2019 Pan American Racquetball Championships
Get 2019 Pan American Racquetball Championships essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 Pan American Racquetball Championships discussion. Add 2019 Pan American Racquetball Championships to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 Pan American Racquetball Championships

The 2019 Pan American Racquetball Championships took place in Barranquilla, Colombia from April 12-20 at the Parque de Racquetas La Castellana, which was used for the 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games. Boliva won both Men's Singles and Doubles for the 1st time in tournament history, while Mexico won both Women's Singles and Doubles for the 5th time.

Carlos Keller of Bolivia successfully defended the gold medal he won in 2018 by defeating the USA's Charlie Pratt in the Men's Singles final,[1] and Keller's brother Roland won gold in Men's Doubles with Conrrado Moscoso, as they defeated Canadians Coby Iwaasa and Samuel Murray in the final.[2] Roland Keller's gold was his 2nd in Men's Doubles at the Pan Am Championships, as he'd previously won gold with Ricardo Monroy in 2012.

Paola Longoria won Pan Am Championship gold in Women's Singles for a record extending 8th time in Barranquilla, where she defeated Maria Jose Vargas in the final. Longoria and Samantha Salas won Women's Doubles for a 6th time together. Their win over Colombians Cristina Amaya and Adriana Riveros in the final was the 6th consecutive title for Mexico. Mexico has won 9 of the last 10 Women's Doubles titles at the Pan Am Championships, and either Longoria or Salas (or both) has been part of the winning team.

Tournament format

The competition had four events: Men's and Women's Singles and Doubles. Each event had a group stage followed by a medal round. The results of the group stage were used to seed players for the medal round. The group stage began April 13 and concluded April 15. The medal round began April 17.

Participating nations

A total of 15 countries have entered athletes: 42 men and 32 women.

Medal summary

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Mexico (MEX)2024
2 Bolivia (BOL)2013
3 Argentina (ARG)0112
 Canada (CAN)0112
5 Colombia (COL)0101
 United States (USA)0101
7 Costa Rica (CRC)0022
8 Ecuador (ECU)0011
Totals (8 nations)44816

Medalists

Men's singles[3]

Preliminary round

Group A
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Bolivia Alejandro Landa 2 2 0 4 0 60 17 4
Guatemala Edwin Galicia 2 1 1 2 2 42 52 3
Chile Johan Igor 2 0 2 0 4 27 60 2
Group B
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
United States David Horn 3 2 0 4 0 60 25 4
Cuba Mykel Mollet 3 1 1 2 3 49 54 3
Colombia Andres Gomez 3 0 2 2 4 33 63 2
Group C
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Mexico Alvaro Beltran 3 3 0 6 1 98 60 6
Guatemala Juan Salvatierra 3 2 1 4 3 82 74 5
Chile Francisco Troncoso 3 1 2 4 4 97 84 4
Peru Sebastian Mendiguri 3 0 3 0 6 31 90 3
Group D
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
United States Charles Pratt 3 3 0 6 1 90 39 6
Colombia Mario Mercado 3 2 1 5 2 84 60 5
Cuba Enier Chacon 3 1 2 2 4 55 69 4
Peru Jonathan Luque 3 0 3 0 6 20 90 3
Group E
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Bolivia Conrrado Moscoso 3 3 0 6 0 90 32 6
Ecuador Jose Daniel Ugalde 3 2 1 4 3 72 69 5
Argentina Shai Manzuri 3 1 2 3 4 72 66 4
Honduras Jesus Icaza 3 0 3 0 6 23 90 3
Group F
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Dominican Republic Luis Perez 3 2 1 5 4 113 89 5
Canada Samuel Murray 3 2 1 5 2 93 63 5
Costa Rica Felipe Camacho 3 1 2 3 4 72 76 4
Venezuela Roberto Leyes 3 1 2 0 6 12 90 4
Group G
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Bolivia Carlos Keller 3 3 0 6 0 90 48 6
Ecuador Fernando Rios 3 2 1 4 3 88 63 5
Argentina Fernando Kurzbard 3 1 2 3 4 74 81 4
Honduras Carlos Medrano 3 0 3 0 6 30 90 3
Group H
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Costa Rica Andres Acuña 3 3 0 6 0 90 42 6
Canada Coby Iwaasa 3 2 1 4 2 75 63 5
Dominican Republic Ramon De Leon 3 1 2 2 4 59 72 4
Venezuela Felipe Luis Zea 3 0 3 0 6 43 90 3

Medal round

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi finals Finals
               
1 Mexico Alejandro Landa
32 BYE
1 Mexico Alejandro Landa 15, 15
17 Cuba Mykel Mollet 9, 3
17 Chile Francisco Troncoso 10, 8
16 Cuba Mykel Mollet 15, 15
1 Mexico Alejandro Landa 15, 14, 7
9 Costa Rica Andres Acuña 6, 15, 11
9 Ecuador Fernando Rios 15, 15
24 Costa Rica Felipe Camacho 14, 12
9 Ecuador Fernando Rios 14, 2
8 Costa Rica Andres Acuña 15, 15
25 Honduras Jesus Icaza 5, 3
8 Costa Rica Andres Acuña 15, 15
8 Costa Rica Andres Acuña 15, 11, 7
4 United States Charles Pratt 13, 15, 11
5 Bolivia Conrrado Moscoso 15, 15
28 Venezuela Luis Felip Zea 10, 9
5 Bolivia Conrrado Moscoso 15, 15
12 Canada Samuel Murray 6, 6
21 Argentina Fernando Kurzbard 0, 5
12 Canada Samuel Murray 15, 15
5 Bolivia Conrrado Moscoso 15, 12, 10
4 United States Charles Pratt 3, 15, 11
13 Guatemala Juan Salvatierra 15, 15
20 Colombia Andres Gomez 14, 14
13 Guatemala Juan Salvatierra 3, 6
4 United States Charles Pratt 15, 15
29 Peru Sebastian Mendiguri 2, 4
4 United States Charles Pratt 15, 15
4 United States Charles Pratt 2, 15, 5
7 Bolivia Carlos Keller 15, 8, 11
3 Mexico Alvaro Beltran 15, 15
30 Peru Jonathan Luque 0, 3
3 Mexico Alvaro Beltran 12, 15, 11
14 Colombia Mario Mercado 15, 8, 1
19 Chile Johan Igor 6, 6
14 Colombia Mario Mercado 15, 15
3 Mexico Alvaro Beltran 15, 15
6 Dominican Republic Luis Perez 9, 6
11 Ecuador Jose Daniel Ugalde 15, 15
22 Dominican Republic Ramon De Leon 11, 11
11 Ecuador Jose Daniel Ugalde 7, 15, 1
6 Dominican Republic Luis Perez 15, 13, 11
27 Honduras Carlos Medrano 2, 3
6 Dominican Republic Luis Perez 15, 15
3 Mexico Alvaro Beltran 13, 8
7 Bolivia Carlos Keller 15, 15
7 Bolivia Carlos Keller 15, 15
26 Venezuela Roberto Leyes 2, 6
7 Bolivia Carlos Keller 15, 15
10 Canada Coby Iwaasa 10, 9
23 Argentina Shai Manzuri 4, 8
10 Canada Coby Iwaasa 15, 15
7 Bolivia Carlos Keller 15, 15
2 United States David Horn 12, 10
15 Guatemala Edwin Galicia 15, 15
18 Cuba Enier Chacon 7, 1
15 Guatemala Edwin Galicia 5, 7
2 United States David Horn 15, 15
31 BYE
2 United States David Horn

Men's doubles[4]

Group A
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Mexico Javier Mar / Rodrigo Montoya 2 2 0 4 0 60 41 4
Dominican Republic Ramon De Leon / Luis Perez 2 1 1 2 2 49 53 3
Guatemala Edwin Galicia / Christian Wer 2 0 2 0 4 45 60 2
Group B
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
United States Jake Bredenbeck / Mauro Rojas 3 3 0 6 0 90 34 6
Colombia Andres Gomez / Mario Mercado 3 2 1 4 2 75 53 5
Argentina Fernando Kurzbard / Shai Manzuri 3 1 2 2 4 71 66 4
Peru Sebastian Mendiguri / Oscar Navarro 3 0 3 0 6 7 90 3
Group C
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Costa Rica Andres Acuña / Felipe Camacho 3 2 1 5 4 108 85 5
Cuba Enier Chacon / Mykel Mollet 3 2 1 5 4 93 77 5
Ecuador Juan Francisco Cueva / Jose Daniel Ugalde 3 2 1 4 3 91 86 5
Chile Rafael Gatica / Francisco Troncoso 3 0 3 1 6 52 96 3
Group D
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Bolivia Roland Keller / Conrrado Moscoso 3 3 0 6 1 99 62 6
Canada Coby Iwaasa / Samuel Murray 3 2 1 5 2 97 54 5
Venezuela Gregorio Machado / Luis Reveron 3 1 2 2 5 57 90 4
Honduras Jesus Icaza / Carlos Medrano 3 0 3 1 6 46 93 3

Medal Round

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 Mexico Javier Mar
Mexico Rodrigo Montoya
15 15
9 Venezuela Gregorio Machado
Venezuela Luis Reveron
14 1 8 Ecuador Juan Francisco Cueva
Ecuador Juan Daniel Ugalde
2 6
8 Ecuador Juan Francisco Cueva
Ecuador Juan Daniel Ugalde
15 15 1 Mexico Javier Mar
Mexico Rodrigo Montoya
15 11 7
5 Colombia Andres Gomez
Colombia Mario Mercado
15 15 4 Bolivia Roland Keller
Bolivia Conrrado Moscoso
14 15 11
12 Guatemala Edwin Galicia
Guatemala Christian Wer
9 6 5 Colombia Andres Gomez
Colombia Mario Mercado
3 5
13 Chile Rafael Gatica
Chile Francisco Troncoso
1 6 4 Bolivia Roland Keller
Bolivia Conrrado Moscoso
15 15
4 Bolivia Roland Keller
Bolivia Conrrado Moscoso
15 15 4 Bolivia Roland Keller
Bolivia Conrrado Moscoso
2 15 11
3 Costa Rica Andres Acuña
Costa Rica Felipe Camacho
15 15 7 Canada Coby Iwaasa
Canada Samuel Murray
15 9 2
4 Honduras Jesus Icaza
Honduras Carlos Medrano
4 2 3 Costa Rica Andres Acuña
Costa Rica Felipe Camacho
15 12 11
11 Argentina Fernando Kurzbard
Argentina Shai Manzuri
12 15 11 11 Argentina Fernando Kurzbard
Argentina Shai Manzuri
5 15 1
6 Dominican Republic Ramon De Leon
Dominican Republic Luis Perez
15 8 5 3 Costa Rica Andres Acuña
Costa Rica Felipe Camacho
15 1 3
7 Canada Coby Iwaasa
Canada Samuel Murray
15 15 7 Canada Coby Iwaasa
Canada Samuel Murray
8 15 11
10 Cuba Enier Chacon
Cuba Maykel Moyet
11 4 7 Canada Coby Iwaasa
Canada Samuel Murray
13 15 11
15 Peru Sebastian Mendiguri
Peru Oscar Navarro
0 0 2 United States Jake Bredenbeck
United States Mauro Rojas
15 1 7
2 United States Jake Bredenbeck
United States Mauro Rojas
15 15


Women's singles[5]

Preliminary round

Group A
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Mexico Monserrat Mejia 2 2 0 4 1 67 47 4
Colombia Adriana Riveros 2 1 1 2 2 49 53 3
Ecuador Maria Paz Muñoz 2 0 2 1 4 51 60 2
Group B
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Colombia Cristina Amaya 2 2 0 4 1 70 48 4
United States Rhonda Rajsich 2 1 1 3 2 67 56 3
Ecuador Maria Jose Muñoz 2 0 2 0 4 27 60 2
Group C
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Mexico Paola Longoria 2 2 0 4 0 60 28 4
Argentina María José Vargas 2 1 1 2 2 55 39 3
Venezuela Lilian Zea 2 0 2 0 4 12 60 2
Group D
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Chile Carla Muñoz 3 3 0 6 1 91 48 6
United States Kelani Bailey Lawrence 3 2 1 5 2 84 49 5
Cuba Yurisleidis Alluie 3 1 2 2 5 72 95 4
Canada Erin Geeraert 3 0 3 1 6 42 97 3
Group E
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Guatemala Maria Renee Rodriguez 3 3 0 6 0 90 53 6
Venezuela Mariana Tobon 3 2 1 4 2 76 56 5
Dominican Republic Alejandra Jimenez 3 1 2 2 4 65 60 4
Argentina Natalia Mendez 3 0 3 0 6 42 90 2
Group F
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Bolivia Valeria Centellas 3 3 0 6 0 90 22 6
Cuba María Regla Viera 3 2 1 4 3 77 69 5
Canada Michèle Morissette 3 1 2 3 4 76 71 4
Chile Josefina Toro 3 0 3 0 6 9 90 3
Group G
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Bolivia Angelica Barrios 3 2 0 6 1 94 64 6
Dominican Republic Merynanyelly Delgado 3 2 1 5 3 100 70 5
Costa Rica Maricruz Ortiz 3 1 2 3 4 77 68 4
Guatemala Marie Gomar 3 0 3 0 6 21 90 3

Medal round

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi finals Finals
               
1 Mexico Monserrat Mejia
32 BYE
1 Mexico Monserrat Mejia
16 Ecuador Maria Jose Muñoz 9, 4
17 Chile Lilian Zea 14, 1
16 Ecuador Maria Jose Muñoz 15, 15
1 Mexico Monserrat Mejia 13, 13
24 Argentina Natalia Mendez 15, 15
9 Cuba Maria Regla Viera 5, 2
24 Argentina Natalia Mendez 15, 15
24 Argentina Natalia Mendez 15, 15
8 Bolivia Angelica Barrios 3, 11
25 Canada Erin Geeraert 4, 4
8 Bolivia Angelica Barrios 15, 15
24 Argentina Natalia Mendez 9, 15, 7
12 Argentina Maria Jose Vargas 15, 14, 11
5 Guatemala Maria Renee Rodriguez
BYE
5 Guatemala Maria Renee Rodriguez 2, 0
12 Argentina Maria Jose Vargas 15, 15
21 Costa Rica Maricruz Ortiz 5, 9
12 Argentina Maria Jose Vargas 15, 15
12 Argentina Maria Jose Vargas 15, 15
13 United States Rhonda Rajsich 4, 8
13 United States Rhonda Rajsich 15, 15
20 Canada Michele Morissette 11, 9
13 United States Rhonda Rajsich 15, 15
4 Chile Carla Muñoz 10, 14
BYE
4 Chile Carla Muñoz
12 Argentina Maria Jose Vargas 7, 2
3 Mexico Paola Longoria 15, 15
3 Mexico Paola Longoria
BYE
3 Mexico Paola Longoria 15, 15
14 Colombia Adriana Riveros 2, 7
19 Dominican Republic Alejandra Jimenez 6, 4
14 Colombia Adriana Riveros 15, 15
3 Mexico Paola Longoria 14, 15, 11
6 Bolivia Valeria Centellas 15, 4, 7
11 United States Kelani Bailey Lawrence 15, 15
22 Guatemala Marie Gomar 7, 2
11 United States Kelani Bailey Lawrence 7, 8
6 Bolivia Valeria Centellas 15, 15
BYE
6 Bolivia Valeria Centellas
3 Mexico Paola Longoria 15, 15
15 Ecuador Maria Paz Muñoz 5, 3
7 Dominican Republic Merynanyelly Delgado
BYE
7 Dominican Republic Merynanyelly Delgado 12, 15, 11
10 Venezuela Marian Tobon 15, 12, 0
23 Chile Josefina Toro 2, 4
10 Venezuela Mariana Tobon 15, 15
7 Dominican Republic Merynanyelly Delgado 15, 13, 3
15 Ecuador Maria Paz Muñoz 14, 15, 11
15 Ecuador Maria Paz Muñoz 15, 15
18 Cuba Yurisleidis Alluie 4, 2
15 Ecuador Maria Paz Muñoz 9, 15, 11
2 Colombia Cristina Amaya 15, 7, 8
31 BYE
2 Colombia Cristina Amaya

Women's doubles[6]

Preliminary round

Group A
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Mexico Paola Longoria / Samantha Salas 2 2 0 4 0 60 22 4
Cuba Yurisleidis Alluie / Maria Regla Viera 2 1 1 2 3 51 63 3
Canada Danielle Drury / Jennifer Saunders 2 0 2 1 4 41 67 2
Group B
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Colombia Cristina Amaya / Adriana Riveros 2 2 0 4 1 68 40 4
Argentina Natalia Méndez / María José Vargas 2 1 1 3 2 54 56 3
United States Kelani Bailey Lawrence / Sheryl Lotts 2 0 2 0 4 34 60 2
Group C
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Ecuador Maria Jose Muñoz / Ana Lucia Sarmiento 2 2 0 4 0 60 36 4
Dominican Republic Merynanyelly Delgado / Alejandra Jimenez 2 1 1 2 2 43 52 3
Chile Carla Muñoz / Josefa Parada 2 0 2 0 4 45 60 2
Group D
Players Pld W L GW GL PW PL Points
Bolivia Valeria Centella / Yazmine Sabja 2 2 0 4 0 60 20 4
Guatemala Marie Gomar / María Renee Rodriguez 2 1 1 2 3 52 67 3
Venezuela Mariana Tobon / Lilian Zea 2 0 2 1 4 43 68 2

Medal round

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 Mexico Paola Longoria
Mexico Samantha Salas
15 15
9 Chile Carla Muñoz
Chile Josefa Parada
7 8 Argentina Natalia Mendez
Argentina Maria Jose Vargas
7 6
8 Argentina Natalia Mendez
Argentina Maria Jose Vargas
15 15 Mexico Paola Longoria
Mexico Samantha Salas
15 15
5 Dominican Republic Merynanyelly Delgado
Dominican Republic Alejandra Jimenez
8 15 5 Bolivia Valeria Centellas
Bolivia Yazmine Sabja
2 6
12 United States Kelani Bailey Lawrence
United States Sheryl Lotts
15 11 11 United States Kelani Bailey Lawrence
United States Sheryl Lotts
2 5
4 Bolivia Valeria Centellas
Bolivia Yazmine Sabja
15 15
Mexico Paola Longoria
Mexico Samantha Salas
15 15
Colombia Cristina Amaya
Colombia Adriana Riveros
8 6
3 Ecuador Maria Paz Muñoz
Ecuador Ana Lucia Sarmiento
15 9 8
11 Canada Danielle Drury
Canada Jennifer Saunders
6 15 11 Canada Danielle Drury
Canada Jennifer Saunders
8 15 11
6 Guatemala Marie Gomar
Guatemala Maria Renee Rodriguez
15 9 4 Canada Danielle Drury
Canada Jennifer Saunders
15 3 8
7 Cuba Yurisleidis Alluie
Cuba Maria Regla Viera
15 15 Colombia Cristina Amaya
Colombia Adriana Riveros
13 15 11
10 Venezuela Mariana Tobon
Venezuela Lilian Zea
7 3 Cuba Yurisleidis Alluie
Cuba Maria Regla Viera
3 4
2 Colombia Cristina Amaya
Colombia Adriana Riveros
15 15

References

  1. ^ Kirk, Cheryl. "2019 Pan American Championships Daily Blogs". USA Racquetball. USA Racquetball. Retrieved 2019.
  2. ^ "Team Canada on Podium at Pan Am Championships". SIRC. Retrieved 2019.
  3. ^ "2019 Pan American Championships - Men's Singles Results". IRF. Retrieved 2019.
  4. ^ "2019 Pan American Championships - Men's Doubles Results". IRF. Retrieved 2019.
  5. ^ "2019 Pan American Championships - Women's Singles Results". IRF. Retrieved 2019.
  6. ^ "2019 Pan American Championships - Women's Doubles Results". IRF. Retrieved 2019.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_Pan_American_Racquetball_Championships
 



 



 
Music Scenes