Athletics At the 1994 Asian Games
Get Athletics At the 1994 Asian Games essential facts below. View Videos or join the Athletics At the 1994 Asian Games discussion. Add Athletics At the 1994 Asian Games to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Athletics At the 1994 Asian Games
Athletics
at the 1994 Asian Games
Athletics pictogram.svg
VenueHiroshima Big Arch
Dates9-16 October
← 1990
1998 →

Athletics was contested at the 1994 Asian Games in Hiroshima Big Arch, Hiroshima, Japan from October 9 to October 16.

The original winner of the women's 400 metres hurdles, Han Qing of China, was disqualified for doping - the first Asian Games athletics winner to be disqualified in such a manner.[1]

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Talal Mansour
 Qatar
10.18
GR
Vitaliy Savin
 Kazakhstan
10.29 Chen Wenzhong
 China
10.38
200 m
details
Talal Mansour
 Qatar
20.41
GR
Koji Ito
 Japan
20.70 Ibrahim Ismail Muftah
 Qatar
20.88
400 m
details
Ibrahim Ismail Muftah
 Qatar
45.48 Shon Ju-il
 South Korea
45.87 Aktawat Sakoolchan
 Thailand
46.50
800 m
details
Lee Jin-il
 South Korea
1:45.72
GR
Mu Weiguo
 China
1:46.44 Kim Yong-hwan
 South Korea
1:46.69
1500 m
details
Mohamed Suleiman
 Qatar
3:40.00
GR
Mu Weiguo
 China
3:40.93 Mitsuhiro Okuyama
 Japan
3:41.31
5000 m
details
Toshinari Takaoka
 Japan
13:38.37
GR
Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama
 Qatar
13:39.59 Sun Ripeng
 China
13:40.07
10,000 m
details
Toshinari Takaoka
 Japan
28:15.48
GR
Jun Hiratsuka
 Japan
28:18.10 Alyan Al-Qahtani
 Saudi Arabia
28:41.18
110 m hurdles
details
Li Tong
 China
13.30
GR
Chen Yanhao
 China
13.39 Nur Herman Majid
 Malaysia
13.73
400 m hurdles
details
Shunji Karube
 Japan
49.13
GR
Yoshihiko Saito
 Japan
49.13
=GR
Ali Ismail Doka
 Qatar
49.56
3000 m steeplechase
details
Sun Ripeng
 China
8:31.73
GR
Saad Al-Asmari
 Saudi Arabia
8:33.94 Yasunori Uchitomi
 Japan
8:37.76
4 × 100 m relay
details
 Japan
Tetsuya Nakamura
Yoshitaka Ito
Satoru Inoue
Koji Ito
39.37  China
Ye Hu
Chen Wenzhong
Huang Danwei
Huang Geng
39.45  Qatar
Saad Muftah Al-Kuwari
Masoud Khamis Rahman
Sultan Al-Sheib
Talal Mansour
39.71
4 × 400 m relay
details
 South Korea
Lee Yu-hak
Shon Ju-il
Lee Jin-il
Kim Soon-hyung
3:10.19  Thailand
Yuthana Thonglek
Chanon Keanchan
Sarapong Kumsup
Aktawat Sakoolchan
3:10.33  Qatar
Hamad Mubarak Al-Dosari
Fareh Ibrahim Ali
Ali Ismail Doka
Ibrahim Ismail Muftah
3:10.49
Marathon
details
Hwang Young-cho
 South Korea
2:11:13 Toshiyuki Hayata
 Japan
2:11:57 Kim Jae-ryong
 South Korea
2:13:12
20 km walk
details
Chen Shaoguo
 China
1:21:15
GR
Bu Lingtang
 China
1:21:56 Valeriy Borisov
 Kazakhstan
1:25:31
50 km walk
details
Sergey Korepanov
 Kazakhstan
3:54:37
GR
Fumio Imamura
 Japan
3:56:16 Tadahiro Kosaka
 Japan
4:05:00
High jump
details
Takahisa Yoshida
 Japan
2.27 Lee Jin-taek
 South Korea
2.24 Xu Yang
 China
2.24
Pole vault
details
Igor Potapovich
 Kazakhstan
5.65
GR
Grigoriy Yegorov
 Kazakhstan
5.50 Kim Chul-kyun
 South Korea
5.40
Teruyasu Yonekura
 Japan
Long jump
details
Huang Geng
 China
8.34 Huang Baoting
 China
8.12
GR
Konstantin Sarnatskiy
 Uzbekistan
8.10
Triple jump
details
Oleg Sakirkin
 Kazakhstan
17.21 Takashi Komatsu
 Japan
16.88 Sergey Arzamasov
 Kazakhstan
16.57
Shot put
details
Liu Hao
 China
19.26
GR
Sergey Rubtsov
 Kazakhstan
19.24 Xie Shengying
 China
18.64
Discus throw
details
Zhang Cunbiao
 China
58.78 Ma Wei
 China
57.92 Vadim Popov
 Uzbekistan
56.78
Hammer throw
details
Bi Zhong
 China
72.24
GR
Koji Murofushi
 Japan
67.48 Aqarab Abbas
 Pakistan
66.70
Javelin throw
details
Zhang Lianbiao
 China
83.38
GR
Vladimir Parfyonov
 Uzbekistan
81.66 Viktor Zaytsev
 Uzbekistan
78.64
Decathlon
details
Ramil Ganiyev
 Uzbekistan
8005
GR
Oleg Veretelnikov
 Uzbekistan
7702 Tomokazu Sugama
 Japan
7666

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Liu Xiaomei
 China
11.27
GR
Wang Huei-chen
 Chinese Taipei
11.41 Huang Xiaoyan
 China
11.43
200 m
details
Wang Huei-chen
 Chinese Taipei
23.34
GR
Susanthika Jayasinghe
 Sri Lanka
23.57 Damayanthi Dharsha
 Sri Lanka
23.61
400 m
details
Ma Yuqin
 China
51.17
GR
Zhang Hengyun
 China
52.53 Kutty Saramma
 India
52.57
800 m
details
Qu Yunxia
 China
1:59.85
GR
Liu Li
 China
2:00.66 Shiny Wilson
 India
2:02.22
1500 m
details
Qu Yunxia
 China
4:12.48
GR
Yan Wei
 China
4:13.32 Khin Khin Htwe
 Myanmar
4:18.00
3000 m
details
Zhang Linli
 China
8:52.97
GR
Harumi Hiroyama
 Japan
8:53.74 Lu Ou
 China
8:58.68
10,000 m
details
Wang Junxia
 China
30:50.34
GR
Dong Li
 China
31:31.08 Miki Igarashi
 Japan
31:45.82
100 m hurdles
details
Olga Shishigina
 Kazakhstan
12.80 Zhou Hongyang
 China
12.87 Zhang Yu
 China
12.90
400 m hurdles
details
Leng Xueyan
 China
55.26
GR
Hsu Pei-ching
 Chinese Taipei
55.75 Natalya Torshina
 Kazakhstan
55.81
4 × 100 m relay
details
 China
Chen Yan
Liu Xiaomei
Ou Yanlan
Huang Xiaoyan
43.85
GR
 Thailand
Naparat Suajongprue
Dokjun Dokduang
Nednapa Chommuak
Kwuanfah Inchareon
44.46  Japan
Kanae Ito
Toshie Kitada
Kazue Kakinuma
Tomomi Kaneko
44.57
4 × 400 m relay
details
 China
Leng Xueyan
Zhang Hengyun
Cao Chunying
Ma Yuqin
3:29.11
GR
 India
P. T. Usha
G. V. Dhanalakshmi
Shiny Wilson
Kutty Saramma
3:33.34  Thailand
Saleerat Srimek
Reawadee Watanasin
Sukanya Sang-nguen
Noodang Phimphoo
3:37.76
Marathon
details
Zhong Huandi
 China
2:29:32
GR
Zhang Lirong
 China
2:36:27 Nobuko Fujimura
 Japan
2:37:03
10 km walk
details
Gao Hongmiao
 China
44:11
GR
Gu Yan
 China
44:18 Yuko Sato
 Japan
46:51
High jump
details
Svetlana Munkova
 Uzbekistan
1.92 Svetlana Zalevskaya
 Kazakhstan
1.89 Rassamee Taemsri
 Thailand
1.83
Long jump
details
Yao Weili
 China
6.91
GR
Li Jing
 China
6.69 Elma Muros
 Philippines
6.41
Shot put
details
Sui Xinmei
 China
20.45 Zhang Liuhong
 China
19.25 Sunisa Yooyao
 Thailand
16.24
Discus throw
details
Min Chunfeng
 China
62.52 Ikuko Kitamori
 Japan
53.92 Miyoko Nakanishi
 Japan
49.84
Javelin throw
details
Oksana Yarygina
 Uzbekistan
64.62 Lee Young-sun
 South Korea
62.30 Ha Xiaoyan
 China
62.08
Heptathlon
details
Ghada Shouaa
 Syria
6360
GR
Zhang Xiaohui
 China
5800 Ma Chun-ping
 Chinese Taipei
5786

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)2217847
2 Japan (JPN)591024
3 Kazakhstan (KAZ)44311
4 Qatar (QAT)4149
5 South Korea (KOR)3339
6 Uzbekistan (UZB)3238
7 Chinese Taipei (TPE)1214
8 Syria (SYR)1001
9 Thailand (THA)0246
10 India (IND)0123
11 Saudi Arabia (KSA)0112
 Sri Lanka (SRI)0112
13 Malaysia (MAS)0011
 Myanmar (MYA)0011
 Pakistan (PAK)0011
 Philippines (PHI)0011
Totals (16 nations)434344130

References

  1. ^ Chinese hand out long bans. The Independent (1994-12-21). Retrieved on 2015-11-14.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Athletics_at_the_1994_Asian_Games
 



 



 
Music Scenes