2019-20 FIA World Endurance Championship
Get 2019%E2%80%9320 FIA World Endurance Championship essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019%E2%80%9320 FIA World Endurance Championship discussion. Add 2019%E2%80%9320 FIA World Endurance Championship to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019%E2%80%9320 FIA World Endurance Championship

The 2019-20 FIA World Endurance Championship was the eighth season of the FIA World Endurance Championship, an auto racing series co-organised by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA) and the Automobile Club de l'Ouest (ACO). The series is open to Le Mans Prototypes and grand tourer-style racing cars divided into four categories. World championship titles were awarded to the leading manufacturers and drivers in both the prototype and grand tourer divisions. With the new winter scheduling format, the series began at Silverstone Circuit in September 2019 and ended with the 8 Hours of Bahrain in November 2020.

Schedule

The FIA and ACO announced a provisional schedule during the 2018 6 Hours of Silverstone which feature eight events over ten months. All events from the previous season are carried over, as well as the return of Bahrain which was not on the 2018-2019 calendar, and Interlagos which last held a WEC event in 2014. However, the length of the majority of events has been altered, moving away from the traditional six-hour format used in previous seasons. Bahrain in an eight-hour race and Silverstone and Shanghai are shortened to four-hour events.[1]

After Formula 1 announced their provisional 2019 schedule, the WEC moved the Fuji round forward one week to 6 October to avoid a conflict with the Japanese GP. This also avoids a date conflict with the scheduled date for the IMSA season finale, Petit Le Mans. Moving the Fuji round forward also allowed the Shanghai round to be moved forward one week to 10 November, which avoids a conflict with the traditional date for the Macau GP.[2] On 2 December 2019, it was announced that due to the failure of the promoter for 6 Hours of São Paulo to fulfill its contractual obligations to the championship, the round would be canceled, and instead replaced by the 6 Hours of Circuit of the Americas. The FIA also moved the date back three weeks to avoid a clashing with Super Bowl LIV and the Mexico City ePrix.[3]

The 1000 Miles of Sebring was scheduled for 20 March 2020, but was cancelled due to a travel ban to the U.S. from mainland Europe in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.[4] The 24 Hours of Le Mans was postponed to September due to the coronavirus.[5] The 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps was postponed on 16 March.[6] On 3 April 2020, a new revised calendar for the 2019-20 season was released, with the Spa race moved to 15 August and another 8 Hours of Bahrain event, on 21 November 2020, replacing the cancelled 1000 Miles of Sebring.[7] The final round at Bahrain in November was moved up a week as a result of Formula One scheduling a double header event at that venue for the end of the month.[8]

Teams and drivers

LMP1

Entrant Car Engine Hybrid Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
Switzerland Rebellion Racing[9] Rebellion R13[9] Gibson GL458 4.5 L V8 M 1 United States Gustavo Menezes[10] 1-7
France Norman Nato[10] 1-7
Brazil Bruno Senna[10] 1-7
United Kingdom Team LNT Ginetta G60-LT-P1 AER P60C 2.4 L Turbo V6 M 5 United Kingdom Ben Hanley[11] 1-4
Russia Egor Orudzhev[11] 1-3
United Kingdom Charlie Robertson[11] 1, 4
Italy Luca Ghiotto[12] 2
United Kingdom Jordan King 3-4
6 United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis[13] 1
United Kingdom Michael Simpson[11] 1-4
United Kingdom Guy Smith[11] 1-4
United Kingdom Charlie Robertson[11] 2-3
United States Chris Dyson[11][14] 4
Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota TS050 Hybrid Toyota 2.4 L Turbo V6 Hybrid M 7 United Kingdom Mike Conway All
Japan Kamui Kobayashi All
Argentina José María López All
8 Switzerland Sébastien Buemi All
New Zealand Brendon Hartley All
Japan Kazuki Nakajima All

LMP2

In accordance with the Le Mans Prototype LMP2 regulations all cars use the Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8 engine.

Entrant Car Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
United Kingdom United Autosports Oreca 07[15] M 22 Portugal Filipe Albuquerque[16] All
United Kingdom Philip Hanson[16] All
United Kingdom Paul di Resta[17] 1, 3-8
United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis[18] 2
Netherlands Racing Team Nederland Oreca 07 M 29 Netherlands Giedo van der Garde[19] All
Netherlands Frits van Eerd[19] All
Netherlands Job van Uitert[20] 1, 6
Netherlands Nyck de Vries[19] 2-5, 7-8
Denmark High Class Racing Oreca 07 G
M
33 Denmark Anders Fjordbach[21] 1-7
United States Mark Patterson[21] 1-7
Japan Kenta Yamashita[21] 1-7
France Signatech Alpine Elf Alpine A470 M 36 France Thomas Laurent[22] All
Brazil André Negrão[22] All
France Pierre Ragues[23] All
China Jackie Chan DC Racing Oreca 07 G 37 United Kingdom Will Stevens All
China Ho-Pin Tung All
France Gabriel Aubry 1-5, 7-8
Republic of Ireland Ryan Cullen 6
United Kingdom Jota Sport 38 Portugal António Félix da Costa[24] All
Mexico Roberto González[25] All
United Kingdom Anthony Davidson[25] 2-8
Switzerland Cool Racing Oreca 07 M 42 Switzerland Antonin Borga[26] 1-7
France Nicolas Lapierre[26] 1-7
Switzerland Alexandre Coigny[26] 2-7
Italy Cetilar Racing Dallara P217 M 47 Italy Andrea Belicchi[27] All
Italy Roberto Lacorte[27] All
Italy Giorgio Sernagiotto[27] All

LMGTE Pro

LMGTE Am

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
Italy AF Corse Ferrari 488 GTE Evo Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8 M 54 Italy Francesco Castellacci[31] All
Italy Giancarlo Fisichella[31] All
Switzerland Thomas Flohr[31] All
83 France Emmanuel Collard[32] All
Denmark Nicklas Nielsen[31] All
France François Perrodo[32] All
Germany Team Project 1 Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 M 56 Norway Egidio Perfetti[33] All
Italy Matteo Cairoli[33] 1-7
Germany David Kolkmann 1
Denmark David Heinemeier Hansson[33] 2-4
Germany Laurents Hörr 5-6
Netherlands Larry ten Voorde 7-8
Germany Jörg Bergmeister 8
57 Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen[34] All
United States Ben Keating[34] All
Brazil Felipe Fraga[34] 1-2, 5-7
Netherlands Larry ten Voorde[35] 3-4
Luxembourg Dylan Pereira 8
United Kingdom Red River Sport Ferrari 488 GTE Evo Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8 M 62 United Kingdom Bonamy Grimes All
United Kingdom Charles Hollings 1-7
United Kingdom Johnny Mowlem 1-7
Japan Kei Cozzolino 8
United Kingdom Colin Noble 8
Japan MR Racing[36] Ferrari 488 GTE Evo Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8 M 70 Japan Kei Cozzolino 1-5, 7
Monaco Olivier Beretta 1-5
Japan Motoaki Ishikawa 1-5
Monaco Vincent Abril 7
Japan Takeshi Kimura 7
Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 M 77 Italy Riccardo Pera All
Germany Christian Ried All
Australia Matt Campbell 1-7
Norway Dennis Olsen 8
88 Austria Thomas Preining 1-5, 7
Italy Gianluca Giraudi 1, 6
Mexico Ricardo Sánchez 1, 6
Japan Satoshi Hoshino 2
Belgium Adrien de Leener 2, 4-5, 7
New Zealand Will Bamber 3
Italy Angelo Negro 3
United Arab Emirates Khaled Al Qubaisi 4, 8
United States Bret Curtis 5
Switzerland Lucas Légeret 6
United States Dominique Bastien 7
Germany Marco Holzer 8
New Zealand Jaxon Evans 8
United Kingdom Gulf Racing Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 M 86 United Kingdom Ben Barker All
United Kingdom Michael Wainwright All
United Kingdom Andrew Watson 1-7
Belgium Alessio Picariello 8
United Kingdom TF Sport[37] Aston Martin Vantage AMR[37] Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 M 90 United Kingdom Jonathan Adam All
Republic of Ireland Charlie Eastwood All
Turkey Salih Yoluç All
United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage AMR Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 M 98 Canada Paul Dalla Lana[38] All
United Kingdom Ross Gunn[39] All
United Kingdom Darren Turner[39] 1-5
Brazil Augusto Farfus[40] 6-7
Portugal Pedro Lamy[30] 8

Results and standings

Race results

The highest finishing competitor entered in the World Endurance Championship is listed below. Invitational entries may have finished ahead of WEC competitors in individual races.

Rnd. Circuit LMP1 Winners LMP2 Winners LMGTE Pro Winners LMGTE Am Winners Report
1 Silverstone Japan No. 7 Toyota Gazoo Racing Switzerland No. 42 Cool Racing Germany No. 91 Porsche GT Team Italy No. 83 AF Corse Report
United Kingdom Mike Conway
Japan Kamui Kobayashi
Argentina José María López
Switzerland Antonin Borga
France Nicolas Lapierre
Italy Gianmaria Bruni
Austria Richard Lietz
France Emmanuel Collard
Denmark Nicklas Nielsen
France François Perrodo
2 Fuji Japan No. 8 Toyota Gazoo Racing Netherlands No. 29 Racing Team Nederland United Kingdom No. 95 Aston Martin Racing United Kingdom No. 90 TF Sport Report
Switzerland Sébastien Buemi
New Zealand Brendon Hartley
Japan Kazuki Nakajima
Netherlands Nyck de Vries
Netherlands Giedo van der Garde
Netherlands Frits van Eerd
Denmark Marco Sørensen
Denmark Nicki Thiim
United Kingdom Jonathan Adam
Republic of Ireland Charlie Eastwood
Turkey Salih Yoluç
3 Shanghai Switzerland No. 1 Rebellion Racing United Kingdom No. 38 Jota Sport Italy No. 51 AF Corse United Kingdom No. 90 TF Sport Report
United States Gustavo Menezes
France Norman Nato
Brazil Bruno Senna
Portugal António Félix da Costa
United Kingdom Anthony Davidson
Mexico Roberto González
United Kingdom James Calado
Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi
United Kingdom Jonathan Adam
Republic of Ireland Charlie Eastwood
Turkey Salih Yoluç
4 Bahrain Japan No. 7 Toyota Gazoo Racing United Kingdom No. 22 United Autosports United Kingdom No. 95 Aston Martin Racing Germany No. 57 Team Project 1 Report
United Kingdom Mike Conway
Japan Kamui Kobayashi
Argentina José María López
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United Kingdom Philip Hanson
United Kingdom Paul di Resta
Denmark Marco Sørensen
Denmark Nicki Thiim
Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen
United States Ben Keating
Netherlands Larry ten Voorde
5 Austin Switzerland No. 1 Rebellion Racing United Kingdom No. 22 United Autosports United Kingdom No. 95 Aston Martin Racing United Kingdom No. 90 TF Sport Report
United States Gustavo Menezes
France Norman Nato
Brazil Bruno Senna
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United Kingdom Philip Hanson
United Kingdom Paul di Resta
Denmark Marco Sørensen
Denmark Nicki Thiim
United Kingdom Jonathan Adam
Republic of Ireland Charlie Eastwood
Turkey Salih Yoluç
6 Spa-Francorchamps Japan No. 7 Toyota Gazoo Racing United Kingdom No. 22 United Autosports Germany No. 92 Porsche GT Team Italy No. 83 AF Corse Report
United Kingdom Mike Conway
Japan Kamui Kobayashi
Argentina José María López
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United Kingdom Philip Hanson
United Kingdom Paul di Resta
Denmark Michael Christensen
France Kévin Estre
France Emmanuel Collard
Denmark Nicklas Nielsen
France François Perrodo
7 Le Mans Japan No. 8 Toyota Gazoo Racing United Kingdom No. 22 United Autosports United Kingdom No. 97 Aston Martin Racing United Kingdom No. 90 TF Sport Report
Switzerland Sébastien Buemi
New Zealand Brendon Hartley
Japan Kazuki Nakajima
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United Kingdom Philip Hanson
United Kingdom Paul di Resta
United Kingdom Alex Lynn
Belgium Maxime Martin
United Kingdom Harry Tincknell
United Kingdom Jonathan Adam
Republic of Ireland Charlie Eastwood
Turkey Salih Yoluç
8 Bahrain Japan No. 7 Toyota Gazoo Racing China No. 37 Jackie Chan DC Racing Germany No. 92 Porsche GT Team Germany No. 56 Team Project 1 Report
United Kingdom Mike Conway
Japan Kamui Kobayashi
Argentina José María López
France Gabriel Aubry
United Kingdom Will Stevens
China Ho-Pin Tung
Denmark Michael Christensen
France Kévin Estre
Germany Jörg Bergmeister
Norway Egidio Perfetti
Netherlands Larry ten Voorde

Drivers' championships

Four titles are offered to drivers, two with world championship status. The LMP World Endurance Drivers' Championship is reserved for LMP1 and LMP2 drivers while the GTE World Endurance Drivers' Championship is available for drivers in the LMGTE categories. FIA Endurance Trophies are awarded in LMP2 and in LMGTE Am.

Entries were required to complete the timed race as well as to complete 70% of the overall winning car's race distance in order to earn championship points. A single bonus point was awarded to the team and all drivers of the pole position car for each category in qualifying. Furthermore, a race must complete two laps under green flag conditions in order for championship points to be awarded.

Points systems
Duration 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th Other Pole
4-6 Hours 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1 0.5 1
8 Hours 38 27 23 18 15 12 9 6 3 2 1 1
24 Hours 50 36 30 24 20 16 12 8 4 2 1 1

World Endurance LMP Drivers' Championship

Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
FUJ
Japan
SHA
China
BHR
Bahrain
COA
United States
SPA
Belgium
LMS
France
BHR
Bahrain
Points
1 United Kingdom Mike Conway Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing 1 2 3 1 3 1 3 1 207
1 Japan Kamui Kobayashi Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing 1 2 3 1 3 1 3 1 207
1 Argentina José María López Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing 1 2 3 1 3 1 3 1 207
2 Switzerland Sébastien Buemi Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 202
2 New Zealand Brendon Hartley Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 202
2 Japan Kazuki Nakajima Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 202
3 United States Gustavo Menezes Switzerland Rebellion Racing 9 3 1 3 1 3 2 145
3 France Norman Nato Switzerland Rebellion Racing 9 3 1 3 1 3 2 145
3 Brazil Bruno Senna Switzerland Rebellion Racing 9 3 1 3 1 3 2 145
4 Portugal Filipe Albuquerque United Kingdom United Autosports Ret 6 8 4 4 4 4 6 90
4 United Kingdom Philip Hanson United Kingdom United Autosports Ret 6 8 4 4 4 4 6 90
5 United Kingdom Paul di Resta United Kingdom United Autosports Ret 8 4 4 4 4 6 82
6 Portugal António Félix da Costa United Kingdom Jota Sport 8 DSQ 6 5 6 7 5 4 79
6 Mexico Roberto González United Kingdom Jota Sport 8 DSQ 6 5 6 7 5 4 79
7 United Kingdom Anthony Davidson United Kingdom Jota Sport DSQ 6 5 6 7 5 4 75
8 United Kingdom Will Stevens China Jackie Chan DC Racing 7 5 7 6 5 9 DSQ 3 69
8 China Ho-Pin Tung China Jackie Chan DC Racing 7 5 7 6 5 9 DSQ 3 69
9 France Gabriel Aubry China Jackie Chan DC Racing 7 5 7 6 5 WD DSQ 3 67
10 Netherlands Giedo van der Garde Netherlands Racing Team Nederland 6 4 10 8 8 6 9 5 58
10 Netherlands Frits van Eerd Netherlands Racing Team Nederland 6 4 10 8 8 6 9 5 58
11 France Thomas Laurent France Signatech Alpine Elf 5 10 9 7 9 Ret 6 7 49
11 Brazil André Negrão France Signatech Alpine Elf 5 10 9 7 9 Ret 6 7 49
11 France Pierre Ragues France Signatech Alpine Elf 5 10 9 7 9 Ret 6 7 49
12 Switzerland Antonin Borga Switzerland Cool Racing 4 8 Ret 9 7 5 7 47
12 France Nicolas Lapierre Switzerland Cool Racing 4 8 Ret 9 7 5 7 47
13 Netherlands Nyck de Vries Netherlands Racing Team Nederland 4 10 8 8 9 5 42
14 Switzerland Alexandre Coigny Switzerland Cool Racing 8 Ret 9 7 5 7 35
15 United Kingdom Ben Hanley United Kingdom Team LNT 3 11 4 Ret 27.5
15 Russia Egor Orudzhev United Kingdom Team LNT 3 11 4 27.5
16 United Kingdom Charlie Robertson United Kingdom Team LNT 3 9 5 Ret 27
17 Italy Andrea Belicchi Italy Cetilar Racing 10 12 12 11 11 8 8 8 21.5
17 Italy Roberto Lacorte Italy Cetilar Racing 10 12 12 11 11 8 8 8 21.5
17 Italy Giorgio Sernagiotto Italy Cetilar Racing 10 12 12 11 11 8 8 8 21.5
18 Netherlands Job van Uitert Netherlands Racing Team Nederland 6 6 16
19 United Kingdom Michael Simpson United Kingdom Team LNT 12 9 5 Ret 12.5
19 United Kingdom Guy Smith United Kingdom Team LNT 12 9 5 Ret 12.5
20 United Kingdom Jordan King United Kingdom Team LNT 4 Ret 12
21 Denmark Anders Fjordbach Denmark High Class Racing 11 7 11 10 10 10 Ret 11
21 United States Mark Patterson Denmark High Class Racing 11 7 11 10 10 10 Ret 11
21 Japan Kenta Yamashita Denmark High Class Racing 11 7 11 10 10 10 Ret 11
22 United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis United Kingdom Team LNT 12 8.5
United Kingdom United Autosports 6
23 Republic of Ireland Ryan Cullen China Jackie Chan DC Racing 9 2
24 Italy Luca Ghiotto United Kingdom Team LNT 11 0.5
United States Chris Dyson United Kingdom Team LNT Ret 0
Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
FUJ
Japan
SHA
China
BHR
Bahrain
COA
United States
SPA
Belgium
LMS
France
BHR
Bahrain
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole position

World Endurance GTE Drivers' Championship

Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
FUJ
Japan
SHA
China
BHR
Bahrain
COA
United States
SPA
Belgium
LMS
France
BHR
Bahrain
Points
1 Denmark Marco Sørensen United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 5 1 5 1 1 2 3 5 172
1 Denmark Nicki Thiim United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 5 1 5 1 1 2 3 5 172
2 Belgium Maxime Martin United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 3 3 4 3 4 3 1 4 160
3 Denmark Michael Christensen Germany Porsche GT Team 2 2 2 7 2 1 11 1 148
3 France Kévin Estre Germany Porsche GT Team 2 2 2 7 2 1 11 1 148
4 United Kingdom Alex Lynn United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 3 3 4 3 4 3 1 142
5 United Kingdom James Calado Italy AF Corse 4 4 1 4 3 4 2 12 132
6 Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi Italy AF Corse 4 4 1 4 3 4 2 131
7 Italy Gianmaria Bruni Germany Porsche GT Team 1 6 3 5 8 5 9 2 111
7 Austria Richard Lietz Germany Porsche GT Team 1 6 3 5 8 5 9 2 111
8 Spain Miguel Molina Italy AF Corse Ret 5 6 2 5 6 NC 3 86
8 Italy Davide Rigon Italy AF Corse Ret 5 6 2 5 6 NC 3 86
9 United Kingdom Harry Tincknell United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 1 50
10 United Kingdom Richard Westbrook United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 3 4 48
11 United Kingdom Jonathan Adam United Kingdom TF Sport 12 7 7 Ret 6 9 4 14 47.5
11 Republic of Ireland Charlie Eastwood United Kingdom TF Sport 12 7 7 Ret 6 9 4 14 47.5
11 Turkey Salih Yoluç United Kingdom TF Sport 12 7 7 Ret 6 9 4 14 47.5
12 France Emmanuel Collard Italy AF Corse 6 8 10 10 10 7 6 7 47
12 Denmark Nicklas Nielsen Italy AF Corse 6 8 10 10 10 7 6 7 47
12 France François Perrodo Italy AF Corse 6 8 10 10 10 7 6 7 47
13 Netherlands Larry ten Voorde Germany Team Project 1 8 6 7 6 40
14 Brazil Daniel Serra Italy AF Corse 2 12 37
15 Norway Egidio Perfetti Germany Team Project 1 11 13 11 15 9 10 7 6 29.5
16 Italy Riccardo Pera Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing 10 11 17 12 11 8 5 13 28.5
16 Germany Christian Ried Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing 10 11 17 12 11 8 5 13 28.5
17 Australia Matt Campbell Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing 10 11 17 12 11 8 5 27.5
18 Canada Paul Dalla Lana United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 7 17 9 8 7 15 10 15 24
18 United Kingdom Ross Gunn United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 7 17 9 8 7 15 10 15 24
19 Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen Germany Team Project 1 15 9 8 6 17 12 13 11 21.5
19 United States Ben Keating Germany Team Project 1 15 9 8 6 17 12 13 11 21.5
20 United Kingdom Darren Turner United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 7 17 9 8 7 20.5
21 Italy Matteo Cairoli Germany Team Project 1 11 13 11 15 9 10 7 17.5
22 United Kingdom Ben Barker United Kingdom Gulf Racing 9 14 15 9 12 16 8 10 17
22 United Kingdom Michael Wainwright United Kingdom Gulf Racing 9 14 15 9 12 16 8 10 17
23 United Kingdom Andrew Watson United Kingdom Gulf Racing 9 14 15 9 12 16 8 15
24 Germany Jörg Bergmeister Germany Team Project 1 6 12
25 Japan Kei Cozzolino Japan MR Racing 8 10 13 13 16 Ret 8
United Kingdom Red River Sport 16
Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
FUJ
Japan
SHA
China
BHR
Bahrain
COA
United States
SPA
Belgium
LMS
France
BHR
Bahrain
Points

Endurance Trophy for LMP2 Drivers

Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
FUJ
Japan
SHA
China
BHR
Bahrain
COA
United States
SPA
Belgium
LMS
France
BHR
Bahrain
Points
1 Portugal Filipe Albuquerque United Kingdom United Autosports Ret 3 3 1 1 1 1 4 190
1 United Kingdom Philip Hanson United Kingdom United Autosports Ret 3 3 1 1 1 1 4 190
2 United Kingdom Paul di Resta United Kingdom United Autosports Ret 3 1 1 1 1 4 175
3 Portugal António Félix da Costa United Kingdom Jota Sport 5 DSQ 1 2 3 4 2 2 152
3 Mexico Roberto González United Kingdom Jota Sport 5 DSQ 1 2 3 4 2 2 152
4 United Kingdom Anthony Davidson United Kingdom Jota Sport DSQ 1 2 3 4 2 2 142
5 United Kingdom Will Stevens China Jackie Chan DC Racing 4 2 2 3 2 6 DSQ 1 136
5 China Ho-Pin Tung China Jackie Chan DC Racing 4 2 2 3 2 6 DSQ 1 136
6 Netherlands Giedo van der Garde Netherlands Racing Team Nederland 3 1 5 5 5 3 6 3 130
6 Netherlands Frits van Eerd Netherlands Racing Team Nederland 3 1 5 5 5 3 6 3 130
7 France Gabriel Aubry China Jackie Chan DC Racing 4 2 2 3 2 WD DSQ 1 128
8 France Thomas Laurent France Signatech Alpine Elf 2 6 4 4 6 Ret 3 5 109
8 Brazil André Negrão France Signatech Alpine Elf 2 6 4 4 6 Ret 3 5 109
8 France Pierre Ragues France Signatech Alpine Elf 2 6 4 4 6 Ret 3 5 109
9 Switzerland Antonin Borga Switzerland Cool Racing 1 5 Ret 6 4 2 4 103
9 France Nicolas Lapierre Switzerland Cool Racing 1 5 Ret 6 4 2 4 103
10 Netherlands Nyck de Vries Netherlands Racing Team Nederland 1 5 5 5 6 3 99
11 Switzerland Alexandre Coigny Switzerland Cool Racing WD 5 Ret 6 4 2 4 78
12 Italy Andrea Belicchi Italy Cetilar Racing 6 7 7 8 8 5 5 6 72
12 Italy Roberto Lacorte Italy Cetilar Racing 6 7 7 8 8 5 5 6 72
12 Italy Giorgio Sernagiotto Italy Cetilar Racing 6 7 7 8 8 5 5 6 72
13 Denmark Anders Fjordbach Denmark High Class Racing 7 4 6 7 7 7 Ret 47
13 United States Mark Patterson Denmark High Class Racing 7 4 6 7 7 7 Ret 47
13 Japan Kenta Yamashita Denmark High Class Racing 7 4 6 7 7 7 Ret 47
14 Netherlands Job van Uitert Netherlands Racing Team Nederland 3 3 31
15 United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis United Kingdom United Autosports 3 15
16 Republic of Ireland Ryan Cullen China Jackie Chan DC Racing 6 8
Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
FUJ
Japan
SHA
China
BHR
Bahrain
COA
United States
SPA
Belgium
LMS
France
BHR
Bahrain
Points

Endurance Trophy for GTE Am Drivers

Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
FUJ
Japan
SHA
China
BHR
Bahrain
COA
United States
SPA
Belgium
LMS
France
BHR
Bahrain
Points
1 France Emmanuel Collard Italy AF Corse 1 2 4 4 4 1 3 2 167
1 Denmark Nicklas Nielsen Italy AF Corse 1 2 4 4 4 1 3 2 167
1 France François Perrodo Italy AF Corse 1 2 4 4 4 1 3 2 167
2 United Kingdom Jonathan Adam United Kingdom TF Sport 7 1 1 Ret 1 3 1 8 154
2 Republic of Ireland Charlie Eastwood United Kingdom TF Sport 7 1 1 Ret 1 3 1 8 154
2 Turkey Salih Yoluç United Kingdom TF Sport 7 1 1 Ret 1 3 1 8 154
3 Netherlands Larry ten Voorde Germany Team Project 1 2 1 4 1 119
4 Norway Egidio Perfetti Germany Team Project 1 6 7 5 9 3 4 4 1 118
5 Italy Riccardo Pera Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing 5 5 11 6 5 2 2 7 107.5
5 Germany Christian Ried Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing 5 5 11 6 5 2 2 7 107.5
6 Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen Germany Team Project 1 10 3 2 1 11 6 8 6 101.5
6 United States Ben Keating Germany Team Project 1 10 3 2 1 11 6 8 6 101.5
7 Canada Paul Dalla Lana United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 2 11 3 2 2 9 6 9 100.5
7 United Kingdom Ross Gunn United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 2 11 3 2 2 9 6 9 100.5
8 Australia Matt Campbell Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing 5 5 11 6 5 2 2 98.5
9 United Kingdom Ben Barker United Kingdom Gulf Racing 4 8 9 3 6 10 5 5 85
9 United Kingdom Michael Wainwright United Kingdom Gulf Racing 4 8 9 3 6 10 5 5 85
10 Italy Matteo Cairoli Germany Team Project 1 6 7 5 9 3 4 4 80
11 United Kingdom Darren Turner United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 2 11 3 2 2 78.5
12 Italy Francesco Castellacci Italy AF Corse 9 6 8 5 7 7 7 4 71
12 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella Italy AF Corse 9 6 8 5 7 7 7 4 71
12 Switzerland Thomas Flohr Italy AF Corse 9 6 8 5 7 7 7 4 71
13 United Kingdom Andrew Watson United Kingdom Gulf Racing 4 8 9 3 6 10 5 70
14 Japan Kei Cozzolino Japan MR Racing 3 4 7 7 10 Ret 45
United Kingdom Red River Sport 10
15 Monaco Olivier Beretta Japan MR Racing 3 4 7 7 10 43
15 Japan Motoaki Ishikawa Japan MR Racing 3 4 7 7 10 43
16 Germany Jörg Bergmeister Germany Team Project 1 1 38
17 Brazil Felipe Fraga Germany Team Project 1 10 3 11 6 8 32.5
18 Germany Laurents Hörr Germany Team Project 1 3 4 28
19 United Kingdom Bonamy Grimes United Kingdom Red River Sport 8 10 10 8 8 8 9 10 26
20 United Kingdom Charles Hollings United Kingdom Red River Sport 8 10 10 8 8 8 9 24
20 United Kingdom Johnny Mowlem United Kingdom Red River Sport 8 10 10 8 8 8 9 24
21 United Arab Emirates Khaled Al Qubaisi Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing Ret 3 23
21 New Zealand Jaxon Evans Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing 3 23
21 Germany Marco Holzer Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing 3 23
22 Denmark David Heinemeier Hansson Germany Team Project 1 7 5 9 20
23 Brazil Augusto Farfus United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 9 6 18
24 Belgium Alessio Picariello United Kingdom Gulf Racing 5 15
25 Austria Thomas Preining Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing 11 9 6 Ret 9 NC 12.5
Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
FUJ
Japan
SHA
China
BHR
Bahrain
COA
United States
SPA
Belgium
LMS
France
BHR
Bahrain
Points

Manufacturers' and teams' championships

A world championship is awarded for LMGTE manufacturers and for LMP1 teams. FIA Endurance Trophies are awarded for LMP2 and LMGTE Am teams.

World Endurance LMP1 Championship

Points are awarded only for the highest finishing competitor from each team.

Pos. Team SIL
United Kingdom
FUJ
Japan
SHA
China
BHR
Bahrain
COA
United States
SPA
Belgium
LMS
France
BHR
Bahrain
Points
1 Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 241
2 Switzerland Rebellion Racing 9 3 1 3 1 3 2 145
3 United Kingdom Team LNT 3 9 4 Ret 29

World Endurance GTE Manufacturer Championship

The two highest finishing competitors from each manufacturer are awarded points.

Pos. Team SIL
United Kingdom
FUJ
Japan
SHA
China
BHR
Bahrain
COA
United States
SPA
Belgium
LMS
France
BHR
Bahrain
Points
1 United Kingdom Aston Martin 3 1 4 1 1 2 1 4 332
5 3 5 3 4 3 3 5
2 Germany Porsche 1 2 2 5 2 1 5 1 289
2 6 3 6 8 5 7 2
3 Italy Ferrari 4 4 1 2 3 4 2 3 250
6 5 6 4 5 6 6 7

Endurance Trophy for LMP2 Teams

Pos. Car Team SIL
United Kingdom
FUJ
Japan
SHA
China
BHR
Bahrain
COA
United States
SPA
Belgium
LMS
France
BHR
Bahrain
Points
1 22 United Kingdom United Autosports Ret 3 3 1 1 1 1 4 190
2 38 United Kingdom Jota Sport 5 DSQ 1 2 3 4 2 2 152
3 37 China Jackie Chan DC Racing 4 2 2 3 2 6 DSQ 1 136
4 29 Netherlands Racing Team Nederland 3 1 5 5 5 3 6 3 130
5 36 France Signatech Alpine Elf 2 6 4 4 6 Ret 3 5 109
6 42 Switzerland Cool Racing 1 5 Ret 6 4 2 4 103
7 47 Italy Cetilar Racing 6 7 7 8 8 5 5 6 72
8 33 Denmark High Class Racing 7 4 6 7 7 7 Ret 47

Endurance Trophy for GTE Am Teams

Pos. Car Team SIL
United Kingdom
FUJ
Japan
SHA
China
BHR
Bahrain
COA
United States
SPA
Belgium
LMS
France
BHR
Bahrain
Points
1 83 Italy AF Corse 1 2 4 4 4 1 3 2 167
2 90 United Kingdom TF Sport 7 1 1 Ret 1 3 1 8 154
3 56 Germany Team Project 1 6 7 5 9 3 4 4 1 118
4 77 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing 5 5 11 6 5 2 2 7 107.5
5 57 Germany Team Project 1 10 3 2 1 11 6 8 6 101.5
6 98 United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 2 11 3 2 2 9 6 9 100.5
7 86 United Kingdom Gulf Racing 4 8 9 3 6 10 5 5 85
8 54 Italy AF Corse 9 6 8 5 7 7 7 4 71
9 88 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing 11 9 6 Ret 9 5 NC 3 45.5
10 70 Japan MR Racing 3 4 7 7 10 Ret 43
11 62 United Kingdom Red River Sport 8 10 10 8 8 8 9 10 26

References

  1. ^ "2019-2020 WEC Provisional Calendar Revealed". FIA World Endurance Championship. 17 August 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  2. ^ Kilshaw, Jake (20 September 2018). "2019-20 Fuji, Shanghai Dates Changed; Clashes Avoided". sportscar365.com/John Dagys Media, LLC. Retrieved 2018.
  3. ^ "COTA Back on WEC calendar, Sao Paulo 6 Hours canceled". RACER. 2019-12-02. Retrieved .
  4. ^ a b "WEC Cancels Sebring Race (Updated)". Marshall Pruett. Dailysportscar.com. 12 March 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  5. ^ "Le Mans 24 Hours postponed until September due to coronavirus". Motorsport Network. 18 March 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  6. ^ "WEC postpones Spa". March 16, 2020.
  7. ^ Dagys, John (3 April 2020). "Bahrain as Season Finale in Revised 2019-20 Schedule". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2020.
  8. ^ "WEC moves Bahrain date, creates Sebring 12h clash". Motorsport Network. 25 August 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  9. ^ a b Dagys, John (13 June 2019). "Rebellion Confirms 2019-20 WEC Return". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  10. ^ a b c Kilbey, Stephen (9 August 2019). "Nato Completes Rebellion's LMP1 Driver Crew". DailySportscar. Retrieved 2019.
  11. ^ a b c d e f g Lloyd, Daniel (13 August 2019). "LNT Announces Ginetta LMP1 Driver Lineups for Silverstone". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  12. ^ Thukral, Rachit (17 September 2019). "Ghiotto joins Ginetta for Fuji WEC debut". Motorsport Network. Retrieved 2019.
  13. ^ Lloyd, Daniel (27 August 2019). "Jarvis to Make LMP1 Return as Late Sub for LNT's Dyson". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  14. ^ "Dyson Joins Team LNT For Bahrain". dailysportscar. 26 November 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  15. ^ Dagys, John (10 July 2019). "United Autosports in Oreca Switch for WEC Program". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 2019.
  16. ^ a b Kilshaw, Jake (9 January 2019). "United Autosports Confirms 2019-20 WEC Entry". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 2019.
  17. ^ Kilshaw, Jake (4 March 2019). "Di Resta Completes United Lineup for Le Mans, WEC". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 2019.
  18. ^ Kilshaw, Jake (9 August 2019). "Jarvis Replaces Di Resta for 6H Fuji". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 2019.
  19. ^ a b c Lloyd, Daniel (14 May 2019). "Racing Team Nederland Switches to Oreca for 2019-20". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 2019.
  20. ^ Kilbey, Stephen (11 June 2019). "Van Uitert Joins RTN For Select WEC Rounds". DailySportsCar. Retrieved 2019.
  21. ^ a b c Lloyd, Daniel (17 July 2019). "Super GT Points Leader Yamashita's Debut Confirmed". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 2019.
  22. ^ a b Dagys, John (14 June 2019). "Laurent Confirmed at Signatech Alpine Elf for 2019-20". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  23. ^ Lloyd, Daniel (9 July 2019). "Ragues Reunited with Signatech Alpine". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  24. ^ Dagys, John (23 August 2019). "Da Costa to Replace Maldonado in Jota Entry". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 2019.
  25. ^ a b Klien, Jamie (30 May 2019). "Davidson, Maldonado switch to JOTA for 2019/20 WEC". Motorsport Network. Retrieved 2019.
  26. ^ a b c "Who's new for WEC Season 8? Part 3". FIA World Endurance Championship. 15 July 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  27. ^ a b c Kilshaw, Jake (24 January 2019). "Villorba Corse Becomes Cetilar Racing, Set for 2019-20 Entry". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 2019.
  28. ^ Kilshaw, Jake (13 August 2019). "Molina Replaces Bird in AF Corse GTE-Pro Roster". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  29. ^ a b Kilbey, Stephen (8 January 2020). "Ticknell & Westbrook Join Aston Martin For Le Mans". Dailysportscar. Retrieved 2020.
  30. ^ a b Thukral, Rachit (11 November 2020). "Alex Lynn to miss Bahrain WEC after positive COVID test". motorsport.com. Motorsport Network. Retrieved 2020.
  31. ^ a b c d Goodwin, Graham (4 July 2019). "AF Corse Confirms 2019/20 GTE AM WEC Lineups". dailysportscar.com. Dailysportscar. Retrieved 2019.
  32. ^ a b Kilshaw, Jake (11 June 2019). "Perrodo Confirms GTE-Am Return With AF Corse". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  33. ^ a b c Lloyd, Daniel (17 July 2019). "Project 1 Set to Shuffle GTE-Am Title-Winning Lineup". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  34. ^ a b c Dagys, John (7 August 2019). "Keating Confirms WEC Program With Team Project 1". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  35. ^ Lloyd, Daniel (10 October 2019). "Porsche Cup Driver Ten Voorde Joins Project 1 for Shanghai". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  36. ^ Lloyd, Daniel (1 April 2019). "MR Racing Set for 2019-20 GTE-Am Return". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  37. ^ a b Lloyd, Daniel (22 May 2019). "TF Sport Set for GTE-Am Return with New Vantage". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  38. ^ Lloyd, Daniel (2 June 2019). "Dalla Lana Set for 2019-20 Program with New Aston Vantage". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  39. ^ a b Kilshaw, Jake (13 August 2019). "Turner, Gunn Join Dalla Lana in New Aston GTE-Am Lineup". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2019.
  40. ^ Lloyd, Daniel (7 July 2020). "Farfus Joins Aston Martin GTE-Am Squad for Rest of Season". Sportscar365. Retrieved 2020.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019%E2%80%9320_FIA_World_Endurance_Championship
 



 



 
Music Scenes