Alliance of Women Film Journalists
Get Alliance of Women Film Journalists essential facts below. View Videos or join the Alliance of Women Film Journalists discussion. Add Alliance of Women Film Journalists to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Alliance of Women Film Journalists

The Alliance of Women Film Journalists (AWFJ) is a non-profit organization founded in 2006. It is based in New York City and is dedicated to supporting work by and about women in the film industry.[1] The AWFJ is composed of 84 professional female movie critics, journalists, and feature writers working in print, broadcast, and online media. The British Film Institute describes the AWFJ as an organization that collects articles by its (mainly U.S.-based) members, gives annual awards, and "supports films by and about women".[2]

Winners and nominees

EDA Awards

Beginning in 2007, the group annually gives awards to the best (and worst) in film, as voted on by its members. These awards are called EDAs in honor of AWFJ founder Jennifer Merin's mother, actress Eda Reiss Merin. EDA is also an acronym for Excellent Dynamic Activism.[3] These awards have been reported on in recent years by a number of mainstream media sources including TIME, USA Today, and Variety, and are also included in The New York Times movie reviews awards lists.[4][5][6][7] In 2007, AWFJ released a Top 100 Films List in response to the American Film Institute revision of their 100 Years, 100 Films list.[8] The AWFJ created their list to see if their members would come up with a substantially different list from AFI.[]

In addition to awards for achievement granted regardless of gender (Best Film, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Screenplay Adapted, Best Documentary, Best Animated Film, Best Ensemble Cast, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Film Music or Score, and Best Non-English-Language Film), there are also "EDA Female Focus Awards" (Best Woman Director, Best Woman Screenwriter, Kick Ass Award For Best Female Action Star, Best Animated Female, Best Breakthrough Performance, Best Newcomer, Women's Image Award, Hanging in There Award for Persistence, Actress Defying Age and Agism, Lifetime Achievement Award, Award for Humanitarian Activism, Female Icon Award, and This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry) and "EDA Special Mention Awards" (Hall of Shame Award, Actress Most in Need of a New Agent, Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't, Unforgettable Moment Award, Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction, Most Egregious Age Difference Between Leading Man and Love Interest, Bravest Performance Award, Best Leap from Actress to Director Award, Cultural Crossover Award, Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award, and Best of the Fests).[9]

EDA Best of Awards Awards

Table key
(WON) Indicates the winner
Year Category Nominee Ref.
2007 Best Film No Country for Old Men (WON) [10][11]
Atonement
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild
Best Director Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men (WON)
Sean Penn - Into the Wild
Sarah Polley - Away from Her
Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Original Screenplay Juno - Diablo Cody (WON)
Lars and the Real Girl - Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton - Tony Gilroy
The Savages - Tamara Jenkins
Best Screenplay, Adapted Away from Her - Sarah Polley (WON)
Atonement - Christopher Hampton
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly - Ronald Harwood
No Country for Old Men - Joel Cohen and Ethan Cohen
Persepolis - Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
Best Documentary No End in Sight - Charles Ferguson (WON)
The Cats of Mirikitani - Linda Hattendorf
My Kid Could Paint That - Amir Bar-Lev
Sicko - Michael Moore
Best Actress Julie Christie - Away from Her (WON)
Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose
Laura Linney - The Savages
Ellen Page - Juno
Best Actress in Supporting Role Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone (WON)
Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
Jennifer Jason Leigh - Margot at the Wedding
Emily Mortimer - Lars and the Real Girl
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood (WON)
Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee Jones - In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
Best Actor in Supporting Role Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton (WON)
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild
Best Ensemble Cast Juno (WON)
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Michael Clayton
Talk to Me
Best Editing The Diving Bell and the Butterfly - Juliette Welfling (WON)
Atonement - Paul Tothill
I'm Not There - Jay Rabinowitz
No Country for Old Men - Roderick Jaynes
Best Foreign Film The Diving Bell and the Butterfly - Julian Schnabel (WON)
4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days - Cristian Mungiu
Golden Door - Emanuele Crialese
Lust, Caution - Ang Lee
Persepolis - Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
2008 Best Film Slumdog Millionaire (WON) [12][13]
Happy-Go-Lucky
Milk
Best Director Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire (WON)
Mike Leigh - Happy-Go-Lucky
Gus Van Sant - Milk
Best Screenplay, Original WALL-E - Andrew Stanton, Peter Docter, and Jim Reardon (WON)
Ballast - Lance Hammer
Frozen River - Courtney Hunt
Happy-Go-Lucky - Mike Leigh
The Visitor - Tom McCarthy
Best Screenplay, Adapted Frost/Nixon - Peter Morgan (WON)
The Reader - David Hare
Slumdog Millionaire - Simon Beaufoy
Best Documentary Man on Wire - James Marsh (WON) (TIE)
Trouble the Water - Tia Lessin and Carl Deal (WON) (TIE)
Standard Operating Procedure - Errol Morris
Best Actress Sally Hawkins - Happy-Go-Lucky (WON) (TIE)
Kate Winslet - The Reader and Revolutionary Road (WON) (TIE)
Meryl Streep - Doubt
Michelle Williams - Wendy and Lucy
Best Actress in Supporting Role Viola Davis - Doubt (WON)
Penélope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Taraji P. Henson - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor Sean Penn - Milk (WON)
Richard Jenkins - The Visitor
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler
Best Actor in Supporting Role Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight (WON)
Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic Thunder
Eddie Marsan - Happy-Go-Lucky
Best Ensemble Cast Rachel Getting Married (WON)
A Christmas Tale
Happy-Go-Lucky
Milk
Best Editing The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall (WON)
Frost/Nixon - Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill
Shine a Light - David Tedeschi
Best Foreign Film Tell No One - Guillaume Canet (WON)
A Christmas Tale - Arnaud Desplechin
I've Loved You So Long - Philippe Claudel
2009 Best Film The Hurt Locker (WON) [14][15]
An Education
Precious
Up in the Air
Best Animated Film Up (WON)
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Director Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker (WON)
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
Best Screenplay, Original (500) Days of Summer - Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber (WON)
The Hurt Locker - Mark Boal
A Serious Man - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Best Screenplay, Adapted Up in the Air - Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner (WON)
An Education - Nick Hornby
Precious - Geoffrey Fletcher
Best Documentary The Cove - Louis Psihoyos (WON)
Anvil! The Story of Anvil - Sacha Gervasi
Food, Inc. - Robert Kenner
Best Actress Carey Mulligan - An Education (WON)
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
Best Actress in Supporting Role Mo'Nique - Precious (WON)
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Best Actor Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart (WON)
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
Best Actor in Supporting Role Christopher Waltz - Inglourious Basterds (WON)
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Paul Schneider - Bright Star
Best Ensemble Cast The Hurt Locker (WON)
An Education
Precious
Best Editing Inglourious Basterds - Sally Menke (WON)
District 9 - Julian Clarke
Up in the Air - Dana E. Glauberman
Most Beautiful Film Bright Star (WON)
The Lovely Bones
The Young Victoria
Best Non-English Language Film Summer Hours - Olivier Assayas, France (WON)
Broken Embraces - Pedro Almodóvar, Spain
Sin Nombre - Cary Fukunaga, Mexico
2010 Best Film The Social Network (WON) [16][17]
Black Swan
Inception
The King's Speech
Winter's Bone
Best Animated Film Toy Story 3 (WON)
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Best Director David Fincher - The Social Network (WON)
Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
Lisa Cholodenko - The Kids Are All Right
Tom Hooper - The King's Speech
Debra Granik - Winter's Bone
Christopher Nolan - Inception
Best Screenplay, Original The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg (WON)
Another Year - Mike Leigh
Black Swan - Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, and John J. McLaughlin
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The King's Speech - David Seidler
Best Screenplay, Adapted The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin (WON)
127 Hours - Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
Rabbit Hole - David Lindsay-Abaire
True Grit - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone - Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini
Best Documentary Inside Job - Charles Ferguson (WON)
Exit Through the Gift Shop - Banksy
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work - Ricki Stern and Anne Sundberg
Restrepo - Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
The Tillman Story - Amir Bar-Lev
Waiting for "Superman" - Davis Guggenheim
Best Actress Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right (WON)
Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
Lesley Manville - Another Year
Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine
Best Actress in Supporting Role Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit (WON)
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Melissa Leo - The Fighter
Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom
Best Actor Colin Firth - The King's Speech (WON)
Javier Bardem - Biutiful
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
James Franco - 127 Hours
Best Actor in Supporting Role Christian Bale - The Fighter (WON)
Matt Damon - True Grit
John Hawkes - Winter's Bone
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech
Best Ensemble Cast The Kids Are All Right (WON)
The Fighter'
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Winter's Bone
Best Editing Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum (WON) (TIE)
Inception - Lee Smith (WON) (TIE)
127 Hours - Jon Harris
Shutter Island - Thelma Schoonmaker
The Social Network - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Most Beautiful Film I Am Love (WON)
Black Swan
Inception
Never Let Me Go
True Grit
Best Cinetamography Black Swan - Matthew Libatique (WON)
Inception - Wally Pfister
The Social Network - Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit - Roger Deakins
Winter's Bone - Michael McDonough
Best Music or Score The Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (WON)
127 Hours - A. R. Rahman
Black Swan - Clint Mansell
Inception - Hans Zimmer
True Grit - Carter Burwell
Best Non-English Language Film The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) - Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark (WON)
Applause - Martin Zandvliet, Denmark
Biutiful - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Mexico/Spain
I Am Love - Luca Guadagnino, Italy
Un prophète - Jacques Audiard, France/Italy
2011 Best Film The Artist (WON) [18][19]
The Descendants
Hugo
Melancholia
Midnight in Paris
Best Director Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist (WON)
Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne - The Descendants
Martin Scorsese - Hugo
Best Screenplay, Original Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen (WON)
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Beginners - Mike Mills
Bridesmaids - Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
Win Win - Tom McCarthy
Best Screenplay, Adapted The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash (WON) (TIE)
Moneyball - Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin (WON) (TIE)
Hugo - John Logan
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan
We Need to Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay and Rory Stewart Kinnear
Best Documentary Buck (WON)
Bill Cunningham New York
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
Pina
Project Nim
Best Animated Film Rango (WON)
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
The Adventures of Tintin
Best Actress Viola Davis - The Help (WON)
Kirsten Dunst - Melancholia
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton - We Need To Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams - My Week With Marilyn
Best Actress in Supporting Role Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs (WON) (TIE)
Octavia Spencer - The Help (WON) (TIE)
Bérénice Bejo - The Artist
Jessica Chastain - The Help
Carey Mulligan - Shame
Best Actor Michael Fassbender - Shame (WON)
George Clooney - The Descendants
Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Brad Pitt - Moneyball
Michael Shannon - Take Shelter
Best Actor in Supporting Role Christopher Plummer - Beginners (WON)
Kenneth Brannagh - My Week with Marilyn
Albert Brooks - Drive
Alan Rickman - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Andy Serkis - Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Ensemble Cast Bridesmaids (WON)
The Descendants
The Help
Margin Call
Midnight in Paris
Best Editing Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker (WON)
The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
The Tree of Life - Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, Mark Yoshikawa
War Horse - Michael Kahn
Best Cinematography The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki (WON)
The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
Hugo - Robert Richardson
Melancholia - Manuel Alberto Claro
War Horse - Janusz Kami?ski
Best Film Music or Score Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011) - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (WON) (TIE)
Hanna - The Chemical Brothers (WON) (TIE)
The Artist - Ludovic Bource
Best Non-English Language Film A Separation - Asghar Farhadi, Iran (WON)
Le Havre - Aki Kaurismäki, Finland/France
Pina - Wim Wenders, Germany
The Skin I Live In - Pedro Almodóvar, Spain
Trollhunter - André Øvredal, Norway
2012 Best Film Zero Dark Thirty (WON) [20][21]
Argo
Lincoln
Best Director Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty (WON)
Ben Affleck - Argo
Steven Spielberg - Lincoln
Best Screenplay, Original Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal (WON)
Amour - Michael Haneke
Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
Best Screenplay, Adapted Argo - Chris Terrio (WON)
Lincoln - Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook - David O. Russell
Best Documentary Searching for Sugar Man - Malik Bendjelloul (WON)
The Gatekeepers - Dror Moreh
The Imposter - Bart Layton
The Invisible War - Kirby Dick
Best Animated Film ParaNorman (WON)
Brave
Frankenweenie
Best Actress Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty (WON)
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
Best Actress in Supporting Role Anne Hathaway - Les Misérables (WON)
Amy Adams - The Master
Sally Field - Lincoln
Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln (WON)
John Hawkes - The Sessions
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
Best Actor in Supporting Role Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master (WON)
Alan Arkin - Argo
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained
Best Ensemble Cast Silver Linings Playbook (WON)
Argo
Lincoln
Best Editing Zero Dark Thirty - William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor (WON)
Argo - William Goldenberg
Cloud Atlas - Alexander Berner
Best Cinematography Life of Pi - Claudio Miranda (WON)
The Master - Mihai M?laimare Jr.
Skyfall - Roger Deakins
Best Film Music or Score Beasts of the Southern Wild - Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin (WON)
Argo - Alexandre Desplat
Zero Dark Thirty - Alexandre Desplat
Best Non-English Language Film Amour (WON)
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone
2013 Best Film 12 Years a Slave (WON) [22][23]
American Hustle
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Best Director Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave (WON)
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity
Spike Jonze - Her
Alexander Payne - Nebraska
David O. Russell - American Hustle
Best Screenplay, Original Her - Spike Jonze (WON)
American Hustle - Eric Singer and David O. Russell
Enough Said - Nicole Holofcener
Inside Llewyn Davis - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Nebraska - Bob Nelson
Best Screenplay, Adapted 12 Years a Slave - John Ridley (WON)
Philomena - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
Short Term 12 - Daniel Cretton
The Spectacular Now - Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Captain Phillips - Billy Ray
Best Documentary Stories We Tell - Sarah Polley (WON)
The Act of Killing - Joshua Oppenheimer
After Tiller - Martha Shane and Lana Wilson
20 Feet from Stardom - Morgan Neville
Blackfish - Gabriela Cowperthwaite
Best Animated Film The Wind Rises - Hayao Miyazaki (WON)
The Croods - Kirk DeMicco and Chris Sanders
Despicable Me 2 - Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud
Frozen - Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck
Best Actress Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine (WON)
Sandra Bullock - Gravity
Judi Dench - Philomena
Brie Larson - Short Term 12
Emma Thompson - Saving Mr. Banks
Best Actress in Supporting Role Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave (WON)
Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Scarlett Johansson - Her
Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
Oprah Winfrey - Lee Daniels' The Butler
Best Actor Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club (WON)
Bruce Dern - Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
Oscar Isaac - Inside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix - Her
Robert Redford - All Is Lost
Best Actor in Supporting Role Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club (WON)
Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Bobby Cannavale - Blue Jasmine
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
Will Forte - Nebraska
Best Ensemble Cast American Hustle (WON)
12 Years a Slave
August: Osage County
Lee Daniels' The Butler
Nebraska
Best Editing Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger (WON)
12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker
American Hustle - Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, and Crispin Struthers
Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse
Rush - Daniel P. Hanley
Best Cinematography Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki (WON)
12 Years a Slave - Sean Bobbitt
All Is Lost - Frank G. DeMarco and Peter Zuccarini
Nebraska - Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners - Roger Deakins
Best Film Music or Score Inside Llewyn Davis - T Bone Burnett (WON)
12 Years a Slave - Hans Zimmer
Gravity - Steven Price
Her - Arcade Fire
Nebraska - Mark Orton
Best Non-English Language Film The Hunt - Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark (WON)
Blue Is the Warmest Colour - Abdellatif Kechiche, France
The Grandmaster - Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong
The Past - Asghar Farhadi, Iran
Wadjda - Haifaa Al-Mansour, Saudi Arabia
2014 Best Film Boyhood (WON) [24][25]
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Only Lovers Left Alive
Selma
Best Director Richard Linklater - Boyhood (WON)
Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay - Selma
Alejandro G. Iñárritu - Birdman
Jim Jarmusch - Only Lovers Left Alive
Best Screenplay, Original Birdman - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., and Armando Bó (WON)
Boyhood - Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson
Best Screenplay, Adapted Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn (WON)
Inherent Vice - Paul Thomas Anderson
Wild - Nick Hornby and Cheryl Strayed
Best Documentary Citizenfour - Laura Poitras (WON)
Jodorowsky's Dune - Frank Pavich
Life Itself - Steve James
Best Animated Film The Lego Movie - Phil Lord and Christopher Miller (WON)
Big Hero 6 - Don Hall and Chris Williams
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya - Isao Takahata
Best Actress Julianne Moore - Still Alice (WON)
Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
Best Actress in Supporting Role Tilda Swinton - Snowpiercer (WON)
Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
Emma Stone - Birdman
Best Actor Michael Keaton - Birdman (WON)
Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler
Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything
Best Actor in Supporting Role J. K. Simmons - Whiplash (WON)
Edward Norton - Birdman
Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
Best Ensemble Cast Birdman (WON) (TIE)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (WON) (TIE)
Boyhood
Best Editing Birdman - Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione (WON)
Boyhood - Sandra Adair
Whiplash - Tom Cross
Best Cinematography Birdman - Emmanuel Lubezki (WON)
Interstellar - Hoyte van Hoytema
Mr. Turner - Dick Pope
Best Film Music or Score Birdman - Antonio Sánchez (WON)
Gone Girl - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat
Best Non-English Language Film Ida - Pawe? Pawlikowski, Poland (WON)
Force Majeure - Ruben Östlund, Sweden
Two Days, One Night - Jean-Pierre Dardennes and Luc Dardennes, Belgium
2015 Best Film Spotlight (WON) [26][27]
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Room
Best Director Tom McCarthy - Spotlight (WON)
Lenny Abrahamson - Room
Todd Haynes - Carol
Alejandro G. Iñárritu - The Revenant
George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott - The Martian
Best Screenplay, Original Spotlight - Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy (WON)
Ex Machina - Alex Garland
Inside Out - Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley
Best Screenplay, Adapted Carol - Phyllis Nagy (WON)
The Big Short - Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
The Martian - Drew Goddard
Room - Emma Donoghue
Best Documentary Amy - Asif Kapadia (WON)
Best of Enemies - Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville
Going Clear: Scientology and The Prison of Belief - Alex Gibney
The Hunting Ground - Kirby Dick
What Happened, Miss Simone? - Liz Garbus
Best Animated Film Inside Out (WON)
Anomalisa
Shaun the Sheep
Best Actress Charlotte Rampling - 45 Years (WON)
Cate Blanchett - Carol
Brie Larson - Room
Best Actress in Supporting Role Kristen Stewart - Clouds of Sils Maria (WON)
Rooney Mara - Carol
Alicia Vikander - Ex Machina
Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs
Best Actor Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant (WON)
Matt Damon - The Martian
Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl
Best Actor in Supporting Role Paul Dano - Love & Mercy (WON)
Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon - 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone - Creed
Best Ensemble Cast Spotlight (WON) (TIE)
Straight Outta Compton (WON) (TIE)
The Big Short
Best Editing Mad Max: Fury Road - Margaret Sixel (WON)
The Big Short - Hank Corwin
Spotlight - Tom McArdle
Best Cinematography Carol - Edward Lachman (WON)
Mad Max: Fury Road - John Seale
The Revenant - Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Film Music or Score The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone (WON)
Carol - Carter Burwell
Mad Max: Fury Road - Junkie XL
Youth - David Lang
Best Non-English Language Film Son of Saul - László Nemes, Hungary (WON)
Mustang - Deniz Gamze Ergüven
Phoenix - Christian Petzold
2016 Best Film Moonlight (WON) [28][29]
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Best Director Barry Jenkins - Moonlight (WON)
Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie - Hell or High Water
Denis Villeneuve - Arrival
Best Screenplay, Original Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan (WON)
20th Century Women - Mike Mills
Hail, Caesar! - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Hell or High Water - Taylor Sheridan
La La Land - Damien Chazelle
Best Screenplay, Adapted Moonlight - Barry Jenkins (WON)
Arrival - Eric Heisserer
Lion - Luke Davies
Love & Friendship - Whit Stillman
Nocturnal Animals - Tom Ford
Best Documentary 13th - Ava DuVernay (WON)
Gleason - Clay Tweel
I Am Not Your Negro - Raoul Peck
O.J.: Made in America - Ezra Edelman
Weiner - Elyse Steinberg and Josh Kriegman
Best Animated Film Zootopia - Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Jared Bush (WON)
Finding Dory - Andrew Stanton and Angus MacLane
Kubo and the Two Strings - Travis Knight
Moana - Ron Clements, Don Hall, John Musker, and Chris Williams
Best Actress Ruth Negga - Loving (WON)
Amy Adams - Arrival
Isabelle Huppert - Elle
Natalie Portman - Jackie
Emma Stone - La La Land
Best Actress in Supporting Role Viola Davis - Fences (WON)
Greta Gerwig - 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris - Moonlight
Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea
Best Actor Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea (WON)
Joel Edgerton - Loving
Ryan Gosling - La La Land
Tom Hanks - Sully
Denzel Washington - Fences
Best Actor in Supporting Role Mahershala Ali - Moonlight (WON)
Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
Ben Foster - Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals
Best Ensemble Cast - Casting Director Moonlight - Yesi Ramirez (WON)
20th Century Women - Mark Bennett and Laura Rosenthal
Hail, Caesar! - Ellen Chenoweth
Hell or High Water - Jo Edna Boldin and Richard Hicks
Manchester by the Sea - Douglas Aibel
Best Cinematography Moonlight - James Laxton (WON)
Arrival - Bradford Young
Hell or High Water - Giles Nuttgens
La La Land - Linus Sandgren
Manchester by the Sea - Jody Lee Lipes
Best Editing Moonlight - Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders (WON)
Arrival - Joe Walker
I Am Not Your Negro - Alexandra Strauss
La La Land - Tom Cross
Manchester by the Sea - Jennifer Lame
Best Non-English Language Film The Handmaiden - Park Chan-wook, South Korea (WON)
Elle - Paul Verhoeven, France
Fire at Sea - Gianfranco Rosi, Italy
Julieta - Pedro Almodóvar, Spain
Toni Erdmann - Maren Ade, Germany
2017 Best Film The Shape of Water (WON) [30][31]
Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water (WON)
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
Jordan Peele - Get Out
Best Screenplay, Original Get Out - Jordan Peele (WON)
Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Martin McDonagh
Best Screenplay, Adapted Call Me by Your Name - James Ivory (WON)
Molly's Game - Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound - Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
Best Documentary Faces Places - Agnès Varda and JR (WON)
Dawson City: Frozen Time - Bill Morrison
Jane - Brett Morgen
Kedi - Ceyda Torun
STEP - Amanda Lipitz
Best Animated Film Coco - Lee Unkrich (WON) (TIE)
Loving Vincent - Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman (WON) (TIE)
The Breadwinner - Nora Twomey
Best Actress Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WON)
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Best Actress in Supporting Role Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird (WON)
Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Best Actor Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour (WON)
Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Best Actor in Supporting Role Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project (WON)
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me by Your Name
Best Ensemble Cast - Casting Director Mudbound - Billy Hopkins and Ashley Ingram (WON)
The Post - Ellen Lewis
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Sara Finn
Best Cinematography Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins (WON)
Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen
Best Editing Dunkirk - Lee Smith (WON)
Baby Driver - Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
The Shape of Water - Sidney Wolinsky
Best Non-English Language Film The Square - Ruben Östlund, Sweden (WON)
BPM (Beats per Minute) - Robin Campillo, France
First They Killed My Father - Angelina Jolie, Vietnam
2018 Best Film Roma (WON) [32][33]
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
Green Book
Leave No Trace
Vice
Best Director Alfonso Cuarón - Roma (WON)
Debra Granik - Leave No Trace
Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite
Spike Lee - BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay - Vice
Best Screenplay, Original The Favourite - Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (WON)
Eighth Grade - Bo Burnham
First Reformed - Paul Schrader
Roma - Alfonso Cuarón
Vice - Adam McKay
Best Screenplay, Adapted Can You Ever Forgive Me? - Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (WON)
Black Panther - Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole
BlacKkKlansman - Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz and Spike Lee
The Hate U Give - Audrey Wells
If Beale Street Could Talk - Barry Jenkins
Leave No Trace - Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini
Best Documentary Won't You Be My Neighbor? - Morgan Neville (WON)
Free Solo - Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin
Liyana - Aaron Kopp and Amanda Kopp
RBG - Betsy West and Julie Cohen
Shirkers - Sandi Tan
Three Identical Strangers - Tim Wardle
Best Animated Film Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse - Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman (WON)
Incredibles 2 - Brad Bird
Isle of Dogs - Wes Anderson
Mary and the Witch's Flower - Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Giles New
Ralph Breaks the Internet - Rich Moore and Phil Johnston
Smallfoot - Karey Kirkpatrick
Best Actress Olivia Colman - The Favourite (WON)
Yalitza Aparicio - Roma
Glenn Close - The Wife
Viola Davis - Widows
Lady Gaga - A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Actress in Supporting Role Regina King - If Beale Street Could Talk (WON)
Amy Adams - Vice
Claire Foy - First Man
Thomasin McKenzie - Leave No Trace
Emma Stone - The Favourite
Rachel Weisz - The Favourite
Best Actor Ethan Hawke - First Reformed (WON)
Christian Bale - Vice
Willem Dafoe - At Eternity's Gate
Ben Foster - Leave No Trace
Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen - Green Book
Best Actor in Supporting Role Richard E. Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me? (WON)
Mahershala Ali - Green Book
Steve Carell - Vice
Adam Driver - BlacKkKlansman
Hugh Grant - Paddington 2
Michael B. Jordan - Black Panther
Best Ensemble Cast - Casting Director Black Panther - Sarah Finn (WON)
BlacKkKlansman - Kim Coleman
Crazy Rich Asians - Terry Taylor
The Favourite - Dixie Chassay
If Beale Street Could Talk - Cindy Tolan
Vice -Francine Maisler
Best Cinematography Roma - Alfonso Cuarón (WON)
Black Panther - Rachel Morrison
The Favourite - Robbie Ryan
First Man - Linus Sandgren
If Beale Street Could Talk - James Laxton
Best Editing Roma - Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough (WON)
Black Panther - Debbie Berman and Michael Shawver
The Favourite - Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Vice - Hank Corwin
Widows - Joe Walker
Best Non-English Language Film Roma - Alfonso Cuarón, Mexico, Spanish and Mixtec (WON)
Burning - Lee Chang-dong, South Korea, Korean
Capernaum - Nadine Labaki, Lebanon, Lebanese Arabic and Amharic
Cold War - Pawe? Pawlikowski, Poland, Polish
Shoplifters - Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan, Japanese

EDA Female Focus Awards

Table key
(WON) Indicates the winner
Year Category Nominee Ref.
2007 Best Woman Director Sarah Polley - Away from Her (WON) [10][11]
Tamara Jenkins - The Savages
Kasi Lemmons - Talk to Me
Mira Nair - The Namesake
Best Woman Screenwriter Tamara Jenkins - The Savages (WON)
Diablo Cody - Juno
Sarah Polley - Away from Her
Adrienne Shelly - Waitress
Best Breakthrough Performance Ellen Page - Juno (WON)
Amy Adams - Enchanted
Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Keri Russell - Waitress and August Rush
Best Newcomer Saoirse Ronan - Atonement (WON)
Nikki Blonsky - Hairspray
Tang Wei - Lust, Caution
Luisa Williams - Day Night Day Night
Women's Image Award Sarah Polley (WON)
Jodie Foster
Laura Linney
Adrienne Shelly
Hanging in There Award for Persistence Ruby Dee (WON)
Anne Sundberg and Ricki Stern - The Devil Came on Horseback
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Julie Christie (WON)
Brenda Blethyn
Vanessa Redgrave
Meryl Streep
Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in 2007 Kathleen Kennedy, Producer - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly and Persepolis (WON)
Sarah Polley
Adrienne Shelly
Lifetime Achievement Award Julie Christie (WON)
Mia Farrow
Vanessa Redgrave
Adrienne Shelly
AWFJ Award for Humanitarian Activism Angelina Jolie (WON)
Ruby Dee
Mia Farrow
Susan Sarandon
2008 Best Woman Director Courtney Hunt - Frozen River (WON) [12][13]
Isabel Coixet - Elegy
Kimberly Peirce - Stop-Loss
Kelly Reichardt - Wendy and Lucy
Best Woman Screenwriter Jenny Lumet - Rachel Getting Married (WON)
Courtney Hunt - Frozen River
Kelly Reichardt - Wendy and Lucy'
Best Breakthrough Performance Sally Hawkins - Happy-Go-Lucky (WON)
Rebecca Hall - Vicky Christina Barcelona
Melissa Leo - Frozen River
Best Newcomer Misty Upham - Frozen River (WON)
Zoe Kazan - Revolutionary Road
David Kross - The Reader
Women's Image Award Kristin Scott Thomas (WON)
Meryl Streep
Emma Thompson
Hanging in There Award for Persistence Melissa Leo - Frozen River (WON)
Courtney Hunt
Ellen Kuras
Kristin Scott Thomas
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Catherine Deneuve - A Christmas Tale (WON)
Meryl Streep - Mamma Mia!
Emma Thompson - Last Chance Harvey
2008 Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Sheila Nevins - Producing/Programming at HBO (WON)
Kathleen Kennedy - Producer, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Kate Winslet - for her performances in The Reader and Revolutionary Road
Lifetime Achievement Award Catherine Deneuve (WON)
Dame Judi Dench
Meryl Streep
Award for Humanitarian Activism All of the Women in Pray the Devil Back to Hell (WON)
Angelina Jolie
Courtney Hunt
2009 Best Woman Director Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker (WON) [14][15]
Jane Campion - Bright Star
Lone Scherfig - An Education
Best Woman Screenwriter Jane Campion - Bright Star (WON)
Nora Ephron - Julie & Julia
Rebecca Miller - The Private Lives of Pippa Lee
Best Animated Female Coraline - Coraline (WON)
Ellie - Up
Mrs. Fox - Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Breakthrough Performance Carey Mulligan - An Education (WON)
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
Women's Image Award Kathryn Bigelow (WON)
Jane Campion
Meryl Streep
Perseverance Award Agnès Varda (WON)
Drew Barrymore
Kathryn Bigelow
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia and It's Complicated (WON)
Sophia Loren
Robin Wright Penn
Michelle Pfeiffer
Sexist Pig Award Robert Luketic - The Ugly Truth (WON)
Michael Bay - Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Zach Cregger and Trevor Moore - Miss March
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker (WON)
Jane Campion - Bright Star
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia and It's Complicated
Lifetime Achievement Award Agnès Varda (WON)
Jane Campion
Meryl Streep
Award for Humanitarian Activism Rebecca Cammisa - Which Way Home (WON)
Mia Farrow
Angelina Jolie
2010 Best Woman Director Debra Granik - Winter's Bone (WON) [16][17]
Andrea Arnold - Fish Tank
Lisa Cholodenko - The Kids Are All Right
Sofia Coppola - Somewhere
Nicole Holofcener - Please Give
Best Woman Screenwriter Lisa Cholodenko - The Kids Are All Right (WON)
Andrea Arnold - Fish Tank
Sofia Coppola - Somewhere
Debra Granik - Winter's Bone
Nicole Holofcener - Please Give
Laeta Kalogridis - Shutter Island
Best Female Action Star Noomi Rapace - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) (WON)
Angelina Jolie - Salt
Helen Mirren - Red
Chloë Grace Moretz - Kick-Ass
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
Best Animated Female Astrid - How To Train Your Dragon (WON)
Barbie - Toy Story 3
Jessie - Toy Story 3
Margo, Edith, and Agnes - Despicable Me
Mother Gothel - Tangled
Rapunzel - Tangled
Best Breakthrough Performance Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone (WON)
Lena Dunham - Tiny Furniture
Chloë Grace Moretz - Kick-Ass
Noomi Rapace - Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2009)
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
Women's Image Award Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right (WON)
Sally Hawkins - Made in Dagenham
Helen Mirren - Red
Noomi Rapace - Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2009)
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
Perseverance Award Joan Rivers (WON)
Cher
Lisa Cholodenko
Melissa Leo
Winona Ryder
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Helen Mirren (WON)
Annette Bening
Patricia Clarkson
Melissa Leo
Julianne Moore
Sexist Pig Award Mel Gibson (WON)
Michael Bay
Michael Patrick King
Michael Winterbottom
Mark Zuckerberg (the character in The Social Network)
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Debra Granik - Winter's Bone (WON)
Lisa Cholodenko - The Kids Are All Right
Lena Dunham - Tiny Furniture
Tanya Hamilton - Night Catches Us
Helen Mirren - for opening five movies in the US
Lifetime Achievement Award Claire Denis (WON) (TIE)
Helen Mirren (WON) (TIE)
Annette Bening
Ruby Dee
Julie Taymor
Award for Humanitarian Activism Sandra Bullock (WON) (TIE)
Sean Penn (WON) (TIE)
Angelina Jolie
Oprah Winfrey
2011 Best Woman Director Lynne Ramsay - We Need to Talk About Kevin (WON) [18][19]
Dee Rees - Pariah
Vera Farmiga - Higher Ground
Kelly Reichardt - Meek's Cutoff
Jennifer Yuh - Kung Fu Panda 2
Best Woman Screenwriter Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo - Bridesmaids (WON)
Diablo Cody - Young Adult
Abi Morgan - The Iron Lady
Lynne Ramsay and Rory Kinnear - We Need To Talk About Kevin
Dee Rees - Pariah
Kick Ass Award for Best Female Action Star Rooney Mara - Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011) (WON) (TIE)
Saoirse Ronan - Hanna (WON) (TIE)
Helen Mirren - The Debt
Paula Patton - Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
Zoe Saldana - Colombiana
Best Animated Female Beans - Isla Fisher - Rango (WON)
Juliet - Emily Blunt - Gnomeo & Juliet
Jewel - Anne Hathaway - Rio
Kitty Softpaws - Salma Hayek - Puss in Boots
Master Tigress - Angelina Jolie - Kung Fu Panda 2
Best Breakthrough Performance Elizabeth Olsen - Martha Marcy May Marlene (WON)
Jessica Chastain - The Tree of Life
Adepero Oduye - Pariah
Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Shailene Woodley - The Descendants
Female Icon Award Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs (WON)
Viola Davis - The Help
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Helen Mirren - The Debt (WON)
Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs
Judi Dench - J. Edgar
Vanessa Redgrave - Coriolanus
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Jessica Chastain - for performances in four highly acclaimed films (WON)
Thelma Schoonmaker - for editing Hugo
Stacey Snider - for helming DreamWorks
Kristen Wiig - for Bridesmaids
Award for Humanitarian Activism Angelina Jolie - for UN work and making In the Land of Blood and Honey to raise awareness about genocide (WON)
Sandra Bullock - for tsunami relief
Elaine Hendrix - for Animal Rescue Corps and In Defense of Animals
Elizabeth Taylor - for her work with AIDS
Olivia Wilde - for relief work in Haiti
2012 Best Woman Director Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty (WON) [20][21]
Andrea Arnold - Wuthering Heights
Sarah Polley - Take This Waltz
Best Woman Screenwriter Lucy Alibar (and Benh Zeitlin) - Beasts of the Southern Wild (WON)
Zoe Kazan - Ruby Sparks
Ava DuVernay - Middle of Nowhere
Sarah Polley - Take This Waltz
Kick Ass Award for Best Female Action Star Jennifer Lawrence - The Hunger Games (WON)
Gina Carano - Haywire
Anne Hathaway - The Dark Knight Rises
Best Animated Female Brave - Merida (Kelly Macdonald) (WON)
Rise of the Guardians - Tooth (Isla Fisher)
Wreck-It Ralph - Vanellope (Sarah Silverman)
Best Breakthrough Performance Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild (WON)
Samantha Barks - Les Misérables
Ann Dowd - Compliance
Alicia Vikander - A Royal Affair
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Judi Dench - Skyfall (WON)
Helen Mirren - Hitchcock
Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
Award for Humanitarian Activism - Female Icon Award Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty (WON)
Helen Hunt - The Sessions
Judi Dench - Skyfall
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Women Documentary Filmmakers, including Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady (Detropia), Lauren Greenfield (The Queen of Versailles), Alison Klayman (Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry) and Sarah Burns (The Central Park Five). (WON)
Kathryn Bigelow - for Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence - for The Hunger Games and Silver Linings Playbook
2013 Best Woman Director Nicole Holofcener - Enough Said (WON) [22][23]
Lake Bell - In a World...
Gabriele Cowperthwaite - Blackfish
Jennifer Lee - Frozen
Sarah Polley - Stories We Tell
Best Woman Screenwriter Nicole Holofcener - Enough Said (WON)
Lake Bel - In a World...
Julie Delpy - Before Midnight
Jennifer Lee - Frozen
Sarah Polley - Stories We Tell
Kick Ass Award for Best Female Action Star Sandra Bullock - Gravity (WON)
Jennifer Lawrence - The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Chloë Grace Moretz - Kick-Ass 2
Best Animated Female Anna (Kristen Bell) - Frozen (WON)
Eep (Emma Stone) - The Croods
Elsa (Idina Menzel) - Frozen
Best Breakthrough Performance Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave (WON)
Brie Larson - Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley - The Spectacular Now
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Sandra Bullock - Gravity (WON)
Judi Dench - Philomena
Meryl Streep - August: Osage County
AWFJ Female Icon Award Angelina Jolie - for continued commitments to humanitarian causes, and for promoting awareness about breast cancer (WON)
Sandra Bullock - for the strong, capable and very positive female image presented in Gravity
Jennifer Lawrence - for American Hustle and Hunger Games: Catching Fire, and for handling her high degree of celebrity extremely well
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Haifaa Al-Mansour - for challenging the limitations placed on women within her culture (WON)
Cheryl Boone Isaacs - for becoming President of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Jehane Noujaim - for risking life and limb to document the Egyptian revolution in The Square
2014 Best Woman Director Ava DuVernay - Selma (WON) [24][25]
Jennifer Kent - The Babadook
Laura Poitras - Citizenfour
Best Woman Screenwriter Gillian Flynn - Gone Girl (WON)
Jennifer Kent - The Babadook
Gillian Robespierre - Obvious Child
Best Female Action Star Emily Blunt - Edge of Tomorrow (WON)
Scarlett Johansson - Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence - The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Best Breakthrough Performance Gugu Mbatha-Raw - Belle (WON)
Essie Davis - The Babadook
Jenny Slate - Obvious Child
Female Icon Award Ava DuVernay (WON) (TIE)
Laura Poitras (WON) (TIE)
Angelina Jolie
2015 Best Woman Director Marielle Heller - The Diary of a Teenage Girl (WON) [26][27]
Isabel Coixet - Learning to Drive
Maya Forbes - Infinitely Polar Bear
Sarah Gavron - Suffragette
Céline Sciamma - Girlhood
Best Woman Screenwriter Emma Donoghue - Room (WON)
Marielle Heller - The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Phyllis Nagy - Carol
Amy Schumer - Trainwreck
Best Female Action Star Charlize Theron - Mad Max: Fury Road (WON)
Emily Blunt - Sicario
Jennifer Lawrence - The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
Daisy Ridley - Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Breakthrough Performance Alicia Vikander - Ex Machina, Testament of Youth, and The Danish Girl (WON)
Brie Larson - Room
Bel Powley - The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Daisy Ridley - Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Female Icon of the Year Award Chantal Ackerman - In Memoriam For being a great filmmaker and inspiration. (WON)
Maria Giese - Activist filmmaker who is spearheading the movement for parity for women directors.
Donna Langley - Chair(wo)man, Universal Pictures, who has brought the studio to unprecedented profits.
Jennifer Lawrence - For breaking the silence about discriminatory practices and unequal pay for actresses.
Charlotte Rampling - Because she's Charlotte Rampling and is iconic.
2016 Best Woman Director Ava DuVernay - 13th (WON) [28][29]
Andrea Arnold - American Honey
Rebecca Miller - Maggie's Plan
Mira Nair - Queen of Katwe
Kelly Reichardt - Certain Women
Best Woman Screenwriter Kelly Reichardt - Certain Women (WON)
Andrea Arnold - American Honey
Rebecca Miller - Maggie's Plan
Lorene Scafaria - The Meddler
Laura Terruso - Hello, My Name Is Doris
Best Animated Female Judy in Zootopia - Ginnifer Goodwin (WON) (TIE)
Moana in Moana - Auli?i Cravalho (WON) (TIE)
Dory in Finding Dory - Ellen DeGeneres
Best Breakthrough Performance Ruth Negga - Loving (WON)
Sasha Lane - American Honey
Janelle Monáe - Moonlight and Hidden Figures
Madina Nalwanga - Queen of Katwe
Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Ava DuVernay - For 13th and raising awareness about the need for diversity and gender equality in Hollywood. (WON)
Anne Hubbell and Amy Hobby for establishing Tangerine Entertainment's Juice Fund to support female filmmakers.
Mynette Louie - President of Gamechanger Films, which finances narrative films directed by women.
April Reign - for creating and mobilizing the #OscarsSoWhite campaign.
2017 Best Woman Director Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird (WON) [30][31]
Kathryn Bigelow - Detroit
Patty Jenkins - Wonder Woman
Angelina Jolie - First They Killed My Father
Dee Rees - Mudbound
Angela Robinson - Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
Agnès Varda - Faces Places
Best Woman Screenwriter Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird (WON)
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer - The Post
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams - Mudbound
Best Animated Female Parvana - The Breadwinner - Saara Chaudry (WON)
Marguerite Gachet in Loving Vincent - Saoirse Ronan
Mamá Imelda Rivera in Coco - Alanna Ubach
Best Breakthrough Performance Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project (WON)
Florence Pugh - Lady Macbeth
Tiffany Haddish - Girls Trip
Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Rose McGowan, Ashley Judd and all who spoke out against sexual harassment (WON)
Greta Gerwig - for Lady Bird
Patty Jenkins - for Wonder Woman
Angelina Jolie - for First They Killed My Father and The Breadwinner
2018 Best Woman Director Marielle Heller - Can You Ever Forgive Me? (WON) [32][33]
Elizabeth Chomko - What They Had
Debra Granik - Leave No Trace
Tamara Jenkins - Private Life
Karyn Kusama - Destroyer
Nadine Labaki - Capernaum
Rungano Nyoni - I Am Not a Witch
Sally Potter - The Party
Lynne Ramsay - You Were Never Really Here
Chloé Zhao - The Rider
Best Woman Screenwriter Deborah Davis - The Favourite (WON) (with Tony McNamara)
Diablo Cody - Tully
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini - Leave No Trace
Nicole Holofcener - Can You Ever Forgive Me? (with Jeff Whitty)
Tamara Jenkins - Private Life
Lynne Ramsay - You Were Never Really Here
Audrey Wells - The Hate U Give
Chloé Zhao - The Rider
Best Animated Female Helen "Elastigirl" Parr in Incredibles 2 - Holly Hunter (WON)
Gwen "Spider-Gwen" Stacy in Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse - Hailee Steinfeld
Meechee in Smallfoot - Zendaya
Tracy Walker in Isle of Dogs - Greta Gerwig
Vanellope von Schweetz in Ralph Breaks the Internet - Sarah Silverman
Best Breakthrough Performance Thomasin McKenzie - Leave No Trace (WON)
Yalitza Aparicio - Roma
Elsie Fisher - Eighth Grade
KiKi Layne - If Beale Street Could Talk
Letitia Wright - Black Panther
Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Rachel Morrison for paving the road for women cinematographers with her Oscar nomination for Mudbound and scoring as DP on Black Panther. (WON)
82 women who stood on the Palais des Festivals steps at the Cannes Film Festival to protest gender inequality in festival programming.
Ava DuVernay for hiring women filmmakers for Queen Sugar and other projects.
Megan Ellison for challenging the status quo and producing projects by unique and diverse voices.
Nicole Kidman for a banner year of performances in Destroyer, Boy Erased and Aquaman, and for opening opportunity or women in production.
Shonda Rhimes, Reese Witherspoon and all the women speaking out in the #MeToo movement.

EDA Special Mention Awards

Table key
(WON) Indicates the winner
Year Category Nominee Ref.
2007 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Norbit (WON) [10][11]
Beowulf
Black Snake Moan
The Nanny Diaries
Wild Hogs
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Hilary Swank (WON)
Halle Berry
Nicole Kidman
Catherine Zeta-Jones
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Margot at the Wedding (WON)
Evening
Georgia Rule
Reservation Road
Best of the Fests 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days (WON)
Black Sheep (special mention)
Four Sheets to the Wind (special mention)
Grbavica: Land of My Dreams (special mention)
Never Forever (special mention)
Red Road (special mention)
Secret Sunshine (special mention)
Angel
The Cake Eaters
Darius Goes West: The Roll of his Life
Day Zero
Out of Time
Sweet Mud
Unforgettable Moment Award Eastern Promises - Viggo Mortensen's full frontal (WON)
The Host - Tracking shot of monsters appearing
Golden Door - Emigrants swimming in milk
Into the Wild - Emile Hirsch's dying scene
Best Depiction of Nudity or Sexuality Eastern Promises - Viggo Mortensen (WON)
Atonement - Keira Knightley
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead - Marisa Tomei/Philip Seymour Hoffman
Lust, Caution - Tang Wei
Best Seduction Atonement - Keira Knightley and James McAvoy (WON) (TIE)
The Namesake - Tabu and Irrfan Khan (WON) (TIE)
Juno - Ellen Page and Michael Cera
Waitress - Keri Russell and Nathan Fillion
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Shrek the Third (WON)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Rush Hour 3
Spider-Man 3
Cultural Crossover Award Persepolis (WON)
The Namesake
Killer of Sheep
Bravest Performance Award Julie Christe - Away from Her (WON)
Kate Dickie - Red Road
Jodie Foster - The Brave One
Best Leap from Actress to Director Award Sarah Polley (WON)
Kasi Lemmons
Julie Delpy
Adrienne Shelly
Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest Award Robin Wright Penn and Anthony Hopkins - Beowulf (WON)
Tea Leone and Ben Kingsley - You Kill Me
2008 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award 27 Dresses (WON) [12][13]
Choke
The House Bunny
My Blueberry Nights
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Kate Hudson (WON)
Diane Keaton
Nicole Kidman
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Mammia Mia! (WON) (TIE)
The Women (WON) (TIE)
Mad Money
Best of the Fests Hunger (WON)
Cook County
The Hurt Locker
Moving Midway
Unforgettable Moment Award The Dark Knight - Joker's first scene (WON) (TIE)
Slumdog Millionaire - Young Jamal jumps into the poop (WON) (TIE)
Doubt - Viola Davis' scenes
Slumdog Millionaire - Eye gouging
Standard Operating Procedure - Sabrina Harman interview
The Wreslter - Mickey Rourke getting stapled
Best Depiction of Nudity or Sexuality Elegy (WON) (TIE)
The Reader (WON) (TIE)
The Wrestler
Best Seduction Vicky Cristina Barcelona (WON)
Happy-Go-Lucky
The Visitor
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (WON) (TIE)
Saw V (WON) (TIE)
Step Up 2: The Streets
Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award The Women (WON)
Death Race
The Incredible Hulk
Cultural Crossover Award Slumdog Millionaire (WON)
The Reader
Waltz with Bashir
Bravest Performance Award Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler (WON)
Melissa Leo - Frozen River
Kate Winslet - The Reader
Best Leap from Actress to Director Award Helen Hunt - Then She Found Me (WON)
Greta Gerwig - Nights and Weekends
Amy Redford - The Guitar
Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest Award The Wackness - Ben Kingsley and Mary-Kate Olsen (WON)
88 Minutes - Al Pacino and Alicia Witt
Righteous Kill - Robert De Niro and Carla Gugino
2009 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Robert Luketic - The Ugly Truth (WON) [14][15]
Lars von Trier - Antichrist
Jody Hill - Observe and Report
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Hilary Swank (WON)
Megan Fox
Katherine Heigl
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Amelia (WON)
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Precious
Unforgettable Moment Award Inglourious Basterds - Shoshanna (Mélanie Laurent) burns down the theater. (WON)
Precious - Mary (Mo'Nique) admits the truth about abuse.
Zombieland - Surprise celebrity cameo (no spoilers here)
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction An Education - Carey Mulligan and Peter Sarsgaard (WON) (TIE)
It's Complicated - Meryl Streep and Alec Baldwin (WON) (TIE)
Bright Star - Abbie Cornish and Ben Whishaw
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (WON)
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
Terminator Salvation
Cultural Crossover Award District 9 (WON)
Amreeka
The Stoning of Soraya M.
Bravest Performance Award Mo'Nique - Precious (WON)
Charlotte Gainsbourg - Antichrist
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest Award Larry David and Evan Rachel Wood - Whatever Works (40 years) (WON)
Jeff Bridges and Maggie Gyllenhaal - Crazy Heart (28 years)
Kevin James and Jayma Mays - Paul Blart: Mall Cop (14 years)
2010 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Sex and the City 2, Michael Patrick King, Sarah Jessica Parker, cast and crew (WON) [16][17]
Jackass 3D
Johan Hex
Mel Gibson
Valentine's Day and Garry Marshall
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Jennifer Aniston (WON)
Halle Berry
Katherine Heigl
Sarah Jessica Parker
Reese Witherspoon
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't For Colored Girls (WON)
Black Swan
Conviction
Inception
The Social Network
Waiting for "Superman"
Unforgettable Moment Award Black Swan - Nina Sayers (Natalie Portman) sprouts black wings and final dance performance. (WON)
127 Hours - Aron Ralston (James Franco) cuts off his arm.
Inception - Paris folds in on itself.
The Kids Are All Right - Nic (Annette Bening) finds out that Jules (Julianne Moore) is cheating.
Winter's Bone - Ree Dolly (Jennifer Lawrence) cuts off her dead father's hands with a chain saw.
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction The Kids Are All Right (WON)
Black Swan
Blue Valentine
I Am Love
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Sex and The City 2 (WON)
Iron Man 2
Little Fockers
Tron: Legacy
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
The Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Clash of the Titans (WON)
The A-Team
Death at a Funeral
Let Me In
Robin Hood
Cultural Crossover Award The Kids Are All Right (WON)
Four Lions
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)
Mother
Waste Land
Bravest Performance Award Natalie Portman - Black Swan (WON)
Annette Bening and Juliane Moore - The Kids Are All Right
James Franco - 127 Hours
Chloë Grace Moretz - Kick-Ass
Paprika Steen - Applause
Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest Award Solitary Man - Michael Douglas and Imogen Poots (45 years) (WON)
Barney's Version - Paul Giamatti and Rosamund Pike (12 years)
The Company Men - Tommy Lee Jones and Maria Bello (21 years)
Machete - Danny Trejo and Jessica Alba (37 years)
You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger - Anthony Hopkins and Lucy Punch (40 years)
2011 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award The Hollywood Reporter for failing to invite any women to join the Directors Roundtable (WON) [18][19]
I Melt with You
Jack and Jill
Something Borrowed
Sucker Punch
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent All actresses in New Year's Eve (WON)
Jennifer Aniston
Kate Hudson
Sarah Jessica Parker
Amanda Seyfried
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (WON)
Drive
The Future
Sucker Punch
Young Adult
Unforgettable Moment Award The Artist - The sound of glass clinking on the table (WON)
Drive - The elevator scene
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - Lisbeth's revenge
The Help - The pie scene
Shame - Carey Mulligan singing New York
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction Melancholia - Justine in the moonlight (WON) (TIE)
Shame - Opening sequence on the subway train (WON) (TIE)
A Dangerous Method - Carl Jung spanks Sabina Speilrein
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - Lisbeth mounts Mikael
Shame - Brandon with co-worker
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award The Hangover Part II (WON)
Arthur
Cars 2
Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Most Egregious Age Difference Albert Nobbs - Glenn Close (64) and Mia Wasikowska (22) (WON) (TIE)
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 - Bella (18) and Edward (over 100) (WON) (TIE)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - Daniel Craig (43) and Rooney Mara (26)
Midnight in Paris - Owen Wilson (43) and Léa Seydoux (26)
Sleeping Beauty - Emily Browning (23) and Man 1 (Peter Carroll, 68), Man 2 (Chris Haywood, 63), and Man 3 (Hugh Keays-Byrne, 64)
2012 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Sean Anders - That's My Boy (WON) [20][21]
Sacha Baron Cohen - The Dictator
Gabriele Muccino - Playing for Keeps
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Katherine Heigl - One for the Money (WON) (TIE)
Reese Witherspoon - This Means War (WON) (TIE)
Nicole Kidman - The Paperboy
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Anna Karenina (WON)
Cloud Atlas
Les Misérables
Unforgettable Moment Award Les Misérables - Anne Hathaway as Fantine sings I Dreamed a Dream (WON) (TIE)
Zero Dark Thirty - Jessica Chastain as Maya says, I'm the mother... (WON) (TIE)
Argo - The runway chase.
Flight - Crash sequence
Rust and Bone - Marion Cotillard as Stephanie dances in the wheelchair.
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction The Sessions - Helen Hunt and John Hawkes (WON)
Anna Karenina - Keira Knightley and Aaron Taylor-Johnson
Rust and Bone - Marion Cotilliard
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Red Dawn (WON) (TIE)
Total Recall (WON) (TIE)
The Amazing Spider-Man
Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man and The Love Interest Award Flight - Denzel Washington and Kelly Reilly... and Nadine Velazquez (WON)
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World - Steve Carell and Keira Knightley
Silver Linings Notebook - Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence
2013 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award The Counselor - Ridley Scott (WON) [22][23]
Grown Ups 2 - Dennis Dugan
Movie 43 - Elizabeth Banks, Steven Brill, Steve Carr, Rusty Cundieff, James Duffy, Griffin Dunne, Peter Farrelly, Patrik Forsberg, Will Graham, James Gunn, Brett Ratner, Jonathan van Tulleken, and Bob Odenkirk
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Cameron Diaz - for The Counselor (WON)
Selena Gomez, Vanessa Hudgens, Ashley Benson, and Rachel Korine - for Spring Breakers
Melissa McCarthy - for Identity Thief and The Heat
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't The Counselor (WON)
All Is Lost
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Unforgettable Moment Award 12 Years a Slave - Solomon Northup hanging (WON)
12 Years a Slave - Patsy pleads for soap
Gravity - George Clooney reappears
Her - Phone sex sequences
Nebraska - That's not my air compressor
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction Her - Scarlett Johansson and Joaquin Phoenix for their digital lovemaking (WON)
Blue Is The Warmest Color - Léa Seydoux and Adèle Exarchopoulos
The Spectacular Now - Shailene Woodley and Miles Teller
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Carrie (WON) (TIE)
Oz the Great and Powerful (WON) (TIE)
Grown Ups 2
The Hangover Part III
Kick-Ass 2
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Leading Man and the Love Interest Award Last Vegas - Michael Douglas and Bre Blair (WON)
August: Osage County - Dermot Mulroney and Abigail Breslin
The Invisible Woman - Ralph Fiennes and Felicity Jones
The Lifeguard - Kristen Bell and David Lambert
Oblivion - Tom Cruise and Andrea Riseborough/Olga Kurylenko
2014 Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Cameron Diaz - Sex Tape (WON) [24][25]
Jennifer Aniston - Horrible Bosses 2
Melissa McCarthy - Tammy
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Inherent Vice (WON)
Foxcatcher
Unbroken
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction Under the Skin - Scarlett Johansson (WON)
Gone Girl - Rosamund Pike, Ben Affleck, and Neil Patrick Harris
Only Lovers Left Alive - Tilda Swinton and Tom Hiddleston
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Tilda Swinton (WON)
Julianne Moore
Meryl Streep
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Leading Man and the Love Interest Magic in the Moonlight - Colin Firth (b. 1960) and Emma Stone (b. 1988) (WON)
Draft Day - Kevin Costner (b. 1955) and Jennifer Garner (b. 1972)
Edge of Tomorrow - Tom Cruise (b. 1962) and Emily Blunt (b. 1983)
2015 Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction Anomalisa (WON) (TIE) [26][27]
Carol (WON) (TIE)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Charlotte Rampling (WON) (TIE)
Lily Tomlin (WON) (TIE)
Helen Mirren
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Lead and the Love Interest Award Danny Collins - Al Pacino (b. 1940) and Katarina ?as (b. 1976) (WON)
Freeheld - Julianne Moore (b. 1960) and Ellen Page (b. 1987)
Irrational Man - Joaquin Phoenix (b. 1974) and Emma Stone (b. 1988)
Spectre - Daniel Craig (b. 1968) and Léa Seydoux (b. 1985)
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Emma Stone - Aloha (WON)
Bryce Dallas Howard - Jurassic World
Dakota Johnson - Fifty Shades of Grey
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't The Danish Girl (WON)
Aloha
The Hateful Eight
Sisters
2016 Actress Defying Age and Ageism Annette Bening - 20th Century Women (WON) (TIE) [28][29]
Isabelle Huppert - Elle and Things to Come (WON) (TIE)
Viola Davis - Fences
Sally Field - Hello, My Name Is Doris
Helen Mirren - Eye in the Sky
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Lead and the Love Interest Award Rules Don't Apply - Warren Beatty (b. 1937) and Lily Collins (b. 1989) (WON)
Dirty Grandpa - Robert De Niro (b. 1943) and Aubrey Plaza (b. 1984)
Independence Day: Resurgence - Charlotte Gainsbourg (b. 1971) and Jeff Goldblum (b. 1952)
Mechanic: Resurrection - Jason Statham (b. 1967) and Jessica Alba (b. 1981)
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Jennifer Aniston - Mother's Day and Office Christmas Party (WON)
Melissa McCarthy - The Boss and Ghostbusters
Margot Robbie - Suicide Squad and The Legend of Tarzan
Julia Roberts - Mother's Day
Shailene Woodley - The Divergent Series
Bravest Performance Award Isabelle Huppert - Elle (WON)
Jessica Chastain - Miss Sloane
Naomie Harris - Moonlight
Sasha Lane - American Honey
Ruth Negga - Loving
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Ben-Hur (WON)
Ghostbusters
Independence Day: Resurgence
The Magnificent Seven
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2
AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Sharon Maguire and Renée Zellweger - Bridget Jones's Baby (WON)
Nicolas Winding Refn and Elle Fanning - The Neon Demon
David Ayer and Margot Robbie - Suicide Squad
David E. Talbert and Mo'Nique - Almost Christmas
2017 Actress Defying Age and Ageism
Agnès Varda - Faces, Places (WON) [30][31]
Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Lead and the Love Interest Award
I Love You, Daddy - Chloe Grace Moretz (b. 1997) and John Malkovich (b. 1953) (WON)
mother! - Jennifer Lawrence (b. 1990) and Javier Bardem (b. 1969)
The Mummy and American Made - Tom Cruise (b. 1962) with Annabelle Wallis (b. 1984) and Sarah Wright (b. 1983), respectively
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent
Kate Winslet for Wonder Wheel and The Mountain Between Us (WON)
Dakota Johnson for 50 Shades Darker
Jennifer Lawrence for mother!
Bravest Performance Award
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water (WON) (TIE)
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya (WON) (TIE)
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award
The Mummy (WON)
Baywatch
Murder on the Orient Express
AWFJ Hall of Shame Award
The Sexual Tormentors - Harvey Weinstein, Kevin Spacey, Brett Ratner, et al. (WON)
Darren Aronofsky and all associated with mother!
Louis C.K. and all associated with I Love You, Daddy
2018 Actress Defying Age and Ageism
Viola Davis - Widows (WON) [32][33]
Glenn Close - The Wife
Nicole Kidman - Destroyer
Sissy Spacek - The Old Man & the Gun
Eileen Atkins, Judi Dench, Joan Plowright, Maggie Smith - Tea With the Dames
Bravest Performance
Olivia Colman - The Favourite (WON)
Toni Collette - Hereditary
Viola Davis - Widows
Nicole Kidman - Destroyer
Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Charlize Theron - Tully
Mary Elizabeth Winstead - All About Nina
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent
Jennifer Lawrence - Red Sparrow (WON)
Anna Faris - Overboard
Jennifer Garner - Peppermint
Dakota Johnson - Fifty Shades Freed
Melissa McCarthy - Life of the Party and The Happytime Murders
Amy Schumer - I Feel Pretty
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Lead and the Love Interest
Mission: Impossible - Fallout - Tom Cruise (b. 1962) and Rebecca Ferguson (b. 1983) (WON)
Mandy - Nicolas Cage (b. 1964) and Andrea Riseborough (b. 1981)
Overboard - Eugenio Derbez (b. 1961) and Anna Faris (b. 1976)
Red Sparrow - Jennifer Lawrence (b. 1990) and Joel Edgerton (b. 1974)
Siberia - Ana Ularu (b. 1985) and Keanu Reeves (b. 1964)
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made
Overboard (WON)
Death Wish
Fifty Shades Freed
The Predator
Robin Hood
AWFJ Hall of Shame Award
Abusers and alleged abusers - Harvey Weinstein, Les Moonves, Louis C.K., James Franco, Bryan Singer, Charlie Rose, Matt Lauer et al. (WON)
Fifty Shades Freed
The Happytime Murders
Red Sparrow

References

  1. ^ "About the AWFJ". AWFJ. Retrieved 2014.
  2. ^ Mayer, Sophie. "Women on film, online". British Film Institute. Retrieved 2013.
  3. ^ "EDA Awards". AWFJ. Retrieved 2014.
  4. ^ Wloszczyna, Susan (8 January 2013). "Women film journalists hail 'Zero Dark Thirty,' Bigelow". USA Today. Retrieved 2013.
  5. ^ "Bad Boy: Adam Sandler Vehicle Is Named to Misogyny 'Hall of Shame'". TIME. 8 January 2013. Retrieved 2013.
  6. ^ "'Zero Dark Thirty' tops Alliance of Women Film Journalists kudos". Variety Media LLC. Retrieved 2013.
  7. ^ "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)". The New York Times Company. Retrieved 2013.
  8. ^ "The Alliance of Women Film Journalists' Top 100 Films". Retrieved 2013.
  9. ^ "2013 EDA Awards Categories". AWFJ. Retrieved 2014.
  10. ^ a b c "2007 EDA Awards". AWJF.org. Retrieved 2017.
  11. ^ a b c "2007 EDA Awards Nominees Announced". AWJF.org. Retrieved 2017.
  12. ^ a b c "2008 EDA Awards Winners". AWJF.org. Retrieved 2017.
  13. ^ a b c "2008 EDA Awards Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  14. ^ a b c "2009 EDA Awards Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  15. ^ a b c "2009 EDA Awards Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  16. ^ a b c "2010 EDA Awards Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  17. ^ a b c "2010 EDA Awards Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  18. ^ a b c "2011 EDA Awards Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  19. ^ a b c "2011 EDA Awards Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  20. ^ a b c "2012 EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  21. ^ a b c "2012 EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  22. ^ a b c "2013 EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  23. ^ a b c "2013 EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  24. ^ a b c "2014 EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. 31 July 2017.
  25. ^ a b c "2014 EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  26. ^ a b c "2015 EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  27. ^ a b c "2015 EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  28. ^ a b c "2016 AWFJ EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  29. ^ a b c "2016 AWFJ EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 2017.
  30. ^ a b c "2017 EDA Award Winners - Alliance of Women Film Journalists". AWFJ.org.
  31. ^ a b c "2017 AWFJ EDA Award Nominees - Alliance of Women Film Journalists". AWFJ.org.
  32. ^ a b c "2018 EDA Award Winners". AWJF.org. Retrieved 2019.
  33. ^ a b c "2018 EDA Awards Nominees". AWJF.org. Retrieved 2019.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Alliance_of_Women_Film_Journalists
 



 



 
Music Scenes