2019 in Norwegian Football
Get 2019 in Norwegian Football essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 in Norwegian Football discussion. Add 2019 in Norwegian Football to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 in Norwegian Football

The 2019 season will be the 114th season of competitive football in Norway.

The season began on 31 March 2019, and is scheduled to end on 8 December with the 2019 Norwegian Football Cup final.[1]

Men's football

League season

Promotion and relegation


Eliteserien

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Molde (C) 30 21 5 4 72 31 +41 68 Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round
2 Bodø/Glimt 30 15 9 6 64 44 +20 54 Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round
3 Rosenborg 30 14 10 6 53 41 +12 52
4 Odd 30 15 7 8 45 40 +5 52
5 Viking 30 13 8 9 55 42 +13 47 Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round[a]
6 Kristiansund 30 11 8 11 41 41 0 41
7 Haugesund 30 9 13 8 44 37 +7 40
8 Stabæk 30 10 10 10 38 36 +2 40
9 Brann 30 10 10 10 32 37 −5 40
10 Vålerenga 30 8 10 12 39 44 −5 34
11 Strømsgodset 30 8 8 14 41 54 −13 32
12 Sarpsborg 08 30 5 15 10 30 40 −10 30
13 Mjøndalen 30 6 12 12 38 52 −14 30
14 Lillestrøm (R) 30 7 9 14 32 47 −15 30 Qualification for the relegation play-offs
15 Tromsø (R) 30 8 6 16 39 58 −19 30 Relegation to 1. divisjon
16 Ranheim (R) 30 7 6 17 36 55 −19 27
Source: Football Association of Norway (in Norwegian), Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).[2]
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:

1. divisjon

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Aalesund (C, P) 30 25 4 1 67 25 +42 79 Promotion to Eliteserien
2 Sandefjord (P) 30 19 8 3 53 30 +23 65
3 Start (O, P) 30 19 5 6 54 31 +23 62 Qualification for the promotion play-offs
4 KFUM Oslo 30 13 9 8 58 42 +16 48
5 Kongsvinger 30 14 4 12 38 36 +2 46
6 Sogndal 30 13 6 11 51 39 +12 45
7 Nest-Sotra 30 14 6 10 43 31 +12 44[a]
8 Ull/Kisa 30 11 6 13 47 47 0 39
9 Sandnes Ulf 30 11 5 14 46 49 −3 38
10 HamKam 30 11 5 14 43 47 −4 38
11 Raufoss 30 12 2 16 47 59 −12 38
12 Jerv 30 8 9 13 34 54 −20 33
13 Strømmen 30 7 10 13 32 46 −14 30[b]
14 Notodden (R) 30 6 7 17 35 53 −18 25 Qualification for the relegation play-offs
15 Skeid (R) 30 4 10 16 38 54 −16 22 Relegation to 2. divisjon
16 Tromsdalen (R) 30 3 4 23 36 79 −43 13
Source: nifs.no (in Norwegian), Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Nest-Sotra have been deducted a total of 4 points due to financial difficulties. They were deducted 1 point in May[3] and 3 points in October.[4]
  2. ^ Strømmen have been deducted 1 point.[3]

2. divisjon

Group 1
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Stjørdals-Blink (C, P) 26 18 6 2 69 22 +47 60 Promotion to 1. divisjon
2 Kvik Halden 26 18 4 4 57 26 +31 58 Qualification for promotion play-offs
3 Fredrikstad 26 16 5 5 52 28 +24 53
4 Egersund 26 13 6 7 60 36 +24 45
5 Levanger 26 13 2 11 38 40 −2 41
6 Arendal 26 12 3 11 49 40 +9 39
7 Hødd 26 10 5 11 40 45 −5 35
8 Moss 26 10 4 12 35 46 −11 34
9 Brattvåg 26 9 6 11 43 50 −7 33
10 Bryne 26 7 7 12 30 41 −11 28
11 Nardo 26 8 5 13 27 43 −16 27[a]
12 Vidar (R) 26 5 6 15 32 51 −19 21 Relegation to 3. divisjon
13 Sola (R) 26 6 2 18 32 61 −29 20
14 Byåsen (R) 26 4 5 17 28 63 −35 17
Source: nifs.no (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Nardo have been deducted 2 points due to financial difficulties.[5]
Group 2
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Grorud (C, P) 26 15 6 5 47 32 +15 51 Promotion to 1. divisjon
2 Åsane (O, P) 26 15 5 6 66 31 +35 50 Qualification for promotion play-offs
3 Kjelsås 26 13 8 5 50 30 +20 47
4 Asker 26 13 7 6 39 28 +11 46
5 Fram Larvik 26 12 7 7 50 34 +16 43
6 Alta 26 12 5 9 44 41 +3 41
7 Florø 26 9 8 9 36 41 −5 35
8 Odd 2 26 10 2 14 46 45 +1 32
9 Sotra 26 8 6 12 34 37 −3 30
10 Bærum 26 7 8 11 39 55 −16 29
11 Senja 26 7 6 13 31 47 −16 27
12 Elverum (R) 26 7 5 14 34 46 −12 26 Relegation to 3. divisjon
13 Oppsal (R) 26 6 6 14 35 60 −25 24
14 Mjølner (R) 26 6 5 15 30 54 −24 23
Source: nifs.no (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

3. divisjon

Group 1
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Eidsvold Turn (P) 26 22 2 2 73 17 +56 68 Promotion to 2. divisjon
2 Lørenskog 26 19 2 5 75 34 +41 59
3 Sarpsborg 08 2 26 15 2 9 59 49 +10 47
4 Spjelkavik 26 12 6 8 48 33 +15 42
5 Nordstrand 26 11 7 8 60 45 +15 40
6 Aalesund 2 26 11 6 9 54 37 +17 39
7 Molde 2 26 11 3 12 50 48 +2 36
8 Kråkerøy 26 10 3 13 29 45 −16 33
9 Rommen 26 8 7 11 44 60 −16 31
10 Træff 26 8 5 13 33 47 −14 29
11 Stabæk 2 26 8 5 13 44 62 −18 29
12 Herd (R) 26 7 7 12 34 46 −12 28 Relegation to 4. divisjon
13 Sunndal (R) 26 5 5 16 36 67 −31 20
14 Årvoll (R) 26 2 6 18 24 73 −49 12
Source: fotball.no (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Group 2
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Vålerenga 2 (P) 26 20 3 3 85 27 +58 63 Promotion to 2. divisjon
2 Tønsberg 26 16 4 6 56 25 +31 52
3 Follo 26 16 3 7 44 27 +17 51
4 Ullern 26 15 5 6 61 33 +28 50
5 Ørn-Horten 26 14 8 4 57 29 +28 50
6 Lyn 26 11 6 9 57 45 +12 39
7 Ready 26 10 5 11 37 41 −4 35
8 Frigg 26 10 4 12 38 55 −17 34
9 Mjøndalen 2 26 9 4 13 46 46 0 31
10 Lokomotiv Oslo 26 7 8 11 40 38 +2 29
11 Halsen 26 9 2 15 44 72 −28 29
12 Grei (R) 26 8 4 14 30 45 −15 28 Relegation to 4. divisjon
13 Norild (R) 26 4 1 21 35 91 −56 13
14 Drøbak/Frogn (R) 26 4 1 21 23 79 −56 13
Source: fotball.no (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Group 3
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Fløy-Flekkerøy (P) 26 23 3 0 86 17 +69 72 Promotion to 2. divisjon
2 Mandalskameratene 26 16 5 5 68 43 +25 53
3 Viking 2 26 16 4 6 85 39 +46 52
4 Vindbjart 26 12 7 7 62 48 +14 43
5 Flint 26 12 3 11 53 52 +1 39
6 Madla 26 10 7 9 50 53 −3 37
7 Pors 26 11 3 12 42 44 −2 36
8 Staal Jørpeland 26 9 7 10 45 40 +5 34
9 Brodd 26 9 5 12 51 50 +1 32
10 Start 2 26 9 5 12 40 59 −19 32
11 Donn 26 9 4 13 40 60 −20 31
12 Bryne 2 (R) 26 6 5 15 42 70 −28 23 Relegation to 4. divisjon
13 Vardeneset (R) 26 5 5 16 34 73 −39 20
14 Storm (R) 26 2 3 21 24 74 −50 9
Source: fotball.no (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Group 4
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Vard Haugesund (P) 26 20 3 3 103 22 +81 63 Promotion to 2. divisjon
2 Lysekloster 26 17 3 6 85 30 +55 54
3 Djerv 1919 26 16 3 7 72 38 +34 51
4 Fyllingsdalen 26 16 2 8 68 41 +27 50
5 Fana 26 14 6 6 76 40 +36 48
6 Stord 26 12 4 10 70 48 +22 40
7 Strømsgodset 2 26 12 3 11 55 49 +6 39
8 Sogndal 2 26 10 5 11 54 52 +2 35
9 Brann 2 26 10 3 13 49 49 0 33
10 Fjøra 26 10 3 13 54 78 −24 33
11 Os 26 9 4 13 58 46 +12 31
12 Vestfossen (R) 26 7 3 16 43 70 −27 24 Relegation to 4. divisjon
13 Bergen Nord (R) 26 6 2 18 30 71 −41 20
14 Valdres (R) 26 1 0 25 10 193 −183 3
Source: fotball.no (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Group 5
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Rosenborg 2 (P) 26 19 3 4 74 29 +45 60 Promotion to 2. divisjon
2 Strindheim 26 14 4 8 59 46 +13 46
3 Gjøvik-Lyn 26 15 0 11 63 50 +13 45
4 Kolstad 26 13 4 9 55 43 +12 43
5 Nybergsund IL-Trysil 26 13 3 10 49 36 +13 42
6 Ranheim 2 26 12 5 9 65 52 +13 41
7 Brumunddal 26 11 5 10 51 40 +11 38
8 Tillerbyen 26 11 4 11 36 38 −2 37
9 Melhus 26 10 5 11 43 52 −9 35
10 Raufoss 2 26 10 2 14 42 69 −27 32
11 Kongsvinger 2 26 8 6 12 54 56 −2 30
12 Orkla (R) 26 8 6 12 48 55 −7 30 Relegation to 4. divisjon
13 Verdal (R) 26 6 8 12 32 52 −20 26
14 Steinkjer (R) 26 2 5 19 20 73 −53 11
Source: fotball.no (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Group 6
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Fløya (P) 26 18 2 6 75 40 +35 56 Promotion to 2. divisjon
2 Finnsnes 26 16 6 4 67 29 +38 54
3 Gjelleråsen 26 15 3 8 61 41 +20 48
4 Hønefoss 26 14 5 7 67 40 +27 47
5 Melbo 26 14 4 8 54 32 +22 46
6 Bodø/Glimt 2 26 14 4 8 62 49 +13 46
7 Junkeren 26 12 3 11 69 56 +13 39
8 Skjervøy 26 12 3 11 47 54 −7 39
9 Ull/Kisa 2 26 10 4 12 50 61 −11 34
10 Lillestrøm 2 26 9 5 12 52 47 +5 32
11 Tromsø 2 26 9 4 13 51 61 −10 31
12 Harstad (R) 26 8 3 15 33 59 −26 27 Relegation to 4. divisjon
13 Skjetten (R) 26 5 2 19 31 62 −31 17
14 Leknes (R) 26 0 4 22 20 108 −88 4
Source: fotball.no (in Norwegian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

4. divisjon

Cup competitions

Norwegian Cup

Final
Attendance: 21,895

Mesterfinalen

Women's football

League season

Promotion and relegation

League Promoted to league Relegated from league
Toppserien
1. divisjon

Toppserien

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 LSK Kvinner (C) 22 15 5 2 51 18 +33 50 Qualification for the Champions League Round of 32
2 Vålerenga 22 14 4 4 41 24 +17 46 Qualification for the Champions League qualifying round
3 Klepp 22 14 2 6 48 19 +29 44
4 Sandviken 22 12 4 6 43 32 +11 40
5 Avaldsnes 22 9 7 6 40 33 +7 34
6 Røa 22 7 8 7 40 35 +5 29
7 Trondheims-Ørn 22 8 5 9 26 22 +4 29
8 Kolbotn 22 7 6 9 35 39 −4 27
9 Arna-Bjørnar 22 6 5 11 26 41 −15 23
10 Lyn (O) 22 4 8 10 23 37 −14 20 Qualification for the relegation play-offs
11 Stabæk (R) 22 3 4 15 16 43 −27 13 Relegation to 1. divisjon
12 Fart (R) 22 2 4 16 14 60 −46 10
Source: Norges Fotballforbund (in Norwegian)[6]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated.

1. divisjon

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Fløya (C) 22 15 2 5 62 30 +32 47 Qualification for the promotion play-offs
2 Hønefoss 22 14 3 5 47 23 +24 45
3 Øvrevoll Hosle 22 13 4 5 55 26 +29 43
4 Medkila 22 12 5 5 37 33 +4 41
5 Amazon Grimstad 22 11 1 10 51 36 +15 34
6 Grei 22 9 6 7 46 40 +6 33
7 Åsane 22 9 5 8 38 33 +5 32
8 Grand Bodø (R) 22 8 3 11 34 45 −11 27 Qualification for the relegation play-offs
9 Byåsen (R) 22 7 5 10 39 55 −16 26 Relegation to 2. divisjon
10 Kaupanger (R) 22 4 6 12 13 41 −28 18
11 Nanset (R) 22 5 1 16 21 52 −31 16
12 Snøgg (R) 22 2 5 15 18 47 −29 11
Source: nifs.no
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation).
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.

Norwegian Women's Cup

Final

Men's UEFA competitions

UEFA Champions League

Qualifying phase

First qualifying round
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Linfield Northern Ireland 0-6 Norway Rosenborg 0-2 0-4
Second qualifying round
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
BATE Borisov Belarus 2-3 Norway Rosenborg 2-1 0-2
Third qualifying round
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Maribor Slovenia 2-6 Norway Rosenborg 1-3 1-3
Play-off round
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 3-1 Norway Rosenborg 2-0 1-1

UEFA Europa League

Qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)

First qualifying round
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Brann Norway 3-4 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 2-2 1-2
Cliftonville Northern Ireland 1-6 Norway Haugesund 0-1 1-5
Molde Norway 7-1 Iceland KR 7-1 0-0
Second qualifying round
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Haugesund Norway 3-2 Austria Sturm Graz 2-0 1-2
Molde Norway 3-1 Serbia ?ukari?ki 0-0 3-1
Third qualifying round
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Haugesund Norway 0-1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 0-1 0-0
Molde Norway 4-3 Greece Aris 3-0 1-3 (a.e.t.)
Play-off round
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Partizan Serbia 3-2 Norway Molde 2-1 1-1

Group stage

Group D
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LASK SPO PSV ROS
1 Austria LASK 6 4 1 1 11 4 +7 13 Advance to knockout phase 3-0 4-1 1-0
2 Portugal Sporting CP 6 4 0 2 11 7 +4 12 2-1 4-0 1-0
3 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 2 2 2 9 12 −3 8 0-0 3-2 1-1
4 Norway Rosenborg 6 0 1 5 3 11 −8 1 1-2 0-2 1-4
Source: UEFA

Women's UEFA competitions

2018-19 UEFA Women's Champions League

Qualifying round

Knockout phase

Round of 32
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Avaldsnes Norway 0-7 France Lyon 0-2 0-5
LSK Kvinner Norway 4-0 Russia Zvezda-2005 Perm 3-0 1-0
Round of 16
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
LSK Kvinner Norway 3-1 Denmark Brøndby 1-1 2-0
Quarter-finals
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Barcelona Spain 4-0 Norway LSK Kvinner 3-0 1-0

2019-20 UEFA Women's Champions League

Qualifying round

Group 8
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Belgium Anderlecht (H) 3 3 0 0 11 3 +8 9 Knockout phase
2 Norway LSK Kvinner 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
3 Northern Ireland Linfield 3 1 0 2 4 9 −5 3
4 Greece PAOK 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.

National teams

Norway men's national football team

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying

Group F
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Spain Sweden Norway Romania Faroe Islands Malta
1  Spain 10 8 2 0 31 5 +26 26 Qualify for final tournament 3-0 2-1 5-0 4-0 7-0
2  Sweden 10 6 3 1 23 9 +14 21 1-1 1-1 2-1 3-0 3-0
3  Norway 10 4 5 1 19 11 +8 17 1-1 3-3 2-2 4-0 2-0
4  Romania 10 4 2 4 17 15 +2 14 1-2 0-2 1-1 4-1 1-0
5  Faroe Islands 10 1 0 9 4 30 −26 3[a] 1-4 0-4 0-2 0-3 1-0
6  Malta 10 1 0 9 3 27 −24 3[a] 0-2 0-4 1-2 0-4 2-1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Tied on head-to-head points (3) and goal difference (0). Head-to-head away goals: Faroe Islands 1, Malta 0.
UEFA Euro 2020 qualifyingSpain 2-1 NorwayValencia, Spain
20:45 (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Mestalla Stadium
Attendance: 39,752
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
UEFA Euro 2020 qualifyingNorway 3-3 SwedenOslo, Norway
20:45 (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion
Attendance: 23,439
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
UEFA Euro 2020 qualifyingNorway 2-2 RomaniaOslo, Norway
20:45 (UTC+2) Report
Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion
Attendance: 17,664
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
UEFA Euro 2020 qualifyingFaroe Islands 0-2 NorwayTórshavn, Faroe Islands
20:45 (UTC+2) Report
Stadium: Tórsvøllur
Attendance: 3,083
Referee: Donatas Rum?as (Lithuania)

Norway women's national football team

Friendlies

17 January 2019 (2019-01-17) FriendlyScotland 1-3 NorwayCartagena, Spain
19:00
Report
Stadium: La Manga Stadium
Referee: Marta Frías (Spain)
22 January 2019 (2019-01-22) FriendlyCanada 1-0 NorwayCartagena, Spain
19:00
Report Stadium: La Manga Stadium
9 April 2019 FriendlyNorway 0-1 New ZealandMarbella, Spain
18:00 Report Stadium: Marbella Football Center
2 June 2019 FriendlyNorway 7-2 South AfricaAmiens, France
18:00
Report
Stadium: Stadium Moulonguet

2019 Algarve Cup

Group C
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Norway 2 2 0 0 5 2 +3 6
2  Denmark 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
3  China PR 2 0 0 2 1 4 −3 0
Updated to match(es) played on 4 March 2019. Source: FPT
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Final
Poland 0-3 Norway
Report
Bela Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal

2019 FIFA Women's World Cup

Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification  FRA  NOR  NGA  KOR
1  France (H) 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Norway 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
3  Nigeria 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
4  South Korea 3 0 0 3 1 8 −7 0
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
8 June 2019 2019 Women's World Cup - GSNorway 3-0 NigeriaReims, France
21:00
Report Stadium: Stade Auguste-Delaune
Attendance: 11,058
Referee: Kate Jacewicz (Australia)
12 June 2019 2019 Women's World Cup - GSFrance 2-1 NorwayNice, France
21:00
Report
Stadium: Allianz Riviera
Attendance: 34,872
Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus (Germany)
Knockout stage
27 June 2019 2019 Women's World Cup - QFNorway 0-3 EnglandLe Havre, France
21:00 Report
Stadium: Stade Océane
Attendance: 21,111
Referee: Lucila Venegas (Mexico)

UEFA Women's Euro 2021 qualifying

Group C
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 4 4 0 0 32 1 +31 12 Final tournament 22 Sep 18 Sep 6-0 26 Nov
2  Wales 4 2 2 0 9 2 +7 8 Final tournament
if among three best runners-up
(play-offs otherwise)
27 Oct 1 Dec 2-2 22 Oct
3  Belarus 3 1 0 2 7 8 −1 3 1-7 0-1 27 Oct 6-0
4  Northern Ireland 4 0 2 2 2 14 −12 2 0-6 0-0 27 Nov 1 Dec
5  Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 0 25 −25 0 0-13 0-6 22 Sep 18 Sep
Updated to match(es) played on 12 November 2019. Source: UEFA
30 August 2019 UEFA Women's Euro 2021 qualifying Northern Ireland0-6Norway Belfast, Northern Ireland
20:45 Report
Stadium: Seaview
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Veronika Kovarova (Czech Republic)
4 October 2019 UEFA Women's Euro 2021 qualifying Belarus1-7Norway Barysaw, Belarus
17:45 Report
Stadium: Borisov Arena
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (Switzerland)
8 October 2019 UEFA Women's Euro 2021 qualifying Faroe Islands0-13Norway Tórshavn, Faroe Islands
18:00 Report
Stadium: Tórsvøllur
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)

References

  1. ^ "Eliteserien og OBOS-ligaen 2019-2022". eliteserien.no (in Norwegian). Eliteserien. 8 October 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  2. ^ "Eliteserien". soccerway.com. Soccerway. Retrieved 2020.
  3. ^ a b "OBOS-klubber straffes med poengtrekk". www.eurosport.no (in Norwegian). Eurosport. 9 October 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  4. ^ "Raser mot nytt poengtrekk: - Som et realityshow med et sykt manus". www.eurosport.no (in Norwegian). Eurosport. 24 May 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  5. ^ "Nardo trekkes to poeng". www.aftenposten.no (in Norwegian). Aftenposten. 9 October 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  6. ^ "Toppserien 2019 - Tabell". fotball.no (in Norwegian). Norges Fotballforbund. Retrieved 2018.


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_in_Norwegian_football
 



 



 
Music Scenes