APRA Music Awards of 2018
Get APRA Music Awards of 2018 essential facts below, , or join the APRA Music Awards of 2018 discussion. Add APRA Music Awards of 2018 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
APRA Music Awards of 2018

APRA Music Awards of 2018
Date10 April 2018 (2018-04-10)
LocationSydney, Australia
Websiteapraamcos.com.au/awards/

The Australasian Performing Right Association Awards of 2018 (generally known as APRA Awards) are a series of related awards which include the APRA Music Awards, Art Music Awards, and Screen Music Awards. The APRA Music Awards of 2018 was the 36th annual ceremony by the Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) and the Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) to award outstanding achievements in contemporary songwriting, composing and publishing.[1] The ceremony was held on 10 April 2018 at the International Convention Centre Sydney.[2][3] The host for the ceremony was Julia Zemiro.[3]

The Art Music Awards ceremony was held on 21 August 2018 at the Plaza Ballroom, Melbourne.[4] They were presented by APRA, AMCOS and the Australian Music Centre (AMC), to "recognise achievement in the composition, performance, education and presentation of Australian art music. Art music covers activity across contemporary classical music, contemporary jazz and improvised music, experimental music and sound art."[4] The Screen Music Awards were issued on 19 November at the Melbourne Recital Centre by APRA, AMCOS and Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC), which "acknowledges excellence and innovation in the field of screen composition."[5]

In mid-March nominations for the APRA Music Awards were announced on multiple news sources: M-Phazes and Peter James Harding p.k.a. Thief both received the most with four nominations each.[6][7][8]Midnight Oil were honoured by the Ted Albert Award for Outstanding Services to Australian Music.[9] Songwriter of the Year was A.B. Original's Adam Briggs and Daniel Rankine.[10] A new category, Licensee of the Year Award, was introduced and the Settlers Tavern in Margaret River, Western Australia is the inaugural winner.[2][11]

APRA Music Awards

Blues & Roots Work of the Year

Title and/or artist Writer(s) Publisher(s) Result[12][13]
"Best Part of Me" - Busby Marou Thomas Busby, Jeremy Marou, Jon Hume Sony/ATV Music Publishing Won
"Getaway Car" - Busby Marou Thomas Busby, Jeremy Marou, David Ryan Harris Sony/ATV Music Publishing Nominated
"Isn't It a Pity" - Bernard Fanning Bernard Fanning N/A Nominated
"Jungle" - Tash Sultana Tash Sultana Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. Tash Sultana P/L Nominated
"Reckless" - Bernard Fanning Bernard Fanning N/A Nominated

Breakthrough Songwriter of the Year

Title and/or artist Writer(s) Publisher(s) Result[12][14]
Alex Lahey Alex Lahey Native Tongue Music Publishing Nominated
Ben Abraham Ben Abraham Sony/ATV Music Publishing Australia o.b.o. WGBR Music Nominated
Celia Pavey p.k.a. Vera Blue Celia Pavey Universal Music Publishing / Canal Music Publishing Nominated
Gretta Ray Gretta Ray N/A Nominated
Sarah Aarons Sarah Aarons Sony/ATV Music Publishing Won

Country Work of the Year

Title and/or artist Writer(s) Publisher(s) Result[12][15]
"Ain't No Little Girl" - Kasey Chambers Kasey Chambers Mushroom Music Nominated
"Don't Wish It All Away" - The McClymonts Brooke McClymont, Mollie McClymont, Samantha McClymont, Lindsey Jackson Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Native Tongue Music Publishing Nominated
"House" - The McClymonts Brooke McClymont, Mollie McClymont, Samantha McClymont, Sarah Aarons, Michael Fatkin Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Nominated
"Kiss Somebody" - Morgan Evans Morgan Evans, Chris DeStefano, Josh Osborne Warner/Chappell Music Publishing o.b.o. SongsByMe, Sony/ATV Music Publishing o.b.o. CDs Words & Music, Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. Smackville Music and Anderson Fork in the Road Music Won
"My Breakup Anthem" - Caitlyn Shadbolt Caitlyn Shadbolt, Jared Porter N/A Nominated

Dance Work of the Year

Title and/or artist Writer(s) Publisher(s) Result[12][16]
"Call on Me (Ryan Riback Remix)" - Starley Starley Hope, Peter Wadams Sony/ATV Music Publishing o.b.o. Alive and Well Songs, Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. P-Money Music Nominated
"Chameleon" - Pnau Nick Littlemore, Sam Littlemore, Peter Mayes Universal Music Publishing, 120 Publishing, Universal Music Publishing o.b.o. Chenfeld Nominated
"Fake Magic" - Peking Duk featuring AlunaGeorge Adam Hyde, Reuben Styles, Sam Littlemore, Laura Lowther, Frances Dewji, George Reid Universal Music Publishing, 120 Publishing Nominated
"Mind Made Up" - Cookin' on 3 Burners featuring Kylie Auldist (Lenno vs CO3B) Lance Ferguson, Ivan Khatchoyan, Jake Mason Universal Music Publishing, Origin Music Publishing Nominated
"Stranger" - Peking Duk featuring Elliphant Adam Hyde, Reuben Styles, Kaelyn Behr (p.k.a. Styalz), Elliphant, Daniel Goudie, Ashley Milton Universal Music Publishing, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. Publishing Company Ten AB and Prescription Songs, BMG Won

International Work of the Year

Title and/or artist Writer(s) Publisher(s) Result[12][17]
"24K Magic" - Bruno Mars Bruno Mars, Christopher Brown (a.k.a. Brody Brown), Philip Lawrence Warner/Chappell Music, Warner/Chappell Music o.b.o. Late 80's Music and Thou Art the Hunger, Universal/MCA Music o.b.o. ZZR Music Nominated
"Castle on the Hill" - Ed Sheeran Ed Sheeran, Benjamin Levin Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Universal/MCA Music Publishing o.b.o. Please Don't Forget to Pay Me Music Nominated
"Shape of You" - Ed Sheeran Ed Sheeran, Kevin Briggs, Kandi Burruss, Tameka Cottle, Steven McCutcheon, John McDaid Sony/ATV Music Publishing, BMG and Warner/Chappell Music o.b.o. She K'em Down and Pepper Drive Music, Sony/ATV Music Publishing and Warner/Chappell Music o.b.o. Kandacy Music and Tony Mercedes Music, Sony/ATV Music Publishing and Warner/Chappell Music o.b.o. Tiny Tam Music and Tony Mercedes Music, Universal Music Publishing o.b.o. Rokstone Music, Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. Spirit B-Unique Polar Patrol Won
"Something Just Like This" - The Chainsmokers and Coldplay Andrew Taggart, Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonathan Buckland, William Champion Sony/ATV Music Publishing o.b.o. Nice Hair Publishing, Universal Music Publishing MGB Nominated
"There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back" - Shawn Mendes Shawn Mendes, Scott Friedman, Teddy Geiger, Geoffrey Warburton Universal/MCA Music Publishing o.b.o. Mendes Music, Warner/Chappell Music, BMG and Mushroom Music o.b.o. Big Deal Music LLC, Sony/ATV Music Publishing Nominated

Licensee of the Year Award

Venue Location Result[12][11]
Settlers Tavern Margaret River, Western Australia Won

Most Played Australian Work

Title and/or artist Writer(s) Publisher(s) Result[12][18]
"Adore" - Amy Shark Amy Billings (p.k.a. Amy Shark), Mark Landon (p.k.a. M-Phazes) Mushroom Music o.b.o. Unified Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Nominated
"Call on Me (Ryan Riback Remix)" - Starley Starley Hope, Peter Wadams Sony/ATV Music Publishing o.b.o. Alive and Well Songs, Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. P-Money Music Nominated
"Chameleon" - Pnau Nick Littlemore, Sam Littlemore, Peter Mayes Universal Music Publishing, 120 Publishing, Universal Music Publishing o.b.o. Chenfeld Nominated
"Fallin'" - Jessica Mauboy Kayla Rae Bonnici (p.k.a. Ivy Adara), Peter James Harding (p.k.a. Thief), Louis Schoorl Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. Prescription Songs, Universal Music Publishing, Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. I Am a Sherpa Music, Amsterdam Central Music and Seven Peaks Music Nominated
"Stranger" - Peking Duk featuring Elliphant Adam Hyde, Reuben Styles, Kaelyn Behr (p.k.a. Styalz), Elliphant, Daniel Goudie, Ashley Milton Universal Music Publishing, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. Publishing Company Ten AB and Prescription Songs, BMG Won

Most Played Australian Work Overseas

Title and/or artist Writer(s) Publisher(s) Result[12][19]
"Cheap Thrills" - Sia Sia Furler, Gregory Kurstin Sony/ATV Music Publishing Won

Overseas Recognition Award

Writer(s) Publisher(s) Result[12][20]
Ben Abraham Sony/ATV Music Publishing o.b.o. WGBR Music Won
Kylie Sackley N/A Won

Pop Work of the Year

Title and/or artist Writer(s) Publisher(s) Result[12][21]
"Adore" - Amy Shark Amy Billings (p.k.a. Amy Shark), Mark Landon (p.k.a. M-Phazes) Mushroom Music o.b.o. Unified Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Won
"Fallin'" - Jessica Mauboy Kayla Rae Bonnici (p.k.a. Ivy Adara), Peter James Harding (p.k.a. Thief), Louis Schoorl Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. Prescription Songs, Universal Music Publishing, Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. I Am a Sherpa Music, Amsterdam Central Music and Seven Peaks Music Nominated
"Lay It on Me" - Vance Joy James Keogh (p.k.a. Vance Joy), Dave Bassett Mushroom Music o.b.o. Unified Music Publishing, Mushroom Music o.b.o. Reservoir Media Music Nominated
"Set in Stone" - Guy Sebastian Guy Sebastian, Stuart Crichton, Taylor Parks Universal Music Publishing, Native Tongue Music Publishing, Warner/Chappell Music o.b.o. Taylor Monet Music Nominated
"Waves" - Dean Lewis Dean Lewis, Nicholas Atkinson, Edward Holloway Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. Specific Music, BMG o.b.o. Stage 3 Music Publishing, BMG Nominated

Rock Work of the Year

Title and/or artist Writer(s) Publisher(s) Result[12][22]
"Brace" - Birds of Tokyo Ian Berney, Ian Kenny, Glenn Sarangapany, Adam Spark, Adam Weston Mushroom Music Won
"Creepin" - Kingswood Alex Laska Native Tongue Music Publishing Nominated
"Empire" - Birds of Tokyo Ian Berney, Ian Kenny, Glenn Sarangapany, Adam Spark, Adam Weston, David Bottrill Mushroom Music, Sony/ATV Music Publishing o.b.o. Real World Music Nominated
"Scott Green" - Dune Rats Danny Beusaraus, Brett Jansch, BC Michaels, Zachary Carper Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Mushroom Music o.b.o. Big Deal Music LLC Nominated
"The Producer" - Cable Ties Shauna Boyle, Nicholas Brown, Jennifer McKechnie N/A Nominated

Song of the Year

Title and/or artist Writer(s) Publisher(s) Result[12][23]
"Fallin'" - Jessica Mauboy Kayla Rae Bonnici (p.k.a. Ivy Adara), Peter James Harding (p.k.a. Thief), Louis Schoorl Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. Prescription Songs, Universal Music Publishing, Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. I Am a Sherpa Music, Amsterdam Central Music and Seven Peaks Music Nominated
"Firewood and Candles" - Paul Kelly Paul Kelly, Billy Miller Sony/ATV Music Publishing Won
"Running Second" - Ainslie Wills Ainslie Wills, Lawrence Folvig Sony/ATV Music Publishing Nominated
"Weekends" - Amy Shark Amy Billings (p.k.a. Amy Shark) Mushroom Music Nominated
"What Can I Do if the Fire Goes Out" - Gang of Youths David Le'aupepe Universal Music Publishing Nominated

Songwriter of the Year

Ted Albert Award for Outstanding Services to Australian Music

  • Midnight Oil members Peter Garrett, Rob Hirst, Martin Rotsey, Jim Moginie and Bones Hillman[9]

Urban Work of the Year

Title and/or artist Writer(s) Publisher(s) Result[12][24]
"Catch 22" - Alasdair Murray p.k.a. Illy featuring p.k.a. Anne-Marie Alasdair Murray p.k.a. Illy, Mark Landon p.k.a. M-Phazes, Grant Michaels, Suzanne Shinn Mushroom Music o.b.o. Unified Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing, Native Tongue Music Publishing o.b.o. Songs Music Publishing Won
"Moments" - Bliss n Eso featuring Gavin James Kaelyn Behr (Styalz), Peter James Harding p.k.a. Thief, Max Mackinnon p.k.a. MC Eso, Nicholas Martin, Jonathan Notley p.k.a. MC Bliss , Ryan Vojtesak Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing, Mushroom Music, Universal/MCA Music Publishing Nominated
"Oh My" - Illy featuring Jenna McDougall Alasdair Murray (p.k.a. Illy), Mark Landon p.k.a. M-Phazes, Jefferson Wolfe Mushroom Music o.b.o. Unified Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Nominated
"Simulation" - Tkay Maidza Tkay Maidza, Jessica Higgs p.k.a. George Maple, Luke McKay Kobalt Music Publishing, Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. Utopian Ideas Pty Ltd, Kobalt Music Publishing o.b.o. Dew Process Nominated
"Think About It" - Thundamentals featuring Peta & the Wolves Jesse Ferris, Morgan Jones, Kevin Kerr, Brendan Tuckerman, Peta Jeffress Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing o.b.o. The Kennel AB Nominated

Art Music Awards

Instrumental Work of the Year

Title Composer Performer Result
[25][26]
Aspects of Return Jakub Jankowski Nicolas Altstaedt and Aleksandar Mad?ar Nominated
Cantor (after Willa Cather) Lisa Illean Ensemble Offspring Won
Up in the Clouds Corrina Bonshek All of the Above Nominated
When We Speak Lisa Cheney Gemma Tomlinson Nominated

Jazz Work of the Year

Title Composer Performer Result
[25][27]
[A]part Ellen Kirkwood Sirens Big Band, Andrea Keller (piano), Sandy Evans (saxophones), Gian Slater (voice) Nominated
American Counterpoint Matthew Sheens Matthew Sheens, Lyndon Gray, Myele Manzanza, Zephyr String Quartet Won
Opioid Johannes Luebbers Johannes Luebbers Dectet Nominated
rockpoolmirror Sandy Evans Sandy Evans (saxophone), Steve Elphick (double bass), Alon Ilsar (drums), Satsuki Odamura (koto), Adrian Sherriff (trombone), Bobby Singh (tabla) Nominated

Orchestral Work of the Year

Title Composer Performer Result
[25][28]
"Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra" Paul Stanhope Joshua Davis (trombone), West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Asher Fisch (conductor) Won
"Entropia for Symphony Orchestra, no. 441 (2016-2017)" Andrián Pertout Tatarstan National Symphony Orchestra, Guerassim Voronkov (conductor) Nominated
"Spirals for Clarinet, Bassoon and Chamber Orchestra" Maria Grenfell Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, James Feddeck (conductor), Andrew Seymour (clarinet), Tahnee van Herk (bassoon) Nominated
Spiritus Lachlan Skipworth West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Blendulf (conductor) Nominated

Vocal / Choral Work of the Year

Title Composer / librettist Performer Result
[25][29]
Biographica Mary Finsterer / Tom Wright Sydney Chamber Opera, Ensemble Offspring, Jack Symonds (conductor) Won
Comeclose and Sleepnow: six Liverpool love songs Andrew Ford / poems by Adrian Henri, Brian McGough, Brian Patten The Monash Art Ensemble, with Gian Slater, Paul Grabowsky (conductor) Nominated
Fiat Lux: The Light Cycle Alice Chance Leichhardt Espresso Chorus, The Song Company, Alice Chance, Benjamin Burton (and audience), Michelle Leonard (conductor) Nominated
On Earth as in Heaven Anne Cawrse / text by Michael Leunig Adelaide Chamber Singers, Christie Anderson (conductor) Nominated

Performance of the Year

Title Composer / librettist Performer Result
[25][30]
A Book of Migrations Liam Flenady Matthew Horsley Nominated
Lobster Tales and Turtle Soup Holly Harrison Eighth Blackbird Won
Maali, op. 101 - "Concerto for oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn with orchestra" Andrew Schultz West Australian Symphony Orchestra and soloists; Simone Young (conductor) Nominated
"String Quintet No. 2" Gordon Kerry Australian String Quartet and Pieter Wispelwey Nominated

Award for Excellence by an Individual

Individual Work Result
[25][31]
Carl Vine 2017 activities Won
Connor D'Netto Outstanding artistic direction of Argo throughout 2017 Nominated
Keyna Wilkins Activities in original art music throughout 2017 as a composer-musician including the release of three original albums Nominated

Award for Excellence by an Organisation

Organisation Work Result
[25][32]
Australian Art Orchestra Collaboration, touring, mentorship and innovative programming Nominated
Gondwana Choirs "Songs of My Country" collaboration with the Vienna Boys Choir Nominated
Move Records 50 years of recording and release of new music Nominated
Tura New Music 30 years of presenting, producing, commissioning, exhibiting, publishing, advocating and supporting Australian art music Won

Award for Excellence in Music Education

Organisation / individual Work Result
[25][33]
Australian Art Orchestra Creative Music Intensive Nominated
Melbourne Conservatorium of Music Wind Symphony MCM Wind Symphony Performances Nominated
MLC School, Sydney MLC School Sydney Opera House Concert 2017 Nominated
Young Music Society (Australian Capital Territory) 50 years of community youth music activity Won

Award for Excellence in a Regional Area

Organisation / individual Work Result
[25][34]
Big hART Acoustic Life of Sheds Won
Moorambilla Voices 2017 season Nominated
The Orpheus Club String Quartet 2017 "Festival in a String Quartet" Central QLD tour Nominated
Tyalgum Music Festival 2017 Tyalgum Music Festival Nominated

Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

Organisation / individual Work Result
[25][35]
Chamber Made Between 8 and 9 (Chengdu Teahouse Project) with lead artists Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey Won
Eugene Ughetti Assembly Operation Nominated
Splinter Orchestra New work, performances, exhibitions and concerts Nominated
Vanessa Tomlinson, Leah Barclay and John Ferguson 100 Ways to Listen Nominated

Award for Excellence in Jazz

Organisation / individual Work Result
[25][36]
Alister Spence Trio Not Everything But Enough Nominated
Barney McAll Hearing the Blood Nominated
Jeremy Rose Recording, performance, composition and promotion of contemporary jazz through Earshift Music Nominated
Sandy Evans rockpoolmirror Won

Distinguished Services to Australian Music

Organisation / individual Result
[25]
Robyn Holmes Won

Screen Music Awards

Feature Film Score of the Year

Best Music for an Advertisement

Title Composer Result
[5][38]
Forty Winks Jackson Milas Won
Singapore Airlines: "The Briefcase" Scott Langley Nominated
Tiger Beer: "Chinese New Year" Ben Lam Nominated
Tourism Tasmania: "Go Behind the Scenery XI" Nicholas West, Daniel Higson, Antony Smith Nominated

Best Music for Children's Television

Title Composer Result
[5][39]
Guess How Much I Love You: "Christmas to the Moon and Back" Ryan Grogan Nominated
Jar Dwellers SOS! David Cheshire Nominated
The Deep: "The Missing" Nerida Tyson-Chew Won
The Wild Adventures of Blinky Bill: "The Budgie Smuggler" Russell Thornton Nominated

Best Music for a Documentary

Title Composer Result
[5][40]
My Mother's Lost Children Dale Cornelius Nominated
The Director and the Jedi Antony Partos Nominated
A Stargazer's Guide to the Cosmos Sean Tinnion Won
The Story of Earth Dale Cornelius Nominated

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie

Title Composer Result
[5][41]
Mystery Road Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales Won
The House with Annabel Crabb Caitlin Yeo Nominated
Underbelly Files: Chopper Burkhard Dallwitz Nominated
Wake in Fright Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales Nominated

Best Music for a Short Film

Title Composer Result
[5][42]
Abandon Tryptich Kyls Burtland Nominated
Barbara Caitlin Yeo Nominated
Lost and Found Adrian Sergovich Won
The Passion Films: Alice Basil Hogios Nominated

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial

Series or Serial Composer Result
[5][43]
The Doctor Blake Mysteries Dale Cornelius Nominated
Glitch Cornel Wilczek Nominated
Harrow Matteo Zingales Nominated
Picnic at Hanging Rock Cezary Skubiszewski, Jan Skubiszewski Won

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen

Song title Work Composer Result
[5][44]
"Everywhere's a Dance Floor" The Justine Clarke Show Justine Clark, Sean Peter Nominated
"Grace Beside Me" Grace Beside Me Amanda Brown, Emily Wurramara Nominated
"Now I Know" Pulse Oscar Joe Gross Won
"Prison Bound" Brothers' Nest Richard Pleasance, Jojo Rainwater Nominated

Best Soundtrack Album

Title Composer Result
[5][45]
Every Day Elliott Wheeler Nominated
Fahrenheit 451 Matteo Zingales, Antony Partos Nominated
Ghosthunter Rafael May Nominated
The Butterfly Tree Caitlin Yeo Won

Best Television Theme

Title Composer Result
[5][46]
Harrow Matteo Zingales Won
Lawless - The Real Bushrangers Rafael May Nominated
Oddlands Joff Bush Nominated
A Stargazer's Guide to the Cosmos Sean Tinnion Nominated

Most Performed Screen Composer - Australia

Composer Result
[5][47]
Adam Gock, Dinesh Wicks Won
Jay Stewart Nominated
Mitch Stewart Nominated
Neil Sutherland Nominated

Most Performed Screen Composer - Overseas

Composer Result
[5][48]
Alastair Ford Nominated
Garry McDonald, Lawrence Stone Nominated
Jed Kurzel Nominated
Neil Sutherland Won

Distinguished Services to the Australian Screen

Organisation / individual Result
[5][49]
Robert Connolly Won

References

  1. ^ "Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). Retrieved 2018.
  2. ^ a b "2018 APRA Music Award winners revealed - Paul Kelly, Sarah Aarons and A.B Original honoured among peers". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 10 April 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  3. ^ a b McCabe, Kathy (10 April 2018). "APRA Music Awards 2018: Paul Kelly wins Song of the Year". news.com.au. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 2018.
  4. ^ a b "Art Music Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australian Music Centre (AMC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Screen Music Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  6. ^ "2018 APRA Awards nominations announced, with producer-songwriters leading the charge". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 15 March 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  7. ^ Cashmere, Paul (15 March 2018). "APRA Song of the Year and Awards Finalists Revealed". noise11.com. Paul Cashemere, Ros O'Gorman. Retrieved 2018.
  8. ^ McCabe, Kathy (14 March 2018). "Amy Shark, Paul Kelly and Jessica Mauboy hits among Song of the Year nominees". news.com.au. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 2018.
  9. ^ a b "Ted Albert Award for Outstanding Services to Australian Music". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  10. ^ a b "Songwriter of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  11. ^ a b "Licensee of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  12. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Full List of Winners". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). Retrieved 2018.
  13. ^ "Blues & Roots Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  14. ^ "Breakthrough Songwriter of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  15. ^ "Country Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  16. ^ "Dance Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  17. ^ "International Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  18. ^ "Most Played Australian Work". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  19. ^ "Most Played Australian Work Overseas". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  20. ^ "Overseas Recognition Award". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  21. ^ "Pop Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  22. ^ "Rock Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  23. ^ "Song of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  24. ^ "Urban Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  25. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Art Music Awards Full List of Winners". Australian Music Centre (AMC). Retrieved 2018.
  26. ^ "Instrumental Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Music Centre (AMC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  27. ^ "Jazz Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Music Centre (AMC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  28. ^ "Orchestral Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Music Centre (AMC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  29. ^ "Vocal/Choral Work of the Year - Finalists". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Music Centre (AMC). 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  30. ^ "Performance of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Music Centre (AMC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  31. ^ "Award for Excellence by an Individual". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Music Centre (AMC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  32. ^ "Award for Excellence by an Organisation". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Music Centre (AMC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  33. ^ "Award for Excellence in Music Education". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Music Centre (AMC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  34. ^ "Award for Excellence in a Regional Area". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Music Centre (AMC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  35. ^ "Award for Excellence in Experimental Music". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Music Centre (AMC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  36. ^ "Award for Excellence in Jazz". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Music Centre (AMC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  37. ^ "Feature Film Score of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  38. ^ "Best Music for an Advertisement". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  39. ^ "Best Music for Children's Television". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  40. ^ "Best Music for a Documentary". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  41. ^ "Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  42. ^ "Best Music for a Short Film". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  43. ^ "Best Music for a Television Series or Serial". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  44. ^ "Best Original Song Composed for the Screen". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  45. ^ "Best Soundtrack Album". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  46. ^ "Best Television Theme". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  47. ^ "Most Performed Screen Composer - Australia". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  48. ^ "Most Performed Screen Composer - Overseas". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  49. ^ "Distinguished Services to the Australian Screen". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2018. Retrieved 2018.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

APRA_Music_Awards_of_2018
 



 



 
Music Scenes