2019 Arab Athletics Championships
Get 2019 Arab Athletics Championships essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 Arab Athletics Championships discussion. Add 2019 Arab Athletics Championships to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 Arab Athletics Championships
21st Arab Athletics Championships
Cairo2019logo.png
Dates5-8 April 2019
Host cityCairo, Egypt
VenueCairo International Stadium
Events44

The 2019 Arab Athletics Championships was the twentieth edition of the international athletics competition between Arab countries that took place from 5-8 April 2019 at Cairo, Egypt.[1][2]

The medal table was topped by Bahrain followed by Morocco and the host nation Egypt.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(Wind: -1.4 m/s)
 Abdo Barka (BHR) 10.40  Andrew Fisher (BHR) 10.50  Mehdi Takordmioui (MAR) 10.56
200 metres
 Mehdi Takordmioui (MAR) 20.70  Yousef Karam (KUW) 20.81  Fahad Mohamed Al-Subaie (KSA) 20.84
400 metres  Abbas Abubakar Abbas (BHR) 45.90  Yousef Karam (KUW) 46.06  Mazin Motan Al-Yasin (KSA) 47.56
800 metres  Riad El Chenini (TUN) 1:51.22  Abdessalem Ayouni (TUN) 1:51.31  Fouad Elkaam (MAR) 1:51.37
1500 metres  Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI) 3:43.84  Brahim Kaazouzi (MAR) 3:43.87  Abraham Rotich (BHR) 3:44.34
5000 metres  Birhanu Balew (BHR) 13:33.72  Albert Rop (BHR) 13:35.79  Soufiyan Bouqantar (MAR) 13:37.91
10,000 metres  Albert Rop (BHR) 28:21.08  Jamal Hitrane (MAR) 28:42.43  Ibrahim Hassan Bouh (DJI) 28:43.90
110 metres hurdles
(wind: -1.0 m/s)
 Yaqoub Mohamed Al-Youha (KUW) 13.74  Ahmad Al-Moualed (KSA) 13.90  Amine Bouanani (ALG) 14.15
400 metres hurdles  Abdelmalik Lahoulou (ALG) 48.95 CR  Saber Boukamouche (ALG) 50.41  Abdullah Rezgallah Al-Melihi (KSA) 50.72
3000 metres steeplechase  John Kibet Koech (BHR) 8:30.75  Salim Mohammed Salim (EGY) 8:33.96 NR  Mohammed Tindoufti (MAR) 8:44.51
4 × 100 metres relay  Saudi Arabia
Ahmed Majrachi
Mohammed Dawood Abdullah
Fahad Mohamed Al-Subaie
Ali Khalid Mas
39.79  Bahrain
Hussein Ashour Ahmed
Mohamed Yacoub Salem
Abdo Barka
Andrew Fisher
39.91  Oman
Mohamed Al-Balushi
Ammar Al-Saifi
Mohamed Obaid Al-Saadi
Khalid Saleh Al-Ghailani
40.22
4 × 400 metres relay  Iraq
Yasser Ali Mohamed
Ehab Jabhar Hashim
Mohamed Abdul Ridha
Taha Hussein Yaseen
3:06.23 NR  Algeria
Slimane Moula
Miloud Laaredj
Fethi Benchaa
Abdelmalik Lahoulou
3:07.85  Oman
Youssef Omrani
Usama Al-Gheilani
Hatem Al-Badri
Othman Al-Boussaidi
3:11.82
20 km walk  Mohamed Ragab Saleh (EGY) 1:23:15 NR  Mohamed Ameur (ALG) 1:25:37  Raouf Ben El Abhi (TUN) 1:26:36
High jump  Hussein Falah Al-Ibraheemi (IRQ) 2.17 m  Marouane Kacimi (MAR) 2.14 m  Mohamed Talaat Ahmed (EGY) 2.05 m
Pole vault  Muntaher Faleh Abdelwahid (IRQ) 5.10 m  Hichem Cherabi (ALG) 5.10 m  Thulfiqar Hayder Al-Taie (IRQ) 5.00 m
Long jump  Yahya Berrabah (MAR) 8.03 m  Yasser Triki (ALG) 7.97 m  Marouane Kacimi (MAR) 7.82 m
Triple jump  Yasser Triki (ALG) 16.50 m  Hamza Mabchour (MAR) 15.98 m  Khaled Al-Subaie (KUW) 15.69 m
Shot put  Mostafa Amr Hassan (EGY) 20.60 m  Mohamed Magdi Hamza Khalif (EGY) 20.39 m  Meshari Suroor Saad (KUW) 19.08 m
Discus throw  El Bachir Mbarki (MAR) 53.56 m  Moath Mohamed Mustafa Ahmad (EGY) 52.49 m  Omar Tareq Salah El Din (EGY) 52.38 m
Hammer throw  Ali Al-Zinkawi (KUW) 73.49 m  Alaa El-Din Mohamed El-Ashry (EGY) 72.69 m  Islam Saad Abou Seri Mohamed (EGY) 72.14 m
Javelin throw  Majid Mohsen Ali Al-Badri (EGY) 75.63 m  Younis Mohsen Saleh (IRQ) 75.42 m NR  Bahaa Abdelwareth (EGY) 74.18 m
Decathlon  Majed Radhi Mubarak Al-Sayed (KUW) 7232 pts  Mustafa Mohamed Ramadan (EGY) 7190 pts  Abdel-Sajjad Saadoun Nasser (IRQ) 6837 pts

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: -1.8 m/s)
 Hajar Al-Khaldi (BHR) 12.05  Iman Isa Jassim (BHR) 12.08  Assia Raziki (MAR) 12.09
200 metres
 Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) 23.45  Dana Hussain (IRQ) 24.11  Hajar Al-Khaldi (BHR) 24.34
400 metres  Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) 52.72  Assia Raziki (MAR) 53.73  Iman Mansour Abdul Muttalib (EGY) 54.43
800 metres  Halima Hachlaf (MAR) 2:07.95  Amina Bakhit (SUD) 2:08.38  Marta Hirpato (BHR) 2:08.55
1500 metres  Malika Akkaoui (MAR) 4:29.10  Amina Bakhit (SUD) 4:31.08  Oumaima Saoud (MAR) 4:31.55
5000 metres  Winfred Yavi (BHR) 17:15.08  Kaoutar Farkoussi (MAR) 17:25.08  Fatima Ezzahra Gardadi (MAR) 17:37.28
10,000 metres  Hanane Kallouch (MAR) 36:14.75  Amina Tahri (MAR) 36:27.43  Hudi Rida Zayn Al Eabdyn (EGY) 39:08.47
100 metres hurdles
(wind: +0.9 m/s)
 Lamiae Lhabze (MAR) 14.31  Aminat Yusuf Jamal (BHR) 14.66  Sanae Zouine Duar (MAR) 14.83
400 metres hurdles  Aminat Yusuf Jamal (BHR) 57.05  Lamiae Lhabze (MAR) 59.05  Loubna Benhadja (ALG) 59.21
3000 metres steeplechase  Winfred Yavi (BHR) 10:07.62  Ikram Ouaaziz (MAR) 10:20.31  Tigist Getent (BHR) 10:27.84
4×100 metres relay  Bahrain
Fatima Moubarak
Iman Isa Jassim
Hajar Al-Khaldi
Salwa Eid Naser
45.18  Egypt
Nuha Abu Dheif Ali
Dina Waleed Shaker Sadiq
Maram Mahmoud Ahmed
Hoda Hagras
46.85  Lebanon
Ola Baajour
Diala El Khazen
Christel El Saneh
Aziza Sbaity
47.83
4×400 metres relay  Bahrain
Aminat Yusuf Jamal
Marta Hirpato
Tigist Gashaw
Zainab Ali Mohamed
3:48.60  Morocco
Oumaima Saoud
Halima Hachlaf
Kaoutar Farkoussi
Malika Akkaoui
3:49.85  Egypt
Safa Mahmoud Ali
Fawzia Ahmed Mohamed
Hala Sedqi Ali
Iman Mansour Abdul Muttalib
3:50.19
10 km walk  Souad Azzi (ALG) 47:22 NR  Chahineze Nasri (TUN) 48:32  Bariza Ghezelani (ALG) 50:00
High jump  Reham Hamdi Kamal (EGY) 1.76 m  Basant Massad Mohamed (EGY) 1.76 m  Fatima Zahra El Alaoui (MAR) 1.73 m
Pole vault  Dorra Mahfoudhi (TUN) 4.00 m  Donia Ahmed El Tabagh (EGY) 3.90 m Only 2 competitors
Long jump  Esraa Owis (EGY) 6.09 m  Yousra Lajdoud (MAR) 5.97 m  Jamaa Chnaik (MAR) 5.86 m
Triple jump  Jamaa Chnaik (MAR) 13.05 m  Esraa Owis (EGY) 12.70 m  Mariam Ellouk (MAR) 12.42 m
Shot put  Noora Salem Jasim (BHR) 17.93 m  Marihan Mohammad Ahmad (EGY) 14.54 m  Zainab Zeroual (MAR) 13.43 m
Discus throw  Noora Salem Jasim (BHR) 46.23 m  Amira Khaled Mahmoud (EGY) 45.04 m  Fatima Youssef Al-Hosani (UAE) 42.23 m
Hammer throw  Rawan Ayman Ibrahim Barakat (EGY) 65.90 m  Zouina Bouzebra (ALG) 63.07 m  Soukana Zakkour (MAR) 61.00 m
Javelin throw  Salma Mohsin Shams Al-Din (EGY) 47.47 m  Sherine Shaaban Ahmed (EGY) 47.13 m  Nada Cheroudi (TUN) 45.16 m
Heptathlon  Nada Chroudi (TUN) 5515 pts  Hoda Hagras (EGY) 5215 Pts  Noura Ennadi (MAR) 4932 Pts

Medal table

The host stadium
Key
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Bahrain155424
2 Morocco8111534
3 Egypt*713727
4 Algeria36312
5 Iraq3227
 Kuwait3227
 Tunisia3227
8 Saudi Arabia1135
9 Djibouti1012
10 Sudan0202
11 Oman0022
12 Lebanon0011
 United Arab Emirates0011
Totals (13 nations)444443131

References

  1. ^ Results. Tilastopaja. Retrieved on 2019-05-16.
  2. ^ Official results (in Arabic)

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_Arab_Athletics_Championships
 



 



 
Music Scenes