2019 Sydney Sevens
Get 2019 Sydney Sevens essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 Sydney Sevens discussion. Add 2019 Sydney Sevens to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 Sydney Sevens
2019 Sydney Sevens
Sevens World Series XX
Host nationAustralia Australia
Date2-3 February 2019
Cup
Champion New Zealand
Runner-up United States
Third England
Challenge Trophy
Winner Argentina
Tournament details
Matches played45
Tries scored268 (average 5.956 per match)
Top point scorer Katsuyuki Sakai (47)
Top try scorer Joe Perez (6)
Siviwe Soyizwapi (6)
2018
2020 ->

The 2019 Sydney Sevens was the fourth tournament within the 2018-19 World Rugby Sevens Series and the seventeenth edition of the Australian Sevens. It was held over the weekend of 2-3 February 2019 at Spotless Stadium in Sydney, with former venue Allianz Stadium closed for rebuilding. It was run alongside the women's tournament.[1]

Format

The teams are drawn into four pools of four teams each. Each team plays every other team in their pool once. The top two teams from each pool advance to the Cup bracket where teams compete for the Gold, Silver, and Bronze Medals. The bottom two teams from each group go to the Challenge Trophy bracket.

Teams

Fifteen core teams played in the tournament along with one invitational team, the highest-placing non-core team of the 2018 Oceania Sevens Championship, Tonga:[2]

Pool stage

All times in Australian Eastern Daylight Time (UTC+11:00)

Pool A

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 Fiji 3 3 0 0 65 24 +41 9
 England 3 2 0 1 67 26 +41 7
 Japan 3 1 0 2 26 82 -56 5
 Samoa 3 0 0 3 41 67 -26 2
2 February 2019
11:12
Samoa  12-24  England
Try: Motuga 2'm
Perez 13'c
Con: Tusitala (1/1) 13'
Tupou (0/1)
Try: de Carpentier 1'm
Muir 4'c
Burgess 10'c
Bowen 12'm
Con: Bibby (2/3) 4', 11'
Mitchell (0/1)
2 February 2019
11:34
Fiji  29-5  Japan
Try: Nacuqu 1'm
Nasoko 3'm
Vakurunabili (2) 10'c, 14'c
Naduva 12'm
Con: Veilawa (2/3) 11', 14'
Nacuqu (0/2)
Try: Soejima 9'm
Con: Sakai (0/1)
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Jérémy Rozier (France)
2 February 2019
16:40
Samoa  17-21  Japan
Try: Vaili 2'c
Perez 9'm
Afamasaga 12'm
Con: Tusitala (1/1) 2'
Tupou (0/1)
Alosio (0/1)
Try: Sakai 4'c
Soejima 7'c
Ozawa 11'c
Con: Sakai (2/2) 4', 8'
Hashino 11'
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Matt Rodden (Hong Kong)
2 February 2019
17:02
Fiji  14-7  England
Try: Tuimaba 5'c
Tuwai 7'c
Con: Botitu (2/2) 6', 7'
Try: Norton 8'c
Con: Bibby (1/1) 8'
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
2 February 2019
20:45
England  36-0  Japan
Try: Norton (2) 1'm, 3'c
Bibby 7'm
Bowen 8'c
Olowofela (2) 10'm, 12'c
Con: Bibby (3/6) 3', 8', 13'
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Jérémy Rozier (France)
2 February 2019
21:07
Fiji  22-12  Samoa
Try: Veilawa 3'm
Naduva 6'c
Botitu 9'm
Nasoko 10'm
Con: Veilawa (1/3) 6'
Botitu (0/1)
Try: Alosio 4'm
Perez 7c
Con: Alosio (1/1) 7'
Tupou (0/1)
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)

Pool B

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 3 3 0 0 84 14 +70 9
 France 3 2 0 1 57 36 +21 7
 Canada 3 1 0 2 50 67 -17 5
 Kenya 3 0 0 3 31 105 -74 3
2 February 2019
9:44
Canada  24-14  Kenya
Try: Davis (2) 1'c, 5'm
Braid 7'm
Berna 14'c
Con: Hirayama (2/4)
Try: Mwale 2'c
Olindi 12'c
Con: Olindi (1/1) 2'
Taabu (1/1) 12'
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
2 February 2019
10:06
United States  7-0  France
Try: Williams 10'c
Con: Hughes (1/1) 10'
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
2 February 2019
15:12
Canada  12-17  France
Try: Fuailefau 6'm
Kay 8'c
Con: Hirayama (1/2) 8'
Try: Yobo 2'c
Mazzoleni (2) 9'm, 13'm
Con: Riva (1/3) 3'
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Jordan Way (Australia)
2 February 2019
15:34
United States  41-0  Kenya
Try: Barrett 0'm
Pinkelman 1'm
Iosefo 3'm
Hughes 7'c
Isles 8'm
Brown 10'c
Williams 11'm
Con: Hughes (1/5) 7'
Williams (2/2) 11', 12'
2 February 2019
19:17
Kenya  17-40  France
Try: Wandera 2'm
Onyala 5'c
Ruga 14'm
Con: Taabu (1/2) 6'
Olindi (0/1)
Try: Parez (4) 1'c, 7'c, 7'c, 10'c
Riva 9'c
Huyard 12'm
Con: Riva (3/3) 1', 7', 8'
Mazzoleni (2/3) 10', 11'
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Matt Rodden (Hong Kong)
2 February 2019
19:39
United States  36-14  Canada
Try: Isles (3) 3'm, 7'm, 12'c
Williams (3) 5'c, 8'm, 13'c
Con: Tomasin (1/2) 6'
Hughes (2/3) 13', 14'
Niua (0/1)
Try: Braid 10'c
Kay 11'c
Con: Hirayama (2/2) 10', 11'
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)

Pool C

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 New Zealand 3 3 0 0 110 14 +96 9
 Spain 3 2 0 1 31 53 -22 7
 Wales 3 1 0 2 45 60 -15 5
 Scotland 3 0 0 3 19 78 -59 3
2 February 2019
9:00
Scotland  7-10  Spain
Try: Elms 4'c
Con: Lowe (1/1) 5'
Try: Alonso 11'm
Mateu 14'm
Con: Hernández (0/2)
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
2 February 2019
9:22
New Zealand  27-14  Wales
Try: Ravouvou 0'm
Ng Shiu 5'm
Baker 7'm
Ware 12'm
Molia 14'c
Con: Knewstubb 14'
Try: Jenkins 3'c
Con: Treharne
2 February 2019
14:28
Scotland  12-26  Wales
Try: Pecqueur 0'c
Coombes 7'm
Con: Lowe (1/2) 1'
Try: Morgan-Williams 3'm
Jenkins (2) 5'c, 12'
Blacker 10'c
Con: Treharne (3/4) 5', 11', 13'
2 February 2019
14:50
New Zealand  41-0  Spain
Try: Ware 0'm
Dickson (2) 2'm, 4'm
Nareki 7'c
Ravouvou (2) 7'c, 13'm
Baker 10'c
Con: Knewstubb (2/5) 7', 7'
Koroi (1/2) 10'
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Jérémy Rozier (France)
2 February 2019
18:33
Spain  21-5  Wales
Try: Pla (2) 5'c, 7'
Alonso 7'c
Con: Hernández (2/2) 6', 7', 8'
Try: Treharne 13'm
Con: Treharne (0/1)
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
2 February 2019
18:55
New Zealand  42-0  Scotland
Try: Knewstubb (2) 1'c, 6'c
Ware 4'c
Gregory (2) 9'c, 11'c
Nareki 14'
Con: Knewstubb (3/3) 2', 5', 6'
Koroi (3/3) 10', 12', 14'
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Jordan Way (Australia)

Pool D

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 South Africa 3 2 0 1 91 44 +47 7
 Australia 3 2 0 1 75 50 +25 7
 Argentina 3 2 0 1 73 51 +22 7
 Tonga 3 0 0 3 17 111 -94 3
2 February 2019
10:28
Australia  14-29  Argentina
Try: Kennewell 6'c
Longbottom 12'c
Con: Porch (1/1) 7'
Holland (1/1) 12'
Try: Carreras 1'm
Cinti Luna 7'c
Gonzalez 8'c
Ethcart 11'c
Con: Mare (1/2) 7'
Bazan Velez (1/1) 8'
Revol (1/1) 11'
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
2 February 2019
10:50
South Africa  45-5  Tonga
Try: Kok (2) 3'c, 8'c
Soyizwapi (2) 6'c, 7'm
Gans (2) 10'c, 12'c
Human 14'm
Con: Du Preez (2/2) 3', 6'
S. Davids (1/2) 8'
Human (2/3) 10', 12'
Try: F. Inisi 1'm
Con: Pakalani (0/1)
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Matt Rodden (Hong Kong)
2 February 2019
15:56
Australia  32-0  Tonga
Try: Anderson 0'm, 7'm
Holland 2'm
Hutchison 4'm
Parahi 7'c
Holland 11'm
Con: Porch (1/4) 7'
Holland (0/1)
Coward (0/1)
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
2 February 2019
16:18
South Africa  25-10  Argentina
Try: Soyizwapi (2) 7'm, 8'm
S. Davids 10'm
Geduld 13'm
Gans 14'm
Con: Du Preez (0/1)
S. Davids (0/3)
Human (0/1)
Try: Barbier 4'm
Etchart 11'm
Con: Mare (0/1)
Revol (0/1)
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
2 February 2019
20:01
Argentina  34-12  Tonga
Try: Bazan Velez 6'm
Sabato (2) 7'c, 9'm
Etchart 10'm
Gonzalez 13'm
Schulz 14'c
Con: Bazan Velez (1/3) 8'
Revol (1/3) 14'
Try: Mausia 1'm
F. Inisi 7'
Con: Mausia (1/2) 7'
2 February 2019
20:23
South Africa  21-29  Australia
Try: Geduld (2) 6'c, 8'c
Gans 10'c
Con: Du Preez (1/1) 6'
S. Davids (2/2) 8', 11'
Try: Skelton 1'm
Holland (2) 2'c, 3'm
Coward 12'c
Malouf 14'm
Con: Porch (1/3) 2'
Coward (1/2) 13'
Spotless Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)

Knockout stage

Thirteenth Place

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
3 February 2019 - 14:04 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 
 Tonga20
 
3 February 2019 - 19:08 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 Kenya17
 
 Tonga5
 
3 February 2019 - 14:26 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 Samoa25
 
 Samoa26
 
 
 Scotland12
 

Challenge Trophy

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
3 February 2019 - 10:38 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 
 Japan31
 
3 February 2019 - 14:48 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 Tonga19
 
 Japan19
 
3 February 2019 - 11:00 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 Wales17
 
 Wales19
 
3 February 2019 - 19:30 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 Kenya14
 
 Japan7
 
3 February 2019 - 11:22 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 Argentina10
 
 Argentina36
 
3 February 2019 - 15:10 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 Samoa12
 
 Argentina24
 
3 February 2019 - 11:44 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 Canada19
 
 Canada35
 
 
 Scotland21
 

5th Place

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
3 February 2019 - 15:32 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 
 Australia17
 
3 February 2019 - 20:07 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 France14
 
 Australia10
 
3 February 2019 - 15:54 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 South Africa12
 
 South Africa33
 
 
 Spain0
 

Cup

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
3 February 2019 - 12:16 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 
 Fiji22
 
3 February 2019 - 16:16 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 Australia17
 
 Fiji14
 
3 February 2019 - 12:38 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 New Zealand36
 
 New Zealand28
 
3 February 2019 - 20:56 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 France5
 
 New Zealand21
 
3 February 2019 - 13:00 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 United States5
 
 South Africa5
 
3 February 2019 - 16:38 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 England26
 
 England7
 
3 February 2019 - 13:22 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 United States14 Third place
 
 United States38
 
3 February 2019 - 20:29 - Spotless Stadium, Sydney
 
 Spain10
 
 Fiji17
 
 
 England19
 

Tournament placings

Place Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  New Zealand 22
2nd, silver medalist(s)  United States 19
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  England 17
4  Fiji 15
5  South Africa 13
6  Australia 12
7  France 10
 Spain 10
Place Team Points
9  Argentina 8
10  Japan 7
11  Canada 5
 Wales 5
13  Samoa 3
14  Tonga 2
15  Kenya 1
 Scotland 1

Source: World Rugby

Players

Scoring leaders

Tries scored
Rank Player Tries
1 Joe Perez 6
Siviwe Soyizwapi
3 Alasio Naduva 5
Carlin Isles
Mateo Carreras
Points scored
Rank Player Points
1 Katsuyuki Sakai 47
2 Madison Hughes 35
3 Vilimoni Koroi 32
3 Joe Perez 30
Selvyn Davids

Source: World Rugby

Dream Team

The following seven players were selected to the tournament Dream Team at the conclusion of the tournament:[3]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Teams ready for HSBC Sydney Sevens kick-off". World Rugby. 29 January 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  2. ^ "Australia and Fiji triumph at Oceania Rugby Sevens". 10 November 2018. Retrieved 2019.
  3. ^ "Seven stars make HSBC Dream Team in Sydney". World Rugby. 4 February 2019. Retrieved 2019.

External links

World Sevens Series XX
Preceded by
2019 New Zealand Sevens
2019 Sydney Sevens Succeeded by
2019 USA Sevens
Australian Sevens
Preceded by
2018 Sydney Sevens
2019 Sydney Sevens Succeeded by
2020 Sydney Sevens

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_Sydney_Sevens
 



 



 
Music Scenes