2018-19 LEB Oro Season
Get 2018%E2%80%9319 LEB Oro Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2018%E2%80%9319 LEB Oro Season discussion. Add 2018%E2%80%9319 LEB Oro Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2018%E2%80%9319 LEB Oro Season
LEB Oro
Competition details
Season 2018-19
Teams 18
Games played 327
Dates
Final positions
Champions Real Betis Energía Plus
(1st title)
Promoted Real Betis Energía Plus
RETAbet Bilbao Basket
Relegated CB Prat
Barça Lassa B
Sáenz Horeca Araberri
Awards
MVP Tyson Pérez
Statistical leaders
Index Rating Tyson Pérez
20.46
Points Junior Robinson
19.79
Rebounds Tyson Pérez
10.62
Assists Óscar Alvarado
6.18
Records
Biggest home win Oviedo 103-63 Barça B
(9 March 2019)
Biggest away win Prat 55-98 Palencia
(2 December 2018)
Highest scoring Araberri 109-111 Melilla
(6 October 2018)
Winning streak 18 games
Real Betis Energía Plus
Losing streak 12 games
Sáenz Horeca Araberri
Highest attendance 9,644
Bilbao 79-61 Palencia
(22 May 2019)
2017-18

The 2018-19 LEB Oro season was the 23rd season of the Spanish basketball second league. It started on 5 October 2018 with the first round of the regular season and ended on 2 June 2019 with the final.

Format changes

On 2 June 2018, the General Assembly of the Spanish Basketball Federation agreed some changes in the competition format:[1]

  • The three last qualified teams will be relegated to LEB Plata.
  • The semifinals and the final will be played as a Final Four, where the winner will be promoted to Liga ACB.

Teams

Promotion and relegation (pre-season)

A total of 18 teams contested the league, including 14 sides from the 2017-18 season, two relegated from the 2017-18 ACB and two promoted from the 2017-18 LEB Plata.[2]

Teams relegated from Liga ACB
Teams promoted from LEB Plata

Venues and locations

Personnel and sponsorship

Team Head coach Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Barça Lassa B Diego Ocampo Nike Lassa Tyres
Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad Roberto Blanco Vive Extremadura
Carramimbre CBC Valladolid Paco García Kappa Bodegas Carramimbre
CB Prat Dani Miret Spalding
Chocolates Trapa Palencia Carles Marco Kappa Chocolates Trapa
Club Melilla Baloncesto Alejandro Alcoba Super Sport
Covirán Granada Pablo Pin Vive Supermercados Covirán
ICG Força Lleida Jorge Serna Joma ICG Software
Iberojet Palma Félix Alonso Erreà Iberojet
Levitec Huesca Guillermo Arenas Barri-Ball Levitec, Aragon
Leyma Coruña Gustavo Aranzana Wibo Leche Leyma, Galega 100%
Liberbank Oviedo Baloncesto Javi Rodríguez Spalding Liberbank
Real Betis Energía Plus Curro Segura Kappa Energía Plus
RETAbet Bilbao Basket Álex Mumbrú Erreà RETAbet
Río Ourense Termal Gonzalo García de Vitoria Nike Leche Rio, Ourense
Sáenz Horeca Araberri Manuel Povea Wibo Sáenz Horeca, Álava
TAU Castelló Toni Ten Score Tech TAU Cerámica
ZTE Real Canoe NC Miguel Ángel Aranzábal Wibo ZTE

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced with Date of appointment
Liberbank Oviedo Baloncesto Carles Marco End of contract 24 May 2018[3] Pre-season Javi Rodríguez 30 May 2018[4]
CB Prat Arturo Álvarez 7 June 2018[5] Dani Miret 5 July 2018[6]
RETAbet Bilbao Basket Jaka Lakovi? 30 June 2018 Álex Mumbrú 5 July 2018[7]
Real Betis Energía Plus Javier Carrasco Curro Segura 11 July 2018[8]
Sáenz Horeca Araberri Antonio Pérez 17 July 2018[9] Antonio Herrera 24 July 2018[10]
Barça Lassa B Alfred Julbe Sacked 17 July 2018[11] Diego Ocampo 24 July 2018
Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad Ñete Bohigas Sacked 13 January 2019[12] 17th (5-12) Roberto Blanco 13 January 2019
Chocolates Trapa Palencia Alejandro Martínez Mutual consent 28 January 2019[13] 10th (11-9) Carles Marco 29 January 2019[14]
Sáenz Horeca Araberri Antonio Herrera Sacked 31 January 2019 17th (6-14) Manuel Povea 31 January 2019

Regular season

League table

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Real Betis Energía Plus 34 30 4 2795 2486 +309 64 Promotion to Liga ACB
2 RETAbet Bilbao Basket 34 24 10 2626 2355 +271 58 Qualification to playoffs
3 Iberojet Palma 34 22 12 2664 2487 +177 56
4 Liberbank Oviedo Baloncesto 34 22 12 2607 2409 +198 56
5 Club Melilla Baloncesto 34 21 13 2536 2516 +20 55
6 Carramimbre CBC Valladolid 34 20 14 2658 2535 +123 54
7 Río Ourense Termal 34 20 14 2528 2416 +112 54
8 Covirán Granada 34 20 14 2540 2421 +119 54
9 Chocolates Trapa Palencia 34 19 15 2683 2690 −7 53
10 Levitec Huesca 34 18 16 2596 2576 +20 52
11 ICG Força Lleida 34 16 18 2498 2476 +22 50
12 Leyma Coruña 34 14 20 2596 2638 −42 48
13 TAU Castelló 34 13 21 2568 2645 −77 47
14 Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad 34 11 23 2388 2567 −179 45
15 ZTE Real Canoe NC 34 11 23 2321 2648 −327 45
16 CB Prat 34 9 25 2420 2724 −304 43 Relegation to LEB Plata
17 Barça Lassa B 34 9 25 2384 2534 −150 43
18 Sáenz Horeca Araberri 34 7 27 2516 2801 −285 41
Source: FEB

Positions by round

The table lists the positions of teams after completion of each round. In order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included in the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards. For example, if a match is scheduled for round 13, but then postponed and played between rounds 16 and 17, it will be added to the standings for round 16.

Team ? Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334
Real Betis Energía Plus168139766531111111111111111111111111
RETAbet Bilbao Basket5415535444354322233322224323222222
Iberojet Palma189710121311131198101111101111111110111010109988644433
Liberbank Oviedo1461181197676636665542266443232333344
Club Melilla Baloncesto93812979101081077876885643332544566765
Carramimbre Valladolid13764254781091189111010999999888109989976
Río Ourense Termal1154768129611118101099777757765466455657
Covirán Granada7131038108897799788656535557655797598
Trapa Palencia2221322155422244468888676777878889
Levitec Huesca31496443223565433324474891010910101010101010
ICG Força Lleida113211131224355791010111011111111111111111111111111
Leyma Coruña6111214151616171717171716131313121313131212121213131313131313131212
TAU Castelló410511131414141415151414151616171717141414141512121212121212121313
Cáceres P. Humanidad8121516171515161616161517171717161414151516171717161717161515151514
ZTE Real Canoe NC17181417141113111212131212121212131212121313131314141414141414141415
CB Prat15171815161818181818181818181818181818181818181818181616181717171616
Barça Lassa B12151713101210121314141615161515141615161617151415151515151616161717
Sáenz Horeca Araberri10161618181717151513121313141414151516171715161616171818171818181818
Promotion to Liga ACB
Qualification to promotion playoffs
Relegation to LEB Plata
Source: FEB

Results

Home \ Away BAR CAC VLL PRA PAL MEL GRA PLM FLL HUE COR OVI BET BLB COB ARA CAS CAN
Barça Lassa B 64-68 65-69 75-81 81-63 60-78 78-60 72-84 71-74 77-60 65-88 60-63 73-82 76-84 63-76 72-71 57-62 64-61
Cáceres P. Humanidad 70-49 66-74 87-74 85-87 60-71 85-79 80-75 58-69 68-75 84-80 57-70 72-77 74-76 80-83 77-64 81-86 65-63
Carramimbre Valladolid 66-71 75-71 95-73 76-80 70-76 80-70 80-76 79-58 84-50 75-65 79-85 74-67 79-64 66-72 91-79 70-56 96-79
CB Prat 70-66 95-66 73-71 55-98 73-77 61-76 85-83 65-82 56-83 76-66 79-78 88-90 66-73 67-88 75-88 72-82 72-75
Trapa Palencia 86-83 70-76 101-97 64-63 76-84 76-79 87-95 81-77 77-76 93-84 66-84 66-76 78-71 76-88 92-87 84-59 94-96
Club Melilla Baloncesto 63-95 78-76 79-72 72-88 77-74 67-53 75-63 83-72 69-79 67-70 74-69 72-77 63-76 69-63 77-82 82-72 82-59
Covirán Granada 73-53 67-64 64-74 85-54 73-60 76-85 82-84 79-63 87-64 93-59 70-73 60-81 72-70 68-64 86-59 70-59 87-60
Iberojet Palma 83-76 82-74 84-87 99-70 82-70 79-65 60-78 85-57 78-58 84-72 65-51 92-58 67-45 77-72 71-79 71-87[a] 96-74
ICG Força Lleida 67-66 93-70 68-72 80-58 90-80 67-66 78-70 86-66 85-89 88-90 67-70 84-86 70-75 61-70 68-52 88-82 73-55
Levitec Huesca 74-65 86-59 73-74 97-86 68-79 87-88 89-82 64-70 74-77 83-78 68-66 92-84 61-74 79-74 105-68 95-84 94-66
Leyma Coruña 58-49 68-55 95-90 85-67 95-109 72-76 73-80 76-79 73-61 86-74 98-76 70-78 64-74 63-78 96-82 83-84 85-59
Liberbank Oviedo 103-63 82-62 78-68 81-71 81-83 75-78 76-56 72-66 83-68 73-58 80-70 84-90 77-82 78-81 71-63 95-70 78-56
Real Betis Energía Plus 81-58 80-71 88-83 78-63 94-69 85-64 93-80 82-77 77-68 84-65 96-88 85-69 70-64 82-74 94-82 78-63 99-68
RETAbet Bilbao Basket 82-85 82-53 84-77 93-75 88-59 62-59 93-68 77-71 81-70 69-76 87-59 72-81 98-68 73-60 76-77 87-78 93-62
Río Ourense Termal 76-69 85-73 81-75 74-59 52-55 68-60 80-83 54-66 62-70 78-62 96-75 67-74 65-94 70-82 65-58 72-82 71-50
Sáenz Horeca Araberri 81-96 67-68 78-82 62-71 82-94 109-111 84-89 76-79 73-89 81-87 76-82 74-72 55-81 52-76 85-94 80-78 69-92
TAU Castelló 85-81 84-60 83-94 78-71 66-72 73-81 69-78 99-100 70-66 79-82 59-72 84-89 69-74 74-62 80-85 79-66 88-75
ZTE Real Canoe NC 92-86 57-73 83-64 77-68 70-84 84-68 53-66 67-75 65-64 71-69 65-58 59-70 66-86 64-81 62-90 64-75 72-65
Source: FEB
Colours: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.
  1. ^ Match partially repeated due to a mistake in the scoring of the match. TAU Castelló retained the win.

Playoffs

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
                      
 
 
 
 
2 RETAbet Bilbao Basket9377875779
 
 
 
9 Trapa Palencia7386816161
 
2 RETAbet Bilbao Basket75
 
 
 
5 Club Melilla Baloncesto68
 
5 Club Melilla Baloncesto7676647677
 
 
 
6 Carramimbre Valladolid7870857271
 
2 RETAbet Bilbao Basket62
 
 
 
3 Iberojet Palma55
 
3 Iberojet Palma7383637176
 
 
 
8 Covirán Granada6988628375
 
3 Iberojet Palma77
 
 
 
7 Río Ourense Termal61
 
4 Liberbank Oviedo767175
 
 
7 Río Ourense Termal807677
 

Source: FEB

Copa Princesa de Asturias

The Copa Princesa de Asturias was played on 8 February 2019, by the two first qualified teams after the end of the first half of the season (round 17). The champion of the cup would have played the playoffs against the ninth qualified if it has finished the league between the second and the fifth qualified.

Teams qualified

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Real Betis Energía Plus 17 15 2 1431 1242 +189 32
2 RETAbet Bilbao Basket 17 12 5 1319 1197 +122 29
Source: FEB

Game

9 February 2019 Real Betis Energía Plus 80–70 RETAbet Bilbao Basket Seville
18:00 Scoring by quarter: 20-19, 20-16, 21-11, 19-24
Pts: Bropleh 16
Rebs: Stainbrook 7
Asts: Olumuyiwa 3
Eff: Bropleh 22
Report Pts: Brown 23
Rebs: Cruz 9
Asts: Schreiner 5
Eff: Cruz 16
Arena: San Pablo
Attendance: 6,644
Referees: García León, García González, Lerma Parga

Final standings

Pos Team Pld W L Promotion or relegation
1 Real Betis Energía Plus (C, P, X) 34 30 4 Promotion to Liga ACB
2 RETAbet Bilbao Basket (P) 41 29 12
3 Iberojet Palma 41 26 15
4 Club Melilla Baloncesto 40 24 16
5 Río Ourense Termal 38 23 15
6 Liberbank Oviedo Baloncesto 37 22 15
7 Carramimbre CBC Valladolid 39 22 17
8 Covirán Granada 39 22 17
9 Chocolates Trapa Palencia 39 21 18
10 Levitec Huesca 34 18 16
11 ICG Força Lleida 34 16 18
12 Leyma Coruña 34 14 20
13 TAU Castelló 34 13 21
14 Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad 34 11 23
15 ZTE Real Canoe NC 34 11 23
16 CB Prat (R) 34 9 25 Relegation to LEB Plata
17 Barça Lassa B (R) 34 9 25
18 Sáenz Horeca Araberri (R) 34 7 27
Source: FEB
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated; (X) Champion of the Copa Princesa de Asturias.

Individual statistics

Points

Rank Name Team Games Points PPG
1 United States Junior Robinson Sáenz Horeca Araberri 34 673 19.8
2 United States Steve Vasturia Chocolates Trapa Palencia 34 550 16.2
3 Dominican Republic Tyson Pérez ZTE Real Canoe NC 26 415 16
4 Spain Aleix Font Barça Lassa B 34 516 15.2
5 Venezuela Jhornan Zamora Río Ourense Termal 32 472 14.7

Source: FEB

Rebounds

Rank Name Team Games Rebounds RPG
1 Dominican Republic Tyson Pérez ZTE Real Canoe NC 26 276 10.6
2 Dominican Republic Juan José García TAU Castelló 29 236 8.1
3 Latvia D?vis Roz?tis Río Ourense Termal 34 273 8
4 Spain Fran Guerra Iberojet Palma 32 245 7.7
5 Spain Óliver Arteaga Liberbank Oviedo Baloncesto 34 247 7.3

Source: FEB

Assists

Source: FEB

Efficiency

Rank Player Team Games Efficiency EPG
1 Dominican Republic Tyson Pérez ZTE Real Canoe NC 26 532 20.5
2 Spain Fran Guerra Iberojet Palma 32 620 19.4
3 Spain Óliver Arteaga Liberbank Oviedo Baloncesto 34 657 19.3
4 Dominican Republic Juan José García TAU Castelló 29 537 18.5
5 United States Steve Vasturia Chocolates Trapa Palencia 34 589 17.3

Source: FEB

Awards

All official awards of the 2018-19 LEB Oro season.

MVP

Source: [15]

All-LEB Oro Team

Source: [15]

Final Four MVP

Source: [16]

Copa Princesa de Asturias MVP

Source: [17]

Best Coach

Source: [15]

Player of the round

Round Player Team Eff.
1 United States Junior Robinson Sáenz Horeca Araberri 47
2 Dominican Republic Juan José García TAU Castelló 34
3 Spain Josep Pérez Covirán Granada 34
4 Spain Aleix Font Barça Lassa B 37
5 Spain Chema Gil ZTE Real Canoe NC 28
6 Dominican Republic Tyson Pérez ZTE Real Canoe NC 40
7 Spain Urko Otegui Chocolates Trapa Palencia 35
8 United States Steve Vasturia Chocolates Trapa Palencia 42
9 Spain Joan Faner TAU Castelló 31
10 Spain Víctor Serrano Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad 32
11 Dominican Republic Tyson Pérez (2) ZTE Real Canoe NC 27
Brazil Leo Demetrio RETAbet Bilbao Basket
12 Spain Óliver Arteaga Liberbank Oviedo Baloncesto 33
13 Spain Dani García Levitec Huesca 30
14 Dominican Republic Tyson Pérez (3) ZTE Real Canoe NC 35
15 United States Ben Lammers RETAbet Bilbao Basket 33
16 Canada Mathieu Kamba Sáenz Horeca Araberri 31
17 Spain Sergi Pino Leyma Coruña 35
18 Spain Txemi Urtasun Club Melilla Baloncesto 32
19 United States Eric Stutz ICG Força Lleida 28
20 Dominican Republic Juan José García (2) TAU Castelló 32
21 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Buli? Leyma Coruña 42
22 Spain Sergi Martínez Barça Lassa B 26
23 Australia Dan Trist Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad 38
24 United States Moussa Kone Chocolates Trapa Palencia 35
25 Dominican Republic Juan José García (3) TAU Castelló 29
26 Spain Carlos Corts Covirán Granada 26
27 Spain Marc Blanch CB Prat 31
28 United States Ben Lammers (2) RETAbet Bilbao Basket 39
29 Latvia D?vis Roz?tis Río Ourense Termal 32
30 Spain Fran Guerra Iberojet Palma 26
Spain Urko Otegui (2) Chocolates Trapa Palencia
31 Dominican Republic Juan José García (4) TAU Castelló 31
32 United States Jeff Xavier Leyma Coruña 28
Spain Sergio de la Fuente Carramimbre CBC Valladolid
33 Estonia Rauno Nurger Levitec Huesca 28
34 United States Junior Robinson (2) Sáenz Horeca Araberri 38
Q1 Spain Álex Reyes Carramimbre CBC Valladolid 28
Q2 Canada Caleb Agada Club Melilla Baloncesto 34
Q3 Spain Sergio de la Fuente (2) Carramimbre CBC Valladolid 30
Q4 Canada Caleb Agada (2) Club Melilla Baloncesto 41
Q5 Spain Sergio de la Fuente (3) Carramimbre CBC Valladolid 26

Source: FEB

References and notes

  1. ^ "La Asamblea General aprueba por unanimidad los presupuestos y sistemas de Competición" [The General Assembly approves unanimously the budget and the competition formats]. FEB (in Spanish). 2 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  2. ^ "FEDERACION ESPAÑOLA DE BALONCESTO - [5576]1.- LIGA LEB ORO 2018-19.pdf" (PDF). FEB (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018.
  3. ^ "Carles Marco no continuará al frente del Unión Financiera Oviedo". FEB (in Spanish). 24 May 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  4. ^ "Javi Rodríguez, nuevo entrenador del Unión Financiera Oviedo". FEB (in Spanish). 30 May 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  5. ^ "Arturo Álvarez deja de ser el técnico del CB Prat". FEB (in Spanish). 7 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  6. ^ "Dani Miret dirigirá al Club Bàsquet Prat la próxima temporada 2018/19". FEB (in Spanish). 5 July 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  7. ^ "ACB.COM - Alex Mumbrú da el salto a los banquillos: dirigirá al RETAbet Bilbao Basket". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 5 July 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  8. ^ "OFICIAL | Curro Segura, nuevo entrenador del Real Betis Energía Plus". realbetisbalompie.es (in Spanish). 11 July 2018. Retrieved 2018.[permanent dead link]
  9. ^ "Antonio PérezCainzos on Twitter: "Nuevos retos y proyectos, un paso adelante para crecer. Agradecido para siempre a la familia @araberri a la que deseo los mayores éxitos posibles. Hasta siempre!"". Twitter (in Spanish). 17 July 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  10. ^ "Sáenz Horeca Araberri arranca a lo grande con la incorporación de Antonio Herrera". FEB (in Spanish). 24 July 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  11. ^ "Acuerdo para la desvinculación de Alfred Julbe | FC Barcelona". FC Barcelona (in Spanish). 17 July 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  12. ^ "El Cáceres cesa a Bohigas y Roberto Blanco será el nuevo entrenador". caceresbasket.com (in Spanish). 13 January 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  13. ^ "Alejandro Martínez abandona la disciplina morada". palenciabasket.com (in Spanish). 28 January 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  14. ^ "Carles Marco, nuevo técnico del conjunto morado". palenciabasket.com (in Spanish). 29 January 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  15. ^ a b c "Quinteto ideal 2018/19: Un paso determinante hacia el futuro". FEB (in Spanish). 29 June 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  16. ^ "Final Four: Thomas Schreiner y el MVP designado por el maestro Salgado". FEB (in Spanish). 4 June 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  17. ^ "COPA: Thomas Bropleh, un MVP para el reiterado brillo del hombre de las finales". FEB (in Spanish). 11 February 2019. Retrieved 2019.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2018%E2%80%9319_LEB_Oro_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes