding Mira Nair Caroline Baron
Mira Nair
India India
The Piano Teacher
(La Pianiste)
Michael Haneke Veit Heiduschka France France
Austria Austria
Germany Germany
2003
(56th)
Talk to Her
(Hable con ella)
Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar Spain Spain
City of God
(Cidade de Deus)
Fernando Meirelles
Kátia Lund
Andrea Barata Ribeiro
Mauricio Andrade Ramos
Brazil Brazil
Devdas Sanjay Leela Bhansali Bharat Shah India India
The Warrior Asif Kapadia Bertrand Faivre United Kingdom United Kingdom
India India
Y Tu Mamá También Alfonso Cuarón Alfonso Cuarón
Jorge Vergara
Mexico Mexico
2004
(57th)
In This World Michael Winterbottom Andrew Eaton
Anita Overland
United Kingdom United Kingdom
The Barbarian Invasions
(Les invasions barbares)
Denys Arcand Daniel Louis
Denise Robert
Canada Canada
Good Bye, Lenin! Wolfgang Becker Stefan Arndt Germany Germany
Spirited Away
(, Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi)
Hayao Miyazaki Toshio Suzuki Japan Japan
To Be and to Have
(Être et avoir)
Nicolas Philibert Gilles Sandoz France France
Belleville Rendez-vous
(Les Triplettes de Belleville)
Sylvain Chomet Adam Adler
Didier Brunner
Viviane Vanfleteren
France France
Canada Canada
2005
(58th)
The Motorcycle Diaries
(Diarios de motocicleta)
Walter Salles Michael Nozik
Edgard Tenenbaum
Karen Tenkhoff
Argentina Argentina
Brazil Brazil
Bad Education
(La mala educación)
Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar
Pedro Almodóvar
Spain Spain
The Chorus
(Les Choristes)
Christophe Barratier Arthur Cohn
Nicolas Mauvernay
Jacques Perrin
France France
House of Flying Daggers
(?, Shí Miàn Mái Fú)
Zhang Yimou William Kong
Zhang Yimou
China China
Hong Kong Hong Kong
A Very Long Engagement
(Un long dimanche de fiançailles)
Jean-Pierre Jeunet Jean-Pierre Jeunet France France
United States United States
2006
(59th)
The Beat That My Heart Skipped
(De battre mon coeur s'est arrêté)
Jacques Audiard Pascal Caucheteux France France
Joyeux Noël (Merry Christmas) Christian Carion Benjamin Herrmann
Christophe Rossignon
France France
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Germany Germany
Belgium Belgium
Kung Fu Hustle
(, G?ng F?)
Stephen Chow Stephen Chow
Po Chu Chui
Jeffrey Lau
Hong Kong Hong Kong
China China
Le Grand Voyage Ismaël Ferrouhki Humbert Balsan France France
Morocco Morocco
Tsotsi Gavin Hood Peter Fudakowski South Africa South Africa
2007
(60th)
Pan's Labyrinth
(El laberinto del fauno)
Guillermo del Toro Guillermo del Toro
Bertha Navarro
Alfonso Cuarón
Frida Torresblanco
Álvaro Augustin
Spain Spain
MexicoMexico
Apocalypto Mel Gibson Mel Gibson
Bruce Davey
United States United States
Black Book
(Zwartboek)
Paul Verhoeven Jeroen Beker
San Fu Maltha
Teun Hilte
Jens Meurer
Frans van Gestel
Netherlands Netherlands
Germany Germany
Belgium Belgium
Rang De Basanti Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
Ronnie Screwvala
India India
Volver Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar
Esther García
Spain Spain
2008
(61st)
The Lives of Others
(Das Leben der Anderen)
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck Quirin Berg
Max Wiedemann
Germany Germany
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
(Le Scaphandre et le Papillon)
Julian Schnabel Kathleen Kennedy
Jon Kilik
France France
The Kite Runner Marc Forster William Horberg
Walter F. Parkes
Rebecca Yeldham
E. Bennett Walsh
United StatesUSA
La Vie en Rose
(La Môme)
Olivier Dahan Alain Goldman France France
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Lust, Caution
(?,?, Sè, Jiè)
Ang Lee Ang Lee
William Kong
James Schamus
Taiwan Taiwan
China China
United States United States
2009
(62nd)
I've Loved You So Long
( Il y a longtemps que je t'aime)
Philippe Claudel Sylvestre Guarino
Yves Marmion
France France
The Baader Meinhof Complex
(Der Baader Meinhof Komplex)
Uli Edel Bernd Eichinger Germany Germany
Gomorrah
(Gomorra)
Matteo Garrone Domenico Procacci Italy Italy
Persepolis Marjane Satrapi
Vincent Paronnaud
Xavier Rigault
Marc-Antoine Robert
France France
United States United States
Waltz with Bashir
(? , Vals Im Bashir)
Ari Folman Ari Folman
Serge Lalou
Gerhard Meixner
Yael Nahlieli
Roman Paul
Israel Israel

2010s

Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
2010
(63rd)
A Prophet
(Un prophète)
Jacques Audiard Lauranne Bourrachot
Martine Cassinelli
Pascal Caucheteux
Marco Cherqui
France France
Broken Embraces
(Los abrazos rotos)
Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar
Esther García
Spain Spain
Coco Before Chanel
(Coco avant Chanel)
Anne Fontaine Simon Arnal
Caroline Benjo
Philippe Carcassonne
Carole Scotta
France France
Belgium Belgium
Let the Right One In
(Låt den rätte komma in)
Tomas Alfredson Carl Molinder
John Nordling
Sweden Sweden
The White Ribbon
(Das weiße Band, Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte)
Michael Haneke Stefan Arndt
Michael Katz
Veit Heiduschka
Margaret Ménégoz
Andrea Occhipinti
Germany Germany
Austria Austria
2011
(64th)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
(Män som hatar kvinnor)
Niels Arden Oplev Søren Stærmose Sweden Sweden
I Am Love
(Io sono l'amore)
Luca Guadagnino Luca Guadagnino
Tilda Swinton
Francesco Melzi d'Eril
Marco Morabito
Alessandro Usai
Massimiliano Violante
Italy Italy
Biutiful Alejandro González Iñárritu Alejandro González Iñárritu
Jon Kilik
Fernando Bovaira
Ann Ruark
Sandra Hermida
Mexico Mexico
Spain Spain
Of Gods and Men
(Des hommes et des dieux)
Xavier Beauvois Pascal Caucheteux
Étienne Comar
Grégoire Sorlat
France France
The Secret in Their Eyes
( El secreto de sus ojos)
Juan José Campanella Juan José Campanella
Mariela Besuievski
Argentina Argentina
2012
(65th)
The Skin I Live In
(La piel que habito)
Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar
Esther García
Spain Spain
Incendies Denis Villeneuve Luc Déry
Kim McCraw
Canada Canada
Pina Wim Wenders Wim Wenders
Gian-Piero Ringel
Germany Germany
Potiche François Ozon Eric Altmeyer
Nicolas Altmeyer
France France
A Separation
( ? , Jodaí-e Nadér az Simín)
Asghar Farhadi Asghar Farhadi Iran Iran
2013
(66th)
Amour Michael Haneke Margaret Ménégoz
Stefan Arndt
Veit Heiduschka
Michael Katz
France France
Austria Austria
Headhunters
(Hodejegerne)
Morten Tyldum Marianne Gray
Asle Vatn
Norway Norway
The Hunt
(Jagten)
Thomas Vinterberg Morten Kaufmann
Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Thomas Vinterberg
Denmark Denmark
Rust and Bone
(De rouille et d'os)
Jacques Audiard Jacques Audiard
Martine Cassinelli
Pascal Caucheteux
Alix Raynaud
France France
Belgium Belgium
The Intouchables
(Untouchable)
Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano Nicolas Duval Adassovsky
Yann Zenou
Laurent Zeitoun
France France
2014
(67th)
The Great Beauty
(La grande bellezza)
Paolo Sorrentino Nicola Giuliano
Francesca Cima
Fabio Conversi
Italy Italy
France France
The Act of Killing Joshua Oppenheimer Signe Byrge Sørensen Denmark Denmark
Blue Is the Warmest Colour
(La Vie d'Adèle - Chapitres 1 & 2)
Abdellatif Kechiche Abdellatif Kechiche
Brahim Chioua
Vincent Maraval
France France
Belgium Belgium
Metro Manila Sean Ellis Mathilde Charpentier
Sean Ellis
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Philippines Philippines
Wadjda
()
Haifaa Al-Mansour Gerhard Meixner
Roman Paul
Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia
2015
(68th)
Ida Pawel Pawlikowski Eric Abraham
Piotr Dzi?cio?
Ewa Puszczy?ska
Poland Poland
Leviathan
(, Leviafan)
Andrey Zvyagintsev Alexander Rodnyansky
Sergey Melkumov
Russia Russia
The Lunchbox Ritesh Batra Anurag Kashyap
Guneet Monga
Arun Rangachari
India India
Trash Stephen Daldry Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Kris Thykier
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Brazil Brazil
Two Days, One Night
(Deux jours, une nuit)
Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne
Denis Freyd
Belgium Belgium
France France
2016
(69th)
Wild Tales
(Relatos salvajes)
Damián Szifron Agustín Almodóvar
Pedro Almodóvar
Esther García
Matías Mosteirín
Hugo Sigman
Argentina Argentina
Spain Spain
The Assassin
(, Cìkè Niè Y?nniáng)
Hou Hsiao-hsien Wen-Ying Huang Taiwan Taiwan
China China
Hong Kong Hong Kong
Force Majeure
(Turist)
Ruben Östlund Erik Hemmendorff
Marie Kjellson
Philippe Bober
Sweden Sweden
France France
Norway Norway
Theeb
(?)
Naji Abu Nowar Bassel Ghandour
Rupert Lloyd
Jordan Jordan
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Timbuktu Abderrahmane Sissako Étienne Comar
Sylvie Pialat
Mauritania Mauritania
France France
2017
(70th)
Son of Saul
(Saul fia)
László Nemes Gábor Sipos
Gábor Rajna
Hungary Hungary
Dheepan Jacques Audiard Pascal Caucheteux France France
Julieta Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar
Pedro Almodóvar
Esther García
Spain Spain
Mustang Deniz Gamze Ergüven Charles Gillibert Turkey Turkey
France France
Toni Erdmann Maren Ade Maren Ade
Jonas Dornbach
Janine Jackowski
Michel Merkt
Germany Germany
Austria Austria
2018
(71st)
The Handmaiden
(, Agassi)
Park Chan-wook Park Chan-wook
Syd Lim
South Korea South Korea
Elle Paul Verhoeven Saïd Ben Saïd
Michel Merkt
France France
First They Killed My Father
(?, Moun dambaung Khmer Krahm samleab ba robsa khnhom)
Angelina Jolie Angelina Jolie
Ted Sarandos
Michael Vieira
Cambodia Cambodia
United States United States
Loveless
(, Nelyubov)
Andrey Zvyagintsev Alexander Rodnyansky
Sergey Melkumov
Gleb Fetisov
Russia Russia
The Salesman
(, Foru?ande)
Asghar Farhadi Alexandre Mallet-Guy
Asghar Farhadi
Iran Iran
2019
(72nd)
Roma Alfonso Cuarón Alfonso Cuarón
Gabriela Rodríguez
Nicolás Celis
Mexico Mexico
Capernaum
(, Kafarnm)
Nadine Labaki Michel Merkt
Khaled Mouzanar
Lebanon Lebanon
Cold War
(Zimna wojna)
Pawe? Pawlikowski Tanya Seghatchian
Ewa Puszczy?ska
Poland Poland
France France
Dogman Matteo Garrone Matteo Garrone
Jeremy Thomas
Paolo Del Brocco
Jean Labadie
Italy Italy
Shoplifters
(, Manbiki Kazoku)
Hirokazu Kore-eda Matsuzaki Kaoru
Hijiri Taguchi
Akihiko Yose
Japan Japan

2020s

Awards by nation

Country Number of
winning films
Number of
nominated films
France France 7 49
Spain Spain 5 8
Italy Italy 4 9
Germany Germany[nb 1] 3 11
Mexico Mexico 3 3
China China 3 1
Sweden Sweden 2 4
Argentina Argentina 2 2
South Korea South Korea 2 0
Denmark Denmark 1 4
Taiwan Taiwan 1 3
Brazil Brazil 1 2
United Kingdom United Kingdom[nb 2] 1 2
Japan Japan 1 2
Poland Poland 1 1
Hungary Hungary 1 0
India India 0 6
United States United States of America[nb 3] 0 4
Canada Canada[nb 4] 0 3
Russia Russia 0 3
Belgium Belgium 0 2
Hong Kong Hong Kong 0 2
Iran Iran 0 2
Netherlands Netherlands 0 2
Cambodia Cambodia 0 1
Czech Republic Czech Republic 0 1
Israel Israel 0 1
Jordan Jordan 0 1
Lebanon Lebanon 0 1
Mauritania Mauritania 0 1
Norway Norway 0 1
Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia 0 1
South Africa South Africa 0 1
Syria Syria 0 1
Turkey Turkey 0 1

Notes

  1. ^ Includes films of West Germany.
  2. ^ Films which contain primarily non-English dialogue.
  3. ^ Films which contain primarily non-English dialogue with the exception of Dim Sum: A Little Bit of Heart (1985).
  4. ^ Films which contain primarily French dialogue.

See also

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

BAFTA_Award_for_Best_Film_Not_in_the_English_Language
 



 



 
Music Scenes