2017 Algarve Cup
Get 2017 Algarve Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2017 Algarve Cup discussion. Add 2017 Algarve Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2017 Algarve Cup
2017 Algarve Cup
Tournament details
Host country Portugal
Dates1-8 March 2017
Teams12 (from 3 confederations)
Venue(s)5 (in 5 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Spain
Runners-up Canada
Third place Denmark
Fourth place Australia
Tournament statistics
Matches played24
Goals scored58 (2.42 per match)
Top scorer(s)Denmark Pernille Harder
Japan Kumi Yokoyama
(4 goals)
Best player(s)Spain Irene Paredes
Fair play award Japan
2016
2018

The 2017 Algarve Cup was the 24th edition of the Algarve Cup, an invitational women's football tournament held annually in Portugal. It took place from 1 to 8 March.[1][2]

Format

The twelve invited teams were split into three groups that played a round-robin tournament.

Points awarded in the group stage followed the standard formula of three points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a loss. In the case of two teams being tied on the same number of points in a group, their head-to-head result determined the higher place.

Teams

Team FIFA Rankings
(December 2016)
 Canada
4
 Australia
6
 Japan
7
 Sweden
8
 Norway
11
 Netherlands
12
 China PR
13
 Spain
14
 Denmark
15
 Iceland
20
 Russia
23
 Portugal
38

Venues

Referees

Confederation Referees Assistant referees
AFC

Australia Casey Reibelt
Japan Yoshimi Yamashita

Australia Renae Coghill Gi
Australia Allyson Flynn
Japan Makoto Bozono
Japan Malko Hagio

CAF

Rwanda Mukansanga Salima
Senegal Fatou Thioune
Tanzania Kabakama Jonesla

Kenya Mary Njoroge Gi
Malawi Bernadettar Kwimbira
Mali Fanta Kone
Mauritius Queency Victoire

CONCACAF

Costa Rica Marianela Araya
United States Ekaterina Koroleva

Costa Rica Kimberly Moreira
Mexico Yudillia Briones
United States Felisha Mariscal
United States Kathryn Nesbitt

CONMEBOL

Argentina Laura Fortunato
Brazil Edina Alves Batista

Argentina Dalana Milone
Brazil Tatiane Sacilotti
Chile Leslie Vasquez
Colombia Mary Cristina Blanco

OFC

New Zealand Sarah Jones
Samoa Maria Tamalelagi

UEFA

Germany Riem Hussein
Portugal Sandra Braz
Russia Anastasia Pustovoitova

Bulgaria Ekaterina Marinova
England Lisa Rashid
Germany Christina Biehl
Russia Ekaterina Kurochkina
Scotland Kylie McMullan
Spain Rocío Puente

Squads

Group stage

The groups were announced on 18 November 2016,[3]
All times WET (UTC±00:00).

Tie-breaking criteria

For the group stage of this tournament, where two or more teams in a group tied on an equal number of points, the finishing positions were determined by the following tie-breaking criteria in the following order:[4]

  1. number of points obtained in the matches among the teams in question
  2. goal difference in all the group matches
  3. number of goals scored in all the group matches
  4. fair-play ranking in all the group matches
  5. FIFA ranking

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
 Denmark 3 2 0 1 12 2 +10 6
 Russia 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5 3
 Portugal 3 0 1 2 0 7 −7 1
Source:[]
Lagos Municipal Stadium, Lagos
Albufeira Municipal Stadium, Albufeira
Referee: Casey Reibelt (Australia)

Referee: Markus Räber (Switzerland)
Portugal 0-6 Denmark
Report
Bela Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal
Referee: Yoshimi Yamashita (Japan)

Russia 1-6 Denmark
Chernomyrdina Goal 45+3 Report
VRS António Sports Complex, Vila Real de Santo António
Referee: Casey Reibelt (Australia)
Referee: Jonesla Kabakama (Tanzania)

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
 Japan 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
 Iceland 3 0 2 1 1 3 −2 2
 Norway 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
Source:[]
Bela Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal
Referee: Edina Alves Batista (Brazil)
Bela Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal
Referee: Jonesla Kabakama (Tanzania)

Japan 2-0 Iceland
Hasegawa Goal 1117 Report
Bela Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal
Referee: Fatou Thioune (Senegal)
Referee: Laura Fortunato (Argentina)

Norway 0-2 Japan
Report
Referee: Marianela Araya (Costa Rica)
VRS António Sports Complex, Vila Real de Santo António
Referee: Salima Mukansanga (Rwanda)

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Australia 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
 Netherlands 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
 Sweden 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 4
 China PR 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1
Source:[]
Lagos Municipal Stadium, Lagos
Referee: Marianela Araya (Costa Rica)
Albufeira Municipal Stadium, Albufeira
Referee: Yoshimi Yamashita (Japan)

Australia 3-2 Netherlands
Report
VRS António Sports Complex, Vila Real de Santo António
Referee: Salima Mukansanga (Rwanda)
VRS António Sports Complex, Vila Real de Santo António
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (Russia)

Albufeira Municipal Stadium, Albufeira
Referee: Riem Hussein (Germany)
Lagos Municipal Stadium, Lagos
Referee: Edina Alves Batista (Brazil)

Ranking of teams for placement matches

The ranking of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th placed teams in each group to determine the placement matches:[4]

  • 1st placed teams
Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 B  Spain 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7 Final
2 A  Canada 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
3 C  Australia 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6 Third-place match
Source:[]
  • 2nd placed teams
Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 A  Denmark 3 2 0 1 12 2 +10 6 Third-place match
2 B  Japan 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6 Fifth-place match
3 C  Netherlands 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
Source:[]
  • 3rd placed teams
Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 C  Sweden 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 4 Seventh-place match
2 A  Russia 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5 3
3 B  Iceland 3 0 2 1 1 3 −2 2 Ninth-place match
Source:[]
  • 4th placed teams
Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 C  China PR 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1 Ninth-place match
2 B  Norway 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1 Eleventh-place match
3 A  Portugal 3 0 1 2 0 7 −7 1
Source:[]

Placement matches

11th Place

Bela Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal
Referee: Fatou Thioune (Senegal)

9th Place

Bela Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal
Referee: Laura Fortunato (Argentina)

7th Place

Sweden 4-0 Russia
Report
Albufeira Municipal Stadium, Albufeira
Referee: Riem Hussein (Germany)

5th Place

Japan 2-3 Netherlands
Report
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (Russia)

3rd Place

Albufeira Municipal Stadium, Albufeira
Referee: Ekaterina Koroleva (United States)

Final

Referee: Yoshimi Yamashita (Japan)

Final standings

Goalscorers

4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Own goal

References

  1. ^ "Algarve Cup 2017". Women's Soccer United. 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  2. ^ "Algarve Cup - Jogos e Classificações | FPF". Fpf.pt. Retrieved .
  3. ^ "Notícia | FPF". Fpf.pt. Retrieved .
  4. ^ a b "Última jornada promete emoções fortes" [Last day promises strong emotions] (in Portuguese). Portuguese Football Federation. 5 March 2017.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2017_Algarve_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes