2017 Mitre 10 Cup
Get 2017 Mitre 10 Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2017 Mitre 10 Cup discussion. Add 2017 Mitre 10 Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2017 Mitre 10 Cup

2017 Mitre 10 Cup season
Mitre10CupLogo.jpg
The official emblem
CountriesNew Zealand New Zealand
Date17 August - 28 October
ChampionsCanterbury
Runners-upTasman
PromotedWellington
RelegatedWaikato
76
589
(average 7.8 per match)
Tevita Li (North Harbour)
11 tries
www.provincial.rugby
← 2016
2018 →

The 2017 Mitre 10 Cup season was the twelfth season of New Zealand's provincial rugby union competition since it turned professional in 2006. The regular season began on August 17, when North Harbour hosted Otago. It involved the top fourteen rugby unions of New Zealand. For sponsorship reasons, the competition was known as the Mitre 10 Cup and it was the second season under the lead sponsor. The winner of the Championship, Wellington was promoted to the Premiership, the seventh placed Premiership team, Waikato was relegated to the Championship.

Format

Waikato vs Bay of Plenty in Week 9.

The Mitre 10 Cup standings were sorted by a competition points system. Four points were awarded to the winning team, a draw equaled two points, whilst a loss amounted to zero points. Unions could also win their side a respectable bonus point. To receive a bonus point, they must have scored four tries or more or lose by seven or fewer points or less.[1] Each team was placed on their total points received. If necessary of a tiebreaker, when two or more teams finish on equal points, the union who defeated the other in a head-to-head got placed higher. In case of a draw between them, the side with the biggest points deferential margin got rights to be ranked above. If they were tied on points difference, it was then decided by a highest scored try count or a coin toss.[2] This seeding format was implemented since the beginning of the 2006 competition.

The competition included a promotion-relegation process with the winner of the Championship receiving automatic promotion to the Premiership, replacing the seventh-placed team in the Premiership which was relegated to the Championship for the following year. The regular season consisted of two types of matches. The internal division matches were when each team played the other six unions in their division once, home or away. The cross-division matches were when each team played four teams from the other division, thus missing out on three teams, each from the opposite division. Each union played home or away games against teams from the other division, making a total of ten competition games for each union.[3] The finals format allowed the top four teams from each division move on to the semi-finals. The top two division winners, based on table points, received a home semi-final. In the first round of the finals, the semi-finals, the second division winner hosted the third division winner, and the first division winner hosted the fourth division winner. The final was hosted by the top remaining seed.[4]

Standings

Standings progression

Premiership
Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9
Auckland 1
(6th)
5
(5th)
5
(7th)
6
(6th)
11
(6th)
12
(7th)
17
(5th)
17
(6th)
18
(6th)
Canterbury 5
(1st)
10
(1st)
15
(1st)
20
(1st)
25
(1st)
30
(1st)
35
(1st)
36
(2nd)
41
(2nd)
Counties Manukau 4
(4th)
4
(6th)
5
(5th)
5
(7th)
10
(7th)
13
(6th)
17
(6th)
22
(5th)
27
(5th)
North Harbour 4
(3rd)
9
(2nd)
14
(2nd)
18
(2nd)
22
(2nd)
23
(3rd)
27
(3rd)
32
(3rd)
37
(3rd)
Taranaki 5
(2nd)
6
(4th)
11
(4th)
16
(3rd)
21
(3rd)
26
(2nd)
31
(2nd)
36
(1st)
42
(1st)
Tasman 0
(7th)
0
(7th)
5
(6th)
10
(5th)
15
(4th)
20
(4th)
21
(4th)
30
(4th)
31
(4th)
Waikato 2
(5th)
7
(3rd)
14
(3rd)
14
(4th)
14
(5th)
14
(5th)
14
(7th)
15
(7th)
17
(7th)
Championship
Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9
Bay of Plenty 1
(5th)
6
(2nd)
6
(4th)
10
(4th)
10
(5th)
18
(3rd)
18
(5th)
23
(3rd)
28
(2nd)
Hawke's Bay 4
(3rd)
4
(5th)
4
(6th)
5
(6th)
5
(6th)
5
(6th)
6
(6th)
6
(6th)
11
(6th)
Manawatu 1
(6th)
6
(3rd)
6
(5th)
7
(5th)
11
(4th)
16
(5th)
21
(3rd)
22
(4th)
24
(5th)
Northland 5
(2nd)
6
(4th)
11
(2nd)
16
(2nd)
16
(2nd)
16
(4th)
20
(4th)
25
(2nd)
25
(4th)
Otago 1
(4th)
3
(6th)
8
(3rd)
13
(3rd)
14
(3rd)
19
(2nd)
21
(2nd)
21
(5th)
26
(3rd)
Southland 0
(7th)
0
(7th)
0
(7th)
0
(7th)
0
(7th)
0
(7th)
1
(7th)
1
(7th)
1
(7th)
Wellington 5
(1st)
10
(1st)
15
(1st)
22
(1st)
27
(1st)
32
(1st)
37
(1st)
42
(1st)
47
(1st)

The table above shows a team's progression throughout the season.
For each week, their cumulative points total is shown with the overall division log position in brackets.
Key: win draw loss bye

Regular season

The 2017 Mitre 10 Cup played across nine weeks with every team playing one Wednesday night fixture in a double-up round where they played twice that week. The competition started on Thursday, August 17, with North Harbour taking on Otago at QBE Stadium, in a repeat of the previous seasons Championship Division final. The opening round saw a repeat of the Premiership final with Tasman against the then current champions Canterbury.[5]

Week 1

17 August 2017 North Harbour 19-17 Otago QBE Stadium, Albany  
19:35 NZST Try: Shaun Stevenson Try 29
Con: Bryn Gatland (1/1) Kick 30
Pen: Bryn Gatland (4/6) Kick 14172644
Report Try: Jonathan Ruru Try 60
Mitchell Scott Try 66
Con: Josh Ioane (2/2) Kick 6167
Pen: Josh Ioane (1/1) Kick 55
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
18 August 2017 Tasman 0-39 Canterbury Trafalgar Park, Nelson  
19:35 NZST Pen: Mitchell Hunt (0/2)
Report Try: George Bridge Try 8
Dominic Bird Try 36
Luke Whitelock Try 67
Rob Thompson Try 75
Mitchell Dunshea Try 79
Con: Richie Mo'unga (3/3) Kick 93768
Brett Cameron (1/2) Kick 80
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (2/2) Kick 1433
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
19 August 2017 Hawke's Bay 24-16 Southland McLean Park, Napier  
14:35 NZST Try: To'o Junior Vaega Try 48
Tiaan Falcon Try 57
Marino Mikaele-Tu'u Try 68
Con: Ihaia West (3/3) Kick 495869
Pen: Ihaia West (1/1) Kick 28
Cards: Geoffrey Cridge Temporarily suspended from 59' to 69' 59 to 69
Report Try: Matthew Johnson Try 38
Con: Scott Eade (1/1) Kick 39
Pen: Scott Eade (3/5) Kick 62553
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
19 August 2017 Taranaki 34-29 Waikato Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
17:05 NZST Try: Leighton Price Try 20
Charlie Ngatai Try 32
Stephen Perofeta Try 34
Sean Wainui Try 44
Seta Tamanivalu Try 59
Beaudein Waaka Try 61
Con: Marty McKenzie (2/6) Kick 2133
Report Try: Mitch Jacobson Try 6
Jordan Manihera Try 546473
Con: Dwayne Sweeney (3/4) Kick 76673
Pen: Dwayne Sweeney (1/1) Kick 25
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
19 August 2017 Counties Manukau 16-14 Auckland ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe  
19:35 NZST Try: Fotu Lokotui Try 13
Con: Baden Kerr (1/1) Kick 14
Pen: Baden Kerr (3/4) Kick 325775
Cards: Sam Henwood Temporarily suspended from 17' to 27' 17 to 27
Report Try: Jono Hickey Try 20
Malakai Fekitoa Try 45
Con: Jono Hickey (2/2) Kick 2146
Pen: Jono Hickey (0/1)
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)
20 August 2017 Northland 28-23 Bay of Plenty Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
14:35 NZST Try: Howard Sililoto Try 36
Jack Ram Try 52
Mathew Wright Try 58
Jone Macilai-Tori Try 67
Con: Daniel Hawkins (2/2) Kick 3753
Peter Breen (2/2) Kick 5968
Report Try: Tom Franklin Try 4
Montanna Ioane Try 31
Con: Mike Delany (2/2) Kick 532
Pen: Mike Delany (3/3) Kick 293940
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)

Week 2

24 August 2017 Southland 20-45 North Harbour Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
19:35 NZST Try: Matthew Johnson Try 6
Liam Howley Try 38
Con: Scott Eade (2/2) Kick 739
Pen: Ryan Tongia (1/2) Kick 17
Scott Eade (1/2) Kick 53
Report Try: Matt Vaega Try 2163
Tevita Li Try 3580
Chris Eves Try 45
Shaun Stevenson Try 54
Con: Bryn Gatland (2/5) Kick 2246
Ben Volavola (1/1) Kick 80
Pen: Bryn Gatland (2/2) Kick 1350
Ben Volavola (1/1) Kick 69
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
25 August 2017 Bay of Plenty 46-17 Hawke's Bay Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua  
17:45 NZST Try: Siegfried Fisiihoi Try 12
Lalakai Foketi Try 29
Joe Webber Try 6077
Jesse Parete Try 7180
Con: Mike Delany (4/5) Kick 13306172
Luke Campbell (1/1) Kick 80
Pen: Mike Delany (2/2) Kick 3538
Report Try: Marino Mikaele-Tu'u Try 47
Ihaia West Try 68
Con: Ihaia West (2/2) Kick 4869
Pen: Ihaia West (1/2) Kick 20
Cards: Pouri Rakete-Stones Temporarily suspended from 10' to 20' 10 to 20
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
25 August 2017 Waikato 33-21 Counties Manukau FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
19:45 NZST Try: Jordan Manihera Try 443
Bailyn Sullivan Try 24
James Tucker Try 31
Samisoni Taukei'aho Try 64
Con: Dwayne Sweeney (3/4) Kick 52532
Sam Christie (1/1) Kick 65
Pen: Dwayne Sweeney (0/1)
Report Try: Stephen Donald Try 48
Augustine Pulu Try 60
Jonathan Taumateine Try 70
Con: Baden Kerr (3/3) Kick 496171
Cards: Sam Henwood Temporarily suspended from 22' to 32' 22 to 32
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
26 August 2017 Wellington 42-26 Taranaki Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
14:35 NZST Try: Asafo Aumua Try 865
Ben Lam Try 15
Julian Savea Try 18
Regan Verney Try 62
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (3/4) Kick 91619
Daniel Kirkpatrick (1/1) Kick 66
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (3/4) Kick 134044
Report Try: Charlie Ngatai Try 32
Sean Wainui Try 36
Lachlan Boshier Try 60
Waisake Naholo Try 70
Con: Stephen Perofeta (3/4) Kick 333771
Attendance: 3,085
Referee: Michael Lash (New Zealand)
26 August 2017 Auckland 10-8 Northland Eden Park, Auckland  
16:35 NZST Try: Kurt Eklund Try 34
Con: Jono Hickey (1/1) Kick 35
Pen: Jono Hickey (1/2) Kick 21
Cards: Jordan Trainor Temporarily suspended from 10' to 20' 10 to 20
Report Try: Jone Macilai-Tori Try 53
Con: Daniel Hawkins (0/1)
Pen: Peter Breen (1/1) Kick 11
Attendance: 11,100
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
27 August 2017 Manawatu 35-20 Tasman Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
14:35 NZST Try: Nick Crosswell Try 21
Kurt Baker Try 29
Hunter Prescott Try 49
Hamish Northcott Try 80
Con: Otere Black (3/4) Kick 225080
Pen: Otere Black (3/3) Kick 407074
Report Try: Alex Ainley Try 43
Michael Green Try 65
Con: Mitchell Hunt (2/2) Kick 4466
Pen: Mitchell Hunt (2/2) Kick 554
Cards: Tima Fainga'anuku Temporarily suspended from 64' to 74' 64 to 74
Jordan Taufua Yellow card 73
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
27 August 2017 RS - Canterbury 30-24 Otago AMI Stadium, Christchurch  
16:35 NZST Try: Ben Funnell Try 18
Mitchell Dunshea Try 44
Tim Bateman Try 50
Jed Brown Try 76
Con: Richie Mo'unga (2/4) Kick 5177
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (2/4) Kick 879
Report Try: Josh Ioane Try 14
Mitchell Scott Try 54
Sam Anderson-Heather Try 65
Jona Nareki Try 68
Con: Fletcher Smith (2/3) Kick 5566
Josh Ioane (0/1)
Pen: Josh Ioane (0/2)
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)

Week 3

30 August 2017 Auckland 27-35 Waikato Eden Park, Auckland  
19:35 NZST Try: Patrick Tuipulotu Try 8
Marcel Renata Try 26
Sione Havili Try 73
Con: Jordan Trainor (3/3) Kick 92674
Pen: Jordan Trainor (2/3) Kick 3547
Cards: Marcel Renata Temporarily suspended from 54' to 64' 54 to 64
Report Try: Tyler Campbell Try 2
Jordan Manihera Try 10
Penalty try Try 54
Sevu Reece Try 59
Con: Matthew Lansdown (1/2) Kick 11
Sam Christie (1/1) Kick 60
Pen: Matthew Lansdown (3/3) Kick 233280
Sam Christie (0/1)
Attendance: 2,300
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
31 August 2017 Bay of Plenty 10-31 Wellington Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua  
19:35 NZST Try: Terrence Hepetema Try 64
Con: Mike Delany (1/1) Kick 65
Pen: Mike Delany (1/2) Kick 49
Report Try: Malo Tuitama Try 7
Isaia Walker-Leawere Try 34
Ben Lam Try 51
Wes Goosen Try 66
Asafo Aumua Try 72
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (3/5) Kick 86673
Referee: Michael Winter (New Zealand)
1 September 2017 Hawke's Bay 10-53 Canterbury McLean Park, Napier  
19:35 NZST Try: Hugh Renton Try 35
Con: Ihaia West (1/1) Kick 35
Pen: Ihaia West (1/1) Kick 5
Report Try: Brett Cameron Try 10
Marshall Suckling Try 4150
Braydon Ennor Try 6366
Josh McKay Try 75
Inga Finau Try 79
Con: Brett Cameron (6/7) Kick 114251647580
Pen: Brett Cameron (2/2) Kick 2339
Cards: Nick Werahiko Temporarily suspended from 67' to 77' 67 to 77
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)
2 September 2017 Otago 40-30 Manawatu Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
14:35 NZST Try: Jonathan Ruru Try 19
Jona Nareki Try 306567
Mitchell Scott Try 52
Sam Anderson-Heather Try 57
Con: Fletcher Smith (1/3) Kick 5867
Josh Ioane (0/3)
Pen: Josh Ioane (1/2) Kick 8
Fletcher Smith (1/1) Kick 72
Report Try: Ngani Laumape Try 23
Jackson Hemopo Try 40
Jamie Booth Try 61
Con: Otere Black (3/3) Kick 234061
Pen: Otere Black (2/2) Kick 237
Jade Te Rure (1/1) Kick 70
Referee: James Munro (New Zealand)
2 September 2017 Southland 13-44 Northland Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
17:05 NZST Try: Aleki Morris-Lome Try 70
Con: Greg Dyer (1/1) Kick 71
Pen: Scott Eade (2/3) Kick 1325
Report Try: Jack Goodhue Try 19
Jordan Hyland Try 36
Sam Nock Try 39
Jone Macilai-Tori Try 59
Solomon Alaimalo Try 65
Jordan Olsen Try 75
Con: Daniel Hawkins (4/5) Kick 20406066
Tim Blundell (0/1)
Pen: Daniel Hawkins (2/2) Kick 453
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
2 September 2017 Taranaki 30-27 Counties Manukau Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
19:35 NZST Try: Waisake Naholo Try 3668
Charlie Ngatai Try 56
Ricky Riccitelli Try 78
Con: Marty McKenzie (2/4) Kick 5779
Pen: Marty McKenzie (2/2) Kick 1625
Report Try: Tevita Nabura Try 20
Jonathan Taumateine Try 46
Joe Royal Try 54
Con: Baden Kerr (3/3) Kick 204754
Pen: Baden Kerr (2/3) Kick 663
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
3 September 2017 Waikato 29-31 Tasman FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
14:35 NZST Try: Loni Uhila Try 8
Sevu Reece Try 25
Samisoni Taukei'aho Try 67
Zac Guilford Try 74
Tawera Kerr-Barlow Try 84
Con: Matthew Lansdown (2/4) Kick 2668
Sam Christie (0/1)
Report Try: Billy Guyton Try 14
Vernon Fredericks Try 22
Will Jordan Try 43
Jordan Taufua Try 48
Con: Mitchell Hunt (4/4) Kick 15234449
Pen: Mitchell Hunt (1/1) Kick 62
Cards: James Lowe Temporarily suspended from 65' to 75' 65 to 75
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
3 September 2017 North Harbour 57-10 Auckland QBE Stadium, Albany  
16:35 NZST Try: Shaun Stevenson Try 146
Matt Duffie Try 27
Tevita Li Try 6374
James Parsons Try 67
Ben Volavola Try 78
Con: Bryn Gatland (5/7) Kick 2847687579
Pen: Bryn Gatland (4/5) Kick 18234555
Report Try: George Moala Try 50
Con: Jono Hickey (1/1) Kick 51
Pen: Jono Hickey (1/1) Kick 20
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)

Week 4

6 September 2017 Wellington 40-27 Hawke's Bay Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
19:35 NZST Try: Julian Savea Try 12
Sitiveni Paongo Try 20
Alex Fidow Try 2643
Wes Goosen Try 48
Malo Tuitama Try 71
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (5/6) Kick 1326444971
Report Try: Cardiff Vaega Try 39
Jason Long Try 65
Sam McNicol Try 73
Jorian Tangaere Try 78
Con: Tiaan Falcon (2/4) Kick 7479
Pen: Tiaan Falcon (1/1) Kick 7
Attendance: 2,189
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
7 September 2017 Counties Manukau 18-27 North Harbour ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe  
19:35 NZST Try: Luteru Laulala Try 40
Tim Nanai-Williams Try 47
Con: Luteru Laulala (1/2) Kick 48
Pen: Luteru Laulala (2/3) Kick 816
Report Try: Sione Mafileo Try 2
Tevita Li Try 73
Con: Bryn Gatland (1/1) Kick 3
Ben Volavola (0/1)
Pen: Bryn Gatland (1/1) Kick 12
Ben Volavola (4/5) Kick 22295458
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
8 September 2017 RS - Canterbury 78-20 Southland AMI Stadium, Christchurch  
17:45 NZST Try: Richie Mo'unga Try 1022
Braydon Ennor Try 41446570
George Bridge Try 525873
Josh McKay Try 62
Tim Bateman Try 76
Con: Richie Mo'unga (5/6) Kick 1123455359
Brett Cameron (5/5) Kick 6366717477
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (1/2) Kick 3
Report Try: Junior Ngaluafe Try 34
Neria Fomai Try 38
Con: Scott Eade (2/2) Kick 3539
Pen: Scott Eade (2/2) Kick 2047
Cards: Ryan Tongia Temporarily suspended from 54' to 64' 54 to 64
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
8 September 2017 Manawatu 17-20 Bay of Plenty Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
19:45 NZST Try: Otere Black Try 8
Lewis Marshall Try 19
Con: Otere Black (2/2) Kick 820
Pen: Otere Black (1/1) Kick 57
Cards: Heiden Bedwell-Curtis Yellow card 72
Report Try: Joe Webber Try 34
Penalty try Try 75
Con: Kelly Haimona (1/1) Kick 35
Pen: Kelly Haimona (2/2) Kick 514
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
9 September 2017 Auckland 38-49 Taranaki Eden Park, Auckland  
14:35 NZST Try: Vince Aso Try 107180
Marcel Renata Try 19
Taleni Seu Try 39
Con: Jono Hickey (1/2) Kick 20
Tyrone Elkington-MacDonald (1/1) Kick 40
Jordan Trainor (0/2)
Pen: Jono Hickey (3/3) Kick 142245
Report Try: Declan O'Donnell Try 2
Toa Halafihi Try 7
Stephen Perofeta Try 33
Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi Try 51
Lachlan Boshier Try 58
Kylem O'Donnell Try 66
Con: Marty McKenzie (5/6) Kick 834525967
Pen: Marty McKenzie (2/2) Kick 4474
Stephen Perofeta (1/1) Kick 57
Attendance: 5,200
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
9 September 2017 Northland 37-7 Waikato Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
16:35 NZST Try: Solomon Alaimalo Try 10
Ross Wright Try 19
Jack Ram Try 58
Jack Goodhue Try 73
Jone Macilai-Tori Try 80
Con: Daniel Hawkins (2/3) Kick 2059
Tim Blundell (1/2) Kick 74
Pen: Daniel Hawkins (2/4) Kick 2840
Report Try: Adam Burn Try 76
Con: Matthew Lansdown (1/1) Kick 77
Cards: James Tucker Temporarily suspended from 27' to 37' 27 to 37
Referee: Michael Lash (New Zealand)
10 September 2017 Tasman 37-35 Wellington Lansdowne Park, Blenheim  
14:35 NZST Try: Tim Perry Try 34
Will Jordan Try 51
James Lowe Try 60
Mitchell Hunt Try 70
Con: Mitchell Hunt (4/4) Kick 35526171
Pen: Mitchell Hunt (3/3) Kick 41568
Report Try: Alex Fidow Try 12
Ben Lam Try 26
Sam Lousi Try 39
James Blackwell Try 45
Losi Filipo Try 75
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (5/5) Kick 1327404676
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
10 September 2017 Hawke's Bay 21-64 Otago McLean Park, Napier  
16:35 NZST Try: Jonah Lowe Try 29
Marino Mikaele-Tu'u Try 54
Ellery Wilson Try 72
Con: Daniel Snee (3/3) Kick 305573
Report Try: Joshua Furno Try 843
Dillon Hunt Try 11
Sio Tomkinson Try 19
Fletcher Smith Try 256280
Sekonaia Pole Try 58
Aki Seiuli Try 70
Con: Fletcher Smith (8/9) Kick 912202644596380
Pen: Fletcher Smith (1/1) Kick 15
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Week 5

13 September 2017 RS - Canterbury 78-5 Counties Manukau AMI Stadium, Christchurch  
19:35 NZST Try: Mitchell Drummond Try 493138
Braydon Ennor Try 19
Tim Bateman Try 254464
Rob Thompson Try 57
Poasa Waqanibau Try 61
Josh McKay Try 75
Con: Richie Mo'unga (10/11) Kick 5102632394558626576
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (1/1) Kick 2
Report Try: Nigel Ah Wong Try 47
Con: Luteru Laulala (0/1)
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
14 September 2017 Northland 22-31 North Harbour Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
19:35 NZST Try: Jordan Hyland Try 58
Con: Peter Breen (1/1) Kick 59
Pen: Daniel Hawkins (3/3) Kick 212834
Peter Breen (2/2) Kick 7173
Report Try: Tevita Li Try 66
Ben Volavola Try 75
Matt Vaega Try 78
Con: Bryn Gatland (2/3) Kick 7679
Pen: Bryn Gatland (4/4) Kick 11313661
Referee: Michael Winter (New Zealand)
15 September 2017 Southland 17-27 Auckland Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
17:45 NZST Try: Brayden Mitchell Try 3
Liam Howley Try 34
Con: Scott Eade (2/2) Kick 435
Pen: Scott Eade (1/1) Kick 65
Report Try: Jerome Kaino Try 25
Vince Aso Try 30
Greg Pleasants-Tate Try 46
Taleni Seu Try 68
Con: Jono Hickey (2/3) Kick 2647
Jordan Trainor (0/1)
Pen: Jono Hickey (1/1) Kick 39
Referee: James Munro (New Zealand)
15 September 2017 Taranaki 29-7 Bay of Plenty Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
19:45 NZST Try: Declan O'Donnell Try 37
Mitchell Graham Try 43
Manasa Mataele Try 74
Sione Lea Try 78
Con: Marty McKenzie (3/4) Kick 447579
Pen: Marty McKenzie (1/2) Kick 28
Cards: Lachlan Boshier Yellow card 77
Report Try: Elijah Nicholas Try 80
Con: Mike Delany (1/1) Kick 80
Pen: Kelly Haimona (0/1)
Cards: Henry Stowers Temporarily suspended from 34' to 44' 34 to 44
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
16 September 2017 Waikato 10-23 Manawatu FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
14:35 NZST Try: Pita Ahki Try 4
Samisoni Taukei'aho Try 43
Con: Sam Christie (0/2)
Report Try: Jamie Booth Try 57
Harrison Brewer Try 64
Con: Jade Te Rure (2/2) Kick 5865
Pen: Jade Te Rure (3/3) Kick 386872
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
16 September 2017 Otago 27-29 Tasman Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
16:35 NZST Try: Teihorangi Walden Try 16
Sio Tomkinson Try 69
Sione Teu Try 75
Con: Fletcher Smith (3/3) Kick 177076
Pen: Fletcher Smith (2/2) Kick 927
Cards: Josh Ioane Temporarily suspended from 47' to 57' 47 to 57
Report Try: Will Jordan Try 11
James Lowe Try 14
Levi Aumua Try 30
Penalty try Try 46
Con: Mitchell Hunt (2/3) Kick 1231
Pen: Mitchell Hunt (1/1) Kick 4
Drop: Alex Ainley Temporarily suspended from 53' to 63' 53 to 63
Levi Aumua Red card 55
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
17 September 2017 Counties Manukau 33-14 Hawke's Bay ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe  
14:35 NZST Try: Tim Nanai-Williams Try 2060
Fotu Lokotui Try 42
Jonathan Kawau Try 52
Kalolo Tuiloma Try 76
Con: Baden Kerr (3/4) Kick 214361
Luteru Laulala (1/1) Kick 77
Report Try: Ash Dixon Try 25
Pasqualle Dunn Try 78
Con: Ihaia West (2/2) Kick 2679
Referee: Michael Lash (New Zealand)
17 September 2017 Wellington 60-14 Canterbury Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
16:35 NZST Try: Julian Savea Try 6
Asafo Aumua Try 10
Isaia Walker-Leawere Try 40
Du'Plessis Kirifi Try 48
Malo Tuitama Try 6673
Ben Lam Try 68
Regan Verney Try 78
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (7/8) Kick 7114249676974
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (2/2) Kick 3558
Report Try: Josh McKay Try 19
George Bridge Try 55
Con: Richie Mo'unga (2/2) Kick 2056
Attendance: 2,948
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)

Week 6

20 September 2017 Bay of Plenty 57-0 Southland Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua  
19:35 NZST Try: Penalty try Try 7
Hugh Blake Try 15
Montanna Ioane Try 2161
Richard Judd Try 31
Lalakai Foketi Try 5378
Terrence Hepetema Try 67
Jesse Parete Try 71
Con: Mike Delany (3/5) Kick 165462
Luke Campbell (2/3) Kick 627279
Report Pen: Scott Eade (0/1)
Cards: Elliot Dixon Temporarily suspended from 7' to 17' 7 to 17 Yellow card 44 Red card
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
21 September 2017 Otago 34-26 Auckland Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
19:35 NZST Try: Sio Tomkinson Try 278
Jona Nareki Try 1550
Joshua Furno Try 37
Con: Fletcher Smith (3/5) Kick 31538
Pen: Fletcher Smith (1/1) Kick 8
Report Try: George Moala Try 1376
Vince Aso Try 31
Penalty try Try 80
Con: Jono Hickey (2/2) Kick 1332
Lisati Milo-Harris (0/1)
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
22 September 2017 Manawatu 39-25 Northland Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
19:35 NZST Try: Newton Tudreu Try 3268
Ambrose Curtis Try 45
Hamish Northcott Try 72
Con: Jade Te Rure (2/3) Kick 3346
Otere Black (0/1)
Pen: Jade Te Rure (5/5) Kick 1740566776
Report Try: Dan Pryor Try 23
Jack Ram Try 5162
Con: Daniel Hawkins (2/3) Kick 5263
Pen: Daniel Hawkins (2/2) Kick 1954
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
23 September 2017 North Harbour 28-41 Canterbury QBE Stadium, Albany  
14:35 NZST Try: Matt Duffie Try 3
Gerard Cowley-Tuioti Try 14
Harrison Groundwater Try 32
Shaun Stevenson Try 72
Con: Bryn Gatland (4/4) Kick 4153373
Report Try: Richie Mo'unga Try 11
Tim Bateman Try 43
Mitchell Drummond Try 4567
Josh McKay Try 58
Con: Richie Mo'unga (5/5) Kick 1243465968
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (2/2) Kick 3080
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
23 September 2017 Waikato 10-34 Wellington FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
17:05 NZST Try: Bailyn Sullivan Try 38
Con: Sevu Reece (1/1) Kick 39
Pen: Sevu Reece (1/1) Kick 20
Report Try: Sam Lousi Try 35
Daniel Kirkpatrick Try 46
Mateaki Kafatolu Try 61
Thomas Umaga-Jensen Try 64
Alex Fidow Try 68
Con: Daniel Kirkpatrick (1/2) Kick 36
Jackson Garden-Bachop (2/3) Kick 4269
Pen: Daniel Kirkpatrick (1/1) Kick 3
Cards: Asafo Aumua Temporarily suspended from 10' to 20' 10 to 20
Regan Verney Temporarily suspended from 55' to 65' 55 to 65
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)
23 September 2017 Hawke's Bay 17-48 Taranaki McLean Park, Napier  
19:35 NZST Try: Cardiff Vaega Try 35
Ihaia West Try 37
Jarvy Aoake Try 62
Con: Daniel Snee (1/1) Kick 63
Ihaia West (0/2)
Cards: Pouri Rakete-Stones Temporarily suspended from 22' to 33' 22 to 33
Report Try: Toa Halafihi Try 24
Marty McKenzie Try 27
Ricky Riccitelli Try 47
Penalty try Try 55
Pita Gus Sowakula Try 58
Sean Wainui Try 68
Adrian Wyrill Try 80
Con: Marty McKenzie (3/5) Kick 252869
Ciarahn Matoe (1/1) Kick 80
Pen: Marty McKenzie (1/1) Kick 44
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
24 September 2017 Bay of Plenty 31-31 Counties Manukau Tauranga Domain, Tauranga  
14:35 NZST Try: Solomona Sakalia Try 11
Terrence Hepetema Try 24
Lalakai Foketi Try 54
Jesse Parete Try 65
Con: Mike Delany (4/4) Kick 12255566
Pen: Mike Delany (1/3) Kick 39
Report Try: Fotu Lokotui Try 27
Augustine Pulu Try 34
Albert Nikoro Try 43
Nigel Ah Wong Try 48
Liam Daniela Try 76
Con: Baden Kerr (2/4) Kick 2835
Luteru Laulala (1/1) Kick 77
Referee: Michael Lash (New Zealand)
24 September 2017 Tasman 50-17 Southland Trafalgar Park, Nelson  
16:35 NZST Try: Pete Samu Try 1
Viliami Lolohea Try 325
James Lowe Try 12
Ethan Blackadder Try 38
Jordan Taufua Try 63
Alex Nankivell Try 70
Mitchell Hunt Try 80
Con: Tim O'Malley (4/5) Kick 241326
Mitchell Hunt (1/3) Kick 71
Report Try: Michael Molloy Try 15
Aleki Morris-Lome Try 52
Elliot Dixon Try 58
Con: Scott Eade (1/3) Kick 59
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)

Week 7

27 September 2017 Northland 32-30 Otago Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
19:35 NZST Try: Solomon Alaimalo Try 28
Jone Macilai-Tori Try 43
Con: Peter Breen (2/2) Kick 2944
Pen: Peter Breen (6/6) Kick 82734405176
Cards: Kara Pryor Temporarily suspended from 69' to 79' 69 to 79
Report Try: Fletcher Smith Try 49
Vilimoni Koroi Try 62
Jona Nareki Try 80
Con: Fletcher Smith (3/3) Kick 506380
Pen: Fletcher Smith (3/3) Kick 123971
Cards: James Lentjes Temporarily suspended from 31' to 41' 31 to 41
Slade McDowall Temporarily suspended from 50' to 60' 50 to 60
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
28 September 2017 Taranaki 40-26 Tasman Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
19:35 NZST Try: Sean Wainui Try 556
Johnny Fa'auli Try 17
Lachlan Boshier Try 28
Pita Gus Sowakula Try 32
Toa Halafihi Try 43
Con: Marty McKenzie (5/6) Kick 618293357
Report Try: Andrew Makalio Try 10
Alex Nankivell Try 40
Alex Ainley Try 46
Mitchell Hunt Try 73
Con: Billy Guyton (2/3) Kick 4046
Tim O'Malley (1/1) Kick 74
Cards: Viliami Lolohea Temporarily suspended from 4' to 14' 4 to 14 Yellow card 25 Red card
Will Jordan Temporarily suspended from 52' to 62' 52 to 62
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
29 September 2017 North Harbour 33-30 Hawke's Bay QBE Stadium, Albany  
19:35 NZST Try: Penalty try Try 18
Shaun Stevenson Try 43
Matt Duffie Try 62
Con: Bryn Gatland (2/2) Kick 4463
Pen: Bryn Gatland (4/4) Kick 5237278
Cards: Hapakuki Moala-Liava'a Temporarily suspended from 60' to 70' 60 to 70
Report Try: Ash Dixon Try 8
Cardiff Vaega Try 26
Jason Long Try 55
Con: Ihaia West (3/3) Kick 92756
Pen: Ihaia West (3/3) Kick 206175
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
30 September 2017 Southland 20-25 Manawatu Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
14:35 NZST Try: Manaaki Selby-Rickit Try 27
Bill Fukofuka Try 62
Con: Scott Eade (2/2) Kick 2863
Pen: Scott Eade (2/3) Kick 4470
Report Try: Tom Crozier Try 1
Newton Tudreu Try 3
Kayne Hammington Try 55
Jason Emery Try 73
Con: Otere Black (1/2) Kick 56
Jade Te Rure (0/2)
Pen: Jade Te Rure (1/1) Kick 46
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
30 September 2017 Auckland 38-19 Bay of Plenty Eden Park, Auckland  
17:05 NZST Try: Joseva Ravouvou Try 610
Vince Aso Try 43
Melani Nanai Try 53
Con: Jono Hickey (2/3) Kick 711
Tyrone Elkington-MacDonald (1/1) Kick 44
Pen: Jono Hickey (4/4) Kick 2263963
Cards: Marcel Renata Temporarily suspended from 18' to 28' 18 to 28
Report Try: Henry Stowers Try 68
Tom Franklin Try 72
Jesse Parete Try 78
Con: Luke Campbell (2/3) Kick 6973
Attendance: 2,600
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)
30 September 2017 RS - Canterbury 37-17 Waikato AMI Stadium, Christchurch  
19:35 NZST Try: Braydon Ennor Try 21
Rob Thompson Try 32
Josh McKay Try 35
Tom Sanders Try 45
Con: Richie Mo'unga (4/4) Kick 22333646
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (3/3) Kick 62830
Report Try: Pita Ahki Try 38
Sevu Reece Try 5679
Con: Sevu Reece (1/2) Kick 79
Matthew Lansdown (0/1)
Pen: Sevu Reece (0/1)
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
1 October 2017 Wellington 27-24 Otago Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
14:35 NZST Try: Alex Fidow Try 5
Ben Lam Try 2751
Julian Savea Try 54
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (2/4) Kick 5255
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (1/1) Kick 76
Cards: Billy Proctor Temporarily suspended from 66' to 76' 66 to 76
Report Try: Jonathan Ruru Try 33
Vilimoni Koroi Try 67
Con: Fletcher Smith (1/2) Kick 68
Pen: Fletcher Smith (4/4) Kick 2134447
Attendance: 3,830
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
1 October 2017 Counties Manukau 25-16 Northland ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe  
16:35 NZST Try: Albert Nikoro Try 2
Tim Nanai-Williams Try 33
Stephen Donald Try 66
Con: Baden Kerr (1/2) Kick 34
Luteru Laulala (1/1) Kick 67
Pen: Baden Kerr (1/1) Kick 51
Luteru Laulala (1/1) Kick 76
Report Try: Blake Hohaia Try 48
Con: Peter Breen (1/1) Kick 49
Pen: Peter Breen (3/3) Kick 64055
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)

Week 8

4 October 2017 Tasman 21-14 North Harbour Lansdowne Park, Blenheim  
19:35 NZST Try: Penalty try Try 5
Will Jordan Try 14
Shannon Frizell Try 18
Con: Billy Guyton (2/2) Kick 1519
Pen: Tim O'Malley (0/1)
Cards: Trael Joass Temporarily suspended from 23' to 33' 23 to 33
Report Try: Matt Duffie Try 41
Matt Vaega Try 72
Con: Ben Volavola (1/1) Kick 42
Bryn Gatland (1/1) Try 73
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
5 October 2017 Manawatu 24-29 Counties Manukau Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
19:35 NZST Try: Michael Ala'alatoa Try 9
Newton Tudreu Try 35
Ambrose Curtis Try 50
Con: Otere Black (3/3) Kick 103651
Pen: Otere Black (1/2) Kick 17
Cards: Antonio Kiri Kiri Temporarily suspended from 19' to 29' 19 to 29
Report Try: Ronald Raaymakers Try 21
Stephen Donald Try 25
Orbyn Leger Try 39
Nigel Ah Wong Try 62
Con: Stephen Donald (3/4) Kick 264063
Pen: Stephen Donald (1/2) Kick 13
Cards: Tim Nanai-Williams Temporarily suspended from 8' to 18' 8 to 18
Tevita Nabura Temporarily suspended from 52' to 62' 52 to 62
Augustine Pulu Red card 75
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
6 October 2017 Canterbury 43-55 Taranaki - RS AMI Stadium, Christchurch  
19:35 NZST Try: Rob Thompson Try 978
Tom Sanders Try 11
Tim Bateman Try 20
George Bridge Try 27
Braydon Ennor Try 45
Con: Richie Mo'unga (5/6) Kick 1012212846
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (1/1) Kick 16
Report Try: Seta Tamanivalu Try 22
Stephen Perofeta Try 34
Pita Gus Sowakula Try 37
Ricky Riccitelli Try 50
Lachlan Boshier Try 5368
Manasa Mataele Try 71
Con: Marty McKenzie (7/7) Kick 23353851546972
Pen: Marty McKenzie (1/1) Kick 57
Drop: Stephen Perofeta (1/1) Kick 76
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
7 October 2017 Otago 28-36 Bay of Plenty Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
14:35 NZST Try: Fletcher Smith Try 7
Jona Nareki Try 26
Matt Faddes Try 74
Con: Fletcher Smith (1/2) Kick 8
Josh Ioane (1/1) Kick 75
Pen: Fletcher Smith (1/1) Kick 33
Josh Ioane (2/2) Kick 5267
Report Try: Hugh Blake Try 10
Terrence Hepetema Try 18
Joe Webber Try 64
Chase Tiatia Try 69
Luke Campbell Try 78
Con: Mike Delany (1/5) Kick 79
Pen: Mike Delany (3/3) Kick 164954
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
7 October 2017 Northland 34-7 Hawke's Bay Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
17:05 NZST Try: Dan Pryor Try 437
Rene Ranger Try 54
Tim Bond Try 79
Con: Peter Breen (2/2) Kick 538
Daniel Hawkins (2/2) Kick 5580
Pen: Peter Breen (1/3) Kick 27
Daniel Hawkins (1/1) Kick 65
Cards: Sam Nock Temporarily suspended from 14' to 24' 14 to 24
Report Try: Cardiff Vaega Try 16
Con: Ihaia West (1/1) Kick 17
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
7 October 2017 Southland 12-61 Wellington Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
19:35 NZST Try: Tim Boys Try 62
Michael McKee Try 80
Con: Greg Dyer (1/2) Kick 80
Cards: Ryan Tongia Yellow card 68
Report Try: Trent Renata Try 15
William Mangos Try 19
Jackson Garden-Bachop Try 24
Asafo Aumua Try 36
Thomas Umaga-Jensen Try 38
Wes Goosen Try 47
Regan Verney Try 68
Sitiveni Paongo Try 68
Kemara Hauiti-Parapara Try 71
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (5/5) Kick 1620253739
Trent Renata (3/4) Kick 486972
Referee: Michael Lash (New Zealand)
8 October 2017 Tasman 31-18 Auckland Trafalgar Park, Nelson  
14:35 NZST Try: Vernon Fredericks Try 16
Billy Guyton Try 26
Ethan Blackadder Try 33
Will Jordan Try 47
Shannon Frizell Try 62
Con: Billy Guyton (3/5) Kick 273448
Report Try: Taleni Seu Try 55
Ben Nee-Nee Try 78
Con: Harry Plummer (1/1) Kick 79
Jono Hickey (0/1)
Pen: Jono Hickey (2/2) Kick 38
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
8 October 2017 Waikato 11-13 North Harbour FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
16:35 NZST Try: Matthew Lansdown Try 60
Con: Matthew Lansdown (0/1)
Pen: Matthew Lansdown (2/3) Kick 2430
Sevu Reece (0/1)
Cards: Sevu Reece Temporarily suspended from 61' to 71' 61 to 71
James Tucker Temporarily suspended from 65' to 75' 65 to 75
Report Try: Matt Duffie Try 66
Con: Ben Volavola (1/1) Kick 67
Pen: Bryn Gatland (1/2) Kick 13
Ben Volavola (1/3) Kick 80
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Week 9

11 October 2017 RS - Taranaki 46-25 Manawatu Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
19:35 NZST Try: Waisake Naholo Try 2140
Seta Tamanivalu Try 3236
Charlie Ngatai Try 56
Kylem O'Donnell Try 75
Adrian Wyrill Try 78
Con: Marty McKenzie (4/7) Kick 37405779
Pen: Marty McKenzie (1/1) Kick 12
Cards: Declan O'Donnell Yellow card 70
Report Try: Jamie Booth Try 51
Ambrose Curtis Try 60
Jade Te Rure Try 73
Con: Jade Te Rure (2/3) Kick 6174
Pen: Otere Black (2/2) Kick 1625
Cards: Michael Ala'alatoa Temporarily suspended from 29' to 39' 29 to 39
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
12 October 2017 Wellington 36-18 Northland Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
19:35 NZST Try: Thomas Umaga-Jensen Try 24
Jackson Garden-Bachop Try 29
Asafo Aumua Try 4876
Alex Fidow Try 60
Julian Savea Try 68
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (3/6) Kick 304961
Report Try: Jordan Hyland Try 17
Jack Goodhue Try 74
Con: Daniel Hawkins (1/1) Kick 18
Peter Breen (0/1)
Pen: Daniel Hawkins (2/2) Kick 3646
Attendance: 2,589
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
13 October 2017 Auckland 27-32 Canterbury Eden Park, Auckland  
19:35 NZST Try: Vince Aso Try 11
Joseva Ravouvou Try 53
TJ Faiane Try 74
Con: Jono Hickey (2/2) Kick 1254
Harry Plummer (1/1) Kick 75
Pen: Jono Hickey (2/2) Kick 3540
Cards: Ben Nee-Nee Temporarily suspended from 21' to 31' 21 to 31
Report Try: Braydon Ennor Try 8
Caleb Makene Try 23
Jack Stratton Try 5061
Con: Richie Mo'unga (3/4) Kick 95162
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (2/2) Kick 5773
Cards: Inga Finau Temporarily suspended from 68' to 78' 68 to 78
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
14 October 2017 Bay of Plenty 36-32 Waikato Tauranga Domain, Tauranga  
14:35 NZST Try: Chase Tiatia Try 11
Lalakai Foketi Try 2262
Terrence Hepetema Try 34
Luke Campbell Try 69
Con: Mike Delany (4/5) Kick 23356370
Pen: Mike Delany (1/1) Kick 67
Cards: Lalakai Foketi Temporarily suspended from 40' to 50' 40 to 50
Report Try: Atunaisa Moli Try 15
Sevu Reece Try 40
Pita Ahki Try 42
Laghlan McWhannell Try 72
Loni Uhila Try 78
Con: Sevu Reece (1/1) Kick 40
Pita Ahki (1/1) Kick 43
Sam Christie (0/3)
Pen: Pita Ahki (1/1) Kick 46
Sam Christie (0/1)
Cards: Pita Ahki Temporarily suspended from 57' to 67' 57 to 67
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
14 October 2017 Otago 43-19 Southland Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
17:05 NZST Try: Mitchell Scott Try 16
Sio Tomkinson Try 35
Jona Nareki Try 40
Teihorangi Walden Try 48
Latu Vaeno Try 57
Jonah Aiona Try 71
Con: Josh Ioane (5/6) Kick 1736495872
Pen: Josh Ioane (1/1) Kick 28
Report Try: Lewis Ormond Try 3351
James Schrader Try 67
Con: Scott Eade (1/2) Kick 52
Greg Dyer (1/1) Kick 68
Cards: Phil Halder Temporarily suspended from 55' to 65' 55 to 65
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
14 October 2017 Counties Manukau 52-30 Tasman ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe  
19:35 NZST Try: Joe Royal Try 12
Nigel Ah Wong Try 1840
Orbyn Leger Try 47
Penalty try Try 62
Tim Nanai-Williams Try 70
Sam Henwood Try 74
Baden Kerr Try 79
Con: Stephen Donald (2/4) Kick 1340
Luteru Laulala (2/2) Kick 7175
Jimmy Tupou (1/1) Kick 80
Cards: Baden Kerr Temporarily suspended from 65' to 75' 65 to 75
Albert Nikoro Red card 65
Report Try: Tim O'Malley Try 2
Ethan Blackadder Try 7
Levi Aumua Try 29
Alex Nankivell Try 42
Con: Tim O'Malley (2/4) Kick 38
Pen: Tim O'Malley (2/2) Kick 2456
Cards: Sam Moli Temporarily suspended from 63' to 73' 63 to 73
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
15 October 2017 North Harbour 64-33 Taranaki QBE Stadium, Albany  
14:35 NZST Try: Bryn Hall Try 6
Tevita Li Try 1124326079
Shaun Stevenson Try 20
Matt Duffie Try 49
James Parsons Try 66
Matt Vaega Try 73
Con: Ben Volavola (5/7) Kick 1221253361
Todd Doolan (2/3) Kick 7480
Pen: Ben Volavola (0/1)
Report Try: Declan O'Donnell Try 26
Jared Proffit Try 35
Ciarahn Matoe Try 3871
Adrian Wyrill Try 59
Con: Ciarahn Matoe (4/5) Kick 27366072
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
15 October 2017 Hawke's Bay 36-31 Manawatu McLean Park, Napier  
16:35 NZST Try: Gareth Evans Try 44
Brad Weber Try 47
Mason Emerson Try 5066
Richard Buckman Try 52
Jonah Lowe Try 56
Con: Ihaia West (3/6) Kick 454857
Cards: Tony Lamborn Red card 34
Report Try: Lewis Marshall Try 16
Timothy Cadwallader Try 37
Jason Emery Try 70
Jade Te Rure Try 79
Con: Jade Te Rure (3/3) Kick 173879
Jason Emery (1/1) Kick 70
Pen: Jade Te Rure (1/1) Kick 20
Cards: Newton Tudreu Red card 34
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)

Play-offs

Semi-finals


20 October 2017
19:35 NZST
Wellington 49-21 Northland
Try: Umaga-Jensen 37' c
Goosen (2) 42' c, 79' c
Renata 48' c
Fahamokioa 58' m
Verney 66' c
Con: Garden-Bachop (5/6) 38', 44', 49', 67', 80'
Pen: Garden-Bachop (3/3) 4', 9', 27'
Report Try: Hyland 10' c
Alaimalo 16' c
Nock 73' c
Con: Hawkins (2/2) 11', 17'
Nock (1/1) 74'
Cards: Pryor Temporarily suspended from 34' to 44' 34 to 44
21 October 2017
14:35 NZST
Bay of Plenty 48-32 Otago
Try: Webber (2) 16' m, 49' c
Foketi (2) 24' c, 39' c
Stowers 59' m
Hepetema 70' c
Penalty try 81' m
Con: Delany (4/6) 25', 40', 50', 71'
Pen: Delany (1/1) 11'
Cards: Blake Temporarily suspended from 45' to 55' 45 to 55
Report Try: Anderson-Heather 28' m
Teu 46' c
Koroi 63' c
Walden 76' c
Con: Smith (3/4) 47', 64', 77'
Pen: Ioane (2/2) 2', 35'
Cards: Vaeno Yellow card 80
21 October 2017
17:05 NZST
Canterbury 35-24 North Harbour
Try: Drummond 18' c
Bridge 28' c
Harmon 43' m
Bateman 74' c
Con: Cameron (3/4) 19', 29', 75'
Pen: Cameron (3/4) 27', 66', 79'
Report Try: Volavola 10' c
Eves 41' c
Taramai 68' c
Con: Volavola (3/3) 11', 42', 69'
Pen: Volavola (1/1) 6'
21 October 2017
19:35 NZST
Taranaki 29-30 Tasman
Try: O'Donnell 25' c
Ngatai 33' c
Tahuriorangi 52' c
Tamanivalu 55' m
Con: McKenzie (3/4) 26', 34', 53'
Pen: McKenzie (1/2) 13'
Cards: Tamanivalu Yellow card 73
Report Try: Fainga'anuku 28' m
Hunt 43' c
Con: Hunt (1/2) 44'
Pen: Hunt (6/8) 4', 10', 16', 36', 47', 64'

Finals


27 October 2017
19:35 NZST
Wellington 59-45
(a.e.t)
Bay of Plenty
Try: Umaga-Jensen 13' m
Lousi 32' c
Fahamokioa (2) 36' m, 58' m
Shields 41' m
Fidow 72' c
Goosen 84' c
Paongo 86' m
Savea 93' c
Con: Garden-Bachop (4/9) 33', 73', 85', 94'
Pen: Garden-Bachop (2/3) 27', 46'
Report Try: Campbell 3' c
Webber (2) 22' c, 52' c
Ardron 48' c
Parete 61' m
Hepetema 77' c
Karpik 100' m
Con: Delany (5/6) 4', 23', 49', 53', 78'
Tiatia (0/1)
28 October 2017
19:35 NZST
Canterbury 35-13 Tasman
Try: Mo'unga (2) 19' m, 25' c
Bateman 39' c
Stratton 74' c
Con: Mo'unga (3/4) 26', 40', 75'
Pen: Mo'unga (3/4) 42', 55', 64'
Report Try: Aumua 7' c
Con: Hunt (1/1) 8'
Pen: Hunt (1/1) 14'
AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Attendance: 9,500
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
FB 15 George Bridge Substituted off 76
RW 14 Josh McKay
OC 13 Tim Bateman
IC 12 Rob Thompson Substituted off 76
LW 11 Braydon Ennor
FH 10 Richie Mo'unga
SH 9 Mitchell Drummond Substituted off 56
N8 8 Luke Whitelock (c)
OF 7 Billy Harmon Substituted off 27
BF 6 Tom Sanders Substituted off 76
RL 5 Dominic Bird
LL 4 Hamish Dalzell
TP 3 Siate Tokolahi Substituted off 65
HK 2 Ben Funnell Substituted off 65
LP 1 Alex Hodgman Substituted off 76
Replacements:
HK 16 Nathan Vella Substituted in 65
PR 17 Chris Gawler Substituted in 76
PR 18 Oliver Jager Substituted in 65
LK 19 Reed Prinsep Substituted in 27
FL 20 Tom Christie Substituted in 76
SH 21 Jack Stratton Substituted in 56
FH 22 Brett Cameron Substituted in 76
WG 23 Inga Finau Substituted in 76
Canterbury vs Tasman 28-10-2017.png
FB 15 Will Jordan
RW 14 Tomas Aoake Substituted off 66
OC 13 Levi Aumua Substituted off 77
IC 12 Alex Nankivell
LW 11 James Lowe
FH 10 Mitchell Hunt
SH 9 Finlay Christie Substituted off 65
N8 8 Jordan Taufua Substituted off 41
OF 7 Vernon Fredericks
BF 6 Ethan Blackadder
RL 5 Shannon Frizell
LL 4 Alex Ainley (c) Substituted off 48
TP 3 Tyrel Lomax Substituted off 65
HK 2 Andrew Makalio Substituted off 65
LP 1 Siua Halanukonuka Substituted off 34 Substituted in 65
Replacements:
HK 16 Ti'i Paulo Substituted in 65
PR 17 Tom Hill Substituted in 34 Substituted off 41
PR 18 Ryan Coxon Substituted in 41
LK 19 Pari Pari Parkinson Substituted in 48
FL 20 Pete Samu Substituted in 41
SH 21 Billy Guyton Substituted in 65
FH 22 Tim O'Malley Substituted in 77
CE 23 Trael Joass Substituted in 66

Statistics

Leading point scorers

No. Player Team Points Average Details
1 Richie Mo'unga Canterbury 160 16.00 5 T, 42 C, 17 P, 0 D
2 Jackson Garden-Bachop Wellington 142 12.90 3 T, 47 C, 11 P, 0 D
3 Fletcher Smith Otago 116 10.54 5 T, 26 C, 13 P, 0 D
4 Marty McKenzie Taranaki 100 11.11 1 T, 34 C, 9 P, 0 D
5 Bryn Gatland North Harbour 96 10.67 0 T, 18 C, 20 P, 0 D
6 Mike Delany Bay of Plenty 94 9.40 0 T, 29 C, 12 P, 0 D
7 Mitchell Hunt Tasman 94 8.55 4 T, 16 C, 14 P, 0 D
8 Jono Hickey Auckland 75 7.50 1 T, 14 C, 14 P, 0 D
9 Daniel Hawkins Northland 66 7.33 0 T, 15 C, 12 P, 0 D
10 Jade Te Rure Manawatu 66 6.60 3 T, 9 C, 11 P, 0 D

Source: mitre10cup.co.nz/Stats

Leading try scorers

No. Player Team Tries Average
1 Tevita Li North Harbour 11 1.22
2 Braydon Ennor Canterbury 10 1.11
3 Jona Nareki Otago 9 1.00
4 Tim Bateman Canterbury 9 0.81
5 Joe Webber Bay of Plenty 8 0.73
6 Alex Fidow Wellington 8 0.73
7 Lalakai Foketi Bay of Plenty 8 0.67
8 Asafo Aumua Wellington 7 0.70
9 Vince Aso Auckland 7 0.70
10 George Bridge Canterbury 7 0.58

Source: mitre10cup.co.nz/Stats

Points by week

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Average
Auckland 14 16 10 8 37 92 38 49 27 17 26 34 38 19 18 31 27 32 235 298 23.50 29.80
Bay of Plenty 23 28 46 17 10 31 20 17 7 29 88 31 19 38 36 28 36 32 285 251 28.50 25.10
Canterbury 39 0 30 24 53 10 78 20 92 65 41 28 37 17 43 55 32 27 445 246 44.50 24.60
Counties Manukau 16 14 21 33 27 30 18 27 38 92 31 31 25 16 29 24 52 30 257 297 25.70 29.70
Hawke's Bay 24 16 17 46 10 53 48 104 14 33 17 48 30 33 7 34 36 31 203 398 20.30 39.80
Manawatu 29 41 35 20 30 40 17 20 23 10 39 25 25 20 24 29 56 82 278 287 27.80 28.70
North Harbour 19 17 45 20 57 10 27 18 31 22 28 41 33 30 27 32 64 33 331 223 33.10 22.30
Northland 28 23 8 10 44 13 37 7 22 31 25 39 48 55 34 7 18 36 264 221 26.40 22.10
Otago 17 19 24 30 40 30 64 21 27 29 34 26 54 59 28 36 43 19 331 269 33.10 26.90
Southland 16 24 20 45 13 44 20 78 17 27 17 107 20 25 12 61 19 43 154 454 15.40 45.40
Taranaki 34 29 26 42 30 27 49 38 29 7 48 17 40 26 55 43 79 89 390 318 39.00 31.80
Tasman 0 39 20 35 31 29 37 35 29 27 50 17 26 40 52 32 30 52 275 306 27.50 30.60
Waikato 29 34 33 21 64 58 7 37 10 23 10 34 17 37 11 13 32 36 213 293 21.30 29.30
Wellington 41 29 42 26 31 10 75 64 60 14 34 10 27 24 61 12 36 18 407 207 40.70 20.70

Tries by week

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Average
Auckland 2 1 1 1 4 11 5 6 4 2 4 5 4 3 2 5 3 4 29 38 2.90 3.80
Bay of Plenty 2 4 6 2 1 5 2 2 1 4 13 5 3 4 5 3 5 5 38 34 3.80 3.40
Canterbury 5 0 4 4 7 1 11 2 13 9 5 4 4 3 6 7 4 3 59 33 5.90 3.30
Counties Manukau 1 2 3 5 3 4 2 2 6 13 5 4 3 1 4 3 8 4 35 38 3.50 3.80
Hawke's Bay 3 1 2 6 1 7 7 15 2 5 3 7 3 3 1 4 6 4 28 52 2.80 5.20
Manawatu 5 6 4 2 3 6 2 2 2 2 4 3 4 2 3 4 7 13 34 40 3.40 4.00
North Harbour 1 2 6 2 7 1 2 2 3 1 4 5 3 3 3 4 10 5 39 25 3.90 2.50
Northland 4 2 1 1 6 1 5 1 1 3 3 4 3 6 4 1 2 6 29 25 2.90 2.50
Otago 2 1 4 4 6 3 9 3 3 4 5 4 5 6 3 5 6 3 43 33 4.30 3.30
Southland 1 3 2 6 1 6 2 11 2 4 3 17 2 4 2 9 3 6 18 66 1.80 6.60
Taranaki 6 4 4 5 4 3 6 5 4 1 7 3 6 4 7 6 12 13 56 44 5.60 4.49
Tasman 0 5 2 4 4 5 4 5 4 3 8 3 4 6 8 4 4 8 38 43 3.80 4.30
Waikato 4 6 5 3 9 7 1 5 2 2 1 5 3 4 1 1 5 5 31 38 3.10 3.80
Wellington 6 5 5 4 5 1 11 8 8 2 5 1 4 2 9 2 6 2 59 27 5.90 2.70
For Against

Sanctions

Player Team Red card.svg Red Yellow card.svg Yellow Sent off match(es):
Elliot Dixon Southland 1 2 vs. Bay of Plenty
Viliami Lolohea Tasman 1 2 vs. Taranaki
Levi Aumua Tasman 1 0 vs. Otago
Augustine Pulu Counties Manukau 1 0 vs. Manawatu
Albert Nikoro Counties Manukau 1 0 vs. Tasman
Tony Lamborn Hawke's Bay 1 0 vs. Manawatu
Newton Tudreu Manawatu 1 0 vs. Hawke's Bay
Sam Henwood Counties Manukau 0 2 vs. Auckland and Waikato
Pouri Rakete-Stones Hawke's Bay 0 2 vs. Bay of Plenty and Taranaki
Marcel Renata Auckland 0 2 vs. Waikato and Bay of Plenty
Ryan Tongia Southland 0 2 vs. Canterbury and Wellington
James Tucker Waikato 0 2 vs. Northland and North Harbour
Geoffrey Cridge Hawke's Bay 0 1 vs. Southland
Jordan Trainor Auckland 0 1 vs. Northland
Tima Fainga'anuku Tasman 0 1 vs. Manawatu
Jordan Taufua Tasman 0 1 vs. Manawatu
Nick Werahiko Canterbury 0 1 vs. Hawke's Bay
James Lowe Tasman 0 1 vs. Waikato
Heiden Bedwell-Curtis Manawatu 0 1 vs. Bay of Plenty
Henry Stowers Bay of Plenty 0 1 vs. Taranaki
Lachlan Boshier Taranaki 0 1 vs. Bay of Plenty
Josh Ioane Otago 0 1 vs. Tasman
Alex Ainley Tasman 0 1 vs. Otago
Asafo Aumua Wellington 0 1 vs. Waikato
Regan Verney Wellington 0 1 vs. Waikato
Kara Pryor Northland 0 1 vs. Otago
James Lentjes Otago 0 1 vs. Northland
Slade McDowall Otago 0 1 vs. Northland
Will Jordan Tasman 0 1 vs. Taranaki
Hapakuki Moala-Liava'a North Harbour 0 1 vs. Hawke's Bay
Billy Proctor Wellington 0 1 vs. Otago
Trael Joass Tasman 0 1 vs. North Harbour
Antonio Kiri Kiri Manawatu 0 1 vs. Counties Manukau
Tevita Nabura Counties Manukau 0 1 vs. Manawatu
Tim Nanai-Williams Counties Manukau 0 1 vs. Manawatu
Sam Nock Northland 0 1 vs. Hawke's Bay
Sevu Reece Waikato 0 1 vs. North Harbour
Michael Ala'alatoa Manawatu 0 1 vs. Taranaki
Declan O'Donnell Taranaki 0 1 vs. Manawatu
Ben Nee-Nee Auckland 0 1 vs. Canterbury
Inga Finau Canterbury 0 1 vs. Auckland
Lalakai Foketi Bay of Plenty 0 1 vs. Waikato
Pita Ahki Waikato 0 1 vs. Bay of Plenty
Phil Halder Southland 0 1 vs. Otago
Baden Kerr Counties Manukau 0 1 vs. Tasman
Sam Moli Tasman 0 1 vs. Counties Manukau
Dan Pryor Northland 0 1 vs. Wellington
Hugh Blake Bay of Plenty 0 1 vs. Otago
Latu Vaeno Otago 0 1 vs. Bay of Plenty
Seta Tamanivalu Taranaki 0 1 vs. Tasman

Ranfurly Shield

Pre-season challenges

December 2016, Canterbury accepted Ranfurly Shield challenges from both Wanganui and Mid Canterbury after it was confirmed that several offers were received from Mitre 10 Cup and Heartland Championship unions. Wanganui will travel to Christchurch and play at AMI Stadium, while the Shield will go on the road for a challenge against Mid-Canterbury which will be played at the Ashburton Showgrounds.[6]

In the first challenge, Canterbury beat Wanganui 71-5 in Christchurch, after running in 10 tries with 10 uncapped players.[7] Canterbury's win ensured them their 133rd successful Shield defence. Captain and halfback Jack Stratton scored the opening try in the 10th minute, before four more first-half tries resulted in the lead out to 36-5 at the break. Also early in the half, a yellow card was awarded to Wanganui prop Viki Tofa, for a high tackle on flanker Billy Harmon. Debutant first-five eighth Brett Cameron kicked 17 points in the match, while hooker Nick Werahiko scored a double. Wing Ngane Punivai impressed with his power and speed. Midfielder Timoci Seruwalu scored the visitors' only try late in the first half, when he powered over the line on the back of a close scrum.[8] Wanganui veteran Peter Rowe retired after the loss with 112 games.

The late pre-season match saw the current holders take on Mid Canterbury, with the opposition losing all 13 of their Ranfurly Shield challenges, with eight of the defeats against Canterbury. Canterbury went on to win another successful defence 69-7. Having led 33-0 at halftime, the defending Mitre 10 Cup champions went on to run in eleven tries to one and beat the Heartland Championship side at the Ashburton Showgrounds.[9] Former New Zealand under-20s World Cup winner Josh McKay was one of four Canterbury players to make their debut in the match, with himself and outside back Nigel Gibb, who beat four defenders on his way to the line, scoring tries in the blowout win. Wing Marshall Suckling and hooker Nathan Vella scored doubles in the win also.[10]

21 June 2017
19:35 NZST
Canterbury 71-5 Wanganui
Try: Stratton 10' c
Maitland 15' c
Nel 25' c
Werahiko (2) 28' c, 56' c
Suckling 31' m
Dunshea 47' c
Waqanibau 66' c
Alfeld 70' c
Makene 75' c
Con: Cameron (7/8) 11', 16', 26', 29', 48', 57', 66'
Hart-Strawbridge (2/2) 70', 76'
Pen: Cameron (1/2) 2'
Preview
Report
Try: Seruwalu 39' m
Con: Whale (0/1)
Drop: Clare (0/1)
Cards: Tofa Temporarily suspended from 40' to 50' 40 to 50
4 August 2017
14:35 NZST
Canterbury 69-7 Mid Canterbury
Try: Brown 4' c
Sanders 11' c
Cameron 18' c
Suckling (2) 26' m, 40' c
Vella (2) 44' c, 55' c
McKay 52' c
Gibb 58' m
Waqanibau 61' m
Dalzell 75' m
Con: Cameron (4/5) 5', 12', 19', 40'
McKay (3/6) 45', 53', 56'
Preview
Report
Try: Sau 73' c
Con: Kjestrup (1/1) 74'

References

  1. ^ "Adjustment to Mitre 10 Heartland Championship bonus points system". Rugby Heartland. 2 September 2016.
  2. ^ "New Zealand Rugby Union Competition Regulations Handbook 2016" (PDF). New Zealand Rugby. Archived from the original (pdf) on 2 December 2016. Retrieved 2017.
  3. ^ "2010 ITM Cup Competition Structures". Manawatu Rugby Union. Archived from the original on 23 February 2013. Retrieved 2010.
  4. ^ "ITM Cup Finals schedule". All Blacks. Archived from the original on 16 January 2013. Retrieved 2012.
  5. ^ "2017 draws released for Mitre 10 Cup and Mitre 10 Heartland Championship". Mitre 10 Cup. 7 March 2017.
  6. ^ "Canterbury Confirm 2017 Ranfurly Shield Challenges". Mitre 10 Cup. 5 December 2016.
  7. ^ "Rugby: Canterbury crush Wanganui Ranfurly Shield challenge". New Zealand Herald. 22 June 2017.
  8. ^ "Canterbury defeat Wanganui 71-5 to defend Ranfurly Shield". Newshub. 22 June 2017. Archived from the original on 5 August 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  9. ^ "Canterbury rout Mid Canterbury to retain Ranfurly Shield in Ashburton". Stuff. 4 August 2017.
  10. ^ "Canterbury defeat Mid-Canterbury 69-7 to retain Ranfurly Shield". Newshub. 4 August 2017. Archived from the original on 5 August 2017. Retrieved 2017.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2017_Mitre_10_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes