29th Independent Spirit Awards
Get 29th Independent Spirit Awards essential facts below. View Videos or join the 29th Independent Spirit Awards discussion. Add 29th Independent Spirit Awards to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
29th Independent Spirit Awards
29th Independent Spirit Awards
DateMarch 1, 2014
SiteU.S.
Hosted byPatton Oswalt
Highlights
Best Film12 Years a Slave
Most awards12 Years a Slave (5)
Most nominations12 Years a Slave (7)

The 29th Independent Spirit Awards announced its nominees on November 27, 2013.[1] The winners were announced on March 1, 2014.[2] It was hosted by Patton Oswalt.

Winners and nominees

Steve McQueen, Best Director winner
Matthew McConaughey, Best Male Lead winner
Cate Blanchett, Best Female Lead winner
Jared Leto, Best Supporting Male winner
Lupita Nyong'o, Best Supporting Female winner
Best Feature Best Director
12 Years a Slave Steve McQueen12 Years a Slave
Best Male Lead Best Female Lead
Matthew McConaugheyDallas Buyers Club Cate BlanchettBlue Jasmine
Best Supporting Male Best Supporting Female
Jared LetoDallas Buyers Club Lupita Nyong'o12 Years a Slave
Best Screenplay Best First Screenplay
John Ridley12 Years a Slave Bob NelsonNebraska
Best First Feature Best Documentary Feature
Fruitvale Station, Director: Ryan Coogler; Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker
  • Blue Caprice, Director/Producer: Alexandre Moors; Producers: Kim Jackson, Brian O'Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi
  • Concussion, Director: Stacie Passon, Producer: Rose Troche
  • Una Noche, Director/Producer: Lucy Mulloy, Producers: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago
  • Wadjda, Director: Haifaa Al Mansour, Producers: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Pau
20 Feet from Stardom – Director/Producer: Morgan Neville, Producers: Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers
  • The Act of Killing – Director/Producer: Joshua Oppenheimer, Producers: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen, and Michael Uwemedimo
  • After Tiller – Directors/Producers: Martha Shane and Lana Wilson
  • Gideon's Army – Director/Producer: Dawn Porter, Producer: Julie Goldman
  • The Square – Director: Jehane Noujaim, Producer: Karim Amer
Best Cinematography Best Editing
Sean Bobbitt12 Years a Slave Nat SandersShort Term 12
Best International Film
Blue Is the Warmest Colour (France) – Director: Abdellatif Kechiche

Films with multiple nominations and awards

Films that won multiple awards
Awards Film
5 12 Years a Slave
2 Dallas Buyers Club

Special awards

John Cassavetes Award

This Is Martin Bonner – Writer/Director: Chad Hartigan, Producer: Cherie Saulter

  • Computer Chess – Writer/Director: Andrew Bujalski, Producers: Houston King and Alex Lipschultz
  • Crystal Fairy – Writer/Director: Sebastiàn Silva, Producers: Juan de Dios Larraín and Pablo Larraín
  • Museum Hours – Writer/Director: Jem Cohen, Producers: Paolo Calamita and Gabriele Kranzelbinder
  • Pit Stop – Writer/Director: Yen Tan, Writer: David Lowery, Producers: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston, Eric Steele, and Kelly Williams

19th Annual Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award

Jason Osder – Let the Fire Burn

17th Annual Piaget Producers Award

Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston

  • Jacob Jaffke
  • Andrea Roa
  • Frederick Thornton

20th Annual Someone to Watch Award

Newlyweeds – Director: Shaka King

  • The Foxy Merkins – Director: Madeline Olnek
  • My Sister's Quinceañera – Director: Aaron Douglas Johnston

Robert Altman Award

References

  1. ^ "Spirit Awards Nominees Are Announced! Excitement Ensues". Film Independent. 2013-11-27. Archived from the original on 2014-12-03. Retrieved .
  2. ^ Film Independent Spirit Awards 2014 winners list: Jared Leto, 'Fruitvale Station' and more

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

29th_Independent_Spirit_Awards
 



 



 
Music Scenes