Athletics At the 1987 Pan American Games
Get Athletics At the 1987 Pan American Games essential facts below. View Videos or join the Athletics At the 1987 Pan American Games discussion. Add Athletics At the 1987 Pan American Games to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Athletics At the 1987 Pan American Games
Athletics at the
1987 Pan American Games
Micheal A Carroll Track ^ Soccer Stadium - panoramio.jpg
Host venue (shown in 2012)
Host cityIndianapolis, United StatesUnited States
Date(s)9-16 August
Main stadiumIU Indianapolis Track and Soccer Stadium
LevelSenior
Events43


The Athletics competition at the 1987 Pan American Games was held in Indianapolis, United States. The events were competed at the IU Indianapolis Track and Soccer Stadium.

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: -3.4 m/s)
details
Lee McRae
 United States
10.26 Ray Stewart
 Jamaica
10.27 Juan Núñez
 Dominican Republic
10.44
200 metres
(wind: +1.3 m/s)
details
Floyd Heard
 United States
20.25 Robson da Silva
 Brazil
20.49 Wallace Spearmon
 United States
20.53
400 metres
details
Raymond Pierre
 United States
44.60 Bert Cameron
 Jamaica
44.72 Roberto Hernández
 Cuba
45.13
800 metres
details
Johnny Gray
 United States
1:46.79 José Luíz Barbosa
 Brazil
1:47.37 Stanley Redwine
 United States
1:47.73
1500 metres
details
Joaquim Cruz
 Brazil
3:47.34 Jim Spivey
 United States
3:47.46 Steve Scott
 United States
3:47.76
5000 metres
details
Arturo Barrios
 Mexico
13:31.40 Adauto Domingues
 Brazil
13:46.41 Omar Aguilar
 Chile
13:47.86
10,000 metres
details
Bruce Bickford
 United States
28:20.37 Rolando Vera
 Ecuador
28:22.56 Paul McCloy
 Canada
28:38.07
Marathon
details
Ivo Rodrígues
 Brazil
2:20:13 Ronald Lanzoni
 Costa Rica
2:20:39 Jorge González
 Puerto Rico
2:21:14
110 metres hurdles
(wind: +4.4 m/s)
details
Andrew Parker
 Jamaica
13.82w Modesto Castillo
 Dominican Republic
13.96w Ernesto Torres
 Puerto Rico
14.68w
400 metres hurdles
details
Winthrop Graham
 Jamaica
48.49 Kevin Young
 United States
48.74 Dave Patrick
 United States
49.47
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Adauto Domingues
 Brazil
8:23.26 Henry Marsh
 United States
8:23.77 Brian Abshire
 United States
8:27.30
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Lee McRae
Lee McNeill
Harvey Glance
Carl Lewis
38.41  Cuba (CUB)
Ricardo Chacón
Leandro Peñalver
Maximo Sergio Querol
Andrés Simón
38.86  Jamaica (JAM)
John Mair
Andrew Smith
Clive Wright
Ray Stewart
38.86
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Mark Rowe
Kevin Robinzine
Raymond Pierre
Roddie Haley
2:59.54  Cuba (CUB)
Leandro Peñalver
Agustín Pavó
Lazaro Martínez
Roberto Hernández
2:59.72  Jamaica (JAM)
Winthrop Graham
Mark Senior
Berris Long
Devon Morris
3:03.57
20 kilometres walk
details
Carlos Mercenario
 Mexico
1:24:50 Tim Lewis
 United States
1:25:50 Querubín Moreno
 Colombia
1:27:08
50 kilometres walk
details
Martín Bermúdez
 Mexico
3:58:54 Raúl González
 Mexico
4:07:27 Héctor Moreno
 Colombia
4:18:48
High jump
details
Javier Sotomayor
 Cuba
2.32 Troy Kemp
 Bahamas
2.28 Jerome Carter
 United States
2.28
Pole vault
details
Mike Tully
 United States
5.71 Rubén Camino
 Cuba
5.50 Scott Davis
 United States
5.30
Long jump
details
Carl Lewis
 United States
8.75 Larry Myricks
 United States
8.58w Jaime Jefferson
 Cuba
8.51
Triple jump
details
Mike Conley
 United States
17.31w Willie Banks
 United States
16.87w Frank Rutherford
 Bahamas
16.68w
Shot put
details
Gert Weil
 Chile
20.21 Gregg Tafralis
 United States
20.17 Paul Ruiz
 Cuba
18.86
Discus throw
details
Luis Delís
 Cuba
67.14 Bradley Cooper
 Bahamas
64.56 Randy Heisler
 United States
62.76
Hammer throw
details
Jud Logan
 United States
77.24 Andrés Charadía
 Argentina
69.36 Vicente Sánchez
 Cuba
66.02
Javelin throw
details
Duncan Atwood
 United States
78.68 Ramón González
 Cuba
75.58 Juan de la Garza
 Mexico
73.76
Decathlon
details
Mike Gonzales
 United States
7649 Keith Robinson
 United States
7573 Gordon Orlikow
 Canada
7441

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: -2.0 m/s)
details
Gail Devers
 United States
11.14 Diane Williams
 United States
11.25 Pauline Davis
 Bahamas
11.47
200 metres
(wind: +2.2 m/s)
details
Gwen Torrence
 United States
22.52w Randy Givens
 United States
22.71w Pauline Davis
 Bahamas
22.99w
400 metres
details
Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
50.27 Jillian Richardson
 Canada
50.35 Denean Howard
 United States
50.72
800 metres
details
Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
1:59.06 Delisa Walton-Floyd
 United States
2:00.54 Soraya Telles
 Brazil
2:00.56
1500 metres
details
Linda Sheskey
 United States
4:07.84 Debbie Bowker
 Canada
4:08.43 Brit McRoberts
 Canada
4:11.35
3000 metres
details
Mary Knisely
 United States
9:06.75 Angela Chalmers
 Canada
9:14.48 Leslie Seymour
 United States
9:19.26
10,000 metres
details
Marty Cooksey
 United States
33:00.00 Nancy Tinari
 Canada
33:02.41 Patty Murray
 United States
33:38.12
Marathon
details[nb]
María del Carmen Cárdenas
 Mexico
2:52:06 Debbie Warner
 United States
2:54:49 Maribel Durruty
 Cuba
2:56:21
100 metres hurdles
(wind: +1.9 m/s)
details
LaVonna Martin
 United States
12.81 Stephanie Hightower
 United States
12.82 Aliuska López
 Cuba
12.91
400 metres hurdles
details
Judi Brown-King
 United States
54.23 Sandra Farmer
 Jamaica
54.59 LaTanya Sheffield
 United States
56.15
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Gail Devers
Michelle Finn-Burrell
Gwen Torrence
Sheila Echols
42.91  Cuba (CUB)
Susana Armenteros
Eusebia Riquelme
Liliana Allen
Aliuska López
44.16  Brazil (BRA)
Claudilea dos Santos
Cleide Amaral
Inês Ribeiro
Sheila de Oliveira
45.37
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Diane Dixon
Rochelle Stevens
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Denean Howard
3:23.35  Canada (CAN)
Jillian Richardson
Marita Payne
Charmaine Crooks
Molly Killingbeck
3:29.18  Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Ilrey Oliver
Vivienne Spence
Cathy Rattray
3:29.50
10,000 metres walk
details
María Colín
 Mexico
47:17.15 Ann Peel
 Canada
47:17.97 Maryanne Torrellas
 United States
47:35.12
High jump
details
Coleen Sommer
 United States
1.96 Silvia Costa Acosta-Martínez
 Cuba
1.92 Mazel Thomas
 Jamaica
1.88
Long jump
details
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
7.45 Jennifer Inniss
 United States
6.85 Eloína Echevarría
 Cuba
6.42
Shot put
details
Ramona Pagel
 United States
18.56 María Elena Sarría
 Cuba
18.12 Belsis Laza
 Cuba
18.06
Discus throw
details
Maritza Martén García
 Cuba
65.58 Hilda Ramos
 Cuba
61.34 Connie Price
 United States
59.52
Javelin throw
details
Ivonne Leal
 Cuba
63.70 María Caridad Colón
 Cuba
61.66 Marieta Riera
 Venezuela
57.10
Heptathlon
details
Cindy Greiner
 United States
6184 Connie Polman-Tuin
 Canada
5862 Jolanda Jones
 United States
5823
  • nb Some sources erroneously state the winner of the women's marathon as María del Carmen Díaz (later a Pan American Games winner on the track) instead of the correct winner, María del Carmen Cárdenas.[1]

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)26141555
2 Cuba (CUB)69823
3 Mexico (MEX)5117
4 Brazil (BRA)3328
5 Jamaica (JAM)2349
6 Chile (CHI)1012
7 Canada (CAN)07310
8 Bahamas (BAH)0235
9 Dominican Republic (DOM)0112
10 Argentina (ARG)0101
 Costa Rica (CRC)0101
 Ecuador (ECU)0101
13 Colombia (COL)0022
 Puerto Rico (PUR)0022
15 Venezuela (VEN)0011
Totals (15 nations)434343129


See also

References

  1. ^ María del Carmen Cárdeñas. Sports Reference. Retrieved on 2014-10-28.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Athletics_at_the_1987_Pan_American_Games
 



 



 
Music Scenes