Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament
Get Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament essential facts below. View Videos or join the Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament discussion. Add Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament
Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament
Conference Basketball Championship
SportBasketball
ConferenceAtlantic Sun Conference (2002-present)
Trans America Athletic Conference (1979-2001)
Number of teams8
FormatSingle-elimination tournament
Current stadiumcampus sites
Current locationcampus sites
Played1979-present
Last contest2020
Current championLiberty Flames (2)
Most championshipsBelmont Bruins (5)
TV partner(s)ESPN
Official websiteASUN men's basketball

The Atlantic Sun Conference Men's Basketball Tournament (popularly known as the ASUN Tournament and formerly known as the Trans America Athletic Conference Men's Basketball Tournament between 1979 and 2001) is the conference championship tournament in basketball for the Atlantic Sun Conference, branded since the 2016-17 school year as the ASUN Conference. The tournament has been held every year since 1979, except for 1992-93.

It is a single-elimination tournament and seeding is based on regular season records. The winner, declared conference champion, receives the conference's automatic bid to the NCAA men's basketball tournament.

History

Trans America Athletic Conference

Year Champion Score Runner-up MVP Location
1979 Northeast Louisiana 90-69 Mercer Calvin Natt, Northeast Louisiana[1] Fant-Ewing Coliseum o Monroe, Louisiana
1980 Centenary 79-77 Northeast Louisiana George Lett, Centenary[1] Fant-Ewing Coliseum o Monroe, Louisiana
1981 Mercer 72-67 Houston Baptist Tony Gattis, Mercer[1] Hirsch Coliseum o Shreveport, Louisiana
1982 Northeast Louisiana 98-85 Centenary Donald Wilson, Northeast Louisiana[1] Fant-Ewing Coliseum o Monroe, Louisiana
1983 Georgia Southern 68-67 Arkansas-Little Rock Jim Lampley, UALR[1] Barton Coliseum o Little Rock, Arkansas
1984 Houston Baptist 81-76 Samford Craig Beard, Samford[1] Spring Branch Coliseum o Houston, Texas
1985 Mercer 105-96 Arkansas-Little Rock Sam Mitchell, Mercer[1] Hanner Fieldhouse o Statesboro, Georgia
1986 Arkansas-Little Rock 85-63 Centenary Michael Clarke, UALR[1] Barton Coliseum o Little Rock, Arkansas
1987 Georgia Southern 49-46 Stetson Jeff Sanders, Georgia Southern[1] Barton Coliseum o Little Rock, Arkansas
1988 Texas-San Antonio 76-69 Georgia Southern Frank Hampton, UTSA[1] Ocean Center o Daytona Beach, Florida
1989 Arkansas-Little Rock 100-72 Centenary Jeff Cummings, UALR[1] Barton Coliseum o Little Rock, Arkansas
1990 Arkansas-Little Rock 105-95 Centenary Derrick Owens, UALR[1] Barton Coliseum o Little Rock, Arkansas
1991 Georgia State 80-60 Arkansas-Little Rock Chris Collier, Georgia State[1] Edmunds Center o DeLand, Florida
1992 Georgia Southern 95-82 Georgia State Charlton Young, Georgia Southern[1] Hanner Fieldhouse o Statesboro, Georgia
1993 No tournament
1994 Central Florida 70-67 Stetson Victor Saxton, UCF[1] UCF Arena o Orlando, Florida
1995 Florida International 68-57 Mercer James Mazyck, FIU[1] UCF Arena o Orlando, Florida
1996 Central Florida 86-77 Mercer Harry Kennedy, UCF[1] Edmunds Center o DeLand, Florida
1997 College of Charleston 83-73 Florida International Anthony Johnson, C of C[1] John Kresse Arena o Charleston, South Carolina
1998 College of Charleston 72-63 Florida International Sedric Webber, C of C[1] John Kresse Arena o Charleston, South Carolina
1999 Samford 89-61 Central Florida Marc Salyers, Samford[1] Jacksonville Coliseum o Jacksonville, Florida
2000 Samford 81-68 Central Florida Marc Salyers, Samford[1] Jacksonville Coliseum o Jacksonville, Florida
2001 Georgia State 79-55 Troy State Thomas Terrell, Georgia State[1] GSU Sports Arena o Atlanta, Georgia

Atlantic Sun Conference

Year Champion Score Runner-up MVP Location
2002 Florida Atlantic 76-75 Georgia State Thomas Terrell, Georgia State[1] UCF Arena o Orlando, Florida
2003 Troy State 80-59 Central Florida Ben Fletcher, Troy[1] GSU Sports Arena o Atlanta
2004 Central Florida 60-55 Troy State Dexter Lyons, UCF[1] Curb Event Center o Nashville, Tennessee
2005 Central Florida 63-54 Gardner-Webb Gary Johnson, UCF[1] Curb Event Center o Nashville, Tennessee
2006 Belmont 74-69OT Lipscomb Justin Hare, Belmont[1] Memorial Center o Johnson City, Tennessee
2007 Belmont 94-67 East Tennessee State Justin Hare, Belmont[1] Memorial Center o Johnson City, Tennessee
2008 Belmont 79-61 Jacksonville Shane Dansby, Belmont[1] Allen Arena o Nashville, Tennessee
2009 East Tennessee State 85-68 Jacksonville Kevin Tiggs, ETSU[1] Allen Arena o Nashville, Tennessee
2010 East Tennessee State 72-66 Mercer Micah Williams, ETSU[1] University Center o Macon, Georgia
2011 Belmont 87-46 North Florida Mick Hedgepeth, Belmont[1] University Center o Macon, Georgia
2012 Belmont 83-69 Florida Gulf Coast Kerron Johnson, Belmont[1] University Center o Macon, Georgia
2013 Florida Gulf Coast 88-75 Mercer Brett Comer, FGCU[1] University Center o Macon, Georgia
2014 Mercer 68-60 Florida Gulf Coast Langston Hall, Mercer Alico Arena o Fort Myers, Florida
2015 North Florida 63-57 USC Upstate Demarcus Daniels, North Florida UNF Arena o Jacksonville, Florida
2016 Florida Gulf Coast 80-78OT Stetson Marc-Eddy Norelia, FGCU Alico Arena o Fort Myers, Florida
2017 Florida Gulf Coast 77-61 North Florida Brandon Goodwin, FGCU Alico Arena o Fort Myers, Florida
2018 Lipscomb 108-96 Florida Gulf Coast Garrison Mathews, Lipscomb Alico Arena o Fort Myers, Florida
2019 Liberty 74-68 Lipscomb Scottie James, Liberty Allen Arena o Nashville, Tennessee
2020 Liberty 73-57 Lipscomb Caleb Homesley, Liberty Vines Center o Lynchburg, Virginia

Broadcasters

Performance by school

Member Winners Winning years
Belmont[a]
5
2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012
UCF[a]
4
1994, 1996, 2004, 2005
Arkansas-Little Rock[a][b]
3
1986, 1989, 1990
Georgia Southern[a]
3
1983, 1987, 1992
Florida Gulf Coast
3
2013, 2016, 2017
Mercer[a]
3
1981, 1985, 2014
College of Charleston[a]
2
1997, 1998
East Tennessee State[a]
2
2009, 2010
Georgia State[a]
2
1991, 2001
Liberty
2
2019, 2020
Northeast Louisiana[a][c]
2
1979, 1982
Samford[a]
2
1999, 2000
Centenary[a]
1
1980
FIU[a]
1
1995
Florida Atlantic[a]
1
2002
Houston Baptist[a]
1
1984
Lipscomb
1
2018
North Florida
1
2015
Troy[a]
1
2003
UTSA[a]
1
1988
TOTAL
41

Teams in bold are current ASUN members

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p No longer a conference member.
  2. ^ Branded athletically as Little Rock since the 2015-16 school year.
  3. ^ Known since 1999 as Louisiana-Monroe (in full, the University of Louisiana at Monroe). For athletic branding purposes, the school uses "Louisiana-Monroe" and "ULM" interchangeably.

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah "2013-14 Atlantic Sun Record book, page 6" (PDF). ASUN Conference.
  2. ^ "Championship Week Presented by DICK'S Sporting Goods Schedule". March 4, 2013.
  3. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on March 1, 2012. Retrieved 2012.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. ^ http://www.espnmediazone3.com/us/2011/02/28/championship-week-presented-by-dick's-sporting-goods-schedule/?s-sporting-goods-schedule/
  5. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on April 12, 2010. Retrieved 2010.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  6. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on March 7, 2009. Retrieved 2009.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  7. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on February 7, 2009. Retrieved 2009.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Atlantic_Sun_Men's_Basketball_Tournament
 



 



 
Music Scenes