2018 in Athletics (track and Field)
Get 2018 in Athletics Track and Field essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2018 in Athletics Track and Field discussion. Add 2018 in Athletics Track and Field to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2018 in Athletics Track and Field
2018 in athletics
Major world events
2017
2019


In 2018, no world outdoor athletics championships was held. Major events held during the year included the 2018 IAAF World Indoor Championships, 2018 IAAF Continental Cup, 2018 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships, and 2018 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships.

Major events

World

Regional

World records

Indoor

Outdoor

Event Athlete Nation Result Location Date
Men's 50,000 metres (track) Tyler Andrews  United States 2:46:06.80 Santa Barbara, California 13 April 2018[2][3]
Men's half marathon Abraham Kiptum  Kenya 58:18 Valencia, Spain 28 October 2018
Men's marathon Eliud Kipchoge  Kenya 2:01:39 Berlin, Germany 16 September 2018
Men's 100 kilometres run Nao Kazami  Japan 6:09:14 Lake Saroma, Japan 24 June 2018
Men's decathlon Kevin Mayer  France 9126 pts Talence, France 16 September 2018
Women's 3000 metres steeplechase Beatrice Chepkoech  Kenya 8:44.32 Fontvieille, Monaco 20 July 2018
Women's 5K run (mixed sex race) Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui  Kenya 14:48 Prague, Czech Republic 8 September 2018
Women's half marathon (women only race) Netsanet Gudeta  Ethiopia 1:06:11 Valencia, Spain 24 March 2018
Women's 50 kilometres race walk Liang Rui  China 4:04:36 Taicang, China 5 May 2018

Awards

Men

Women

Season's bests

Best marks of the year
Event Men Women
Athlete Mark Notes Athlete Mark Notes
60 metres  Christian Coleman (USA) 6.34  Murielle Ahouré (CIV) 6.97
100 metres  Christian Coleman (USA) 9.79  Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV)
 Dina Asher-Smith (GBR)
10.85 Tie
200 metres  Noah Lyles (USA) 19.65  Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) 21.89
400 metres  Michael Norman (USA) 43.61  Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) 48.97
800 metres  Emmanuel Korir (KEN) 1:42.05  Caster Semenya (RSA) 1:54.25
1500 metres  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) 3:28.41  Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) 3:56.68
3000 metres  Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) 7:28.00  Sifan Hassan (NED) 8:27.50
5000 metres  Selemon Barega (ETH) 12:43.02  Hellen Obiri (KEN) 14:21.75
10,000 metres  Stanley Waithaka Mburu (KEN) 27:13.01  Pauline Kaveke Kamulu (KEN) 30:41.85
60 metres hurdles  Grant Holloway (USA) 7.42  Sharika Nelvis (USA) 7.70
100/110 metres hurdles  Sergey Shubenkov (ANA) 12.92  Kendra Harrison (USA) 12.36
400 metres hurdles  Abderrahman Samba (QAT) 46.98  Sydney McLaughlin (USA) 52.75
3000 metres steeplechase  Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) 7:58.15  Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) 8:44.32
10 kilometres  Rhonex Kipruto (KEN) 26:46  Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui (KEN) 30:19
15 kilometres  Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) 41:05  Stella Chesang (UGA) 47:19
20 kilometres  Samuel Tsegay (ERI) 58:21  Damaris Muthee Mutua (BHR) 1:08:28
Half marathon  Abraham Kiptum (KEN) 58:18  Fancy Chemutai (KEN) 1:04:52
Marathon  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) 2:01:39  Gladys Cherono Kiprono (KEN) 2:18:11
20 kilometres race walk  Sergey Shirobukov (RUS) 1:17:25  Elena Lashmanova (RUS) 1:23:39
50 kilometres race walk  Tomohiro Noda (JPN) 3:39:47  Rui Liang (CHN) 4:04:36
Pole vault  Armand Duplantis (SWE) 6.05 m  Sandi Morris (USA) 4.95 m
High jump  Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
 Danil Lysenko (ANA)
2.40 m Tie  Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) 2.04 m
Long jump  Juan Miguel Echevarría (CUB) 8.68 m  Lorraine Ugen (GBR) 7.05 m
Triple jump  Pedro Pablo Pichardo (POR) 17.95 m  Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 14.96 m
Shot put  Tom Walsh (NZL) 22.67 m  Gong Lijiao (CHN) 20.38 m
Discus throw  Daniel Ståhl (SWE) 69.72 m  Sandra Perkovi? (CRO) 71.38 m
Javelin throw  Johannes Vetter (GER) 92.70 m  Kathryn Mitchell (AUS) 68.92 m
Hammer throw  Wojciech Nowicki (POL) 81.85 m  Anita W?odarczyk (POL) 79.59 m
Pentathlon --  Erica Bougard (USA) 4760 pts
Heptathlon  Kevin Mayer (FRA) 6348 pts  Nafissatou Thiam (BEL) 6816 pts
Decathlon  Kevin Mayer (FRA) 9126 pts --
4×100 metres relay  Great Britain (GBR)
Chijindu Ujah
Zharnel Hughes
Adam Gemili
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
37.61  Great Britain (GBR)
Asha Philip
Imani-Lara Lansiquot
Bianca Williams
Dina Asher-Smith
41.88
4×400 metres relay  United States (USA)
Ricky Morgan
Rai Benjamin
Zachary Shinnick
Michael Norman
2:59.00  Jamaica (JAM)
Christine Day
Anastasia Le-Roy
Janieve Russell
Stephenie Ann McPherson
3:24.00

Detailed results

World and continental athletics events

2018 World Marathon Majors

2018 IAAF Diamond League

2018 IAAF World Challenge & IAAF Hammer Throw Challenge

2018 IAAF World Indoor Tour

2018 IAAF Combined Events Challenge

2018 IAAF Cross Country Permit

2018 IAAF Race Walking Challenge

2018 IAAF Road Race Label Events (Gold)

2018 IAAF Road Race Label Events (Silver)

2018 IAAF Road Race Label Events (Bronze)

EA Major Competitions

EA Cross Country Permit Races

EA Indoor Permit Meetings

EA Outdoor Classic Meetings

EA Outdoor Area Permit Meetings

  • May 5 & 6: Georgian Open Championships in Georgia (country) Tbilisi
  • May 13: Meeting Elite de Montgeron in France Montgeron
  • May 19 & 20: Caucasian Cup in Georgia (country) Tbilisi
  • May 27: Meeting Elite de Forbach in France Forbach

EA Combined Events Area Permit Meetings

  • June 2 & 3: VII Meeting Internacional de Arona in Spain Arona

EA Outdoor Special Premium Meetings

  • May 10: Athens Street Pole Vault (Special Premium) in Greece Athens

CAA Major Events

NACAC Major Events

CONSUDATLE

OAA

AAA

Deaths

Athlete Nation Occupation Age Date Ref
Horace Ashenfelter  United States Steeplechaser 94 6 January [159]
Cliff Bourland  United States Sprinter 97 1 February [160]
Roger Bannister  United Kingdom Middle-distance athlete 88 4 March [161]
László Tábori  Hungary Middle-distance athlete 86 23 May [162]
Dick Quax  New Zealand Long-distance athlete 70 28 May [163]
Irena Szewi?ska  Poland Sprinter 72 29 June [164]
Lindy Remigino  United States Sprinter 87 11 July [165]

References

  1. ^ "Poland sets world indoor record in 4x400-meter relay, US 2nd".
  2. ^ http://royalresults.com/results/2018/h%204-13.htm
  3. ^ https://www.noozhawk.com/article/tyler_andrews_runs_american_and_world_record_time_in_50k_around_sbcc_track
  4. ^ IAAF's 2018 World Indoor Championships Page
  5. ^ IAAF's 2018 World Half Marathon Championships Page
  6. ^ 2018 FISU World University Cross Country Championship Website
  7. ^ IAAF's 2018 World Race Walking Team Championships Page
  8. ^ EA's 2018 European Athletics U18 Championships Website
  9. ^ IAAF's 2018 World U20 Championships in Athletics Page
  10. ^ EA's 2018 European Athletics Championships Page
  11. ^ IAAF's 2018 Continental Cup Page
  12. ^ Tokyo Marathon Website
  13. ^ Chumba and Dibaba cruise to second Tokyo Marathon titles
  14. ^ Boston Marathon Website
  15. ^ Kawauchi and Linden defy harsh conditions - and the odds - to win in Boston
  16. ^ Virgin Money London Marathon Website
  17. ^ Kipchoge and Cheruiyot ensure Kenyan double at London Marathon
  18. ^ BMW Berlin-Marathon Website
  19. ^ Kipchoge breaks marathon world record in Berlin with stunning 2:01:39
  20. ^ Bank of America Chicago Marathon Website
  21. ^ Farah and Kosgei notch convincing Chicago Marathon victories
  22. ^ TCS New York City Marathon Website
  23. ^ Keitany and Desisa finish strongly to take New York City Marathon titles
  24. ^ IAAF's 2018 Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Results Page
  25. ^ IAAF's 2018 Shanghai Golden Grand Prix Results Page
  26. ^ IAAF's 2018 Prefontaine Classic Results Page
  27. ^ IAAF's 2018 Golden Gala Pietro Mennea Results Page
  28. ^ IAAF's 2018 Bislett Games Results Page
  29. ^ IAAF's 2018 Stockholm Bauhaus Athletics Results Page
  30. ^ IAAF's 2018 Meeting de Paris Results Page
  31. ^ IAAF's 2018 Athletissima Results Page
  32. ^ IAAF's 2018 Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat Results Page
  33. ^ IAAF's 2018 Herculis Results Page
  34. ^ IAAF's 2018 Müller Anniversary Games Results Page
  35. ^ IAAF's 2018 Müller Grand Prix Birmingham Results Page
  36. ^ IAAF's 2018 Weltklasse Zürich Results Page
  37. ^ IAAF's 2018 Memorial Van Damme Results Page
  38. ^ IAAF's 2018 Jamaica International Invitational Results Page
  39. ^ IAAF's 2018 Golden Grand Prix Results Page
  40. ^ IAAF's 2018 Fanny Blankers-Koen Games Results Page
  41. ^ IAAF's 2018 Paavo Nurmi Games Results Page
  42. ^ IAAF's 2018 Golden Spike Ostrava Results Page
  43. ^ IAAF's 2018 Meeting de Atletismo Madrid Results Page
  44. ^ IAAF's 2018 P-T-S Meeting Hammer Throw Result Page
  45. ^ IAAF's 2018 István Gyulai Memorial Results Page (Hammer Throw only)
  46. ^ IAAF's 2018 Grande Premio Brasil Caixa de Atletismo Results Page
  47. ^ IAAF's 2018 Kamila Skolimowska Memorial Hammer Throw Result Page
  48. ^ IAAF's 2018 ISTAF Berlin Results Page
  49. ^ IAAF's IWC Zagreb 2018 Results Page
  50. ^ IAAF's 2018 Weltklasse in Karlsruhe Results Page
  51. ^ IAAF's 2018 PSD Bank Meeting Results Page
  52. ^ IAAF's 2018 Madrid Indoor Meeting Results Page
  53. ^ IAAF's 2018 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix Results Page
  54. ^ IAAF's 2018 Copernicus Cup Results Page
  55. ^ IAAF's 2018 Müller Indoor Grand Prix Results Page
  56. ^ Roe and Bougard take top honours in Florence
  57. ^ World leads for Thiam and Warner in Gotzis
  58. ^ Abele and Schäfer take convincing wins in Ratingen
  59. ^ Ellenwood and Filip take Pan American Combined Events Cup in Ottawa
  60. ^ Mayer breaks decathlon world record in Talence with 9126
  61. ^ Molla and Teferi secure Ethiopian double in Atapuerca
  62. ^ Kibet and Rengeruk claim top spots at Campaccio
  63. ^ Cheruiyot and Kipkemboi take kenyan double in Antrim
  64. ^ Barega and Jebet triumph in Elgoibar
  65. ^ Cheptegei and Tirop prevail in Seville
  66. ^ Teenage talents Kiplimo and Gidey triumph at Cinque Mulini
  67. ^ El Bakkali and Rocha take expected titles at Almond Blossom Cross Country in Albufeira
  68. ^ Cool change, but sun continues to shine on Karlstrom's summer Down Under
  69. ^ Shange, Chocho and Gonzalez shine in Monterrey
  70. ^ Bonilla sets 50km area record at South American Race Walking Championships
  71. ^ Qieyang and Garcia prevail in Rio Maior
  72. ^ Arevalo and Qieyang prevail in La Coruna
  73. ^ Arevalo and Wang take top honours in Suzhou
  74. ^ Sado beats the rain to regain Xiamen Marathon title
  75. ^ a b Ethiopians dominate once more in Houston
  76. ^ Tollesa breaks course record at Hong Kong Marathon
  77. ^ Geremew and Dereje take down course records in Dubai
  78. ^ Matsuda dominates in Osaka on marathon debut
  79. ^ Wasihun breaks course record in Barcelona
  80. ^ Boulaid breaks course record in Seville
  81. ^ Debutante Ndirangu cruises to Lake Biwa title
  82. ^ Rupp and Haylu take convincing victories at Roma-Ostia half
  83. ^ Assefa clocks 2:21:45 to take Nagoya marathon title
  84. ^ Kiptanui and Woldu beat the winds at Lisbon half
  85. ^ Loyanae and Hiru take Seoul Marathon titles
  86. ^ Legese and Cheboror take victories at Chongqing Marathon
  87. ^ Melly sizzles to 1:05:04 victory at Prague half marathon
  88. ^ Lonyangata successfully defends Paris crown, Saina takes women's title
  89. ^ Kipkemoi takes Rotterdam Marathon title
  90. ^ Walelegn clocks 59:50 Turkish all-comers record at Istanbul half marathon
  91. ^ Kiprop retains title and Bounasser takes surprise victory in heat of Vienna
  92. ^ Kosimbei and Azmeraw triumph at Gifu Seiryu Half Marathon
  93. ^ Geremew takes fourth straight win in Yangzhou
  94. ^ Kipketer breaks course record in Madrid
  95. ^ Haylay breaks course record at Yellow River Estuary International Marathon
  96. ^ Rupp and Kitur take Prague Marathon wins
  97. ^ Vrabcova-Nyvltova and Romanenko cruise to Karlovy Vary half marathon victories
  98. ^ Berta and Mohammed earn Ottawa 10km victories
  99. ^ Burka breaks Canadian all-comers record at Ottawa Marathon
  100. ^ Kamworor and Tirop score Kenyan double at Bengaluru 10k
  101. ^ Fisikovici and Traynor take top honours at ?eské Bud?jovice
  102. ^ Gezahegn retains title while Mohammed wins in close finish in Lanzhou
  103. ^ Gudeta and Kiprop take Olomouc Half Marathon titles
  104. ^ Mungara takes third Gold Coast Marathon victory while Chebitok sets race record
  105. ^ Gudeta and Getahun take impressive victories in Bogota
  106. ^ Kipruto threatens world 10km record at Prague Grand Prix
  107. ^ Kiprop and Kipyokei take Usti nad Labem Half Marathon victories
  108. ^ Hassan smashes European record at Copenhagen Half Marathon
  109. ^ Favourites Kemboi and Kibarus deliver in Sydney
  110. ^ Aiyabei ends Kenyan drought at Beijing Marathon
  111. ^ a b Saina clocks 2:05:21 South American all-comers record in Buenos Aires, Mokaka takes Cape Town victory
  112. ^ a b Three race records fall in wind-swept Lisbon
  113. ^ Cherono clocks 2:04:06 Dutch all-comers record in Amsterdam
  114. ^ Debutante Gemechu clocks 1:06:50 course record at Delhi Half Marathon
  115. ^ Belete breaks course record at Toronto Marathon
  116. ^ Assefa breaks course record at Frankfurt Marathon
  117. ^ Kiptum breaks world half marathon record in Valencia with 58:18
  118. ^ a b c Road round-up: Chepngetich storms through 2:19 barrier in Istanbul, Course records for El Aaraby in Beirut and Masai at Hefei
  119. ^ a b c Road round-up: Cheptegei clocks 15km world best in Nijmegen, Melese breaks Shanghai Marathon course
  120. ^ Hattori claims upset victory in Fukuoka
  121. ^ Gebrselassie clocks 2:04:30 Spanish all-comers record in Valencia
  122. ^ a b c Road round-up: Ziani and Girma take Guangzhou victories, Eshete sprints to Saitama title
  123. ^ Gobena and Deksisa secure Ethiopian double in Mumbai
  124. ^ Waweru and Saina secure Kenyan double at Marugame Half Marathon
  125. ^ Consistent Kawauchi wins in New Taipei City
  126. ^ Kiptum breaks course record at Daegu Marathon
  127. ^ Negusse and Kiprop win in Hannover
  128. ^ Tura and Kabuu triumph at Milan Marathon
  129. ^ Tusa wins third straight Rome marathon title
  130. ^ Omullo and Ivanova take top honours in Warsaw
  131. ^ Kibet and Dida battle harsh conditions to win in Okpekpe
  132. ^ Ekiru breaks course record at Mexico City Marathon
  133. ^ Salpeter and Cheptegei prevail at Dam tot Damloop 10-miler
  134. ^ Berhanu and Mekasha notch Ethiopian doubles in Hengshui
  135. ^ a b Road round-up: Kiplimo beats Edris at Giro al Sas, Choge and Ebongon take Kosice Peace Marathon wins, Rayner and Chekwel take inaugural Commonwealth Half Marathon titles
  136. ^ a b c Road round-up: Tsegay and Claude-Boxberger prevail in Paris, Cheptegei triumphs in Durban
  137. ^ a b c Road round-up: race records smashed in Ljubljana, Adugna leads Ethiopian double in Cassis
  138. ^ a b c Road round-up: Chelimo takes US 5km title in New York, course records fall in Hangzhou, Porto and Nice
  139. ^ a b c Road round-up: Course records smashed in Shenzhen and Mersin, Ethiopian double in Kolkata
  140. ^ Wanders breaks European record at Houilles 10km
  141. ^ Kiplimo clocks 26:41 over 10km in Madrid while Kosgei and Obiri crack 30
  142. ^ Kiprotich breaks Nigerian all-comers' record at Lagos City Marathon
  143. ^ Kipyokei sets Mexican all-comers' record at Guadalajara Half Marathon
  144. ^ Kenya scores a double in Barcelona
  145. ^ Somikwo and Oigo beat the Baltic chill at Gdynia half
  146. ^ Sang and Njeru secure Kenyan double in Warsaw
  147. ^ Godana and Furuse land first career marathon victories in Nagano
  148. ^ Clear wins for Alemu and Kiptoo in Lodz
  149. ^ Course records fall at Kyiv Half Marathon
  150. ^ Yegon and Amelework take marathon wins in Geneva
  151. ^ Koech breaks Dalian course record
  152. ^ Records fall at Riga Marathon
  153. ^ Calvin breaks course and French records at Langueux 10km
  154. ^ Kibet and Karneyenka take top honours in Brcko