Athletics At the 2011 All-Africa Games
Get Athletics At the 2011 All-Africa Games essential facts below. View Videos or join the Athletics At the 2011 All-Africa Games discussion. Add Athletics At the 2011 All-Africa Games to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Athletics At the 2011 All-Africa Games

Athletics at the X All-Africa Games
Host cityMaputo, MozambiqueMozambique
Date(s)11-17 September
Main stadiumEstádio do Zimpeto
Events46


The athletics competition at the 2011 All-Africa Games was held from 11-15 September 2011 at the Estádio do Zimpeto in Maputo, Mozambique.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
 Amr Seoud (EGY) 10.20  Ben Youssef Meité (CIV) 10.28  Obinna Metu (NGA) 10.29
200 m
details
 Idrissa Adam (CMR) 20.66  Ben Youssef Meité (CIV) 20.76  Obakeng Ngwigwa (BOT) 20.94
400 m
details
 Rabah Yousif (SUD) 45.27  Tobi Ogunmola (NGR) 45.82  Mark Mutai (KEN) 46.52
800 m
details
 Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) 1:46:32  Boaz Lalang (KEN) 1:46:40  Job Kinyor (KEN) 1:46:52
1500 m
details
 Caleb Ndiku (KEN) 3:39.12  Collins Cheboi (KEN) 3:39.72  Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) 3:39.99
5000 m
details
 Moses Kipsiro (UGA) 13:43.08  Yenew Alamirew (ETH) 13:43.33  Abayneh Ayele (ETH) 13:43.51
10,000 m
details
 Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH) 28:18.22  Bedan Karuki Muchiri[1] (KEN) 28:19.22  Azmeraw Bekele (ETH) 28:19.32
110 m hurdles
details
 Othmane Hadj Lazib (ALG) 13.48 GR  Selim Nurudeen (NGA) 13.61  Samuel Okon (NGA) 13.75
400 m hurdles
details
 Abderrahmane Hammadi (ALG) 50:48  Kurt Couto (MOZ) 51.04  Julius Rotich (KEN) 51.15
3000 m steeplechase
details
 Birhan Getahun (ETH) 8:17.40  Roba Gari Chubeta (ETH) 8:18.40  Sisay Koreme Mojo (ETH) 8:20.70
4 × 100 m relay
details
 Nigeria 38.93  Ghana 38.95  Botswana 39.09
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Kenya
Anderson Mureta
Jonathan Kibet
Vincent Mumo
Mark Mutai
3:03.10  Nigeria 3:05.26  Botswana 3:05.92
20 km walk
details
 Hassanine Sebei (TUN) 1:24:53  Hedi Teraoui (TUN) 1:26:44  Gabriel Ngintedem (CMR) 1:32:08
Half marathon
details
 Lelisa Desisa (ETH) 1:04:31  Kennet Kipkemoi (KEN) 1:04:44  Bekana Daba (ETH) 1:04:51
High jump
details
 Ali Mohd Younes Idriss (SUD) 2.25  Kabelo Kgosiemang (BOT) 2.20  William Woodcock (SEY) 2.15
Pole vault
details
 Larbi Bouraada (ALG) 5.00  Mourad Souissi (ALG) 4.00 Only two athletes competed
Long jump
details
 Luvo Manyonga (RSA) 8.02
-0.1
 Ignisious Gaisah (GHA) 7.86
0.2
 Ndiss Kaba Badji (SEN) 7.83
-0.6
Triple jump
details
 Tosin Oke (NGR) 16.65  Issam Nima (ALG) 16.54  Hugo Mamba-Schlick (CMR) 16.17
Shot put
details
 Yasser Ibrahim Farag (EGY) 19.73 GR  Jaco Engelbrecht (RSA) 18.89  Roelie Potgieter (RSA) 18.68
Discus throw
details
 Yasser Ibrahim Farag (EGY) 63.20  Victor Hogan (RSA) 62.60  Russel Tucker (RSA) 55.98
Hammer throw
details
 Mostafa Al-Gamel (EGY) 74.76  Chris Harmse (RSA) 74.66  Hassan Mohamed Mahmoud (EGY) 69.70
Javelin throw
details
 Julius Yego (KEN) 78.34 NR  Bernard Crous (RSA) 72.68  Friday Osanyade (NGR) 71.01
Decathlon
details
 Jangy Addy (LBR) 7985 pts GR  Guillaume Thierry (MRI) 7481 pts NR  Ali Kamé (MAD) 7458 pts

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
 Oludamola Osayomi (NGA) 10.90  Blessing Okagbare (NGA) 11.01 SB  Gloria Asumnu (NGA) 11.26
200 m
details
 Oludamola Osayomi (NGA) 22.86  Vida Anim (GHA) 23.06  Tjipekapora Herunga (NAM) 23.50
400 m
details
 Amantle Montsho (BOT) 50.87  Amy Mbacke Thiam (SEN) 51.77  Tjipekapora Herunga (NAM) 51.84
800 m
details
 Annet Negesa (UGA) 2:01.81  Fantu Magiso (ETH) 2:03.22  Sylvia Chesebe (KEN) 2:04.16
1500 m
details
 Irene Jelagat (KEN) 4:13.67  Joyce Chepkirui (KEN) 4:13.71  Tezita Bogale (ETH) 4:14.41
5000 m
details
 Sule Utura (ETH) 15:38.70  Emebet Anteneh Mengistu (ETH) 15:40.13  Pauline Korikwiang (KEN) 15:40.93
10,000 m
details
 Sule Utura (ETH) 33:24.82  Wude Ayalew (ETH) 33:24.88  Pauline Korikwiang (KEN) 33:26.17
100 m hurdles
details
 Seun Adigun (NGR) 13.20  Jessica Ohanaja (NGR) 13.36  Rosa Rakotozafy (MAD) 13.55
400 m hurdles
details
 Ajoke Odumosu (NGR) 56.26  Wenda Theron (RSA) 57.13  Kou Luogon (LBR) 57.34
3000 m steeplechase
details
 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (KEN) 10:00.50  Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 10:00.57  Birtukan Adamu (ETH) 10:02.22
4 × 100 m relay
details
 Nigeria 43.34  Ghana 44.33  Cameroon 45.00
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Nigeria 3:31.21  Senegal 3:32.21  Kenya 3:37.37
20 km walk
details
 Chaima Trabelsi (TUN) 1:40.35 GR  Olfa Lafi (TUN) 1:41.25  Aynalem Eshitu (ETH) 1:42:19
Half marathon
details
 Mare Dibaba (ETH) 1:10:47 GR  Mamitu Daska (ETH) 1:10:52  Helalia Johannes (NAM) 1:11:12
High jump
details
 Doreen Amata (NGR) 1.80  Osazuwa Uhunoma (NGR) 1.80  Lissa Labiche (SEY) 1.80
Pole vault
details
 Dorra Mahfoudhi (TUN) 3.60  Alima Ouattara (CIV) 3.20 Only two athletes cleared a height
Long jump
details
 Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 6.50
+2.3
 Sarah Ngo Ngoa (CMR) 6.46
+3.3
 Romaissa Belabioud (ALG) 6.46
+1.7
Triple jump
details
 Baya Rahouli (ALG) 14.08  Kene Ndoye (SEN) 13.69  Otonye Iworima (NGR) 13.53
Shot put
details
 Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang (CMR) 16.03  Veronica Abrahamse (RSA) 15.70  Sonia Smuts (RSA) 15.29
Discus throw
details
 Kazai Suzanne Kragbé (CIV) 56.56  Elizna Naudé (RSA) 53.63  Alifatou Djibril (TOG) 46.46
Hammer throw
details
 Ami Sene (SEN) 61.48  Sarra Ben Saad (TUN) 59.65  Rana Ahmed Ibrahim (EGY) 58.57
Javelin throw
details
 Justine Robbeson (RSA) 55.33  Gerlize de Klerk (RSA) 52.27  Lindy Agricole (SEY) 51.26
Heptathlon
details
 Margaret Simpson (GHA) 6172 pts  Gabriella Kouassi (CIV) 5714 pts  Selloane Tsoaeli (LES) 5590 pts

Para-sport [2]

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100m T37  Sofiane Hamdi (ALG) 11.84  Fathallah Mostafa (EGY) 12.09  Mohamed Charmi (TUN) 12.83
100m T46  Suwaibidu Galadima (NGR) 10.81  Frank Johnwill (NGR) 11.03  Jean-Luc Noumbo (CIV) 11.16
200m T11  Ananias Shikongo (NAM) 23.63  Dos Santos Octavio (ANG) 23.69  Olusegen Rotawo (NGR) 25.77
200m T12  Adesoji Ademeora (NGA) 22.62  Nzuzgi Mwendo Henry (KEN) 23.03  Martin Aloisius (NAM) 23.31
200m T37  Fanie van der Merwe (RSA) 23.10  Sofiane Hamdi (ALG) 23.73  Mostafa Fathallah (EGY) 24.60
200m T46  Suwaibidu Galadima (NGR) 22.36  Bashiru Yunusa (NGR) 22.43  Adeji Saïdi (NGR) 22.44
400m T11  Dos Santos Octavio (ANG) 51.60  Jose Armando Sayovo (ANG) 52.38  Ananias Shikongo (NAM) 53.07
400m T12  Nzuzgi Mwendo Henry (KEN) 49.82  Mahmoud Khaldi (TUN) 50.01  Adesoji Ademeora (NGA) 50.66
400m T37  Sofiane Hamdi (ALG) 54.89  Mohamed Charmi (TUN) 55.85  Madjid Djemai (ALG) 56.81
400m T46  Hermans Muvunyi (RWA) 50.28  Yunusa Bashiru (NGR) 50.73  Frederick Kimou Addoh (CIV) 50.90
800m T37  Mohamed Charmi (TUN) 2:06.90  Madjid Djemai (ALG) 2:16.10  Sum Johnatan (KEN) 2:31.30
800m T46  Tarbei Abraham (KEN) 1:55.33  Hermans Muvuniy (RWA) 1:56.00  Gebru Tesfalem (ETH) 1:56.39
1500m T46  Chesum Jonah (KEN) 3:55.46  Tarbei Abraham (KEN) 3:56.53  Fikre Wondiye (ETH) 3:57.39
1500m T53/54  Ahmed Aouadi (TUN) 3:26.08  Patrick Yaw Obeng (CMR) 3:27.97  Felix Acheanpong (GHA) 3:34.12
5000m T46  Tarbei Abraham (KEN) 14:00.53  Chesum Jonah (KEN) 14:02.03  David Emong (UGA) 14:25.49
Javelin Throw F57/58  Raed Saleem (EGY) 45.52  Silver Ezikpe (NGR) 44.10  Mahmoud Al Atar (EGY) 42.00
Discus Throw F37/38
Discus Throw F57/58  Elkhair Metawea (EGY) 52.46  Mahmoud Al Atar (EGY) 46.20  Ezikeipe Silver (NGR) 45.37
Shot Put F37/38  Ibrahim Abdelwarth (EGY) 15.01  Hamdi Warfeli (TUN) 13.47  Ezikeipe Timipreye (NGR) 8.79
Shot Put F57/58[3]  Michael Louwrens (RSA) 13.23  Redouane Ait Said (ALG) 14.56  Silver Ezeikpe (NGR) 13.91

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100m T11/12  Adewale Deborah (NGR) 12.35  Gincaso Esperanca (ANG) 12.94  Mary Awaza (NGR) 12.96
100m T13  Sandra Akullo (UGA) 13.24  Yvonne Nyaradzai (ZIM) 13.40  Lynda Hamri (ALG) 13.42
200m T11/12  Adewale Deborah (NGR) 25.49  Mary Awaza (NGR) 26.82  Maria Muchavo (MOZ) 27.44
400m T11/12  Adewale Deborah (NGR) 57.09  Chouayah Najah (TUN) 60.97  Mary Awaza (NGR) 61.22
400m T54  Adjara Mohamed (GHA) 1:01.36  Patricia N'Nanji (NGR) 1:03.16  Samira Berri (TUN) 1:03.47
1500m T53/54  Adjara Mohamed (GHA) 4:07.19  Samira Berri (TUN) 4:17.51  Anita Fordjour (GHA) 4:27.06
Discus Throw F32/33/34  Yousra Benjemaa (TUN) 22.69  Wadjda Benoumssad (ALG) 19.98  Mounia Gasmi (ALG) 9.80
Shot Put F32/33/34
Shot Put F40  Raoua Tili (TUN) 9.15  Laurita Onye (NGA) 7.01  Fatiha Mahdi (ALG) 6.19

Medal tables

[4]

Elite competition

  *   Host nation (Mozambique)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Nigeria (NGR)106521
2 Ethiopia (ETH)67720
3 Kenya (KEN)55717
4 Algeria (ALG)5229
5 Egypt (EGY)4026
6 Tunisia (TUN)3306
7 South Africa (RSA)28313
8 Cameroon (CMR)2136
9 Sudan (SUD)2002
 Uganda (UGA)2002
11 Ghana (GHA)1405
 Ivory Coast (CIV)1405
13 Senegal (SEN)1315
14 Botswana (BOT)1135
15 Liberia (LBR)1012
16 Mauritius (MRI)0101
 Mozambique (MOZ)*0101
18 Namibia (NAM)0033
 Seychelles (SEY)0033
20 Madagascar (MAD)0022
21 Lesotho (LES)0011
 Togo (TOG)0011
Totals (22 nations)464644136


Para-sport competition

  *   Host nation (Mozambique)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Nigeria (NGR)67821
2 Tunisia (TUN)45211
3 Kenya (KEN)4318
4 Egypt (EGY)3227
5 Algeria (ALG)24410
6 Ghana (GHA)2024
7 South Africa (RSA)2002
8 Angola (ANG)1304
9 Rwanda (RWA)1102
10 Namibia (NAM)1023
11 Uganda (UGA)1012
12 Cameroon (CMR)0101
 Zimbabwe (ZIM)0101
14 Ethiopia (ETH)0022
 Ivory Coast (CIV)0022
16 Mozambique (MOZ)*0011
Totals (16 nations)27272781


Games statistics

At the competition Jangy Addy (Liberia) won the first ever International athletic event gold medal for his country.[5]

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Athletics_at_the_2011_All-Africa_Games
 



 



 
Music Scenes