2019 African Badminton Championships
Get 2019 African Badminton Championships essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 African Badminton Championships discussion. Add 2019 African Badminton Championships to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 African Badminton Championships
2019 African Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates22-28 April 2019
VenueAlfred Diete-Spiff Centre
LocationPort Harcourt, Nigeria
2018 2020 ->

The 2019 African Badminton Championships is the continental badminton championships to crown the best players and teams across Africa. The tournament were held at the Alfred Diete-Spiff Centre in Port Harcourt, Nigeria, from 22-28 April.[1]

Medalists

Medal table

Individual events

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Nigeria34411
2 Algeria2002
3 Mauritius0112
4 Egypt0044
5 Ghana0011
Totals (5 nations)551020

Team events

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Nigeria1001
2 Mauritius0101
3 Egypt0011
 Ghana0011
Totals (4 nations)1124

Tournament

The 2019 African Badminton Championships were held in two separate events. The team event officially All Africa Mixed Team Championships 2019 is a continental tournament to crown the best team in Africa holding from 22-25 April. The individual event officially All Africa Individual Championships 2019 is a continental tournament to crown the best players in Africa holding from 26-28 April. A total of 18 countries across Africa already registered their players to compete at this event.[2][3] This year edition serving as the first qualifier for African player to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics.[4]

Tournament sponsored by the Rivers State Government and organized by the Badminton Federation of Nigeria, has been prepared a mascot Alabo The Shuttler as a reflect the culture of the people.[5]

Venue

This tournament was held at the Alfred Diete-Spiff Centre (Civic Centre), Moscow road, Port Harcourt with six courts.[4]

Point distribution

The individual event of this tournament is graded based on the BWF points system for the BWF International Challenge event. Below is the table with the point distribution for each phase of the tournament.[6]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128
4,000 3,400 2,800 2,200 1,520 920 360 170

Team event

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2  Uganda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  DR Congo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 22 April 2019. Source: TS

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Mauritius 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2  Zambia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Benin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 22 April 2019. Source: TS

Group C

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Algeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2  Ghana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Ivory Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Togo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 22 April 2019. Source: TS

Group D

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2  Zimbabwe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 22 April 2019. Source: TS

Knockout stage

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
 Mauritius 3
 
 
 
 Algeria 0
 
 Mauritius 3
 
 
 
 Egypt 0
 
 Egypt 3
 
 
 
 Zambia 0
 
 Mauritius 2
 
 
 
 Nigeria 3
 
 South Africa 2
 
 
 
 Ghana 3
 
 Ghana 0
 
 
 
 Nigeria 3
 
 Uganda 0
 
 
 Nigeria 3
 

Individual event

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Mauritius Georges Paul (Semifinals)
  2. Nigeria Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori (Champions)
  3. Nigeria Godwin Olofua (Final)
  4. Egypt Adham Hatem Elgamal (Second Round)
  5. Egypt Ahmed Salah (Quarterfinals)
  6. Ghana Daniel Sam (Third Round)
  7. Mauritius Melvin Appiah (Third Round)
  8. Nigeria Habeeb Temitope Bello (Third Round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Mauritius Georges Paul 21 14 19
3 Nigeria Godwin Olofua 13 21 21
3 Nigeria Godwin Olofua 17 21 17
2 Nigeria Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori 21 16 21
  Nigeria Clement Krobakpo 10 8
2 Nigeria Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori 21 21

Top half

Section 1
First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
1 Mauritius G Paul 21 21
Algeria M A Belarbi 21 21 Algeria M A Belarbi 10 13
Zimbabwe P Kopolo 7 16 1 Mauritius G Paul 21 21
Nigeria A A Shehu 15 16
South Africa S Noone 13 8
Nigeria A A Shehu 21 21 Nigeria A A Shehu 21 21
Ivory Coast F Ahi 9 8 1 Mauritius G Paul 22 21
Nigeria G Babalola 20 12
6 Ghana D Sam 21 17 24
Togo A Issa 11 11 Uganda I Wanagalya 10 21 22
Uganda I Wanagalya 21 21 6 Ghana D Sam 21 13
Democratic Republic of the Congo D J Okito 16 6 Nigeria G Babalola 23 21
Seychelles J Renaud 21 21 Seychelles J Renaud 7 13
Nigeria G Babalola 21 21 Nigeria G Babalola 21 21
Egypt A A Hussein 8 14
Section 2
First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
3 Nigeria G Olofua 21 21
Seychelles J Luo 21 6 9 Mauritius A Lubah 8 19
Mauritius A Lubah 19 21 21 3 Nigeria G Olofua 21 21
Ivory Coast A J I Agnimel 14 12 Egypt A Abdelhakim 16 10
Egypt A Abdelhakim 21 21 Egypt A Abdelhakim 21 21
Ghana E Andrews 18 21 21 Ghana E Andrews 18 17
Benin T Oyewole 21 15 12 3 Nigeria G Olofua 16 21 21
5 Egypt A Salah 21 14 12
5 Egypt A Salah 21 21
Ghana E Botwe 6 6 South Africa B Von Bodenstein 7 12
South Africa B Von Bodenstein 21 21 5 Egypt A Salah 21 21
Zimbabwe T Mathe 14 9 Algeria K Mammeri 10 19
Mauritius C Paul 21 21 Mauritius C Paul 16 18
Uganda F Kirabo 9 10 Algeria K Mammeri 21 21
Algeria K Mammeri 21 21

Bottom half

Section 3
First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
Mauritius J B Bongout 21 21
Zimbabwe R Alfonso 14 8 Mauritius J B Bongout 21 21
Ivory Coast O Ouedraogo 15 15 Uganda A Babu 15 15
Uganda A Babu 21 21 Mauritius J B Bongout 21 21
Eritrea L Semere 8 10 8 Nigeria H T Bello 18 16
Algeria A Hamek 21 21 Algeria A Hamek 1r
8 Nigeria H T Bello 3
Mauritius J B Bongout 15 14
Benin G S Degbe 22 8 21 Nigeria C Krobakpo 21 21
Ivory Coast A Zolobe 20 21 14 Benin G S Degbe 8 11
Uganda D Mihigo 19 15 Ghana M O Baah 21 21
Ghana M O Baah 21 21 Ghana M O Baah 14 12
Nigeria C Krobakpo 21 21 Nigeria C Krobakpo 21 21
South Africa J Elliott 10 10 Nigeria C Krobakpo 21 15 21
4 Egypt A H Elgamal 15 21 15
Section 4
First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
Ivory Coast J Y Tokou 7 12
Algeria Y S Medel 21 21 Algeria Y S Medel 21 21
Togo K V Amoussou 21 15 21 Togo K V Amoussou 6 7
Zimbabwe A Dziva 15 21 18 Algeria Y S Medel 19 21 26
Uganda D Senono 28 13 21 7 Mauritius M Appiah 21 14 24
Seychelles K Ghislain 26 21 16 Uganda D Senono 10 20
7 Mauritius M Appiah 21 22
Algeria Y S Medel 10 10
South Africa R Snyman 13 21 21 2 Nigeria A J Opeyori 21 21
Ghana G Ayittey 21 16 15 South Africa R Snyman 21 21
Democratic Republic of the Congo Z Wapi 4 6
South Africa R Snyman 10 15
Benin C T R Assogba 11 12 2 Nigeria A J Opeyori 21 21
Egypt A A El-Khateeb 21 21 Egypt A A El-Khateeb 13 11
2 Nigeria A J Opeyori 21 21

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. Mauritius Kate Foo Kune (Final)
  2. Egypt Hadia Hosny El Said (Second Round)
  3. Nigeria Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan (Champions)
  4. Egypt Doha Hany (Semifinals)
  5. Uganda Aisha Nakiyemba (Third Round)
  6. Ivory Coast Aïcha Laurene N'Dia (Second Round)
  7. Nigeria Chineye Ibere (Quarterfinals)
  8. Mauritius Kobita Dookhee (Second Round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Mauritius Kate Foo Kune 21 21
4 Egypt Doha Hany 16 13
1 Mauritius Kate Foo Kune 12 13
3 Nigeria Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan 21 21
3 Nigeria Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan 22 21
Nigeria Zainab Damilola Alabi 20 19

Top half

Section 1
First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
1 Mauritius K Foo Kune 21 11
Uganda B Awor 8 4r
1 Mauritius K Foo Kune 22 21
Nigeria A Ebhomien Sunday 20 15
Nigeria A Ebhomien Sunday 21 21
Mauritius L Bodha 21 21 Mauritius L Bodha 17 19
Democratic Republic of the Congo M B Bokotsha 7 6 1 Mauritius K Foo Kune 21 19 27
South Africa J Scholtz 18 21 25
5 Uganda A Nakiyemba 21 21
Benin X Arisa 8 12
5 Uganda A Nakiyemba 13 23 16
South Africa J Scholtz 21 21 21
Mauritius J Leung For Sang 7 6
South Africa J Scholtz 21 21 South Africa J Scholtz 21 21
Mauritius G Mungrah 15 12
Section 2
First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
4 Egypt D Hany 21 21
Uganda H Kobugabe 11 11
4 Egypt D Hany 21 21
Seychelles A Camille 17 10
Benin A J Degbey 13 7
Seychelles A Camille 21 21 Seychelles A Camille 21 21
Algeria L Mazri 17 17 4 Egypt D Hany 21 21
7 Nigeria C Ibere 9 17
7 Nigeria C Ibere 17 21 21
Nigeria U D Ukeh 21 21 Nigeria U D Ukeh 21 16 16
Uganda G Atipaka 13 16 7 Nigeria C Ibere 21 21
Ghana P M Quaye 13 8
Ghana P M Quaye 21 23
Eritrea K Heyelom 13 18 Ivory Coast E O D Loess 18 21
Ivory Coast E O D Loess 21 21

Bottom half

Section 3
First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
Ivory Coast L G T A Doulou 14 16
Algeria H Bouksani 21 21 Algeria H Bouksani 22 21
Togo R Adjima 20 7
Algeria H Bouksani
South Africa M De Beer 21 21 South Africa M De Beer w / o
Ghana J Abitty 4 10 South Africa M De Beer 21 21 21
8 Mauritius K Dookhee 14 23 6
South Africa M De Beer 10 18
Egypt J Ashraf 21 21 3 Nigeria D A Adesokan 21 21
Democratic Republic of the Congo K Odia 9 8 Egypt J Ashraf 21 21
Benin P L Y Vitou 19 5
Egypt J Ashraf 12 12
3 Nigeria D A Adesokan 21 21
Zimbabwe M Gaza 3 3
3 Nigeria D A Adesokan 21 21
Section 4
First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
Zimbabwe K T Mudzamiri 5 4
Algeria M Ouchefoun 21 21 Algeria M Ouchefoun 21 21
Uganda M Namakoye 7 14
Algeria M Ouchefoun 16 19
Uganda G Mbabazi 22 21 Uganda G Mbabazi 21 21
South Africa M Butler-Emmett 20 14 Uganda G Mbabazi 21 21
6 Ivory Coast A L N'Dia 12 6
Uganda G Mbabazi 17 21 14
Egypt N Ahmed Youssri 21 21 Nigeria Z D Alabi 21 19 21
Ghana E Y Migbodzi 7 5 Egypt N Ahmed Youssri 17 21 21
South Africa E M De Villers 21 16 16
Egypt N Ahmed Youssri 12 17
Nigeria Z D Alabi 21 21
Nigeria Z D Alabi 21 21
2 Egypt H Hosny El Said 15 14

Men's doubles

Seeds

Finals

Top half

Section 1
First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
1 Nigeria G Olofua
Nigeria A J Opeyori
21 21
Togo K V Amoussou
Togo A Issa
5 5
1 Nigeria G Olofua
Nigeria A J Opeyori
13 21 21
Mauritius M Appiah
Mauritius A Lubah
21 11 10
Ivory Coast F Ahi
Ivory Coast A Zolobe
7 8
Benin G S Degbe
Benin T Oyewole
16 11 Mauritius M Appiah
Mauritius A Lubah
21 21
Mauritius M Appiah
Mauritius A Lubah
21 21
Section 2
First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
3 Algeria K Mammeri
Algeria Y S Medel
21 21
Zimbabwe A Dziva
Zimbabwe T Mathe
13 14 South Africa J Elliott
South Africa S Noone
13 13
South Africa J Elliott
South Africa S Noone
21 21 3 Algeria K Mammeri
Algeria Y S Medel
21 21
Egypt A A El-Khateeb
Egypt A H Elgamal
19 13
Ghana D Doe
Ghana D Sam
14 21 6
Uganda F Kirabo
Uganda I Senfuka
15 21 6 Egypt A A El-Khateeb
Egypt A H Elgamal
21 19 21
Egypt A A El-Khateeb
Egypt A H Elgamal
21 18 21

Bottom half

Section 3
First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
Mauritius J B Bongout
Mauritius T Pultoo
21 21
Democratic Republic of the Congo D J Okito
Democratic Republic of the Congo Z Wapi
6 8 Mauritius J B Bongout
Mauritius T Pultoo
21 15 21
South Africa R Snyman
South Africa B Von Bodenstein
16 21 16
Mauritius J B Bongout
Mauritius T Pultoo
21 14 18
Seychelles K Ghislain
Seychelles J Luo
21 15 21 4 Egypt A Abdelhakim
Egypt A Salah
11 21 21
Ghana E Andrews
Ghana M O Baah
19 21 9 Seychelles K Ghislain
Seychelles J Luo
15 21 16
4 Egypt A Abdelhakim
Egypt A Salah
21 19 21
Section 4

Women's doubles

Seeds

Finals

Top half

Section 1
First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
1 Egypt D Hany
Egypt H Hosny El Said
21 21
Ghana J Abitty
Ghana G Atipaka
11 8
1 Egypt D Hany
Egypt H Hosny El Said
16 16
Nigeria A Ebhomien Sunday
Nigeria P Orji
21 21
Nigeria A Ebhomien Sunday
Nigeria P Orji
21 21
South Africa M Butler-Emmett
South Africa E M De Villers
17 13
Section 2
First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
3 Mauritius A Allet
Mauritius K Dookhee
21 21
Benin X Arisa
Benin A J Degbey
8 8
3 Mauritius A Allet
Mauritius K Dookhee
18 13
Nigeria A Y Christopher
Nigeria C Ibere
21 21
Ivory Coast E O D Loess
Ivory Coast A L N'Dia
4 6
Nigeria A Y Christopher
Nigeria C Ibere
w / o Nigeria A Y Christopher
Nigeria C Ibere
21 21
Uganda B Apio
Uganda B Awor

Bottom half

Section 3
Section 4

Mixed doubles

Seeds

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Egypt Ahmed Salah
Egypt Hadia Hosny El Said
23 17 13
Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Linda Mazri
21 21 21
  Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Linda Mazri
15 21 21
3 Nigeria Enejoh Abah
Nigeria Peace Orji
21 16 18
3 Nigeria Enejoh Abah
Nigeria Peace Orji
21 21
2 Egypt Adham Hatem Elgamal
Egypt Doha Hany
15 12

Top half

Section 1
Section 2
First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
4 Mauritius T Pultoo
Mauritius K Dookhee
12 22 21
Ghana D Doe
Ghana E Y Migbodzi
21 20 12
4 Mauritius T Pultoo
Mauritius K Dookhee
22 8 21
Mauritius G Paul
Mauritius K Foo Kune
20 21 18
South Africa S Noone
South Africa E M De Villers
18 11
Mauritius G Paul
Mauritius K Foo Kune
21 21
4 Mauritius T Pultoo
Mauritius K Dookhee
21 19
Algeria K Mammeri
Algeria L Mazri
23 21
6 Nigeria K A Mope
Nigeria A Y Christopher
21 21
Egypt A Abdelhakim
Egypt J Ashraf
19 18
6 Nigeria K A Mope
Nigeria A Y Christopher
14 17
Algeria K Mammeri
Algeria L Mazri
21 21
Benin C T R Assogba
Benin A J Degbey
15 7
Algeria K Mammeri
Algeria L Mazri
21 21 Algeria K Mammeri
Algeria L Mazri
21 21
Nigeria H T Bello
Nigeria R Yakubu
17 7

Bottom half

Section 3
First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
Egypt A A El-Khateeb
Egypt N Ahmed Youssri
18 16
Ghana D Sam
Ghana J Abitty
21 21 Ghana D Sam
Ghana J Abitty
16 21 22
South Africa B Von Bodenstein
South Africa J Scholtz
21 17 20
Ghana D Sam
Ghana J Abitty
10 21 21
Mauritius A Lubah
Mauritius A Allet
21 18 18
Mauritius A Lubah
Mauritius A Allet
21 21
8 Ivory Coast O Ouedraogo
Ivory Coast E O D Loess
11 3
Ghana D Sam
Ghana J Abitty
21 6 3r
South Africa R Snyman
South Africa M Butler-Emmett
21 21 3 Nigeria E Abah
Nigeria P Orji
17 21 13
Benin G S Degbe
Benin P L Y Vitou
7 13 South Africa R Snyman
South Africa M Butler-Emmett
15 21 19
Mauritius C Paul
Mauritius L Bodha
21 19 21
Mauritius C Paul
Mauritius L Bodha
13 10
3 Nigeria E Abah
Nigeria P Orji
21 21
Ghana M O Baah
Ghana P M Quaye
17 8
3 Nigeria E Abah
Nigeria P Orji
21 21
Section 4
First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
Uganda I Wanagalya
Uganda B Apio
21 21
Ivory Coast A J I Agnimel
Ivory Coast A L N'Dia
9 12 Uganda I Wanagalya
Uganda B Apio
15 19
Nigeria I Minaphee
Nigeria Z D Alabi
21 21
Nigeria I Minaphee
Nigeria Z D Alabi
21 21
7 Ghana E Andrews
Ghana G A Atipaka
11 16
Uganda D Senono
Uganda H Kobugabe
12 20
7 Ghana E Andrews
Ghana G A Atipaka
21 22
Nigeria I Minaphee
Nigeria Z D Alabi
13 21 13
2 Egypt A H Elgamal
Egypt D Hany
21 19 21
Togo A Issa
Togo M Dare
15 13
Zimbabwe P Kopolo
Zimbabwe M Gaza
21 21
Zimbabwe P Kopolo
Zimbabwe M Gaza
10 8
2 Egypt A H Elgamal
Egypt D Hany
21 21
Democratic Republic of the Congo D J Okito
Democratic Republic of the Congo K Odia
10 5
2 Egypt A H Elgamal
Egypt D Hany
21 21

References

  1. ^ Dennar, Emeka (28 March 2019). "BADMINTON: Nigeria Hosting To Win African Championships - Francis Orbih". The BusyBuddies. Retrieved 2019.
  2. ^ Nwakaudu, Simeon (22 December 2018). "Badminton Professionals Declare Port Harcourt safe to host 2019 African Championship". ScanNews Nigeria. Retrieved 2019.
  3. ^ Yusuf, Ridwan (28 March 2019). "2019 All Africa Badminton Championships: 18 Countries Coming To Rivers - BFN". Concise News. Retrieved 2019.
  4. ^ a b Udofia, Ekikere (30 March 2019). "19 years on: African Badminton Championship returns to Nigeria". China Acheru Official. Retrieved 2019.
  5. ^ Iwuchukwu, Ugochukwu (1 April 2019). "Badminton Federation of Nigeria unveils mascot for AABC in Port Harcourt". The Port City News. Retrieved 2019.
  6. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2018. Retrieved 2018.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_African_Badminton_Championships
 



 



 
Music Scenes