2020 Toppserien
Get 2020 Toppserien essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2020 Toppserien discussion. Add 2020 Toppserien to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2020 Toppserien

The 2020 Toppserien is the 34th season of the highest women's football league in Norway. The season was to commence initially on 21 March 2020 but due to the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, the league's starting date was delayed. It finally commenced on 3 July 2020 and is due to end on 15 November 2020.[1] This season features just 10 teams.

LSK Kvinner are the defending champions for the sixth consecutive time.

Toppserien
Dates3 July 2020 - 15 November 2020
Matches played85
Goals scored237 (2.79 per match)
Biggest home winVålerenga 7-0 Klepp (27 September 2020)
Biggest away winRøa 1-5 Lillestrøm (17 July 2020)
Highest scoringVålerenga 7-0 Klepp (27 September 2020)

Avalsdnes 5-2 Lyn (4 July 2020)
2019
2021 ->
All statistics correct as of 8 November 2020.

Format

The league consists of 10 teams this season, which will play each other twice (home and away) totalling 18 matches for a team, at the end of the campaign, the top four teams will qualify to the Championship play-offs to decide the league winner, while the bottom six teams will play the Relegation play-offs to decide the teams to be relegated at the end of the season.

Teams

Location of teams

Locations of teams in the 2020 Toppserien

Teams information

Team Home city Home ground Seasons
Arna-Bjørnar Indre Arna (Bergen) Arna Idrettspark 19
Avaldsnes Avaldsnes Avaldsnes Idrettssenter 8
Klepp Kleppe Klepp Stadion 34
Kolbotn Kolbotn Sofiemyr 26
LSK Kvinner Lillestrøm LSK-Hallen 34
Lyn Oslo Kringsjå kunstgress 3
Røa Oslo Røa kunstgress 21
Rosenborg Trondheim Koteng Arena 34
Sandviken Bergen Stemmemyren 27
Vålerenga Oslo Intility Arena 9

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Vålerenga 17 10 5 2 35 14 +21 35 Qualification to 2021-22 CL 1st Round
2 Rosenborg 17 9 8 0 32 15 +17 35
3 Avaldsnes 17 10 4 3 31 17 +14 34
4 LSK Kvinner 17 9 2 6 29 22 +7 29
5 Sandviken 17 8 3 6 25 23 +2 27
6 Lyn 17 5 3 9 23 30 −7 18
7 Klepp 17 5 3 9 18 31 −13 18
8 Arna-Bjørnar 17 5 2 10 13 25 −12 17
9 Kolbotn (O) 18 2 7 9 18 29 −11 13 Relegation play-offs
10 Røa (R) 18 3 3 12 15 33 −18 12 Relegation to 1. divisjon
Updated to match(es) played on 7 November 2020. Source: Norges Fotballforbund (in Norwegian)[2]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored
(O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated.


Results

Matches

Home \ Away ARN AVA KLE KOL LSK LYN ROA ROS SAN VAL
Arna-Bjørnar 0-2 0-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 0-0 1-2 0-1 0-3
Avaldsnes 1-0 3-0 2-1 1-0 5-2 4-0 1-1 1-3 0-0
Klepp 2-1 1-2 0-0 2-3 1-0 0-1 3-2 1-2
Kolbotn 2-3 2-2 2-2 1-1 1-0 2-1 2-2 1-3 0-0
LSK Kvinner 2-1 1-3 3-0 3-1 2-0 0-1 1-0 1-3
Lyn 4-0 1-1 1-3 1-0 2-3 1-1 1-4 2-0 3-2
Røa 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-5 1-3 2-3 2-3 1-2
Rosenborg 1-1 3-1 1-1 3-1 1-1 3-0 2-0 1-1 0-0
Sandviken 2-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 2-2 1-3 3-2
Vålerenga 2-1 7-0 1-1 4-2 2-0 2-0 1-1 2-0
Updated to match(es) played on 7 November 2020. Source: Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Positions by round

Team ? Round123456789101112131415161718
Arna-Bjørnar37789986678666678
Avaldsnes11345455542444333
Klepp64667667766787767
Kolbotn788967788878788999
LSK Kvinner43211123224323444
Lyn10109788999910999986
Røa991010101010101010910101010101010
Rosenborg52123232333232222
Sandviken26554544455555555
Vålerenga85432311111111111
Updated to match(es) played on 7 November 2020. Source: World football

Relegation play-offs

The league's ninth placed team, Kolbotn faced Medkila, the 2020 1. divisjon runners-up in a two-legged play-off to decide if they will remain in the Toppserien.

1st leg

Kolbotn5-0Medkila
  • Skau Goal 2 (o.g.)
  • Holmen Goal 1743
  • Fridlund Goal 38
  • Klæboe Goal 52
Report
Referee: Fatemeh Zangeneh

Note- This match was played before the final round of matches as Kolbotn had played theirs a week earlier.

2nd leg

Medkila2–1Kolbotn
  • Mjåseth Goal 1
  • Brustad Goal 54
Report
  • Sørsdahl Goal 74

Kolbotn won 6-2 on aggregate and both teams remained in their respective leagues.

Season statistics

Top scorers

Updated to matches played on 7 November 2020

Disciplinary

References

  1. ^ "Norwegian Toppserien season 2020". Beyond90.com. 29 June 2020.
  2. ^ "Toppserien 2020" (in Norwegian). Norges Fotballforbund. Retrieved 2020.
  3. ^ "2020 Toppserien topscorer" (in Norwegian). Norges Fotballforbund. Retrieved 2020.

External links

Official website

2020 Toppserien at Soccerway.com

2020 Toppserien at Worldfootball.net



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2020_Toppserien
 



 



 
Music Scenes