Athletics At the 1978 Commonwealth Games - Men's 100 Metres
Get Athletics At the 1978 Commonwealth Games %E2%80%93 Men's 100 Metres essential facts below. View Videos or join the Athletics At the 1978 Commonwealth Games %E2%80%93 Men's 100 Metres discussion. Add Athletics At the 1978 Commonwealth Games %E2%80%93 Men's 100 Metres to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Athletics At the 1978 Commonwealth Games %E2%80%93 Men's 100 Metres

The men's 100 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 6 and 7 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.[1]

Medalists

Results

Heats

Held on 6 August

Qualification: First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualify for the quarterfinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: ? m/s, Heat 2: ? m/s, Heat 3: ? m/s, Heat 4: -1.3 m/s, Heat 5: ? m/s, Heat 6: ? m/s

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Don Quarrie  Jamaica 10.43 Q
2 4 Ernest Obeng  Ghana 10.47 Q
3 5 Hasely Crawford  Trinidad and Tobago 10.55 Q
3 6 Allan Wells  Scotland 10.55 Q
5 3 Christopher Brathwaite  Trinidad and Tobago 10.57 Q
5 5 Mike McFarlane  England 10.57 Q
7 1 Marvin Nash  Canada 10.59 Q
8 1 Ohene Karikari  Ghana 10.60 Q
9 6 Hugh Fraser  Canada 10.62 Q
10 5 Desai Williams  Canada 10.64 Q
11 2 James Gilkes  Guyana 10.65 Q
12 3 Rawle Clarke  Barbados 10.66 Q
13 3 Oliver Heywood  Jamaica 10.66 Q
14 6 George Enchill  Ghana 10.68 Q
15 6 Rickey Moxey  Bahamas 10.69 Q
16 3 Dennis Trott  Bermuda 10.70 Q
17 4 Paul Narracott  Australia 10.71 Q
18 2 Gregory Simons  Bermuda 10.78 Q
18 3 Cameron Sharp  Scotland 10.78 Q
20 4 Drew McMaster  Scotland 10.79 Q
21 4 Brian Green  England 10.80 Q
22 4 John Mwebi  Kenya 10.83 Q
23 5 Calvin Dill  Bermuda 10.86 Q
23 6 Leslie Hoyte  England 10.86 Q
25 2 Ephraim Serrette  Trinidad and Tobago 10.87 Q
25 5 Errol Quarrie  Jamaica 10.87 Q
27 1 Dave Roberts  Wales 10.88 Q
28 1 Ramaswamy Gnanasekharan  India 10.94 Q
28 2 Graeme French  New Zealand 10.94 Q
30 2 David Lukuba  Tanzania 10.96 Q
31 6 Bakary Jarju  Gambia 10.98 q
32 5 Mokam Mwita  Tanzania 11.06 q
33 6 Linus Ambrose  Saint Lucia 11.11
34 1 Jean Charlotte  Mauritius 11.26
35 2 Molapi Bambatha  Lesotho 11.27
36 2 Francis Williams  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 11.28
37 3 Genevieve Nestor  Saint Lucia 11.34
37 4 Mosharaf Shamin  Bangladesh 11.34
39 5 Letseka Nchee  Lesotho 11.46
40 3 Ousman N'Dure  Gambia 11.49
41 4 Bamba N'Jie  Gambia 11.51
42 1 Glenn Osborne  Saint Kitts and Nevis 11.62
3 Richard Hopkins  Australia DNS

Quarterfinals

Held on 6 August

Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualify for the semifinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: ? m/s, Heat 2: +1.5 m/s, Heat 3: +1.4 m/s, Heat 4: ? m/s

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Mike McFarlane  England 10.32 Q
1 3 Allan Wells  Scotland 10.32 Q
3 2 Hasely Crawford  Trinidad and Tobago 10.33 Q
4 2 Paul Narracott  Australia 10.35 Q
5 4 Don Quarrie  Jamaica 10.36 Q
6 1 James Gilkes  Guyana 10.38 Q
7 4 Ernest Obeng  Ghana 10.44 Q
8 3 Hugh Fraser  Canada 10.48 Q
9 1 Ohene Karikari  Ghana 10.51 Q
10 2 Dennis Trott  Bermuda 10.53 q
11 2 Marvin Nash  Canada 10.54 q
12 3 George Enchill  Ghana 10.57 Q
13 1 Oliver Heywood  Jamaica 10.58 Q
14 2 Rickey Moxey  Bahamas 10.60 q
15 1 Calvin Dill  Bermuda 10.63 q
15 4 Christopher Brathwaite  Trinidad and Tobago 10.63 Q
17 3 Ephraim Serrette  Trinidad and Tobago 10.64
18 1 Cameron Sharp  Scotland 10.65
18 2 Drew McMaster  Scotland 10.65
20 1 Brian Green  England 10.68
21 3 Gregory Simons  Bermuda 10.69
22 2 Errol Quarrie  Jamaica 10.73
22 4 Rawle Clarke  Barbados 10.73
24 1 John Mwebi  Kenya 10.76
24 4 Desai Williams  Canada 10.76
26 1 David Lukuba  Tanzania 10.80
27 4 Dave Roberts  Wales 10.84
28 3 Leslie Hoyte  England 10.85
29 3 Ramaswamy Gnanasekharan  India 10.86
30 4 Bakary Jarju  Gambia 10.91
31 4 Graeme French  New Zealand 10.98
32 3 Mokam Mwita  Tanzania 11.02

Semifinals

Held on 7 August

Qualification: First 4 in each semifinal (Q) qualify directly for the final.

Wind:
Heat 1: -0.3 m/s, Heat 2: ? m/s

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Don Quarrie  Jamaica 10.19 Q
2 2 Hasely Crawford  Trinidad and Tobago 10.25 Q
3 1 Allan Wells  Scotland 10.31 Q
3 2 James Gilkes  Guyana 10.31 Q
5 2 Ernest Obeng  Ghana 10.32 Q
6 1 Mike McFarlane  England 10.43 Q
7 1 Paul Narracott  Australia 10.46 Q
8 2 George Enchill  Ghana 10.53
9 1 Christopher Brathwaite  Trinidad and Tobago 10.54 Q
10 1 Hugh Fraser  Canada 10.55
10 2 Rickey Moxey  Bahamas 10.55
12 1 Dennis Trott  Bermuda 10.56
13 1 Ohene Karikari  Ghana 10.56
14 1 Oliver Heywood  Jamaica 10.69
15 2 Calvin Dill  Bermuda 10.72
2 Marvin Nash  Canada DNS

Final

Held on 7 August

Wind: +7.6 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) 8 Don Quarrie  Jamaica 10.03
2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3 Allan Wells  Scotland 10.07
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1 Hasely Crawford  Trinidad and Tobago 10.09
4 4 James Gilkes  Guyana 10.15
5 6 Mike McFarlane  England 10.29
6 2 Paul Narracott  Australia 10.31
7 5 Christopher Brathwaite  Trinidad and Tobago 10.32
8 7 Ernest Obeng  Ghana 10.34

References

  1. ^ "Results". Archived from the original on 2012-09-14. Retrieved .

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Athletics_at_the_1978_Commonwealth_Games_%E2%80%93_Men's_100_metres
 



 



 
Music Scenes