2019 in Sports
Get 2019 in Sports essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 in Sports discussion. Add 2019 in Sports to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 in Sports

2019 in sports describes the year's events in world sports.

Calendar by month

January

Date Sport Venue/Event Staus Winner/s
13 December 2018-1 Darts England 2019 PDC World Darts Championship International Netherlands Michael van Gerwen
1 Ice hockey United States 2019 NHL Winter Classic Domestic Massachusetts Boston Bruins
26 December 2018-5 Ice hockey Canada 2019 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships International  Finland
29 December 2018-5 Tennis Australia 2019 Hopman Cup International   Switzerland (Belinda Bencic & Roger Federer)
5-13 Darts England 2019 BDO World Darts Championship International Men: England Glen Durrant
Women: Japan Mikuru Suzuki
5-13 Rugby sevens Uruguay/Chile 2019 Sudamérica Rugby Sevens Continental  Chile
5-1 February Association football United Arab Emirates 2019 AFC Asian Cup Continental  Qatar
29 December 2018-6 Cross-country skiing Italy/Switzerland/Germany 2018-19 Tour de Ski International Men: Norway Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Women: Norway Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
29 December 2018-6 Ski jumping Germany/Austria 2018-19 Four Hills Tournament International Japan Ryoyu Kobayashi
6-12 Ice hockey United Kingdom 2019 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship Division I - Group B International  France was promoted to Division I - Group A
 Netherlands was relegated to Division I - Group B Qualification
6-13 Ice hockey Japan 2019 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship International  Canada
6-17 Rally raid Peru 2019 Dakar Rally International Cars: Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
Bikes: Australia Toby Price
Quads: Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso
Trucks: Russia Eduard Nikolaev
UTV: Chile Francisco López Contardo
7 American football United States 2019 College Football Playoff National Championship Domestic South Carolina Clemson Tigers
7-13 Ice hockey Austria 2019 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship Division I - Group A International  Slovakia was promoted to Top Division
 Austria was relegated to Division I - Group B
8-13 Track cycling Indonesia 2019 Asian Track Cycling Championships Continental  South Korea
10-27 Bowls England 2019 World Indoor Bowls Championship International Open: Scotland Stewart Anderson
Women: Scotland Julie Forrest
10-27 Handball Denmark/Germany 2019 World Men's Handball Championship International  Denmark
11-13 Speed skating Italy 2019 European Speed Skating Championships Continental  Netherlands
11-13 Speed skating Netherlands 2019 European Short Track Speed Skating Championships Continental  Hungary
12 Formula E Morocco 2019 Marrakesh ePrix (FE #2) International Belgium Jérôme d'Ambrosio (Mahindra Racing)
12-18 Ice hockey Spain 2019 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship Division I - Group B Qualification International  South Korea was promoted to Division I - Group B
13-18 Ice hockey South Africa 2019 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II - Group B Qualification International  Ukraine was promoted to Division II - Group B
13-19 Ice hockey Estonia 2019 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships Division II - Group A International  Estonia was promoted to Division I - Group B
 South Korea was relegated to Division II - Group B
13-20 Netball England 2019 Netball Quad Series (January) International  Australia
13-20 Snooker England 2019 Masters (Triple Crown #2) International England Judd Trump
14-20 Ice hockey Iceland 2019 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships - Division III International  China was promoted to Division II - Group B
14-27 Tennis Australia 2019 Australian Open (Grand Slam #1) International Men: Serbia Novak Djokovic
Women: Japan Naomi Osaka
15-21 Ice hockey Croatia 2019 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships Division II - Group B International  Serbia was promoted to Division II - Group A
 Mexico was relegated to Division III
17-20 Curling United States 2019 Continental Cup International United Nations Team World
17-10 February Association football Chile 2019 South American U-20 Championship Continental  Ecuador
18-19 Luge Switzerland 2019 FIL Junior European Luge Championships Continental  Germany
19-20 Motorsport Mexico 2019 Race of Champions International Race of Champions: Mexico Benito Guerra
Nations' Cup: Team Nordic (Denmark Tom Kristensen & Sweden Johan Kristoffersson)
20-27 Nordic skiing Finland 2019 Nordic Junior World Ski Championships International  Russia
21-27 Figure skating Belarus 2019 European Figure Skating Championships Continental Men: Spain Javier Fernández
Ladies: Russia Sofia Samodurova
Pairs: France (Vanessa James & Morgan Ciprès)
Ice Dance: France (Gabriella Papadakis & Guillaume Cizeron)
24-27 Luge Germany 2019 FIL World Luge Championships International  Germany
24-27 Multi-sport United States Winter X Games XXIII International  United States
24-27 Rallying Monaco 2019 Monte Carlo Rally (WRC #1) International France Sébastien Ogier & Julien Ingrassia (Citroën World Rally Team)
25-26 Ice hockey United States 64th National Hockey League All-Star Game Domestic Metropolitan Division
MVP: Nova Scotia Sidney Crosby (Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Penguins)
25-27 Speed skating Canada 2019 World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships International  South Korea
26 Formula E Chile 2019 Santiago ePrix (FE #3) International United Kingdom Sam Bird (Envision Virgin Racing)
26 Horse racing United States 2019 Pegasus World Cup International Horse: United States City Of Light
Jockey: Venezuela Javier Castellano
Trainer: United States Michael McCarthy
26-27 Rugby sevens New Zealand 2019 New Zealand Sevens (WRSS #3) International  Fiji
26-2 February Bandy Sweden 2019 Bandy World Championship International  Russia
27 American football United States 2019 Pro Bowl Domestic American Football Conference
Offensive MVP: Texas Patrick Mahomes (Missouri Kansas City Chiefs)
Defensive MVP: Texas Jamal Adams (New Jersey New York Jets)
27-3 February Biathlon Slovakia Biathlon Junior World Championships 2019 International  Norway
30-3 February Curling Sweden 2018-19 Curling World Cup - Third Leg International Men:  Canada (Skip: Matt Dunstone)
Women:  South Korea (Skip: Kim Min-ji)
Mixed Doubles:  Canada (Kadriana Sahaidak & Colton Lott)

February

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1-2 Luge Austria 2019 Junior World Luge Championships International  Germany
1-3 Rugby sevens Australia 2019 Sydney Sevens (WRSS #4)
Australia 2019 Sydney Women's Sevens (WRWSS #3)
International  New Zealand
 New Zealand
1-3 Table tennis Puerto Rico 2019 ITTF Pan-America Cup Continental Men: Brazil Hugo Calderano
Women: Puerto Rico Adriana Díaz
1-10 Freestyle skiing
Snowboarding
United States FIS Freestyle Ski and Snowboarding World Championships 2019 International  United States
1-15 March Rugby union England/France/Ireland/Italy/Scotland/Wales 2019 Six Nations Under 20s Championship Continental  Ireland
1-16 March Rugby union England/France/Ireland/Italy/Scotland/Wales 2019 Six Nations Championship Continental  Wales
1-17 March Rugby union England/France/Ireland/Italy/Scotland/Wales 2019 Women's Six Nations Championship Continental  England
2-3 Cyclo-cross Denmark 2019 UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships International  Netherlands
2-3 Table tennis Switzerland 2019 Europe Top 16 Cup Continental Men: Germany Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Women: Germany Petrissa Solja
2-17 Association football Niger 2019 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations Continental  Mali
2-9 March Rugby union Argentina/Brazil/Canada/Chile/United States/Uruguay 2019 Americas Rugby Championship Continental Argentina Argentina XV
3 American football United States Super Bowl LIII Domestic Massachusetts New England Patriots
4-17 Alpine skiing Sweden FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2019 International  Norway &   Switzerland (tie)
7-10 Figure skating United States 2019 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships International Men: Japan Shoma Uno
Ladies: Japan Rika Kihira
Pairs: China (Sui Wenjing & Han Cong)
Ice Dance: United States (Madison Chock & Evan Bates)
7-10 Speed skating Germany 2019 World Single Distance Speed Skating Championships International  Netherlands
9-10 Luge Germany 2019 FIL European Luge Championships Continental  Germany
9-10 Triathlon South Africa 2019 ITU Triathlon World Cup #1 International Men: United Kingdom Alex Yee
Women: Japan Ai Ueda
9-17 March Rugby union Belgium/Georgia (country)/Germany/Romania/Russia/Spain 2019 Rugby Europe Championship Continental  Georgia
10-15 Multi-sport Bosnia and Herzegovina 2019 European Youth Olympic Winter Festival Continental  Norway
11-17 Badminton Australia 2019 Oceania Badminton Championships Continental Men: New Zealand Oscar Guo
Women: Australia Chen Hsuan-yu
13-17 Badminton Denmark 2019 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships Continental  Denmark
14-17 Badminton Peru 2019 Pan Am Mixed Team Badminton Championships Continental  Canada
14-17 Rallying Sweden 2019 Rally Sweden (WRC #2) International Estonia Ott Tänak & Martin Järveoja (Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT)
15-17 Basketball Brazil 2019 FIBA Intercontinental Cup International Greece AEK Athens
15-17 Futsal Portugal UEFA Women's Futsal Euro 2019 Continental  Spain
15-17 Speed skating Italy 2019 World Junior Speed Skating Championships International  Netherlands
15-15 November NASCAR United States 2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Domestic
16 Formula E Mexico Mexico City ePrix (FE #4) International Brazil Lucas di Grassi (Audi Sport ABT Schaeffler)
16-23 Curling Canada 2019 World Junior Curling Championships International Men:  Canada (Skip: Tyler Tardi)
Women:  Russia (Skip: Vlada Rumiantseva)
16-16 November NASCAR United States 2019 NASCAR Xfinity Series Domestic
17 Basketball United States 2019 NBA All-Star Game Domestic Team LeBron
MVP: Washington, D.C. Kevin Durant (California Golden State Warriors)
17 NASCAR United States 2019 Daytona 500 Domestic Florida Denny Hamlin (North Carolina Joe Gibbs Racing)
17 Rugby league England 2019 World Club Challenge International Australia Sydney Roosters
17-17 November NASCAR United States 2019 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Domestic
18-27 Alpine skiing Italy World Junior Alpine Skiing Championships 2019 International   Switzerland
20-24 Biathlon Belarus 2019 IBU Open European Championships Continental  Sweden
20-3 March Nordic skiing Austria FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 2019 International  Norway
21-24 Golf Mexico 2019 WGC-Mexico Championship International United States Dustin Johnson
21-6 October Rallying African Union 2019 African Rally Championship Continental
21-8 October Rally raid Qatar/United Arab Emirates/Kazakhstan/Morocco 2019 FIA World Cup for Cross-Country Rallies International
23-24 Speed skating Netherlands 2019 World Sprint Speed Skating Championships International Men: Russia Pavel Kulizhnikov
Women: Japan Nao Kodaira
23-2 March Squash United States 2018-19 PSA Men's World Squash Championship
United States 2018-19 PSA Women's World Squash Championship
International Men: Egypt Ali Farag
Women: Egypt Nour El Sherbini
23-26 October Motorsport European Union/Australia/Thailand/United States/Argentina/Qatar 2019 Superbike World Championship International
25-10 March Bobsleigh and Skeleton Canada IBSF World Championships 2019 International  Germany
26-2 March Archery Turkey 2019 European Archery Indoor Championship Continental  Russia
27-3 March Track cycling Poland 2019 UCI Track Cycling World Championships International  Netherlands

March

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1-3 Rugby sevens United States 2019 USA Sevens (WRSS #5) International  United States
1-3 Athletics United Kingdom 2019 European Athletics Indoor Championships Continental  Poland
1-3 Darts England 2019 UK Open International England Nathan Aspinall
2-3 Speed skating Canada 2019 World Allround Speed Skating Championships International Men: Netherlands Patrick Roest
Women: Czech Republic Martina Sábliková
2-12 Multi-sport Russia 2019 Winter Universiade International  Russia
2-24 November Motorsport Australia/New Zealand 2019 Supercars Championship Regional
3 Marathon Japan 2019 Tokyo Marathon (WMM #1) International Men: Ethiopia Birhanu Legese
Women: Ethiopia Ruti Aga
3-10 Curling Scotland 2019 World Wheelchair Curling Championship International  China (Skip: Wang Haitao)
4-10 Biathlon Norway 2019 IBU Junior Open European Championships Continental  Germany
4-10 Figure skating Croatia 2019 World Junior Figure Skating Championships International Men: United States Tomoki Hiwatashi
Ladies: Russia Alexandra Trusova
Pairs:  Russia (Anastasia Mishina & Aleksandr Galiamov)
Ice Dance:  Canada (Marjorie Lajoie & Zachary Lagha)
4-10 Wrestling Serbia 2019 European U23 Wrestling Championship Continental  Russia
4-15 Chess Kazakhstan World Team Chess Championship 2019 International  Russia
4-17 Tennis United States 2019 Indian Wells Masters International Men: Austria Dominic Thiem
Women: Canada Bianca Andreescu
7-10 Rallying Mexico 2019 Rally Mexico (WRC #3) International France Sébastien Ogier & Julien Ingrassia (France Citroën World Rally Team)
7-10 Table tennis Portugal 2019 European Under-21 Table Tennis Championships Continental Men: Greece Ioannis Sgouropoulos
Women: Romania Adina Diaconu
7-17 Beach soccer Thailand 2019 AFC Beach Soccer Championship Continental  Japan
7-17 Biathlon Sweden Biathlon World Championships 2019 International  Norway
7-23 November Rallying Mexico/Canada/Venezuela 2019 NACAM Rally Championship Continental
8-9 Triathlon United Arab Emirates 2019 ITU World Triathlon Series #1 International Men: Spain Mario Mola
Women: United States Katie Zaferes
8-10 Speed skating Bulgaria 2019 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships International Men: South Korea Lim Hyo-jun
Women: Netherlands Suzanne Schulting
8-15 Weightlifting United States 2019 Youth World Weightlifting Championships International  Kazakhstan
8-17 November Rallying Argentina/Paraguay/Brazil/Bolivia/Uruguay 2019 Codasur South American Rally Championship Continental
9-10 Athletics Slovakia 2019 European Throwing Cup Continental  Belarus
9-10 Rugby sevens Canada 2019 Canada Sevens (WRSS #6) International  South Africa
10 Formula E Hong Kong 2019 Hong Kong ePrix (FE #5) International Switzerland Edoardo Mortara (Monaco Venturi Grand Prix)
10 Motorcycle racing Qatar 2019 Qatar motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Italy Andrea Dovizioso (Italy Ducati Corse)
Moto2: Italy Lorenzo Baldassarri (United Kingdom Pons Racing)
Moto3: Japan Kaito Toba (Japan Honda Team Asia)
10-22 September IndyCar United States/Canada 2019 IndyCar Series International
14-17 Golf United States 2019 Players Championship International Northern Ireland Rory McIlroy
14-17 Para-cycling Netherlands 2019 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships International  Great Britain
14-21 Multi-sport United Arab Emirates 2019 Special Olympics World Summer Games International For detailed results, click here.
14-23 Multi-sport Argentina 2019 South American Beach Games Continental  Argentina
14-2 November Rallying Qatar/Jordan/Lebanon/Cyprus/Kuwait 2019 Middle East Rally Championship Regional
15-16 Synchronized skating Switzerland 2019 ISU World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships International Russia Team Junost Junior
16 Triathlon Australia 2019 ITU Triathlon World Cup #2 International Men: Canada Tyler Mislawchuk
Women: Australia Ashleigh Gentle
16-24 Curling Denmark 2019 World Women's Curling Championship International   Switzerland (Skip: Silvana Tirinzoni)
16-25 Shooting Croatia 2019 10m European Shooting Championships Continental  Russia
17 Formula One Australia 2019 Australian Grand Prix International Finland Valtteri Bottas (Germany Mercedes)
17-29 Chess North Macedonia 2019 European Individual Chess Championship Continental Russia Vladislav Artemiev
18-24 Figure skating Japan 2019 World Figure Skating Championships International Men: United States Nathan Chen
Ladies: Russia Alina Zagitova
Pairs:  China (Sui Wenjing & Han Cong)
Ice Dance:  France (Gabriella Papadakis & Guillaume Cizeron)
18-31 Tennis United States 2019 Miami Open International Men: Switzerland Roger Federer
Women: Australia Ashleigh Barty
19-24 Badminton Hong Kong 2019 Badminton Asia Mixed Team Championships Continental  China
19-24 Snooker Wales 2019 Tour Championship International England Ronnie O'Sullivan
19-8 April Basketball United States 2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament Domestic Virginia Virginia Cavaliers
Final Four MOP: Indiana Kyle Guy (Virginia)
21-24 Wrestling Mongolia 2019 Asian U23 Wrestling Championship Continental  Iran
21-14 April Association football Peru 2019 South American U-17 Championship Continental  Argentina
21-10 November Rallying European Union 2019 European Rally Championship Continental
22-24 Cross-country skiing Canada 2018-19 FIS Cross-Country World Cup Finals International Men: Norway Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Women: Sweden Stina Nilsson
22-7 April Basketball United States 2019 NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament Domestic Texas Baylor Lady Bears
Final Four MOP: Maryland Chloe Jackson (Baylor)
23 Formula E China 2019 Sanya ePrix (FE #6) International France Jean-Éric Vergne (China Techeetah)
23 Road bicycle racing Italy 2019 Milan-San Remo (Monument #1) International France Julian Alaphilippe (Belgium Deceuninck-Quick-Step)
23-12 May Cricket India 2019 Indian Premier League (IPL #12) Domestic India Mumbai Indians
25-31 Ice hockey Serbia 2019 IIHF World U18 Championships Division II - Group B International  Serbia was promoted to Division II - Group A
 Belgium was relegated to Division III - Group A
25-31 Ice hockey Bulgaria 2019 IIHF World U18 Championships Division III - Group A International  Bulgaria was promoted to Division II - Group B
 New Zealand was relegated to Division III - Group B
26-31 Wrestling Tunisia 2019 African Wrestling Championships Continental Freestyle:  Tunisia
Greco-Roman:  Egypt
Women's freestyle:  Nigeria
27-31 Golf United States 2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play International United States Kevin Kisner
28-31 Rallying France 2019 Tour de Corse (WRC #4) International Belgium Thierry Neuville & Nicolas Gilsoul (South Korea Hyundai Motorsport)
28-31 Karate Spain 2019 European Karate Championships Continental  Spain
28-29 September Baseball United States/Canada 2019 Major League Baseball season Domestic
29 Association football Qatar 2019 CAF Super Cup (March) Continental Morocco Raja Casablanca
29-31 Nine-ball pool Gibraltar 2019 World Pool Masters International Spain David Alcaide
30 Athletics Denmark 2019 IAAF World Cross Country Championships International Men: Uganda Joshua Cheptegei
Women: Kenya Hellen Obiri
30 Horse racing United Arab Emirates 2019 Dubai World Cup International Horse: Republic of Ireland Thunder Snow
Jockey: Belgium Christophe Soumillon
Trainer: United Kingdom Saeed bin Suroor
30-7 April Curling Canada 2019 World Men's Curling Championship International  Sweden (Skip: Niklas Edin)
30-1 December Motorsport European Union/Bahrain/Russia/United Arab Emirates 2019 FIA Formula 2 Championship International
31 Formula One Bahrain 2019 Bahrain Grand Prix International United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton (Germany Mercedes)
31 Motorcycle racing Argentina 2019 Argentine motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Spain Marc Márquez (Belgium Repsol Honda)
Moto2: Italy Lorenzo Baldassarri (United Kingdom Pons Racing)
Moto3: Spain Jaume Masiá (Italy Bester Capital Dubai)
31 Triathlon New Zealand 2019 ITU Triathlon World Cup #3 International Men: Australia Luke Willian
Women: Italy Angelica Olmo
31-6 April Ice hockey United Arab Emirates 2019 IIHF World Championship Division III Qualification International The  United Arab Emirates was promoted to Division III
31-7 April Futsal Argentina 2019 AMF Futsal Men's World Cup International  Argentina

April

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1-7 Ice hockey Romania 2019 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II - Group B International  Chinese Taipei was promoted to Division II - Group A
 Romania was relegated to Division II - Group B Qualification
2-8 Ice hockey United Kingdom 2019 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II - Group A International  Slovenia was promoted to Division I - Group B
 Australia was relegated to Division II - Group B
3-7 Show jumping
Dressage
Sweden 2019 FEI World Cup Show Jumping and Dressage Finals International Jumping: Switzerland Steve Guerdat
Dressage: Germany Isabell Werth
4-7 Golf United States 2019 ANA Inspiration International South Korea Ko Jin-young
4-14 Ice hockey Finland 2019 IIHF Women's World Championship International  United States
5-7 Rugby sevens Hong Kong 2019 Hong Kong Sevens (WRSS #7) International  Fiji
5-7 Table tennis Japan 2019 ITTF-ATTU Asian Cup Continental Men: China Fan Zhendong
Women: China Zhu Yuling
5-8 Athletics Egypt 2019 Arab Athletics Championships Regional  Bahrain
5-9 November Rallycross European Union/United Arab Emirates/Canada/South Africa 2019 FIA World Rallycross Championship International
3 October 2018-6 Ice hockey United States/Canada 2018-19 NHL season Domestic Presidents' Trophy & East: Florida Tampa Bay Lightning
West: Alberta Calgary Flames
6 Horse racing United Kingdom 2019 Grand National International Horse: Republic of Ireland Tiger Roll
Jockey: Republic of Ireland Davy Russell
Trainer: Republic of Ireland Gordon Elliott
6-12 Ice hockey China 2019 IIHF Women's World Championship Division I - Group B International  Netherlands was promoted to Division I - Group A
 Latvia was relegated to Division II - Group A
6-13 Weightlifting Georgia (country) 2019 European Weightlifting Championships Continental  Russia
6-14 Fencing Poland 2019 Junior World Fencing Championships International  Russia
6-15 December Motorsport European Union/Morocco/China/Japan/Macau/Malaysia 2019 World Touring Car Cup International
7 Road bicycle racing Belgium 2019 Tour of Flanders (Monument #2) International Italy Alberto Bettiol (United States EF Education First)
7-13 Ice hockey Lithuania 2019 IIHF World U18 Championships Division II - Group A International  Poland was promoted to Division I - Group B
 Spain was relegated to Division II - Group B
7-13 Ice hockey Hungary 2019 IIHF Women's World Championship Division I - Group A International  Hungary &  Denmark were promoted to World Championship
 Italy was relegated to Division I - Group B
8-14 Wrestling Romania 2019 European Wrestling Championships Continental Freestyle:  Russia
Greco-Roman:  Russia
Women's freestyle:  Ukraine
9-12 Ice hockey South Africa 2019 IIHF World U18 Championships Division III - Group B International  Chinese Taipei was promoted to Division III - Group A
9-15 Ice hockey Serbia 2019 IIHF World Championship Division II - Group A International  Serbia was promoted to Division I - Group B
 Belgium was relegated to Division II - Group B
16 October 2018-10 Basketball United States/Canada 2018-19 NBA season Domestic East: Wisconsin Milwaukee Bucks
West: California Golden State Warriors
10 Basketball United States 2019 WNBA draft Domestic #1 pick: Indiana Jackie Young
(To the Nevada Las Vegas Aces from Indiana Notre Dame)
10-14 Artistic gymnastics Poland 2019 European Artistic Gymnastics Championships Continental  Russia
10-23 Chess Turkey 2019 European Individual Women Chess Championship Continental Russia Alina Kashlinskaya
10-12 June Ice hockey United States/Canada 2019 Stanley Cup playoffs Domestic Missouri St. Louis Blues
Conn Smythe Trophy: Ontario Ryan O'Reilly (St. Louis Blues)
11-14 Golf United States 2019 Masters Tournament International United States Tiger Woods
11-14 Figure skating Japan 2019 ISU World Team Trophy International  United States
12-13 Synchronized skating Finland 2019 ISU World Synchronized Skating Championships International Russia Paradise
12-27 October Rallying New Zealand/Australia/Japan/Indonesia/China 2019 Asia-Pacific Rally Championship International
13 Formula E Italy Rome ePrix (FE #7) International New Zealand Mitch Evans (United Kingdom Jaguar Racing)
13-14 Rugby sevens Singapore 2019 Singapore Sevens (WRSS #8) International  South Africa
14 Formula One China 2019 Chinese Grand Prix International United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton (Germany Mercedes)
14 Motorcycle racing United States 2019 Motorcycle Grand Prix of the Americas International MotoGP: Spain Álex Rins (Japan Suzuki MotoGP)
Moto2: Switzerland Thomas Lüthi (Germany Dynavolt Intact GP)
Moto3: Spain Arón Canet (Italy Sterilgarda Max Racing Team)
14 Road bicycle racing France 2019 Paris-Roubaix (Monument #3) International Belgium Philippe Gilbert (Belgium Deceuninck-Quick-Step)
14-20 Ice hockey France 2019 IIHF World U18 Championships Division I - Group A International  Germany was promoted to Top Division
 Ukraine was relegated to Division I - Group B
14-20 Ice hockey Hungary 2019 IIHF World U18 Championships Division I - Group B International  Japan was promoted to Division I - Group A
 Great Britain was relegated to Division II - Group A
14-28 Association football Tanzania 2019 Africa U-17 Cup of Nations Continental  Cameroon
14-29 September Motorsport European Union 2019 Blancpain GT Series International
14-27 October Motorsport European Union 2019 European Le Mans Series International
15 Marathon United States 2019 Boston Marathon (WMM #2) International Men: Kenya Lawrence Cherono
Women: Ethiopia Worknesh Degefa
15-21 Tennis Monaco 2019 Monte-Carlo Masters International Italy Fabio Fognini
18-21 Wrestling Argentina 2019 Pan American Wrestling Championships Continental  United States
18-28 Ice hockey Sweden 2019 IIHF World U18 Championships International  Sweden
1 September 2018-19 Ice hockey Russia/Kazakhstan/Latvia/Belarus/Slovakia/Finland/China 2018-19 KHL season International Gagarin Cup: Russia CSKA
20-21 Rugby sevens Japan 2019 Japan Women's Sevens (WRWSS #4) International  Canada
20-23 Judo United Arab Emirates 2019 Asian-Pacific Judo Championships Continental  Japan
20-27 Curling Norway 2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Norway 2019 World Senior Curling Championships
International Mixed Doubles:  Sweden (Anna Hasselborg & Oskar Eriksson)
Senior Men:  Canada (Skip: Bryan Cochrane)
Senior Women:  Canada (Skip: Sherry Anderson)
20-28 Weightlifting China 2019 Asian Weightlifting Championships Continental  China
20-6 May Snooker England 2019 World Snooker Championship (Triple Crown #3) International England Judd Trump
21-24 Athletics Qatar 2019 Asian Athletics Championships Continental  Bahrain
21-27 Ice hockey Mexico 2019 IIHF World Championship Division II - Group B International  Israel was promoted to Division II - Group A
 North Korea was relegated to Division III
21-28 Table tennis Hungary 2019 World Table Tennis Championships International Men: China Ma Long
Women: China Liu Shiwen
22-28 Badminton Nigeria 2019 African Badminton Championships Continental  Nigeria
22-28 Ice hockey Bulgaria 2019 IIHF World Championship Division III International  Bulgaria was promoted to Division II - Group B
 South Africa was relegated to Division III Qualification
23-27 Weightlifting Guatemala 2019 Pan American Weightlifting Championships Continental  United States
23-28 Badminton China 2019 Badminton Asia Championships Continental Men: Japan Kento Momota
Women: Japan Akane Yamaguchi
23-28 Wrestling China 2019 Asian Wrestling Championships Continental  Iran
23-28 Road bicycle racing Uzbekistan 2019 Asian Road Cycling Championships Continental  Kazakhstan
23-1 May Association football Mexico 2019 CONCACAF Champions League Finals Continental Mexico Monterrey
25-27 American football United States 2019 NFL Draft Domestic #1 pick: Texas Kyler Murray
(to the Arizona Arizona Cardinals from the Oklahoma Oklahoma Sooners)
25-27 Judo Peru 2019 Pan American Judo Championships Continental  Brazil
25-28 Badminton Mexico 2019 Pan Am Individual Badminton Championships Continental Men: Cuba Osleni Guerrero
Women: Canada Michelle Li
25-28 Judo South Africa 2019 African Judo Championships Continental  Algeria
25-28 Rallying Argentina 2019 Rally Argentina (WRC #5) International Belgium Thierry Neuville & Nicolas Gilsoul (South Korea Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT)
25-29 Weightlifting Egypt 2019 African Weightlifting Championships Continental  Egypt
26-4 May Rugby union Australia 2019 Oceania Rugby Under 20 Championship Continental  Australia
27 Formula E France 2019 Paris ePrix (FE #8) International Netherlands Robin Frijns (United Kingdom Envision Virgin Racing)
27 Triathlon Bermuda 2019 ITU World Triathlon Series #2 International Men: France Dorian Coninx
Women: United States Katie Zaferes
27-4 May Triathlon Spain 2019 ITU Multisport World Championships International  Spain
27-13 October Motorsport European Union 2019 International GT Open International
28 August 2018-28 Futsal Europe 2018-19 UEFA Futsal Champions League Continental Portugal Sporting CP
28 Formula One Azerbaijan 2019 Azerbaijan Grand Prix International Finland Valtteri Bottas (Germany Mercedes)
28 Marathon United Kingdom 2019 London Marathon (WMM #3) International Men: Kenya Eliud Kipchoge
Women: Kenya Brigid Kosgei
28 Road bicycle racing Belgium 2019 Liège-Bastogne-Liège (Monument #4) International Denmark Jakob Fuglsang (Kazakhstan Astana Pro Team)
28-4 May Ice hockey Estonia 2019 IIHF World Championship Division I - Group B International  Romania was promoted to Division I - Group A
 Netherlands was relegated to Division II - Group A
18 September 2018-29 Association football Europe 2018-19 UEFA Youth League Continental Portugal FC Porto
29-5 May Ice hockey Kazakhstan 2019 IIHF World Championship Division I - Group A International  Kazakhstan &  Belarus were promoted to Top Division
 Lithuania was relegated to Division I - Group B

May

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1-7 Softball Indonesia 2019 Asian Women's Softball Championship Continental  Japan
1-16 Association football United States 2019 CONCACAF U-17 Championship Continental  Mexico
3 Athletics Qatar Doha Diamond League (Diamond League #1) International  United States
3-5 Basketball Belgium 2019 Basketball Champions League Final Four Continental Italy Segafredo Virtus Bologna
3-12 Tennis Spain 2019 Madrid Open International Men: Serbia Novak Djokovic
Women: Netherlands Kiki Bertens
3-19 Association football Republic of Ireland 2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championship Continental  Netherlands
4 Horse racing United States 2019 Kentucky Derby International Horse: United States Country House
Jockey: France Flavien Prat
Trainer: United States Bill Mott
4-5 Triathlon Spain 2019 ITU Triathlon World Cup #4 International Men: Germany Justus Nieschlag
Women: France Emilie Morier
4-6 October Motorsport European Union 2019 Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters International
5 Motorcycle racing Spain 2019 Spanish motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Spain Marc Márquez (Japan Repsol Honda Team)
Moto2: Italy Lorenzo Baldassarri (Spain Flexbox HP40)
Moto3: Italy Niccolò Antonelli (Italy SIC58 Squadra Corse)
5-17 Association football Bulgaria 2019 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship Continental  Germany
8-12 Curling China 2018-19 Curling World Cup - Grand Final International Men:  Canada (Skip: Kevin Koe)
Women:  Canada (Skip: Jennifer Jones)
Mixed doubles:  Norway (Magnus Nedregotten & Kristin Skaslien)
9-12 Rallying Chile 2019 Rally Chile (WRC #6) International Estonia Ott Tänak & Martin Järveoja (Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT)
9-13 Golf United States The Tradition International United States Steve Stricker
10-26 Ice hockey Slovakia 2019 IIHF World Championship International  Finland
11 Association football New Caledonia 2019 OFC Champions League Final Continental New Caledonia Hienghène Sport
11 Formula E Monaco 2019 Monaco ePrix (FE #9) International France Jean-Éric Vergne (China DS Techeetah Formula E Team)
11 Rugby union England 2019 European Rugby Champions Cup Final Continental England Saracens
11-12 Athletics Japan 2019 IAAF World Relays International  United States
11-12 Rugby sevens Canada 2019 Canada Women's Sevens (WRWSS #5) International  New Zealand
11-12 Triathlon China 2019 ITU Triathlon World Cup #5 International Men: Australia Matthew Hauser
Women: Germany Laura Lindemann
11-2 June Road bicycle racing Italy 2019 Giro d'Italia (Grand Tour #1) International Ecuador Richard Carapaz (Spain Movistar Team)
11-29 September Motorsport European Union/Russia 2019 FIA Formula 3 Championship International
12 Formula One Spain 2019 Spanish Grand Prix International United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton (Germany Mercedes)
13-19 Beach soccer Mexico 2019 CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship Continental  Mexico
13-19 Tennis Italy 2019 Italian Open International Men: Spain Rafael Nadal
Women: Czech Republic Karolína Plí?ková
15-19 Taekwondo United Kingdom 2019 World Taekwondo Championships International  South Korea
16-19 Rhythmic gymnastics Azerbaijan 2019 Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships Continental  Russia
16-19 Golf United States 2019 PGA Championship International United States Brooks Koepka
16-19 Golf United States 2019 U.S. Senior Women's Open International Sweden Helen Alfredsson
16-26 Nine-pin bowling Czech Republic 2019 Nine-pin Bowling World Team Championships International Men:  Serbia
Women:  Croatia
17-19 Aesthetic group gymnastics Spain 2019 World Aesthetic Gymnastics Championships International Senior:  Russia
Junior:  Finland
17-19 Basketball Spain 2019 EuroLeague Final Four Continental Russia CSKA Moscow
18 Association football Hungary 2019 UEFA Women's Champions League Final Continental France Lyon
18 Horse racing United States 2019 Preakness Stakes Domestic Horse: United States War of Will
Jockey: United States Tyler Gaffalione
Trainer: United States Mark E. Casse
18 Athletics China IAAF Diamond League Shanghai (Diamond League #2) International  United States
18 Triathlon Italy 2019 ITU Triathlon World Cup #6 International Men: United Kingdom Alistair Brownlee
Women: United Kingdom Sophie Coldwell
18-19 Triathlon Japan 2019 ITU World Triathlon Series #3 International Men: France Vincent Luis
Women: United States Katie Zaferes
18-19 Rowing Germany 2019 European Rowing Junior Championships Continental  Germany
18-29 June Rugby union Hong Kong/Malaysia/South Korea 2019 Asia Rugby Championship Continental  Hong Kong
19 Motorcycle racing France 2019 French motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Spain Marc Márquez (Japan Repsol Honda Team)
Moto2: Spain Álex Márquez (Belgium EG 0,0 Marc VDS)
Moto3: United Kingdom John McPhee (Japan Repsol Honda Team)
19 Athletics Lithuania 2019 European Race Walking Cup Continental  Italy
19-26 Badminton China 2019 Sudirman Cup International  China
19-28 September NASCAR Canada/United States 2019 NASCAR Pinty's Series Domestic
22-30 Association football Brazil/Argentina 2019 Recopa Sudamericana Continental Argentina River Plate
23-26 Golf United States Senior PGA Championship International United States Ken Tanigawa
23-15 June Association football Poland 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup International  Ukraine
24-26 3x3 basketball China 2019 FIBA 3x3 Asia Cup Continental Men:  Australia
Women:  Australia
24-26 Aerobic gymnastics Azerbaijan 2019 Aerobic Gymnastics European Championships Continental  Russia
24-26 Athletics Peru 2019 South American Championships in Athletics Continental  Brazil
24-31 Association football Morocco/Tunisia 2019 CAF Champions League Final Continental Tunisia Espérance de Tunis
25 Formula E Germany 2019 Berlin ePrix (FE #10) International Brazil Lucas di Grassi (Germany Audi Sport ABT Schaeffler)
25-26 Rugby sevens England 2019 London Sevens (WRSS #9) International  Fiji
25-26 Table tennis French Polynesia 2019 ITTF-Oceania Cup Continental Men: Australia Hu Heming
Women: Australia Jian Fang Lay
25-6 October Motorsport European Union 2019 European Truck Racing Championship Continental
26 Formula One Monaco 2019 Monaco Grand Prix International United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton (Germany Mercedes)
26-9 June Tennis France 2019 French Open (Grand Slam #2) International Men: Spain Rafael Nadal
Women: Australia Ashleigh Barty
27-1 June Multi-sport Montenegro 2019 Games of the Small States of Europe Continental  Luxembourg
28-2 June Handball Mexico 2019 Nor.Ca. Women's Handball Championship Continental  Cuba
29 Association football Azerbaijan 2019 UEFA Europa League Final Continental England Chelsea
29-2 June Fencing Bulgaria 2019 European Fencing Under 23 Championships Continental  Russia
30 Athletics Sweden Bauhaus-Galan (Diamond League #3) International  United States
30-2 June Canoe slalom France 2019 European Canoe Slalom Championships Continental  Czech Republic
30-2 June Golf United States 2019 U.S. Women's Open International South Korea Lee Jeong-eun
30-2 June Rallying Portugal 2019 Rally de Portugal (WRC #7) International Estonia Ott Tänak & Martin Järveoja (Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT)
30-2 June Rhythmic gymnastics Colombia 2019 South American Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships Continental  Brazil
30-15 July Cricket England/Wales 2019 Cricket World Cup International  England
31-2 June Triathlon Netherlands 2019 European Triathlon Championships Continental Men: United Kingdom Alistair Brownlee
Women: United Kingdom Beth Potter
31-2 June Rowing Switzerland 2019 European Rowing Championships Continental  Germany

June

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1 Association football Spain 2019 UEFA Champions League Final Continental England Liverpool
1 Horse racing United Kingdom 2019 Epsom Derby International Horse: Republic of Ireland Anthony Van Dyck
Jockey: Republic of Ireland Seamie Heffernan
Trainer: Republic of Ireland Aidan O'Brien
1 Professional boxing United States Anthony Joshua vs. Andy Ruiz Jr. International United States/Mexico Andy Ruiz Jr.[1]
1-2 Rugby sevens France 2019 Paris Sevens (WRSS #10) International  Fiji
1-8 Weightlifting Fiji 2019 Junior World Weightlifting Championships International  China
2 Motorcycle racing Italy 2019 Italian motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Italy Danilo Petrucci (Italy Ducati Corse)
Moto2: Spain Álex Márquez (Belgium Marc VDS Racing Team)
Moto3: Italy Tony Arbolino (Italy VNE Snipers)
3-9 Amateur wrestling Spain 2019 European Junior Wrestling Championships Continental Freestyle:  Russia
Greco-Roman:  Georgia
Women's freestyle:  Russia
3-9 Basketball Brazil 2019 FIBA Under-16 Americas Championship Continental  United States
4-9 Water polo Hungary 2019 FINA Women's Water Polo World League (Super Final) International  United States
4-9 Modern pentathlon Poland 2019 Modern Pentathlon Junior European Championships Continental Men: Russia Andrei Zuev
Women: Russia Adelina Ibatullina
4-22 Rugby union Argentina 2019 World Rugby Under 20 Championship International  France
5-9 Association football Portugal 2019 UEFA Nations League Finals Continental  Portugal
6 Athletics Italy Golden Gala Pietro Mennea (Diamond League #4) International  United States
6-9 Darts Germany 2019 PDC World Cup of Darts International  Scotland (Gary Anderson & Peter Wright)
7-7 July Association football France 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup International  United States
8 Horse racing United States 2019 Belmont Stakes International Horse: United States Sir Winston
Jockey: Dominican Republic Joel Rosario
Trainer: United States Mark E. Casse
8-9 Triathlon United Kingdom 2019 ITU World Triathlon Series #4 International Men: Australia Jacob Birtwhistle
Women: United Kingdom Georgia Taylor-Brown
8-16 Handball Georgia (country) 2019 IHF Emerging Nations Championship International  Georgia
9 Formula One Canada 2019 Canadian Grand Prix International United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton (Germany Mercedes)
9 Triathlon Mexico 2019 ITU Triathlon World Cup #7 International Men: Canada Tyler Mislawchuk
Women: United States Summer Rappaport
9-14 Squash Egypt 2019 Men's PSA World Tour Finals
Egypt 2019 Women's PSA World Tour Finals
International Men: Egypt Karim Abdel Gawad
Women: Egypt Raneem El Weleily
9-16 Modern pentathlon Lithuania 2019 Modern Pentathlon Youth European Championships Continental  Russia
10-16 Archery Netherlands 2019 World Archery Championships International  South Korea
13 Athletics Norway Bislett Games (Diamond League #5) International  United States
13-16 Golf United States 2019 U.S. Open International United States Gary Woodland
13-16 Rallying Italy 2019 Rally Italia Sardegna (WRC #8) International Spain Dani Sordo & Carlos del Barrio (South Korea Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT)
13-18 Fencing Japan 2019 Asian Fencing Championships Continental  South Korea
13-23 Softball Czech Republic 2019 Men's Softball World Championship International  Argentina
14-16 Athletics Colombia 2019 South American U20 Championships in Athletics Continental  Brazil
14-23 Multi-sport Cape Verde 2019 African Beach Games Continental  Morocco
14-7 July Association football Brazil 2019 Copa América Continental  Brazil
15-16 Endurance racing France 2019 24 Hours of Le Mans International Spain Fernando Alonso, Switzerland Sébastien Buemi & Japan Kazuki Nakajima (Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing)
15-16 Rugby sevens France 2019 France Women's Sevens (WRWSS #6) International  United States
15-16 Triathlon Kazakhstan 2019 ITU Triathlon World Cup #8 International Men: Australia Matthew Hauser
Women: Japan Ai Ueda
15-7 July Association football United States/Costa Rica/Jamaica 2019 CONCACAF Gold Cup Continental  Mexico
5 May 2018-16 Endurance racing European Union/Japan/China/United States 2018-19 FIA World Endurance Championship International LMP: Spain Fernando Alonso, Switzerland Sébastien Buemi, & Japan Kazuki Nakajima
GTE: Denmark Michael Christensen & France Kévin Estre
16 Athletics Morocco Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat (Diamond League #6) International  Ethiopia
16 Motorcycle racing Catalonia 2019 Catalan motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Spain Marc Márquez (Belgium Repsol Honda)
Moto2: Spain Álex Márquez (Belgium Marc VDS Racing Team)
Moto3: Spain Marcos Ramírez (Luxembourg Leopard Racing)
16-21 Volleyball Mexico 2019 Men's Pan-American Volleyball Cup Continental  Cuba
16-22 Basketball Chile 2019 FIBA Under-16 Women's Americas Championship Continental  United States
16-30 Association football Italy/San Marino 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship Continental  Spain
17-22 Beach soccer French Polynesia 2019 OFC Beach Soccer Nations Cup Continental  Tahiti
17-22 Fencing Germany 2019 European Fencing Championships Continental  Russia
18-23 3x3 basketball Netherlands 2019 FIBA 3x3 World Cup International Men:  United States
Women:  China
18-23 Artistic gymnastics Chile 2019 South American Artistic Gymnastics Championships Continental  Brazil
18-23 Water polo Serbia 2019 FINA Men's Water Polo World League (Super Final) International  Serbia
19-22 Artistic gymnastics Mongolia 2019 Asian Artistic Gymnastics Championships Continental  China
19-23 Beach volleyball Thailand 2019 FIVB Beach Volleyball U21 World Championships International Men:  Brazil
Women:  Brazil
20 Basketball United States 2019 NBA draft International #1: United States Zion Williamson (to the Louisiana New Orleans Pelicans from the North Carolina Duke Blue Devils)
20-23 Golf United States 2019 Women's PGA Championship International Australia Hannah Green
20-23 Rhythmic gymnastics Thailand 2019 Asian Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships Continental  China
21-22 Ice hockey Canada 2019 NHL Entry Draft International #1: United States Jack Hughes (to the New Jersey New Jersey Devils from the Michigan U.S. NTDP)
21-30 Multi-sport Belarus 2019 European Games Continental  Russia
21-19 July Association football Egypt 2019 Africa Cup of Nations Continental  Algeria
22 Formula E Switzerland 2019 Swiss ePrix (FE #11) International France Jean-Éric Vergne (China Techeetah)
22-25 Judo Belarus 2019 European Judo Championships Continental  Russia
23 Formula One France 2019 French Grand Prix International United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton (Germany Mercedes)
23 Triathlon Belgium 2019 ITU Triathlon World Cup #9 International Men: New Zealand Tayler Reid
Women: Germany Lisa Tertsch
24-28 Fencing Mali 2019 African Fencing Championships Continental  Tunisia
24-30 Snooker China 2019 World Cup International  Scotland (John Higgins & Stephen Maguire)
25-30 Pool United Kingdom 2019 World Cup of Pool International  Austria (Mario He & Albin Ouschan)
26-31 July Cricket England 2019 Women's Ashes International  Australia
26-30 Volleyball Peru 2019 FIVB Volleyball Women's Challenger Cup International  Canada
27-30 Artistic gymnastics Hungary 2019 Junior World Artistic Gymnastics Championships International  Russia
27-30 Field hockey Netherlands 2019 Men's FIH Pro League Grand Final
Netherlands 2019 Women's FIH Pro League Grand Final
International Men:  Australia
Women:  Netherlands
27-30 Golf United States U.S. Senior Open International United States Steve Stricker
27-2 July Fencing Canada 2019 Pan American Fencing Championships Continental  United States
27-7 July Basketball Serbia/Latvia FIBA Women's EuroBasket 2019 Continental  Spain
28-7 July Beach volleyball Germany 2019 Beach Volleyball World Championships International Men:  Russia (Oleg Stoyanovskiy & Viacheslav Krasilnikov)
Women:  Canada (Sarah Pavan & Melissa Humana-Paredes)
28-14 July Rugby union United States 2019 Women's Rugby Super Series International  New Zealand
29 Triathlon Canada 2019 ITU World Triathlon Series #5 International Men: Belgium Jelle Geens
Women: United States Katie Zaferes
29-7 July Basketball Greece 2019 FIBA Under-19 Basketball World Cup International  United States
30 Athletics United States Prefontaine Classic (Diamond League #7) International  United States
30 Formula One Austria 2019 Austrian Grand Prix International Netherlands Max Verstappen (Austria Red Bull Racing)
30 Motorcycle racing Netherlands 2019 Dutch TT International MotoGP: Spain Maverick Viñales (Japan Yamaha Motor Racing)
Moto2: Spain Augusto Fernández (United Kingdom Pons Racing)
Moto3: Italy Tony Arbolino (Italy VNE Snipers)
30-6 July Softball Czech Republic 2019 ESF Women's Championship Continental  Italy

July

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1-14 Tennis United Kingdom 2019 Wimbledon Championships (Grand Slam #3) International Men: Serbia Novak Djokovic
Women: Romania Simona Halep
2-7 Beach handball Poland 2019 European Beach Handball Championship Continental Men:  Denmark
Women:  Denmark
2-10 Shooting Italy 2019 World Shotgun Championships International  Italy
3-7 Swimming Russia 2019 European Junior Swimming Championships Continental  Russia
3-7 Volleyball Slovenia 2019 FIVB Volleyball Men's Challenger Cup International  Slovenia
3-7 Volleyball China 2019 FIVB Volleyball Women's Nations League (Final Round) International  United States
3-14 Multi-sport Italy 2019 Summer Universiade International  Japan
4-7 Canoe slalom Slovakia 2019 European Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships Continental  France
4-9 Sailing Japan 2019 Laser World Championship International Australia Tom Burton
5 Athletics Switzerland Athletissima (Diamond League #8) International  United States
5-7 Athletics Mexico 2019 NACAC Under-23 Championships in Athletics Continental  United States
5-14 Basketball Cape Verde 2019 FIBA Under-16 African Championship Continental  Egypt
5-14 Road bicycle racing Italy 2019 Giro Rosa International Netherlands Annemiek van Vleuten
6 Athletics United Kingdom 2019 European 10,000m Cup Continental Men: Italy Yemaneberhan Crippa
Women: United Kingdom Stephanie Twell
6-7 Athletics Ukraine 2019 European Combined Events Team Championships (Super League) Continental  Estonia
6-7 Triathlon Germany 2019 ITU World Triathlon Series #6 International Men: Australia Jacob Birtwhistle
Women: United Kingdom Non Stanford
6-12 Multi-sport Gibraltar 2019 Island Games International  Jersey
6-14 Basketball Bosnia and Herzegovina 2019 FIBA U18 Women's European Championship Continental  Italy
6-14 Roller hockey Spain 2019 Roller Hockey World Cup
Spain 2019 Women's Roller Hockey World Cup
International Men:  Portugal
Women:  Spain
6-14 Volleyball Peru 2019 Women's Pan-American Volleyball Cup Continental  United States
6-28 Road bicycle racing France 2019 Tour de France (Grand Tour #2) International Colombia Egan Bernal (United Kingdom Team Ineos)
7 Motorcycle racing Germany 2019 German motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Spain Marc Márquez (Belgium Repsol Honda)
Moto2: Spain Álex Márquez (Belgium Marc VDS Racing Team)
Moto3: Italy Lorenzo Dalla Porta (Luxembourg Leopard Racing)
7-16 Table tennis Czech Republic 2019 Table Tennis European Youth Championships Continental  Russia
8-20 Multi-sport Samoa 2019 Pacific Games Continental New Caledonia flags merged (2017).svg New Caledonia
9 Baseball United States 2019 Major League Baseball All-Star Game Domestic American League
MVP: United States Shane Bieber (Ohio Cleveland Indians)
Home Run Derby: United States Pete Alonso (New York (state) New York Mets)
9-14 Track cycling Belgium 2019 UEC European Track Championships (under-23 & junior) Continental  Germany
9-14 Volleyball Egypt 2019 Women's African Volleyball Championship Continental  Cameroon
9-21 Rugby union Brazil 2019 World Rugby Under 20 Trophy International  Japan
10-14 Volleyball United States 2019 FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League (Final Round) International  Russia
11-14 Athletics Sweden 2019 European Athletics U23 Championships Continental  Germany
11-14 Golf United States Senior Players Championship International South Africa Retief Goosen
11-14 Canoe sprint Czech Republic 2019 European Junior & U23 Canoe Sprint Championships Continental  Belarus
11-14 BMX Latvia 2019 European BMX Championships Continental Men: Netherlands Niek Kimmann
Women: Netherlands Laura Smulders
11-21 Handball Hungary 2019 Women's U-19 European Handball Championship Continental  Hungary
12 Athletics Monaco Herculis (Diamond League #9) International  United States
12-21 Netball England 2019 Netball World Cup International  New Zealand
12-21 Volleyball Mexico 2019 FIVB Volleyball Women's U20 World Championship International  Japan
12-28 Aquatics South Korea 2019 World Aquatics Championships International  China
13-14 Formula E United States 2019 New York City ePrix (FE #12 & #13) International Race 1: Switzerland Sébastien Buemi (France DAMS)
Race 2: Netherlands Robin Frijns (United Kingdom Envision Virgin Racing)
13-14 Triathlon Hungary 2019 ITU Triathlon World Cup #10 International Men: United States Eli Hemming
Women: Australia Emma Jeffcoat
13-21 Basketball Israel 2019 FIBA U20 European Championship Continental  Israel
13-21 Field hockey Spain 2019 Women's EuroHockey Junior Championship Continental  Spain
13-21 Sailing Poland 2019 Youth Sailing World Championships International  United States
Nations Trophy:  Spain
14 Formula One United Kingdom 2019 British Grand Prix International United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton (Germany Mercedes)
14-27 Association football Armenia 2019 UEFA European Under-19 Championship Continental  Spain
15-21 Field hockey Spain 2019 Men's EuroHockey Junior Championship Continental  Germany
15-21 Indoor hockey Thailand 2019 Men's Indoor Hockey Asia Cup
Thailand 2019 Women's Indoor Hockey Asia Cup
Continental Men:  Iran
Women:  Kazakhstan
15-23 Fencing Hungary 2019 World Fencing Championships International  Russia
16-20 Badminton Canada 2019 Pan Am Junior Badminton Championships Continental  Canada
16-21 Canoe slalom Poland 2019 World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships International  France
16-24 Sailing Japan 2019 Men's Laser Radial World Championship
Japan 2019 Women's Laser Radial World Championship
International Men: Belgium Simon de Gendt
Women: Denmark Anne-Marie Rindom
16-25 Lacrosse Israel 2019 Women's European Lacrosse Championship Continental  England
16-28 Association football Scotland 2019 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship Continental  France
16-28 Handball Spain 2019 Men's Junior World Handball Championship International  France
18-21 Golf Northern Ireland 2019 Open Championship International Republic of Ireland Shane Lowry
18-21 Athletics Sweden 2019 European Athletics U20 Championships Continental  Great Britain
18-27 Volleyball Bahrain 2019 FIVB Volleyball Men's U21 World Championship International  Iran
19-21 Athletics Costa Rica 2019 Pan American U20 Athletics Championships Continental  United States
19-21 Karate Uzbekistan 2019 Asian Karate Championships Continental  Japan
20-21 Athletics United Kingdom Müller Anniversary Games (Diamond League #10) International  Jamaica
20-21 Speedway Russia 2019 Speedway of Nations (Final) International  Russia
20-21 Triathlon Canada 2019 ITU World Triathlon Series #7 International Men: United Kingdom Jonny Brownlee
Women: Australia Emma Jackson
20-28 Basketball Thailand 2019 FIBA Under-19 Women's Basketball World Cup International  United States
20-28 Badminton China 2019 Badminton Asia Junior Championships Continental  China
20-28 Darts England 2019 World Matchplay International England Rob Cross
20-29 Handball Lebanon 2019 Asian Women's Junior Handball Championship Continental  South Korea
20-10 August Rugby union Argentina/Australia/New Zealand/South Africa 2019 Rugby Championship International  South Africa
21-27 Multi-sport event Azerbaijan 2019 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival Continental  Russia
21-28 Volleyball Tunisia 2019 Men's African Volleyball Championship Continental  Tunisia
22-26 Cue sports United States 2019 WPA World Ten-ball Championship International Chinese Taipei Ko Ping-chung
22-28 Muay Thai Thailand 2019 IFMA World Muaythai Championships International Elite A:  Russia
Competitive Class U23:  Thailand
Overall:  Thailand
23-27 BMX racing Belgium 2019 UCI BMX World Championships International Men: Netherlands Twan van Gendt
Women: United States Alise Willoughby
24-28 Rowing United States 2019 World Rowing Under-23 Championships International  Great Britain
25-28 Golf France 2019 Evian Championship International South Korea Ko Jin-young
25-28 Golf United States 2019 WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational International United States Brooks Koepka
25-28 Golf England Senior Open Championship International Germany Bernhard Langer
25-28 Mountain biking Czech Republic 2019 European Mountain Bike Championships (XC & XCE) Continental   Switzerland
26-28 Snooker Latvia 2019 Riga Masters International China Yan Bingtao
26-4 August Baseball Taiwan 2019 U-12 Baseball World Cup International  Chinese Taipei
26-11 August Multi-sport Peru 2019 Pan American Games Continental  United States
27 Basketball United States 2019 WNBA All-Star Game Domestic Team Wilson
MVP: Florida Erica Wheeler (Indiana Indiana Fever)
27 Horse racing United Kingdom 2019 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes International Horse: United Kingdom Enable
Jockey: Italy Frankie Dettori
Trainer: United Kingdom John Gosden
27-4 August Basketball Greece 2019 FIBA U18 European Championship Continental  Spain
27-10 August Rugby union Fiji/Japan/Samoa/United States 2019 World Rugby Pacific Nations Cup Regional  Japan
28 Formula One Germany 2019 German Grand Prix International Netherlands Max Verstappen (United Kingdom Red Bull Racing)
28-3 August Basketball Rwanda 2019 FIBA Under-16 Women's African Championship Continental  Mali

August

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1-2 Mountain bike racing Italy 2019 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships (4X only) International Men: France Romain Mayet
Women: Czech Republic Romana Labounková
1-4 Golf England 2019 Women's British Open International Japan Hinako Shibuno
1-4 Handball China 2019 IHF Women's Super Globe International Angola 1º de Agosto
1-4 Rallying Finland 2019 Rally Finland (WRC #9) International Estonia Ott Tänak & Martin Järveoja (Finland Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT)
1-10 Korfball South Africa 2019 IKF World Korfball Championship International  Netherlands
1-11 Handball Slovenia 2019 European Women's U-17 Handball Championship Continental  Hungary
1-16 September Cricket England 2019 Ashes series International
2-9 Sailing Japan 2019 470 World Championships International Men:  Australia (Mathew Belcher & Will Ryan)
Women:  Great Britain (Hannah Mills & Eilidh McIntyre)
3-5 Table tennis Nigeria 2019 ITTF Africa Cup Continental Men: Egypt Omar Assar
Women: Egypt Dina Meshref
3-10 Sport shooting Sweden 2019 IPSC Rifle World Shoot International Finland Jarkko Laukia
3-11 Basketball Czech Republic 2019 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship Continental  Italy
4 Formula One Hungary 2019 Hungarian Grand Prix International United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton (Germany Mercedes)
4 Motorcycle racing Czech Republic 2019 Czech Republic motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Spain Marc Márquez (Belgium Repsol Honda)
Moto2: Spain Álex Márquez (Belgium Marc VDS Racing Team)
Moto3: Spain Arón Canet (Italy Sterilgarda Max Racing Team)
5-11 Beach volleyball Russia 2019 European Beach Volleyball Championship Continental Men:  Norway (Anders Mol & Christian Sørum)
Women:  Latvia (Tina Graudina & Anastasija Krav?enoka)
5-11 Diving Ukraine 2019 European Diving Championships Continental  Russia
5-11 Tennis Canada 2019 Canadian Open International Men: Spain Rafael Nadal
Women: Canada Bianca Andreescu
6-11 Modern pentathlon United Kingdom 2019 European Modern Pentathlon Championships Continental  Great Britain
6-18 Handball North Macedonia 2019 Men's Youth World Handball Championship International  Egypt
7-11 Road bicycle racing Netherlands 2019 European Road Championships Continental  Netherlands
7-11 Rowing Japan 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships International  Germany
8-18 Multi-sport China 2019 World Police and Fire Games International For results, click here.
9-11 Athletics Poland 2019 European Team Championships (Super League) Continental  Poland
9-17 Basketball Italy 2019 FIBA U16 European Championship Continental  Spain
10-18 Basketball Senegal 2019 Women's Afrobasket Continental  Nigeria
11 Motorcycle racing Austria 2019 Austrian motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Italy Andrea Dovizioso (Italy Ducati Corse)
Moto2: South Africa Brad Binder (Finland Ajo Motorsport)
Moto3: Italy Romano Fenati (Italy VNE Snipers)
11-17 Fistball Switzerland 2019 Men's Fistball World Championships International  Germany
11-21 Climbing Japan 2019 IFSC Climbing World Championships International
12-18 Tennis United States 2019 Cincinnati Masters International Men: Russia Daniil Medvedev
Women: United States Madison Keys
13-17 Orienteering Norway 2019 World Orienteering Championships International  Sweden
14 Association football Turkey 2019 UEFA Super Cup Continental England Liverpool
14-18 Track cycling Germany 2019 UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships International  Germany
16-25 Baseball United States 2019 Little League World Series International
16-25 Field hockey Belgium 2019 Men's EuroHockey Championship
Belgium 2019 Women's EuroHockey Championship
Continental
18 Athletics United Kingdom Müller Grand Prix Birmingham (Diamond League #11) International  Jamaica
18-25 Volleyball South Korea 2019 Asian Women's Volleyball Championship Continental
19-25 Archery Spain 2019 World Archery Youth Championships International
19-25 Badminton Switzerland 2019 BWF World Championships International
19-31 Multi-sport Morocco 2019 African Games Continental
20-25 Aquatics Hungary 2019 FINA World Junior Swimming Championships International
21-25 Canoe sprint Hungary 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships International
21-30 Volleyball Tunisia 2019 FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship International
22-25 Rallying Germany 2019 Rallye Deutschland (WRC #10) International
22-30 Basketball North Macedonia 2019 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Continental
23-1 September Multi-sports Peru 2019 Parapan American Games Continental
23-8 September Volleyball Hungary/Poland/Slovakia/Turkey 2019 Women's European Volleyball Championship Continental
24 Athletics France Meeting de Paris (Diamond League #12) International
24-25 Triathlon Czech Republic 2019 ITU Triathlon World Cup #11 International
24-15 September Road bicycle racing Spain 2019 Vuelta a España (Grand Tour #3) International
25 Motorcycle racing United Kingdom 2019 British motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP:
Moto2:
Moto3:
25-1 September Judo Japan 2019 World Judo Championships International
25-1 September Rowing Austria 2019 World Rowing Championships International
26-1 September Handball Saudi Arabia 2019 IHF Super Globe International
26-9 September Tennis United States 2019 US Open (Grand Slam #4) International
28-1 September Mountain bike racing Canada 2019 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships (XCO, XCR, & DHI) International
29 Athletics Switzerland Weltklasse Zürich (Diamond League #13) International
29-1 September Triathlon