Athletics At the 1978 Commonwealth Games - Men's 400 Metres
Get Athletics At the 1978 Commonwealth Games %E2%80%93 Men's 400 Metres essential facts below. View Videos or join the Athletics At the 1978 Commonwealth Games %E2%80%93 Men's 400 Metres discussion. Add Athletics At the 1978 Commonwealth Games %E2%80%93 Men's 400 Metres to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Athletics At the 1978 Commonwealth Games %E2%80%93 Men's 400 Metres

The men's 400 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 6 and 7 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.[1]

Medalists

Results

Heats

Held on 6 August

Qualification: First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualify for the quarterfinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 6 Joel Ngetich  Kenya 46.50 Q
2 4 Rick Mitchell  Australia 46.74 Q
3 5 Glenn Bogue  Canada 46.77 Q
4 5 Clyde Edwards  Barbados 46.78 Q
5 6 Glen Cohen  England 47.15 Q
6 4 Washington Njiri  Kenya 47.20 Q
7 5 Chum Darvall  Australia 47.42 Q
7 6 John Bandu  Ghana 47.42 Q
9 2 Richard Ashton  England 47.50 Q
10 3 Terry Whitehead  England 47.52 Q
11 2 Joseph Coombs  Trinidad and Tobago 47.53 Q
12 4 Michael Delaney  Wales 47.56 Q
13 2 Jeremiah Ongwae  Kenya 47.61 Q
14 3 Rayfield Beaton  Guyana 47.77 Q
15 1 David Jenkins  Scotland 47.78 Q
16 1 Fred Sowerby  Antigua and Barbuda 47.82 Q
17 4 Clive Beattie  Northern Ireland 47.83 Q
18 1 Mike Paul  Trinidad and Tobago 47.87 Q
19 5 Roger Jenkins  Scotland 47.93 Q
20 1 Jeff Griffiths  Wales 47.97 Q
21 6 Bevan Smith  New Zealand 48.02 Q
22 4 Mike Solomon  Trinidad and Tobago 48.14 Q
23 2 Brian Saunders  Canada 48.26 Q
24 3 John Higham  Australia 48.27 Q
25 6 Appunidage Premachandra  Sri Lanka 48.30 Q
26 3 Zvonko Stankovic  Canada 48.31 Q
27 2 Elroy Turner  Antigua and Barbuda 48.46 Q
28 1 Bertland Cameron  Jamaica 48.49 Q
29 3 Benjamin Soglo  Ghana 48.53 Q
30 6 Carlsen Phillips  Bermuda 48.77 q
31 2 Renelda Swan  Bermuda 48.78 q
32 3 David Anderson  Isle of Man 48.80
33 1 Vaughn Harvey  Bermuda 48.86
34 5 Donald Pierre  Grenada 49.19 Q
35 4 Lester Flax  Antigua and Barbuda 49.42
36 6 Norris Bailey  Belize 49.64
37 5 Heligar Calderon  Saint Lucia 50.04
38 2 Keith Rocque  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 50.15
39 4 Henry Carver  Mauritius 50.76
40 5 Bambo Fatty  Gambia 50.98
41 3 Michael Olliviere  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 51.15
42 1 Genevieve Nestor  Saint Lucia 51.39

Quarterfinals

Held on 6 August

Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualify for the semifinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 3 Glenn Bogue  Canada 46.06 Q
2 2 Richard Ashton  England 46.27 Q
3 4 Rick Mitchell  Australia 46.36 Q
4 1 Clyde Edwards  Barbados 46.38 Q
5 2 Joseph Coombs  Trinidad and Tobago 46.40 Q
6 3 Joel Ngetich  Kenya 46.43 Q
7 3 Glen Cohen  England 46.45 Q
8 2 Washington Njiri  Kenya 46.46 Q
9 1 Terry Whitehead  England 46.52 Q
10 1 Brian Saunders  Canada 46.59 Q
11 2 David Jenkins  Scotland 46.66 q
12 2 Chum Darvall  Australia 46.71 q
13 1 Bevan Smith  New Zealand 46.77 q
14 4 Fred Sowerby  Antigua and Barbuda 46.80 Q
15 4 Mike Solomon  Trinidad and Tobago 46.89 Q
16 1 Rayfield Beaton  Guyana 47.07 q
17 1 Bertland Cameron  Jamaica 47.20
18 3 John Bandu  Ghana 47.21
19 4 Jeremiah Ongwae  Kenya 47.31
20 1 Michael Delaney  Wales 47.41
21 4 Jeff Griffiths  Wales 47.41
22 3 Roger Jenkins  Scotland 47.44
23 4 Clive Beattie  Northern Ireland 47.77
24 3 Mike Paul  Trinidad and Tobago 47.83
25 3 John Higham  Australia 47.84
26 4 Zvonko Stankovic  Canada 48.20
27 4 Benjamin Soglo  Ghana 48.29
28 2 Elroy Turner  Antigua and Barbuda 48.35
29 2 Renelda Swan  Bermuda 48.77
30 3 Carlsen Phillips  Bermuda 48.99
31 2 Donald Pierre  Grenada 50.45
1 Appunidage Premachandra  Sri Lanka DNS

Semifinals

Held on 7 August

Qualification: First 4 in each semifinal (Q) qualify directly for the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Fred Sowerby  Antigua and Barbuda 46.86 Q
2 1 Joseph Coombs  Trinidad and Tobago 46.87 Q
3 1 Richard Ashton  England 46.88 Q
3 2 Rick Mitchell  Australia 46.88 Q
5 2 Glen Cohen  England 47.00 Q
6 1 Brian Saunders  Canada 47.32 Q
6 2 Glenn Bogue  Canada 47.32 Q
8 1 David Jenkins  Scotland 47.37
9 1 Chum Darvall  Australia 47.41
10 2 Mike Solomon  Trinidad and Tobago 47.61 Q
11 1 Clyde Edwards  Barbados 47.62
12 2 Joel Ngetich  Kenya 47.64
13 2 Terry Whitehead  England 47.85
14 2 Rayfield Beaton  Guyana 48.05
15 2 Bevan Smith  New Zealand 48.25
16 1 Washington Njiri  Kenya 48.55

Final

Held on 7 August

References

  1. ^ "Results". thecgf.com. Retrieved 2019.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Athletics_at_the_1978_Commonwealth_Games_%E2%80%93_Men's_400_metres
 



 



 
Music Scenes