2017-18 W-League
Get 2017%E2%80%9318 W-League essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2017%E2%80%9318 W-League discussion. Add 2017%E2%80%9318 W-League to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2017%E2%80%9318 W-League

W-League
Season2017-18
ChampionsMelbourne City (3rd title)
PremiersBrisbane Roar (3rd title)
Matches played54
Goals scored185 (3.43 per match)
Top goalscorerSam Kerr (13 goals)
Biggest home winCanberra United 6-1 Adelaide United (7 January 2018)
Biggest away winCanberra United 1-5 Newcastle Jets (28 January 2018)
Highest scoringPerth Glory 4-4 Canberra United (20 January 2018)
Longest winning runSydney FC (5 games)
Longest unbeaten runSydney FC (9 games)
Longest winless runAdelaide United (7 games)
Longest losing runAdelaide United (4 games)
Highest attendance8,449
Western Sydney Wanderers vs. Sydney FC
(9 December 2017)
Lowest attendance215
Western Sydney Wanderers vs. Perth Glory
(1 December 2017)
Average attendance2,122
2016-17
All statistics correct as of 4 February 2018.

The 2017-18 W-League season was the tenth season of the W-League, the Australian national women's association football competition.

Clubs

Stadia and locations

Personnel and kits

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position on table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Canberra United Australia Raeanne Dower Resigned[17] 5 February 2017 Pre-season Australia Heather Garriock[18] 22 May 2017
Sydney FC Australia Daniel Barrett Resigned[19] 15 May 2017 Australia Ante Juric[20] 7 June 2017
Melbourne City Wales Jess Fishlock End of contract[21] 6 July 2017 Australia Patrick Kisnorbo[21] 6 July 2017
Adelaide United Australia Huss Skenderovic End of contract[22] 9 July 2017 Australia Ivan Karlovi?[22] 9 July 2017

Transfers

Foreign players

The following do not fill a Visa position:
A Australian citizens who have chosen to represent another national team;
G Guest Players

Regular season

The regular season was scheduled to be played between 27 October 2017 and 4 February 2018, over 14 rounds, with each team playing twelve matches.[23]

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Brisbane Roar 12 9 1 2 21 12 +9 28 Qualification to Finals series
2 Sydney FC 12 8 1 3 26 16 +10 25
3 Newcastle Jets 12 6 2 4 26 21 +5 20
4 Melbourne City (C) 12 6 2 4 20 15 +5 20
5 Canberra United 12 5 1 6 24 27 −3 16
6 Perth Glory 12 4 2 6 25 27 −2 14
7 Melbourne Victory 12 3 2 7 15 19 −4 11
8 Western Sydney Wanderers 12 3 2 7 13 21 −8 11
9 Adelaide United 12 3 1 8 15 27 −12 10
Source: W-League Ladder
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion.


Positions by round

Team ? Round1234567891011121314
Brisbane Roar25423231111111
Sydney FC89999654332222
Newcastle Jets32354423223333
Melbourne City96245545544444
Canberra United67632366665555
Perth Glory11111112456666
Melbourne Victory34787977777777
Western Sydney Wanderers63876888888888
Adelaide United57568799999999
Leader and qualification to Finals series
Qualification to Finals series

Notes:

  • Melbourne Victory were tied with Newcastle Jets at the end of Round 1, as were Canberra United and Western Sydney Wanderers.
  • Adelaide United were tied with Canberra United at the end of Round 2.

Home and away season

Round 1

27 October 2017 Sydney FC1-3Brisbane RoarSydney
17:20 AEDT
Report
Stadium: Allianz Stadium
Attendance: 2,707
Referee: Katie Patterson
27 October 2017 Perth Glory4-1Melbourne CityPerth
19:00 AWST
Report
Stadium: nib Stadium
Attendance: 1,308
Referee: Rachel Mitchenson
28 October 2017 Melbourne Victory2-1Canberra UnitedMelbourne
16:30 AEDT
Report
Stadium: Epping Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Round 2

3 November 2017 Melbourne City1-0Melbourne VictoryMelbourne
17:20 AEDT
Report Stadium: AAMI Park
Attendance: 3,510
Referee: Kate Jacewicz
3 November 2017 Western Sydney Wanderers2-1Adelaide UnitedSydney
19:30 AEDT
Report
Stadium: Marconi Stadium
Attendance: 532
Referee: Casey Reibelt
4 November 2017 Newcastle Jets2-0Sydney FCNewcastle
17:00 AEDT
Report Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 2,303
Referee: Kelly Jones
5 November 2017 Brisbane Roar1-4Perth GloryBrisbane
13:30 AEST Report
Stadium: Suncorp Stadium
Attendance: 4,120
Referee: Maddison Kennedy

Round 3

10 November 2017 Adelaide United3-1Perth GloryAdelaide
16:50 ACDT
Report
Stadium: Marden Sports Complex
Attendance: 947
Referee: Lara Lee
10 November 2017 Western Sydney Wanderers0-1Brisbane RoarSydney
19:30 AEDT Report
Stadium: Marconi Stadium
Attendance: 389
Referee: Rachel Mitchenson
12 November 2017 Canberra United3-2Sydney FCCanberra
16:30 AEDT
Report
Stadium: McKellar Park
Attendance: 1,003
Referee: Casey Reibelt
12 November 2017 Melbourne City5-2Newcastle JetsMelbourne
16:30 AEDT
Report
Stadium: AAMI Park
Attendance: 1,773
Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Round 4

17 November 2017 Brisbane Roar1-0Adelaide UnitedBrisbane
16:20 AEST
Report Stadium: Suncorp Stadium
Attendance: 2,127
Referee: Rebecca Durcau
18 November 2017 Sydney FC3-2Melbourne CitySydney
17:00 AEDT
Report
Stadium: Allianz Stadium
Attendance: 2,115
Referee: Lara Lee
19 November 2017 Newcastle Jets1-2Canberra UnitedNewcastle
16:30 AEDT Report
Stadium: No.2 Sportsground
Attendance: 1,030
Referee: Maddison Kennedy
19 November 2017 Perth Glory3-1Melbourne VictoryPerth
13:30 AWST
Report
Stadium: nib Stadium
Attendance: 2,104
Referee: Katie Patterson

Round 5

25 November 2017 Canberra United3-2Perth GloryCanberra
16:00 AEDT
Report
Stadium: McKellar Park
Attendance: 1,004
Referee: Rachel Mitchenson
25 November 2017 Adelaide United1-2Newcastle JetsAdelaide
19:00 ACDT
Report
Stadium: Marden Sports Complex
Attendance: 835
Referee: Kelly Jones

Round 6

1 December 2017 Western Sydney Wanderers0-1Perth GlorySydney
19:30 AEDT Report
Stadium: Marconi Stadium
Attendance: 215
Referee: Maddison Kennedy
2 December 2017 Sydney FC2-0Melbourne VictorySydney
16:00 AEDT
Report Stadium: Cromer Park
Attendance: 1,644
Referee: Casey Reibelt
3 December 2017 Canberra United0-1Brisbane RoarCanberra
16:30 AEDT Report
Stadium: McKellar Park
Attendance: 1,126
Referee: Katie Patterson

Round 7

9 December 2017 Melbourne Victory4-0Adelaide UnitedMelbourne
16:30 AEDT
Report Stadium: Lakeside Stadium
Attendance: 637
Referee: Rachel Mitchenson
9 December 2017 Western Sydney Wanderers1-3Sydney FCSydney
17:00 AEDT
Report
Stadium: ANZ Stadium
Attendance: 8,449
Referee: Kelly Jones
10 December 2017 Melbourne City2-1Canberra UnitedMelbourne
16:30 AEDT
Report
Stadium: AAMI Park
Attendance: 2,504
Referee: Rebecca Durcau
10 December 2017 Brisbane Roar0-3Newcastle JetsBrisbane
16:30 AEST Report
Stadium: A.J. Kelly Park
Attendance: 1,288
Referee: Casey Reibelt

Round 8

15 December 2017 Sydney FC3-0Canberra UnitedSydney
17:20 AEDT
Report Stadium: Allianz Stadium
Attendance: 2,958
Referee: Casey Reibelt
15 December 2017 Adelaide United1-2Western Sydney WanderersAdelaide
19:30 ACDT
Report
Stadium: Marden Sports Complex
Attendance: 739
Referee: Rebecca Durcau
16 December 2017 Newcastle Jets3-3Perth GloryNewcastle
20:15 AEDT
Report
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 3,210
Referee: Maddison Kennedy
17 December 2017 Brisbane Roar2-0Melbourne CityBrisbane
15:30 AEST
Report Stadium: Suncorp Stadium
Attendance: 3,204
Referee: Lara Lee

Round 9

29 December 2017 Melbourne Victory1-3Newcastle JetsMelbourne
17:20 AEDT Report
Stadium: AAMI Park
Attendance: 5,533
Referee: Kelly Jones
29 December 2017 Adelaide United1-2Sydney FCAdelaide
19:30 ACDT
Report
Stadium: Marden Sports Complex
Attendance: 1,015
Referee: Katie Patterson
29 December 2017 Perth Glory0-2Brisbane RoarPerth
19:00 AWST Report
Stadium: Dorrien Gardens
Attendance: 1,046
Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Round 10

3 January 2018 Sydney FC2-2Newcastle JetsSydney
17:20 AEDT
Report
Stadium: Allianz Stadium
Attendance: 4,229
Referee: Lara Lee
5 January 2018 Brisbane Roar2-1Melbourne VictoryBrisbane
16:20 AEST Report
Stadium: Suncorp Stadium
Attendance: 3,981
Referee: Rachel Mitchenson
7 January 2018 Melbourne City3-0Perth GloryMelbourne
16:30 AEDT
Report Stadium: City Football Academy
Attendance: 508
Referee: Casey Reibelt
7 January 2018 Canberra United6-1Adelaide UnitedCanberra
18:30 AEDT
Report
Stadium: McKellar Park
Attendance: 1,050
Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Round 11

12 January 2018 Newcastle Jets1-2Adelaide UnitedNewcastle
17:20 AEDT
Report
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 4,112
Referee: Rebecca Durcau
14 January 2018 Melbourne Victory2-1Melbourne CityMelbourne
16:30 AEDT
Report
Stadium: Epping Stadium
Attendance: 1,143
Referee: Lara Lee
14 January 2018 Canberra United2-0Western Sydney WanderersCanberra
16:30 AEDT
Report Stadium: McKellar Park
Attendance: 1,464
Referee: Casey Reibelt
14 January 2018 Perth Glory0-2Sydney FCPerth
19:00 AWST Report
Stadium: Dorrien Gardens
Attendance: 846
Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Round 12

19 January 2018 Western Sydney Wanderers1-1Melbourne VictorySydney
17:20 AEDT Report
Stadium: ANZ Stadium
Attendance: 2,859
Referee: Kelly Jones
20 January 2018 Perth Glory4-4Canberra United
16:30 AWST
Report
Stadium: Hay Park
Attendance: 1,369
Referee: Katie Patterson
21 January 2018 Melbourne City0-0Brisbane RoarMelbourne
16:30 AEDT Report Stadium: AAMI Park
Attendance: 3,170
Referee: Rachel Mitchenson

Round 13

26 January 2018 Melbourne Victory1-2Sydney FCMelbourne
17:20 AEDT Report
Stadium: AAMI Park
Attendance: 6,045
Referee: Maddison Kennedy
28 January 2018 Canberra United1-5Newcastle JetsCanberra
16:30 AEDT
Report
Stadium: McKellar Park
Attendance: 1,117
Referee: Rebecca Durcau
28 January 2018 Adelaide United2-4Brisbane RoarAdelaide
16:00 ACDT
Report
Stadium: Marden Sports Complex
Attendance: 630
Referee: Kelly Jones
28 January 2018 Perth Glory3-4Western Sydney WanderersPerth
20:15 AWST
Report
Stadium: nib Stadium
Attendance: 1,015
Referee: Casey Reibelt

Round 14

3 February 2018 Newcastle Jets0-3Melbourne CityNewcastle
20:15 AEDT Report
Stadium: McDonald Jones Stadium
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Kate Jacewicz
4 February 2018 Sydney FC4-1Western Sydney WanderersSydney
16:00 AEDT
Report
Stadium: Seymour Shaw Park
Attendance: 2,519
Referee: Rachel Mitchenson
4 February 2018 Brisbane Roar4-1Canberra UnitedBrisbane
15:30 AEST
Report
Stadium: Suncorp Stadium
Attendance: 4,225
Referee: Lara Lee

Finals series

Semi-finals Grand Final
      
2 Sydney FC (a.e.t.) 3
3 Newcastle Jets 2
Sydney FC 0
Melbourne City 2
1 Brisbane Roar 0
4 Melbourne City 2

Semi-finals

10 February 2018 Sydney FC3-2 (a.e.t.)Newcastle JetsSydney
16:45 AEDT
Report
Stadium: Leichhardt Oval
Attendance: 2,512
Referee: Lara Lee
11 February 2018 Brisbane Roar0-2Melbourne CityBrisbane
15:00 AEST Report
Stadium: Perry Park
Attendance: 3,870
Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Grand Final

18 February 2018 Sydney FC0-2Melbourne CitySydney
17:00 AEDT Report
Stadium: Allianz Stadium
Attendance: 6,025
Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Regular season statistics

Top scorers

As of 4 February 2018; end of regular season

Own goals

Hat-tricks

Player For Against Result Date Ref
United States Rachel Hill Perth Glory Brisbane Roar 4-1 5 November 2017 [24]
United States Makenzy Doniak Adelaide United Perth Glory 3-1 10 November 2017 [25]
United States Arin Gilliland Newcastle Jets FC Brisbane Roar 0-3 10 December 2017 [26]
Australia Sam Kerr Perth Glory Newcastle Jets 3-3 16 December 2017 [27]
Norway Elise Thorsnes Canberra United Adelaide United 6-1 7 January 2018 [28]
Australia Sam Kerr Perth Glory Canberra United 4-4 20 January 2018 [29]
United States Katie Stengel Newcastle Jets Canberra United 1-5 28 January 2018 [30]

End of season awards

The following end of the season awards were announced at the 2017-18 Dolan Warren Awards night on 30 April 2018.[31]

See also

References

  1. ^ Migliaccio, Val (27 October 2017). "The grass will certainly be greener for Adelaide United's W-League side Reds at their Marden Stadium home". The Advertiser.
  2. ^ "Adelaide United announces Macron partnership". Adelaide United. 2 June 2016.
  3. ^ "Matildas teammates up in arms as 'freak' Sam Kerr misses cut for FIFA best women's player". The West Australian. 23 September 2017.
  4. ^ "Brisbane Roar and Umbro announce long-term partnership". Brisbane Roar. 15 August 2014.
  5. ^ a b Carter, Brittany (27 October 2017). "W-League preview: Season 10 ready for take-off with big stars and a sport on the rise". ABC News.
  6. ^ "University of Canberra Sign New Shirt Sponsorship Deal". Canberra United. 26 July 2016.
  7. ^ Colangelo, Anthony (26 October 2017). "Melbourne City captain Steph Catley is part of champion Matildas crop". The Sydney Morning Herald.
  8. ^ "W-League preview: Victory v Canberra". Melbourne Victory. 27 October 2017.
  9. ^ "Melbourne Victory extends partnership with adidas". Melbourne Victory. 6 February 2017.
  10. ^ Radbourne-Pugh, Lucas (29 October 2017). "Newcastle flatten Western Sydney in sweltering conditions". FourFourTwo.
  11. ^ Dudley, George (2 June 2017). "Newcastle Jets agree apparel deal with Viva". SportsPro.
  12. ^ "Greater Bank confirms Major Sponsorship of Newcastle Jets W League squad". Greater Bank. 9 October 2018.
  13. ^ "Macron sign on for four more years". Perth Glory. 30 May 2017.
  14. ^ Parkinson, Andrew (13 February 2017). "Sydney FC W-League captain Teresa Polias encourages junior St George Football Association players". St George and Sutherland Shire Leader.
  15. ^ "Halloway and Brush announced as Wanderers co-captains". Western Sydney Wanderers. 29 October 2017.
  16. ^ "Wanderers launch jersey, announce Nike partnership extension". Western Sydney Wanderers. 11 August 2017.
  17. ^ Helmers, Caden (5 February 2017). "W-League: Canberra United coach Rae Dower to depart after shattering semi-final loss to Melbourne City". The Canberra Times.
  18. ^ Helmers, Caden (22 May 2017). "Former Australian Matildas player Heather Garriock appointed Canberra United head coach". The Canberra Times.
  19. ^ "Westfield W-League Head Coach Dan Barrett To Leave". Sydney FC. 15 May 2017.
  20. ^ Kemp, Emma (7 June 2017). "Ante Juric is new Sydney FC W-League coach". The West Australian.
  21. ^ a b Windley, Matt (6 July 2017). "W-League: Patrick Kisnorbo steps up to take the reins at Melbourne City". Herald Sun.
  22. ^ a b Migliaccio, Val (9 July 2017). "Ivan Karlovic is the Adelaide United women's team's new boss". The Advertiser.
  23. ^ "W·LEAGUE 2017/18 Season Draw" (PDF). Football Federation Australia. 10 September 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  24. ^ "Hill hat-trick puts Perth on top". The World Game. SBS. 5 November 2017.
  25. ^ Greenwood, Rob (10 November 2017). "Adelaide United downs Perth Glory 3-1 in W-League clash at Marden". The Advertiser.
  26. ^ "Jets fly high with W-League victory against Roar". The World Game. SBS. 10 December 2017.
  27. ^ "Unstoppable Sam Kerr unleashes 10-minute W-League hat-trick for Perth Glory". The Sunday Times. 17 December 2017.
  28. ^ Polkinghorne, David (7 January 2018). "Elise Thorsnes hat-trick helps Canberra United thump Adelaide United in W-League". The Sydney Morning Herald.
  29. ^ "Kerr heroics can't fire Perth to glory". The World Game. SBS. 21 January 2018.
  30. ^ Kerry, Craig (28 January 2018). "Newcastle Jets book finals place with 5-1 win over Canberra United". The Newcastle Herald.
  31. ^ Smithies, Tom (30 April 2018). "Dolan Warren Awards: Mierzejewski wins Johnny Warren; Kerr, Polkinghorn split the Dolan". The Daily Telegraph.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2017%E2%80%9318_W-League
 



 



 
Music Scenes