2016 Mitre 10 Cup
Get 2016 Mitre 10 Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2016 Mitre 10 Cup discussion. Add 2016 Mitre 10 Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2016 Mitre 10 Cup

2016 Mitre 10 Cup season
Mitre10CupLogo.jpg
The official emblem
CountriesNew Zealand New Zealand
Date18 August - 29 October
ChampionsCanterbury
Runners-upTasman
PromotedNorth Harbour
RelegatedHawke's Bay
76
497
(average 6.5 per match)
Marty Banks (Tasman)
161 points
Rieko Ioane (Auckland)
10 tries
www.provincial.rugby
← 2015
2017 →

The 2016 Mitre 10 Cup season was the eleventh season of New Zealand's provincial rugby union competition since it turned professional in 2006. The regular season began on August 18, when North Harbour hosted Counties Manukau. It involved the top fourteen rugby unions of New Zealand. For sponsorship reasons, the competition was known as the Mitre 10 Cup and it was the first season under the lead sponsor. The winner of the Championship, North Harbour was promoted to the Premiership, the seventh placed Premiership team, Hawke's Bay was relegated to the Championship.

Format

The Mitre 10 Cup standings were sorted by a competition points system. Four points were awarded to the winning team, a draw equaled two points, whilst a loss amounted to zero points. Unions could also win their side a respectable bonus point. To receive a bonus point, they must have scored four tries or more or lose by seven or fewer points or less.[1] Each team was placed on their total points received. If necessary of a tiebreaker, when two or more teams finish on equal points, the union who defeated the other in a head-to-head got placed higher. In case of a draw between them, the side with the biggest points deferential margin got rights to be ranked above. If they were tied on points difference, it was then decided by a highest scored try count or a coin toss.[2] This seeding format was implemented since the beginning of the 2006 competition.

The competition included a promotion-relegation process with the winner of the Championship receiving automatic promotion to the Premiership, replacing the seventh-placed team in the Premiership which was relegated to the Championship for the following year. The regular season consisted of two types of matches. The internal division matches were when each team played the other six unions in their division once, home or away. The cross-division matches were when each team played four teams from the other division, thus missing out on three teams, each from the opposite division. Each union played home or away games against teams from the other division, making a total of ten competition games for each union.[3] The finals format allowed the top four teams from each division move on to the semi-finals. The top two division winners, based on table points, received a home semi-final. In the first round of the finals, the semi-finals, the second division winner hosted the third division winner, and the first division winner hosted the fourth division winner. The final was hosted by the top remaining seed.[4]

Standings

Standings progression

Premiership
Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9
Auckland 0
(7th)
5
(5th)
10
(4th)
16
(2nd)
17
(5th)
22
(4th)
27
(3rd)
28
(4th)
30
(6th)
Canterbury 5
(1st)
10
(1st)
15
(1st)
20
(1st)
21
(1st)
26
(1st)
35
(1st)
40
(1st)
40
(1st)
Counties Manukau 1
(4th)
6
(4th)
11
(2nd)
12
(5th)
19
(3rd)
24
(3rd)
25
(4th)
29
(3rd)
34
(4th)
Hawke's Bay 1
(6th)
2
(7th)
2
(7th)
3
(7th)
8
(7th)
10
(7th)
14
(7th)
14
(7th)
15
(7th)
Taranaki 4
(2nd)
9
(2nd)
10
(3rd)
14
(4th)
20
(2nd)
25
(2nd)
27
(2nd)
32
(2nd)
37
(2nd)
Tasman 4
(3rd)
4
(6th)
8
(6th)
9
(6th)
13
(6th)
18
(6th)
22
(5th)
27
(5th)
34
(3rd)
Waikato 1
(5th)
6
(3rd)
10
(5th)
15
(3rd)
17
(4th)
18
(5th)
20
(6th)
25
(6th)
30
(5th)
Championship
Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9
Bay of Plenty 0
(6th)
2
(5th)
4
(5th)
9
(4th)
9
(4th)
12
(5th)
13
(5th)
18
(5th)
23
(4th)
Manawatu 5
(3rd)
10
(2nd)
10
(2nd)
11
(3rd)
15
(3rd)
15
(3rd)
15
(4th)
22
(3rd)
23
(5th)
North Harbour 4
(4th)
4
(4th)
5
(4th)
9
(5th)
9
(5th)
14
(4th)
19
(3rd)
19
(4th)
26
(3rd)
Northland 2
(5th)
2
(7th)
4
(6th)
4
(6th)
4
(6th)
4
(7th)
9
(6th)
10
(7th)
11
(6th)
Otago 5
(1st)
10
(1st)
20
(1st)
24
(1st)
28
(1st)
29
(1st)
29
(1st)
30
(1st)
34
(1st)
Southland 0
(7th)
2
(6th)
2
(7th)
2
(7th)
2
(7th)
6
(6th)
6
(7th)
11
(6th)
11
(7th)
Wellington 5
(2nd)
5
(3rd)
9
(3rd)
13
(2nd)
18
(2nd)
23
(2nd)
28
(2nd)
30
(2nd)
32
(2nd)

The table above shows a team's progression throughout the season.
For each week, their cumulative points total is shown with the overall division log position in brackets.
Key: win draw loss bye

Regular season

The 2016 Mitre 10 Cup played across nine weeks with every team playing one Wednesday night fixture in a double-up round where they played twice that week. The competition started on Thursday, August 18, with North Harbour taking on Counties Manukau at QBE Stadium. Hawke's Bay hosted Wellington and Auckalnd versed Canterbury, in two repeat matchups of last year's finalists.[5]

Week 1

18 August 2016 North Harbour 20-17 Counties Manukau QBE Stadium, Albany  
19:35 NZST Try: Afa Fa'atau Try 3
Michael Little Try 56
Con: Matt Vaega (1/1) Kick 4
Bryn Gatland (1/1) Kick 57
Pen: Matt Vaega (1/1) Kick 38
Bryn Gatland (1/1) Kick 54
Report Try: Jordan Taufua Try 26
Sione Faletau Try 73
Con: Piers Francis (2/2) Kick 2674
Pen: Joe Reynolds (1/2) Kick 12
Piers Francis (0/1)
Cards: Sam Vaka Temporarily suspended from 33' to 43' 33 to 43
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
19 August 2016 Northland 27-34 Manawatu Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
19:35 NZST Try: Michael Faleafa Try 2735
Warren Dunn Try 32
Jack Ram Try 59
Con: Peter Breen (2/4) Kick 2836
Pen: Peter Breen (1/1) Kick 66
Report Try: Ngani Laumape Try 10
Heiden Bedwell-Curtis Try 21
Ambrose Curtis Try 70
Jason Emery Try 76
Con: Sam Malcolm (2/2) Kick 1122
Otere Black (2/2) Kick 7177
Pen: Sam Malcolm (2/3) Kick 1741
Cards: Hamish Northcott Temporarily suspended from 27' to 37' 27 to 37
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
20 August 2016 Bay of Plenty 22-30 Taranaki Tauranga Domain, Tauranga  
14:35 NZST Try: Lalakai Foketi Try 56
Te Rangi Fraser Try 61
Joe Tupe Try 70
Con: Kelly Haimona (2/3) Kick 6271
Pen: Luke Campbell (1/1) Kick 73
Kelly Haimona (0/1)
Report Try: Johnny Fa'auli Try 11
Bernie Hall Try 32
Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi Try 52
Con: Marty McKenzie (3/3) Kick 123353
Pen: Marty McKenzie (3/3) Kick 596575
Referee: Michael Lash (New Zealand)
20 August 2016 Hawke's Bay 26-36 Wellington McLean Park, Napier  
17:35 NZST Try: Billy Ropiha Try 19
Fa'alemiga Selesele Try 37
Geoffrey Cridge Try 71
Ryan Tongia Try 75
Con: Ihaia West (3/4) Kick 387276
Pen: Ihaia West (0/1)
Report Try: Alex Fidow Try 33
Jackson Garden-Bachop Try 46
Galu Taufale Try 62
Joe Hill Try 66
Greg Foe Try 73
Con: Jason Woodward (1/1) Kick 34
Jackson Garden-Bachop (3/4) Kick 636774
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (1/2) Kick 41
Jason Woodward (0/1)
Referee: Brett Johnson (New Zealand)
20 August 2016 Canterbury 43-3 Auckland AMI Stadium, Christchurch  
19:35 NZST Try: Richie Mo'unga Try 8
Ben Funnell Try 28
Johnny McNicholl Try 3242
Reed Prinsep Try 38
Nathan Vella Try 57
Con: Richie Mo'unga (4/5) Kick 9293343
Ben Volavola (1/1) Kick 58
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (1/2) Kick 21
Report Pen: Simon Hickey (1/1) Kick 35
Cards: Melani Nanai Temporarily suspended from 32' to 42' 32 to 42
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
21 August 2016 Southland 17-40 Otago Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
14:35 NZST Try: Jaye Thompson-Te Muunu Try 50
Con: Wharenui Hawera (0/1)
Pen: Wharenui Hawera (4/4) Kick 12222831
Report Try: Dillon Hunt Try 38
Teihorangi Walden Try 4561
Michael Collins Try 53
Josh Walden Try 77
Con: Fletcher Smith (3/4) Kick 546278
Scott Eade (0/1)
Pen: Fletcher Smith (3/3) Kick 676971
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
21 August 2016 Tasman 24-19 Waikato Lansdowne Park, Blenheim  
16:35 NZST Try: Finlay Christie Try 47
Alex Ainley Try 75
Con: Mitchell Hunt (1/2) Kick 48
Pen: Mitchell Hunt (4/5) Kick 7354080
Report Try: Jordan Trainor Try 32
Con: Damian McKenzie (1/1) Kick 33
Pen: Damian McKenzie (4/4) Kick 28516271
Referee: Kane McBride (New Zealand)

Week 2

25 August 2016 Otago 44-21 Wellington Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
19:35 NZST Try: Matt Faddes Try 9
Tom Franklin Try 18
Sam Anderson-Heather Try 23
Jack Wilson Try 32
Michael Collins Try 48
Con: Fletcher Smith (5/5) Kick 1019243349
Pen: Fletcher Smith (2/4) Kick 7176
Scott Eade (1/1) Kick 78
Report Try: Wes Goosen Try 43
Shaun Treeby Try 59
Matt Proctor Try 65
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (3/3) Kick 446066
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
26 August 2016 Manawatu 34-31 Southland Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
17:45 NZST Try: Callum Gibbins Try 5
Ngani Laumape Try 192848
Con: Otere Black (4/4) Kick 6202949
Pen: Otere Black (2/2) Kick 1381
Report Try: Mikaele Mafi Try 43
Junior Ngaluafe Try 45
Wharenui Hawera Try 55
Bill Fukofuka Try 77
Con: Wharenui Hawera (4/4) Kick 44465678
Pen: Wharenui Hawera (1/1) Kick 62
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)
26 August 2016 Auckland 37-15 Northland Eden Park, Auckland  
19:45 NZST Try: Pryor Collier Try 13
Kurt Eklund Try 26
Steven Luatua Try 5862
Vince Aso Try 74
Con: Simon Hickey (3/5) Kick 146375
Pen: Simon Hickey (2/3) Kick 546
Report Try: Josh Larsen Try 37
Jone Macilai-Tori Try 69
Con: Peter Breen (1/2) Kick 70
Pen: Peter Breen (1/1) Kick 3
Attendance: 2,400
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
27 August 2016 RS - Waikato 26-15 North Harbour FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
14:35 NZST Try: Isaac Boss Try 1
Loni Uhila Try 4
Nathaniel Apa Try 18
Epalahame Faiva Try 66
Con: Jordan Trainor (3/4) Kick 21967
Report Try: Michael Little Try 29
Bryn Hall Try 45
Con: Bryn Gatland (1/2) Kick 30
Pen: Bryn Gatland (1/3) Kick 33
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
27 August 2016 Taranaki 55-28 Hawke's Bay Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
16:35 NZST Try: Mitchell Crosswell Try 39
Iopu Iopu-Aso Try 47
Rhys Marshall Try 51
Manasa Mataele Try 56
Marty McKenzie Try 64
Declan O'Donnell Try 75
Trinity Spooner-Neera Try 80
Con: Marty McKenzie (7/7) Kick 40485257657680
Pen: Marty McKenzie (2/3) Kick 3269
Report Try: Jonah Lowe Try 6
Ash Dixon Try 18
Ihaia West Try 61
Geoffrey Cridge Try 71
Con: Ihaia West (4/4) Kick 7196272
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
28 August 2016 Canterbury 45-14 Tasman AMI Stadium, Christchurch  
14:35 NZST Try: Jordie Barrett Try 17
Dominic Bird Try 60
Nathan Vella Try 67
Jack Goodhue Try 70
Inga Finau Try 80
Con: Jordie Barrett (4/5) Kick 18687180
Pen: Jordie Barrett (4/4) Kick 8233450
Report Try: Tima Fainga'anuku Try 52
Con: Marty Banks (0/1)
Pen: Marty Banks (3/3) Kick 111329
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
28 August 2016 Counties Manukau 39-34 Bay of Plenty ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe  
16:35 NZST Try: Jordan Taufua Try 32
Viliame Rarasea Try 45
Penalty try Try 51
Sione Molia Try 55
Sherwin Stowers Try 58
Con: Piers Francis (4/5) Kick 46525659
Pen: Piers Francis (2/2) Kick 1016
Report Try: Montanna Ioane Try 678
Hugh Blake Try 19
James O'Reilly Try 67
Regan Ware Try 74
Con: Kelly Haimona (1/2) Kick 20
Te Aihe Toma (2/3) Kick 6875
Pen: Kelly Haimona (1/1) Kick 2
Cards: Montanna Ioane Temporarily suspended from 51' to 61' 51 to 61
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)

Week 3

31 August 2016 Otago 33-28 Northland Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
19:35 NZST Try: Naulia Dawai Try 6
Jack Wilson Try 3946
Matt Faddes Try 72
Con: Fletcher Smith (1/3) Kick 47
Scott Eade (1/1) Kick 73
Pen: Fletcher Smith (3/3) Kick 152634
Report Try: Matthew Matich Try 27
Shane Neville Try 43
Jone Macilai-Tori Try 78
Con: Peter Breen (2/3) Kick 4479
Pen: Peter Breen (3/4) Kick 121965
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
1 September 2016 Hawke's Bay 20-48 Counties Manukau McLean Park, Napier  
19:35 NZST Try: Robbie Fruean Try 19
Ryan Tongia Try 66
Con: Ihaia West (2/2) Kick 2067
Pen: Ihaia West (2/3) Kick 1537
Report Try: Luteru Laulala Try 7
Sam Vaka Try 23
Jordan Taufua Try 2870
Sione Fifita Try 75
Con: Piers Francis (4/5) Kick 8297176
Pen: Piers Francis (4/4) Kick 42485163
Drop: Piers Francis (1/1) Kick 3
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
2 September 2016 Southland 16-51 Auckland Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
19:35 NZST Try: Jimmy Cowan Try 64
Con: Jaye Thompson-Te Muunu (1/1) Kick 65
Pen: Lima Sopoaga (3/3) Kick 73647
Cards: Kieran Moffat Temporarily suspended from 55' to 65' 55 to 65
Lima Sopoaga Temporarily suspended from 59' to 69' 59 to 69
Report Try: Rieko Ioane Try 4175
Joe Ravouvou Try 60
Patrick Tuipulotu Try 70
Pryor Collier Try 72
Kurt Eklund Try 79
Con: Simon Hickey (5/5) Kick 4261717376
Jono Hickey (1/1) Kick 80
Pen: Simon Hickey (3/4) Kick 172430
Referee: Kane McBride (New Zealand)
3 September 2016 Tasman 25-20 Taranaki Trafalgar Park, Nelson  
14:35 NZST Try: Kieron Fonotia Try 57
Con: Marty Banks (1/1) Kick 58
Pen: Marty Banks (6/6) Kick 92644526774
Report Try: Seta Tamanivalu Try 34
Beaudein Waaka Try 49
Con: Marty McKenzie (2/2) Kick 3550
Pen: Marty McKenzie (2/3) Kick 1123
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
3 September 2016 Wellington 21-17 North Harbour Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
17:35 NZST Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (7/7) Kick 22314044535964
Report Try: Matt McGahan Try 17
Brandon Nansen Try 49
Con: Matt Vaega (2/2) Kick 1850
Pen: Matt Vaega (1/2) Kick 2
Attendance: 3,696
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
3 September 2016 Northland 34-52 Canterbury Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
19:35 NZST Try: Josh Goodhue Try 254852
Howard Sililoto Try 67
Con: Daniel Hawkins (4/4) Kick 26495368
Pen: Daniel Hawkins (2/2) Kick 1031
Report Try: Marshall Suckling Try 222
George Bridge Try 434
Johnny McNicholl Try 8
Jack Goodhue Try 39
Matt Todd Try 50
Jordie Barrett Try 60
Con: Ben Volavola (2/7) Kick 2351
Richie Mo'unga (1/1) Kick 61
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (1/1) Kick 73
Jordie Barrett (1/1) Kick 76
Cards: Lee Roy Atalifo Yellow card 74
Referee: Brett Johnson (New Zealand)
4 September 2016 Bay of Plenty 32-33 Otago Tauranga Domain, Tauranga  
14:35 NZST Try: Lalakai Foketi Try 82066
Siegfried Fisiihoi Try 34
Con: Kelly Haimona (3/4) Kick 92135
Pen: Kelly Haimona (2/3) Kick 1260
Report Try: Michael Collins Try 5
Mitchell Scott Try 15
Naulia Dawai Try 31
Lee Allan Try 56
Con: Scott Eade (2/3) Kick 632
Fletcher Smith (0/1)
Pen: Scott Eade (0/1)
Fletcher Smith (2/2) Kick 5271
Drop: Scott Eade (1/1) Kick 46
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)
4 September 2016 RS - Waikato 19-10 Manawatu FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
16:35 NZST Try: Willis Halaholo Try 55
Con: Damian McKenzie (1/1) Kick 56
Pen: Damian McKenzie (4/7) Kick 14354060
Report Try: Ambrose Curtis Try 24
Con: Otere Black (1/1) Kick 25
Pen: Otere Black (1/2) Kick 39
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)

Week 4

7 September 2016 Hawke's Bay 24-25 Auckland McLean Park, Napier  
19:35 NZST Try: Ihaia West Try 13
Mark Abbott Try 58
Con: Ihaia West (1/2) Kick 59
Pen: Ihaia West (4/5) Kick 8387177
Report Try: Greg Pleasants-Tate Try 69
Vince Aso Try 74
Con: Simon Hickey (0/2)
Pen: Simon Hickey (5/6) Kick 2543546278
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
8 September 2016 Taranaki 30-14 Southland Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
19:35 NZST Try: Sean Wainui Try 7
Ben Matwijow Try 44
Lachlan Boshier Try 66
Con: Marty McKenzie (3/3) Kick 84567
Pen: Marty McKenzie (3/3) Kick 303854
Report Try: Jason Rutledge Try 72
Con: Greg Dyer (0/1)
Pen: Greg Dyer (3/4) Kick 91540
Referee: Brett Johnson (New Zealand)
9 September 2016 Bay of Plenty 52-25 Northland Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua  
17:45 NZST Try: Jesse Parete Try 635
Terrence Hepetema Try 30
Joe Tupe Try 4158
Penalty try Try 44
Isaac Te Aute Try 68
Te Rangi Fraser Try 71
Con: Kelly Haimona (5/7) Kick 731424559
Te Aihe Toma (1/1) Kick 72
Report Try: Waisea Lawebuka Try 2150
Matt Talaese Try 77
Con: Peter Breen (1/2) Kick 51
Daniel Hawkins (1/1) Kick 78
Pen: Peter Breen (2/2) Kick 928
Cards: Tom Robinson Temporarily suspended from 33' to 43' 33 to 43
Shane Neville Temporarily suspended from 46' to 56' 46 to 56
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
9 September 2016 Counties Manukau 27-28 Wellington ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe  
19:35 NZST Try: Luteru Laulala Try 2937
Kalolo Tuiloma Try 56
Con: Piers Francis (3/3) Kick 303857
Pen: Piers Francis (2/3) Kick 1349
Report Try: Leni Apisai Try 1051
Jackson Garden-Bachop Try 66
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (2/3) Kick 5267
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (3/5) Kick 223580
Cards: Isaia Walker-Leawere Temporarily suspended from 28' to 38' 28 to 38
Referee: Michael Lash (New Zealand)
10 September 2016 North Harbour 29-25 Manawatu QBE Stadium, Albany  
14:35 NZST Try: Matt Duffie Try 2
Tevita Li Try 17
Michael Little Try 33
Con: Bryn Gatland (1/3) Kick 34
Pen: Bryn Gatland (4/4) Kick 43556366
Report Try: Ngani Laumape Try 427
Chris Eves Try 49
Con: Otere Black (2/3) Kick 2850
Pen: Otere Black (2/3) Kick 5974
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
10 September 2016 Otago 30-27 Tasman Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
16:35 NZST Try: Paul Grant Try 4
Craig Millar Try 12
Naulia Dawai Try 37
Con: Fletcher Smith (3/3) Kick 51338
Pen: Fletcher Smith (3/3) Kick 476372
Cards: Jonathan Ruru Temporarily suspended from 30' to 40' 30 to 40
Report Try: Alex Nankivell Try 22
David Havili Try 28
Shane Christie Try 40
Con: Marty Banks (3/3) Kick 232940
Pen: Marty Banks (2/3) Kick 1634
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
11 September 2016 Canterbury 63-7 Hawke's Bay AMI Stadium, Christchurch  
14:35 NZST Try: George Bridge Try 5
Scott Barrett Try 39
Dominic Bird Try 44
Ben Funnell Try 53
Nathan Earle Try 66
Rob Thompson Try 6876
Jordie Barrett Try 72
Con: Richie Mo'unga (4/4) Kick 6404554
Ben Volavola (0/1)
Jordie Barrett (3/3) Kick 697377
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (3/3) Kick 22127
Report Try: Jonah Lowe Try 24
Con: Ihaia West (1/1) Kick 25
Cards: Jonah Lowe Temporarily suspended from 30' to 40' 30 to 40
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
11 September 2016 Auckland 32-35 Waikato Eden Park, Auckland  
16:35 NZST Try: Blake Gibson Try 3174
Greg Pleasants-Tate Try 35
Patrick Tuipulotu Try 77
Con: Simon Hickey (3/4) Kick 327577
Pen: Simon Hickey (2/2) Kick 4050
Report Try: Loni Uhila Try 4
Sevu Reece Try 15
Epalahame Faiva Try 55
Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara Try 6571
Con: Damian McKenzie (2/5) Kick 566
Pen: Damian McKenzie (2/3) Kick 1353
Cards: Loni Uhila Temporarily suspended from 28' to 38' 28 to 38
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)

Week 5

14 September 2016 Counties Manukau 29-30 Taranaki ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe  
19:35 NZST Try: Sione Molia Try 8
Jordan Taufua Try 42
Sherwin Stowers Try 45
Richard Judd Try 67
Con: Piers Francis (1/1) Kick 9
Joe Reynolds (2/3) Kick 4368
Pen: Joe Reynolds (1/3) Kick 74
Report Try: Sean Wainui Try 2
Stephen Perofeta Try 38
Mitchell Crosswell Try 71
Con: Marty McKenzie (3/3) Kick 33972
Pen: Marty McKenzie (3/4) Kick 223076
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
15 September 2016 Southland 29-43 Hawke's Bay Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
19:35 NZST Try: Peni Ravai Try 58
Tauasosi Tuimavave Try 75
Con: Wharenui Hawera (1/1) Kick 59
Tauasosi Tuimavave (1/1) Kick 76
Pen: Wharenui Hawera (5/5) Kick 322364049
Cards: Mikaele Mafi Temporarily suspended from 38' to 48' 38 to 48
Report Try: Brad Weber Try 12
Ash Dixon Try 41
Mathew Skipwith-Garland Try 44
Mason Emerson Try 64
Tony Lamborn Try 69
Ihaia West Try 72
Con: Ihaia West (4/4) Kick 13657073
Tiaan Falcon (1/2) Kick 45
Pen: Ihaia West (1/3) Kick 39
Cards: Ihaia West Temporarily suspended from 40' to 50' 40 to 50
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
16 September 2016 Tasman 33-23 Northland Trafalgar Park, Nelson  
17:45 NZST Try: Tevita Koloamatangi Try 23
Quinten Strange Try 33
Shannon Frizell Try 62
Con: Marty Banks (3/3) Kick 243463
Pen: Marty Banks (4/4) Kick 26287479
Report Try: Matthew Matich Try 38
Kara Pryor Try 65
Con: Daniel Hawkins (2/2) Kick 3966
Pen: Daniel Hawkins (3/3) Kick 444752
Cards: Howard Sililoto Yellow card 79
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
16 September 2016 Wellington 24-10 Bay of Plenty Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
19:35 NZST Try: Reggie Goodes Try 1444
Peter Umaga-Jensen Try 17
Wes Goosen Try 23
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (2/4) Kick 1845
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (0/1)
Report Try: Terrence Hepetema Try 54
Con: Daniel Hollinshead (1/1) Kick 55
Pen: Luke Campbell (1/1) Kick 21
Attendance: 1,713
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
17 September 2016 Otago 24-13 North Harbour Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
14:35 NZST Try: Craig Millar Try 12
Sam Anderson-Heather Try 45
Con: Fletcher Smith (1/2) Kick 46
Pen: Fletcher Smith (4/4) Kick 4102155
Report Try: Matt Vaega Try 28
Con: Bryn Gatland (1/1) Kick 29
Pen: Bryn Gatland (2/3) Kick 836
Referee: Kane McBride (New Zealand)
17 September 2016 Manawatu 19-13 Canterbury Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
16:35 NZST Try: Jackson Hemopo Try 77
Con: Otere Black (1/1) Kick 78
Pen: Otere Black (4/4) Kick 9313965
Report Try: George Bridge Try 60
Con: Richie Mo'unga (1/1) Kick 61
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (2/3) Kick 1728
Cards: Luke Whitelock Temporarily suspended from 47' to 57' 47 to 57
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
18 September 2016 Auckland 26-30 Counties Manukau Eden Park, Auckland  
14:35 NZST Try: Greg Pleasants-Tate Try 59
Latiume Fosita Try 74
Con: Simon Hickey (2/2) Kick 6075
Pen: Simon Hickey (4/4) Kick 37404866
Report Try: Viliame Rarasea Try 17
Gafatasi Su'a Try 27
Sione Fifita Try 52
Augustine Pulu Try 78
Con: Piers Francis (2/4) Kick 1879
Pen: Piers Francis (2/4) Kick 669
Attendance: 3,400
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
18 September 2016 RS - Waikato 20-20 Taranaki FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
16:35 NZST Try: Sevu Reece Try 3942
Tyler Campbell Try 65
Con: Sam Christie (1/3) Kick 43
Pen: Sam Christie (1/1) Kick 73
Cards: Tawera Kerr-Barlow Temporarily suspended from 7' to 17' 7 to 17
Report Try: Johnny Fa'auli Try 28
Toa Halafihi Try 4558
Con: Marty McKenzie (1/3) Kick 45
Pen: Marty McKenzie (1/1) Kick 11
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)

Week 6

21 September 2016 Southland 20-16 Bay of Plenty Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
19:35 NZST Try: James Schrader Try 48
Jimmy Cowan Try 55
Con: Wharenui Hawera (2/2) Kick 4956
Pen: Wharenui Hawera (2/3) Kick 371
Report Try: Aidan Ross Try 17
Joe Tupe Try 35
Con: Kelly Haimona (0/1)
Daniel Hollinshead (0/1)
Pen: Kelly Haimona (1/2) Kick 1
Daniel Hollinshead (1/2) Kick 60
Cards: Solomona Sakalia Temporarily suspended from 70' to 80' 70 to 80
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
22 September 2016 Northland 21-29 Wellington Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
19:35 NZST Try: Solomon Alaimalo Try 24
Matthew Matich Try 59
Shane Neville Try 69
Con: Peter Breen (3/3) Kick 256070
Pen: Peter Breen (0/1)
Cards: Kara Pryor Temporarily suspended from 42' to 52' 42 to 52
Report Try: Hoani Matenga Try 3
Asafo Aumua Try 134651
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (3/4) Kick 41452
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (1/1) Kick 8
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
23 September 2016 Counties Manukau 35-26 Waikato ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe  
19:35 NZST Try: Kalolo Tuiloma Try 31117
Gafatasi Su'a Try 43
Sione Fifita Try 63
Con: Piers Francis (2/5) Kick 418
Pen: Piers Francis (2/2) Kick 3461
Report Try: Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara Try 25
Brad Tucker Try 54
Steven Misa Try 68
Jason Robertson Try 75
Con: Sam Christie (1/2) Kick 55
Jason Robertson (2/2) Kick 6976
Pen: Sam Christie (0/1)
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)
24 September 2016 Canterbury 45-34 Otago AMI Stadium, Christchurch  
14:35 NZST Try: Alex Hodgman Try 10
Rob Thompson Try 25
Nathan Earle Try 30
Billy Harmon Try 34
Johnny McNicholl Try 42
David McDuling Try 47
Nathan Vella Try 75
Con: Richie Mo'unga (5/7) Kick 1126434876
Report Try: Fa'asiu Fuatai Try 40
Teihorangi Walden Try 60
Paul Grant Try 72
Naulia Dawai Try 80
Con: Fletcher Smith (1/1) Kick 40
Scott Eade (3/3) Kick 617380
Pen: Fletcher Smith (2/2) Kick 1428
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
24 September 2016 Taranaki 30-19 Manawatu Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
17:35 NZST Try: Reuben O'Neill Try 13
Kylem O'Donnell Try 25
Latu Vaeno Try 67
Rhys Marshall Try 74
Con: Marty McKenzie (2/4) Kick 1475
Pen: Marty McKenzie (2/4) Kick 3678
Report Try: Ambrose Curtis Try 34
Con: Otere Black (1/1) Kick 35
Pen: Otere Black (4/4) Kick 294068
Referee: Brett Johnson (New Zealand)
24 September 2016 Hawke's Bay 29-36 Tasman McLean Park, Napier  
19:35 NZST Try: Trent Boswell-Wakefield Try 15
Tony Lamborn Try 65
Jason Long Try 70
Jonah Lowe Try 77
Con: Ihaia West (2/3) Kick 6671
Jonah Lowe (1/1) Kick 78
Pen: Ihaia West (1/1) Kick 26
Cards: Ash Dixon Temporarily suspended from 60' to 70' 60 to 70
Report Try: Tima Fainga'anuku Try 9
Pete Samu Try 20
Kieron Fonotia Try 31
Marty Banks Try 54
Caleb Makene Try 75
Con: Marty Banks (4/5) Kick 10213255
Pen: Marty Banks (1/2) Kick 6
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
25 September 2016 North Harbour 35-14 Southland QBE Stadium, Albany  
14:35 NZST Try: Tevita Li Try 3380
Gerard Cowley-Tuioti Try 54
Chris Vui Try 75
Con: Bryn Gatland (2/2) Kick 3455
Matt McGahan (1/2) Kick 76
Pen: Bryn Gatland (3/3) Kick 102025
Report Try: Peni Ravai Try 72
Con: Wharenui Hawera (0/1)
Pen: Wharenui Hawera (3/4) Kick 62836
Cards: Jimmy Cowan Temporarily suspended from 14' to 24' 14 to 24
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
25 September 2016 Bay of Plenty 38-44 Auckland Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua  
16:35 NZST Try: Shahn Eru Try 3
Teddy Stanaway Try 1176
Joe Tupe Try 295769
Con: Kelly Haimona (2/3) Kick 430
Daniel Hollinshead (2/3) Kick 5870
Pen: Kelly Haimona (0/2)
Report Try: Rieko Ioane Try 224053
Lolagi Visinia Try 34
Simon Hickey Try 48
Melani Nanai Try 71
Con: Simon Hickey (4/5) Kick 23404954
Latiume Fosita (0/1)
Pen: Simon Hickey (2/2) Kick 520
Referee: Kane McBride (New Zealand)

Week 7

28 September 2016 Waikato 23-29 Canterbury - RS FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
19:35 NZST Try: Jordan Manihera Try 13
Whetu Douglas Try 28
Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara Try 66
Con: Jordan Trainor (1/3) Kick 29
Pen: Jordan Trainor (2/2) Kick 4451
Report Try: Ben Funnell Try 22
Johnny McNicholl Try 31
Con: Richie Mo'unga (2/2) Kick 2332
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (2/2) Kick 1018
Jordie Barrett (3/3) Kick 627076
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
29 September 2016 Tasman 15-10 Counties Manukau Lansdowne Park, Blenheim  
19:35 NZST Pen: Marty Banks (5/8) Kick 1418253771
Report Try: Jimmy Tupou Try 28
Con: Piers Francis (1/1) Kick 29
Pen: Piers Francis (1/2) Kick 40
Luteru Laulala (0/1)
Cards: Augustine Pulu Temporarily suspended from 31' to 41' 31 to 41
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
30 September 2016 Wellington 60-21 Southland Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
19:35 NZST Try: Vaea Fifita Try 16
Greg Foe Try 22
Matt Proctor Try 31
Wes Goosen Try 33
Jason Woodward Try 38
Malo Tuitama Try 5170
Asafo Aumua Try 61
Galu Taufale Try 64
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (6/9) Kick 172332343965
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (1/1) Kick 14
Report Try: Jahvis Wallace Try 9
Wharenui Hawera Try 28
Keanu Kahukura Try 80
Con: Wharenui Hawera (2/2) Kick 1029
Greg Dyer (1/1) Kick 80
Pen: Wharenui Hawera (0/1)
Attendance: 2,243
Referee: Kane McBride (New Zealand)
1 October 2016 North Harbour 44-34 Bay of Plenty QBE Stadium, Albany  
14:35 NZST Try: Chris Vui Try 30
Tevita Li Try 3643
Matt Vaega Try 49
Nic Mayhew Try 55
Matt Duffie Try 63
Con: Bryn Gatland (4/6) Kick 31375664
Pen: Bryn Gatland (2/3) Kick 414
Report Try: Teddy Stanaway Try 18
Montanna Ioane Try 45
Henry Stowers Try 59
Joe Royal Try 68
Jesse Parete Try 75
Con: Daniel Hollinshead (3/5) Kick 194676
Pen: Daniel Hollinshead (1/2) Kick 9
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
1 October 2016 Manawatu 21-30 Hawke's Bay Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
17:35 NZST Try: Travis Taylor Try 2754
Timothy Cadwallader Try 69
Con: Otere Black (0/3)
Pen: Otere Black (2/4) Kick 913
Report Try: Mark Abbott Try 51
Robbie Fruean Try 66
Con: Ihaia West (1/2) Kick 52
Pen: Ihaia West (6/6) Kick 394448586477
Referee: Michael Lash (New Zealand)
1 October 2016 Auckland 54-17 Otago Eden Park, Auckland  
19:35 NZST Try: Rieko Ioane Try 94674
Taleni Seu Try 22
Lolagi Visinia Try 30
Melani Nanai Try 36
Simon Hickey Try 42
Con: Simon Hickey (5/7) Kick 1023434775
Pen: Simon Hickey (3/3) Kick 284960
Report Try: Donald Brighouse Try 39
Jonah Aoina Try 79
Con: Fletcher Smith (1/1) Kick 40
Scott Eade (1/1) Kick 80
Pen: Fletcher Smith (1/1) Kick 13
Attendance: 3,700
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
2 October 2016 Taranaki 34-39 Canterbury Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
14:35 NZST Try: Rhys Marshall Try 26
Iopu Iopu-Aso Try 38
Stephen Perofeta Try 73
Toa Halafihi Try 79
Con: Marty McKenzie (1/2) Kick 27
Stephen Perofeta (0/2)
Pen: Marty McKenzie (4/4) Kick 4125760
Cards: Mitchell Brown Temporarily suspended from 37' to 47' 37 to 47
Report Try: Jack Stratton Try 17
Luke Whitelock Try 3066
Jordie Barrett Try 46
Richie Mo'unga Try 69
Con: Jordie Barrett (4/5) Kick 18314767
Pen: Jordie Barrett (2/2) Kick 2277
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
2 October 2016 Northland 48-27 Waikato Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
16:35 NZST Try: Jordan Hyland Try 6
Phil Kite Try 17
Matthew Matich Try 30
Jone Macilai-Tori Try 39
Daniel Hawkins Try 77
Con: Peter Breen (4/5) Kick 18314078
Pen: Peter Breen (5/5) Kick 1121566569
Report Try: Jordan Trainor Try 35
Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara Try 42
Sefo Kautai Try 51
Whetu Douglas Try 73
Con: Jordan Trainor (2/4) Kick 4352
Pen: Jordan Trainor (1/1) Kick 15
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Week 8

5 October 2016 Manawatu 50-28 Wellington Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
19:35 NZST Try: Jason Emery Try 1055
Antonio Kiri Kiri Try 22354373
Chris Eves Try 46
Callum Gibbins Try 65
Con: Otere Black (5/8) Kick 2344566674
Report Try: Wes Goosen Try 17
Hoani Matenga Try 52
Jason Woodward Try 61
Galu Taufale Try 77
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (4/4) Kick 18536278
Cards: Sam Lousi Temporarily suspended from 71' to 80' 71 to 80
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
6 October 2016 Auckland 31-49 Tasman Eden Park, Auckland  
19:35 NZST Try: Scott Scrafton Try 18
Pryor Collier Try 23
Lolagi Visinia Try 3350
Con: Simon Hickey (4/4) Kick 19233351
Pen: Simon Hickey (1/2) Kick 39
Report Try: Pete Samu Try 9
Tim Perry Try 31
David Havili Try 43
Quinten Strange Try 70
Con: Marty Banks (4/4) Kick 10324471
Pen: Marty Banks (6/6) Kick 32840525680
David Havili (1/1) Kick 60
Attendance: 2,400
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
7 October 2016 RS - Canterbury 47-18 North Harbour AMI Stadium, Christchurch  
19:35 NZST Try: Tom Sanders Try 10
George Bridge Try 18
Jack Goodhue Try 56
Richie Mo'unga Try 66
Nathan Vella Try 68
Jack Stratton Try 80
Con: Jordie Barrett (3/4) Kick 195767
Richie Mo'unga (1/1) Kick 69
Johnny McNicholl (0/1)
Pen: Jordie Barrett (3/3) Kick 44650
Report Try: Matt Vaega Try 7
Sione Mafileo Try 27
Con: Bryn Gatland (1/2) Kick 28
Pen: Bryn Gatland (2/2) Kick 3243
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
8 October 2016 Southland 39-31 Northland Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
14:35 NZST Try: James Schrader Try 573
Michael Molloy Try 22
Phil Hadler Try 58
Tauasosi Tuimavave Try 70
Con: Wharenui Hawera (2/3) Kick 659
Greg Dyer (2/2) Kick 7174
Pen: Wharenui Hawera (1/2) Kick 42
Drop: Jimmy Cowan (1/1) Kick 55
Try: Phil Kite Try 12
Peter Breen Try 27
Shane Neville Try 53
Aorangi Stokes Try 78
Jone Macilai-Tori Try 80
Con: Peter Breen (3/5) Kick 285479
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
8 October 2016 Otago 14-16 Counties Manukau Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
17:35 NZST Try: Craig Millar Try 18
Naulia Dawai Try 52
Con: Scott Eade (2/2) Kick 1953
Report Try: Jimmy Tupou Try 12
Con: Piers Francis (1/1) Kick 13
Pen: Piers Francis (1/4) Kick 36
Joe Reynolds (2/2) Kick 6780
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
8 October 2016 Waikato 46-22 Hawke's Bay FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
19:35 NZST Try: Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara Try 670
Willis Halaholo Try 27
Tau Koloamatangi Try 36
Jordan Trainor Try 54
Jason Robertson Try 77
Con: Jordan Trainor (5/6) Kick 728375578
Pen: Jordan Trainor (2/2) Kick 1940
Cards: Tevita Taufu'i Temporarily suspended from 44' to 54' 44 to 54
Report Try: Penalty try Try 45
Tony Lamborn Try 58
Mason Emerson Try 63
Con: Ihaia West (2/3) Kick 4664
Pen: Ihaia West (1/1) Kick 23
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
9 October 2016 Wellington 31-54 Taranaki Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
14:35 NZST Try: Alex Fidow Try 60
Joe Hill Try 66
James Blackwell Try 77
Mark Reddish Try 80
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (4/4) Kick 61677880
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (1/1) Kick 5
Report Try: Iopu Iopu-Aso Try 10
Stephen Perofeta Try 275773
Toa Halafihi Try 43
Seta Tamanivalu Try 52
Jackson Ormond Try 63
Con: Marty McKenzie (4/5) Kick 11284458
Stephen Perofeta (1/2) Kick 74
Pen: Marty McKenzie (3/3) Kick 173650
Cards: Jared Proffit Temporarily suspended from 59' to 69' 59 to 69
Attendance: 3,150
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
9 October 2016 Bay of Plenty 38-33 Manawatu Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua  
16:35 NZST Try: Aidan Ross Try 13
Jesse Parete Try 38
Te Aihe Toma Try 54
Henry Stowers Try 60
Shahn Eru Try 67
Con: Daniel Hollinshead (5/5) Kick 1439556168
Pen: Daniel Hollinshead (1/1) Kick 80
Cards: Culum Retallick Temporarily suspended from 23' to 33' 23 to 33
Report Try: Penalty try Try 22
Jason Emery Try 27
Jamie Booth Try 44
Ambrose Curtis Try 65
Heiden Bedwell-Curtis Try 76
Con: Otere Black (4/5) Kick 23284566
Pen: Otere Black (0/1)
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)

Week 9

12 October 2016 North Harbour 27-27 Tasman QBE Stadium, Albany  
19:35 NZST Try: Matt McGahan Try 17
Matt Vaega Try 54
Adrian Smith Try 69
Con: Bryn Gatland (3/3) Kick 185570
Pen: Bryn Gatland (2/3) Kick 739
Report Try: David Havili Try 13
Andrew Makalio Try 63
Shannon Frizell Try 75
Con: Marty Banks (3/3) Kick 146476
Pen: Marty Banks (2/3) Kick 3340
Cards: Kieron Fonotia Temporarily suspended from 53' to 63' 53 to 63
Ethan Blackadder Temporarily suspended from 68' to 78' 68 to 78
Referee: Kane McBride (New Zealand)
13 October 2016 Taranaki 35-32 Auckland Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
19:35 NZST Try: Marty McKenzie Try 18
Seta Tamanivalu Try 36
Rhys Marshall Try 52
Ben Matwijow Try 68
Toa Halafihi Try 79
Con: Marty McKenzie (2/5) Kick 6980
Pen: Marty McKenzie (2/2) Kick 2661
Cards: Kylem O'Donnell Yellow card 71
Report Try: Melani Nanai Try 4
Rieko Ioane Try 1239
Penalty try Try 72
Con: Simon Hickey (3/4) Kick 134073
Pen: Simon Hickey (2/2) Kick 4867
Cards: Scott Scrafton Temporarily suspended from 57' to 67' 57 to 67
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
14 October 2016 Manawatu 14-21 Otago Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
19:35 NZST Try: Ngani Laumape Try 26
Jamie Booth Try 71
Con: Otere Black (2/2) Kick 2772
Report Try: Tony Ensor Try 9
Matt Faddes Try 12
Adam Knight Try 35
Con: Scott Eade (0/3)
Pen: Scott Eade (1/2) Kick 30
Fletcher Smith (1/1) Kick 62
Cards: Joshua Dickson Temporarily suspended from 23' to 33' 23 to 33
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
15 October 2016 Counties Manukau 33-21 Canterbury ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe  
14:35 NZST Try: Toni Pulu Try 3162
Pauliasi Manu Try 48
Cardiff Vaega Try 65
Richard Judd Try 72
Con: Piers Francis (1/1) Kick 32
Luteru Laulala (3/4) Kick 4963
Cards: Sione Fifita Temporarily suspended from 44' to 54' 44 to 54
Report Try: Daniel Lienert-Brown Try 52
Nathan Earle Try 79
Con: Jordie Barrett (1/2) Kick 53
Pen: Jordie Barrett (3/3) Kick 252446
Cards: Ben Funnell Temporarily suspended from 30' to 40' 30 to 40
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
15 October 2016 Hawke's Bay 24-26 Bay of Plenty McLean Park, Napier  
17:35 NZST Try: Brad Weber Try 30
Jonah Lowe Try 7779
Con: Ihaia West (3/3) Kick 317879
Pen: Ihaia West (1/1) Kick 35
Report Try: Te Aihe Toma Try 25
Lalakai Foketi Try 43
Solomona Sakalia Try 51
Penalty try Try 72
Con: Daniel Hollinshead (3/4) Kick 265273
Cards: Henry Stowers Yellow card 76
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
15 October 2016 Wellington 24-28 Waikato Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
19:35 NZST Try: Vaea Fifita Try 15
Hoani Matenga Try 19
Reggie Goodes Try 28
Asafo Aumua Try 62
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (2/4) Kick 2063
Cards: Tomasi Palu Temporarily suspended from 56' to 66' 56 to 66
Report Try: Adam Burn Try 9
Jordan Manihera Try 39
Sevu Reece Try 71
Stephen Donald Try 76
Con: Damian McKenzie (4/4) Kick 10407277
Attendance: 1,980
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
16 October 2016 Tasman 56-0 Southland Trafalgar Park, Nelson  
14:35 NZST Try: Pete Samu Try 8
Andrew Makalio Try 14
James Lowe Try 25
Viliami Lolohea Try 47
Jesse MacDonald Try 56
Alex Nankivell Try 60
Alex Ainley Try 66
Caleb Makene Try 80
Con: Mitchell Hunt (5/5) Kick 915264857
Tim O'Malley (3/3) Kick 616780
Report Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
16 October 2016 Northland 28-44 North Harbour Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
16:35 NZST Try: Epineri Uluiviti Try 2
Ross Wright Try 61
Solomon Alaimalo Try 70
Waisea Lawebuka Try 78
Con: Peter Breen (4/4) Kick 3627179
Cards: Daniel Hawkins Temporarily suspended from 26' to 36' 26 to 36
Report Try: Matt Duffie Try 1033
Tevita Li Try 27
Michael Little Try 36
Connor Collett Try 52
Karl Tu'inukuafe Try 72
Con: Bryn Gatland (3/5) Kick 113437
Matt McGahan (1/1) Kick 73
Pen: Bryn Gatland (2/3) Kick 812
Cards: Afa Fa'atau Yellow card 70
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)

Play-offs

Semi-finals


21 October 2016
19:35 NZST
Otago 27-20 Bay of Plenty
Try: Franklin 6' c
Dawai 21' c
Lentjes 41' c
Con: Smith (3/3) 7', 22', 42'
Pen: Smith (1/2) 57'
Eade (1/1) 71'
Cards: Franklin Temporarily suspended from 62' to 72' 62 to 72
Report Try: Foketi 46' c
Hepetema 76' c
Con: Hollinshead (1/1) 46'
Toma (1/1) 77'
Pen: Hollinshead (1/1) 4', 19'
22 October 2016
14:35 NZST
Wellington 37-40 North Harbour
Try: Apisai 11' c
Goosen 25' m
Hill 58' m
Aumua 66' c
Rangihuna 80' c
Con: Garden-Bachop (3/5) 12', 68', 80'
Pen: Garden-Bachop (2/2) 19', 22'
Report Try: Li 4' c
Preston 40' c
Mayhew 41' c
Hilton-Jones 70' c
Con: Gatland (4/4) 5', 40', 42', 71'
Pen: Gatland (4/5) 3', 14', 50', 76'
23 October 2016
14:05 NZST
Canterbury 22-7 Counties Manukau
Try: Funnell 22' c
Barrett 37' c
Stratton 68' m
Con: Barrett (2/3) 23', 38'
Pen: Barrett (1/1) 1'
Report Try: Taufua 61' c
Con: Laulala (1/1) 62'
Pen: Laulala (0/1)
23 October 2016
16:35 NZST
Taranaki 29-41 Tasman
Try: Tamanivalu 3' m
Fa'auli 31' c
Tahuriorangi 50' c
O'Donnell 64' m
Crosswell 71' m
Con: McKenzie (2/5) 32', 51'
Report Try: Geldenhuys 19' c
Nankivell 35' c
Hunt 37' c
Guyton 46' c
Banks 79' c
Con: Banks (5/5) 20', 36', 38', 47', 80'
Pen: Banks (2/2) 14', 54'

Finals


28 October 2016
19:35 NZST
Otago 14-17 North Harbour
Try: Fuatai 1' c
Franklin 47' c
Con: Smith (2/2) 2', 49'
Pen: Eade (0/2)
Report Try: Little 17' m
Con: Gatland (0/1)
Pen: Gatland (3/4) 28', 42', 40'
Drop: Gatland (1/1) 79'
Cards: Preston Temporarily suspended from 14' to 24' 14 to 24
29 October 2016
19:35 NZST
Canterbury 43-27 Tasman
Try: McDuling 0' m
Earle 5' c
Mo'unga (2) 24' c, 59' c
Thompson 45' c
Harmon 68' c
Con: Barrett (5/6) 6', 25', 46', 60', 69'
Pen: Barrett (1/3) 30'
Report Try: Frizell 19' c
Guyton 55' c
MacDonald 62' c
Con: Banks (3/3) 20', 56', 63'
Pen: Banks (2/2) 9', 17'
FB 15 Johnny McNicholl
RW 14 Nathan Earle Temporarily suspended from 10' to 20' 10 to 20 Substituted off 74
OC 13 Jordie Barrett
IC 12 Rob Thompson Substituted off 70
LW 11 George Bridge
FH 10 Richie Mo'unga
SH 9 Ere Enari Substituted off 61
N8 8 Luke Whitelock (c)
OF 7 Tom Sanders Substituted off 74
BF 6 Reed Prinsep Substituted off 60 Substituted in 76
RL 5 Dominic Bird
LL 4 David McDuling
TP 3 Siate Tokolahi Substituted off 71
HK 2 Ben Funnell Substituted off 63 Substituted in 74
LP 1 Daniel Lienert-Brown Substituted off 49
Replacements:
HK 16 Nathan Vella Substituted in 63 Substituted off 74
PR 17 Alex Hodgman Substituted in 49
PR 18 Oliver Jager Substituted in 71
FL 19 Jed Brown Substituted in 74
FL 20 Billy Harmon Substituted in 60 Substituted off 76
SH 21 Jack Stratton Substituted in 61
CE 22 Inga Finau Substituted in 70
FB 23 Ben Volavola Substituted in 74
Canterbury vs Tasman 29-10-2016.png
FB 15 Mitchell Hunt
RW 14 Viliami Lolohea
OC 13 Kieron Fonotia Substituted off 42
IC 12 Alex Nankivell
LW 11 James Lowe
FH 10 Marty Banks Substituted off 69
SH 9 Billy Guyton Substituted off 63
N8 8 Pete Samu Substituted off 71
OF 7 Shane Christie (c)
BF 6 Shannon Frizell
RL 5 Quinten Strange Substituted off 57
LL 4 Alex Ainley Temporarily suspended from 40' to 50' 40 to 50
TP 3 Ross Geldenhuys Substituted off 47
HK 2 Andrew Makalio Substituted off 61
LP 1 Tim Perry Substituted off 47
Replacements:
HK 16 Jesse MacDonald Substituted in 61
PR 17 Kane Hames Substituted in 47
PR 18 Siosiua Halanukonuka Substituted in 47
LK 19 Pari Pari Parkinson Substituted in 57
FL 20 Ethan Blackadder Substituted in 71
SH 21 Finlay Christie Substituted in 63
CE 22 David Havili Substituted in 42
FB 23 Caleb Makene Substituted in 69

Statistics

Leading point scorers

No. Player Team Points Average Details
1 Marty Banks Tasman 161 16.10 2 T, 26 C, 33 P, 0 D
2 Marty McKenzie Taranaki 145 13.18 2 T, 30 C, 25 P, 0 D
3 Simon Hickey Auckland 143 14.30 2 T, 29 C, 25 P, 0 D
4 Bryn Gatland North Harbour 123 10.25 0 T, 21 C, 26 P, 1 D
5 Jordie Barrett Canterbury 123 10.25 5 T, 22 C, 18 P, 0 D
6 Jackson Garden-Bachop Wellington 122 12.20 2 T, 32 C, 16 P, 0 D
7 Ihaia West Hawke's Bay 109 10.90 3 T, 23 C, 16 P, 0 D
8 Fletcher Smith Otago 106 8.83 0 T, 20 C, 22 P, 0 D
9 Otere Black Manawatu 89 8.90 0 T, 22 C, 15 P, 0 D
10 Richie Mo'unga Canterbury 88 8.00 5 T, 18 C, 9 P, 0 D

Source: mitre10cup.co.nz/Stats

Leading try scorers

Source: mitre10cup.co.nz/Stats

Points by week

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Average
Auckland 3 43 37 15 51 16 57 59 26 30 44 38 54 17 31 49 32 35 335 302 33.50 30.20
Bay of Plenty 22 30 34 39 32 33 52 25 10 24 54 64 34 44 38 33 26 24 302 316 30.20 31.60
Canterbury 43 3 45 14 52 34 63 7 13 19 45 34 68 57 47 18 21 33 397 219 39.70 21.90
Counties Manukau 17 20 39 34 48 20 27 28 59 56 35 26 10 15 16 14 33 21 284 234 28.40 23.40
Hawke's Bay 26 36 28 55 20 48 31 88 43 29 29 36 30 21 22 46 24 26 253 385 25.30 38.50
Manawatu 34 27 34 31 10 19 25 29 19 13 19 30 21 30 83 66 14 21 259 266 25.90 26.60
North Harbour 20 17 15 26 17 21 29 25 13 24 35 14 44 34 18 47 71 55 262 263 26.20 26.30
Northland 27 34 15 37 62 85 25 52 23 33 21 29 48 27 31 39 28 44 280 380 28.00 38.00
Otago 40 17 44 21 66 60 30 27 24 13 34 45 17 54 14 16 21 14 290 267 29.00 26.70
Southland 17 40 31 34 16 51 14 30 29 43 34 51 21 60 39 31 0 56 201 396 20.10 39.60
Taranaki 30 22 55 28 20 25 30 14 50 49 30 19 34 39 54 31 35 32 338 259 33.80 25.90
Tasman 24 19 14 45 25 20 27 30 33 23 36 29 15 10 49 31 83 27 306 234 30.60 23.40
Waikato 19 24 26 15 19 10 35 32 20 20 26 35 50 77 46 22 28 24 269 259 26.90 25.90
Wellington 36 26 21 44 21 17 28 27 24 10 29 21 60 21 59 104 24 28 302 298 30.20 29.80

Tries by week

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Average
Auckland 0 6 5 2 6 1 6 7 2 4 6 6 7 2 4 4 4 5 40 37 4.00 3.70
Bay of Plenty 3 3 5 5 4 4 8 3 1 4 8 8 5 6 5 5 4 3 43 41 4.30 4.10
Canterbury 6 0 5 1 8 4 8 1 1 1 7 4 7 7 6 2 2 5 50 25 5.00 2.50
Counties Manukau 2 2 5 5 5 2 3 3 8 5 5 4 1 0 1 2 5 2 35 25 3.50 2.50
Hawe's Bay 4 5 4 7 2 5 3 10 6 2 4 5 2 3 3 6 3 4 31 47 3.10 4.70
Manwatu 4 4 4 4 1 1 3 3 1 1 1 4 3 2 13 9 2 3 32 31 3.20 3.10
North Harbour 2 2 2 4 2 0 3 3 1 2 4 1 6 5 2 6 9 7 31 30 3.10 3.00
Northland 4 4 2 5 7 12 3 8 2 3 3 4 5 4 5 5 4 6 35 51 3.50 5.10
Otago 5 1 5 3 8 7 3 3 2 1 4 7 2 7 2 1 3 2 34 32 3.40 3.20
Southland 1 5 4 4 1 6 1 3 2 6 3 6 3 9 5 5 0 8 20 52 2.00 5.20
Taranaki 3 3 7 4 2 1 3 1 6 7 4 1 4 5 7 4 5 4 41 30 4.10 3.00
Tasman 2 1 1 5 1 2 3 3 3 2 5 4 0 1 4 4 11 3 30 25 3.00 2.50
Waikato 1 2 4 2 1 1 5 4 3 3 4 5 7 7 6 3 4 4 35 31 3.50 3.10
Wellington 5 4 3 5 0 2 3 3 4 1 4 3 9 3 8 15 4 4 40 40 4.00 4.00
For Against

Sanctions

Player Team Red card.svg Red Yellow card.svg Yellow Sent off match(es):
Sam Vaka Counties Manukau 0 1 vs. North Harbour
Hamish Northcott Manawatu 0 1 vs. Northland
Melani Nanai Auckland 0 1 vs. Canterbury
Montanna Ioane Bay of Plenty 0 1 vs. Counties Manukau
Kieran Moffat Southland 0 1 vs. Auckland
Lima Sopoaga Southland 0 1 vs. Auckland
Lee Roy Atalifo Canterbury 0 1 vs. Northland
Shane Neville Northland 0 1 vs. Bay of Plenty
Tom Robinson Northland 0 1 vs. Bay of Plenty
Isaia Walker-Leawere Wellington 0 1 vs. Counties Manukau
Jonathan Ruru Otago 0 1 vs. Tasman
Jonah Lowe Hawke's Bay 0 1 vs. Canterbury
Loni Uhila Waikato 0 1 vs. Auckland
Mikaele Mafi Southland 0 1 vs. Hawke's Bay
Ihaia West Hawke's Bay 0 1 vs. Southland
Howard Sililoto Northland 0 1 vs. Tasman
Luke Whitelock Canterbury 0 1 vs. Manawatu
Tawera Kerr-Barlow Waikato 0 1 vs. Taranaki
Solomona Sakalia Bay of Plenty 0 1 vs. Southland
Kara Pryor Northland 0 1 vs. Wellington
Ash Dixon Hawke's Bay 0 1 vs. Tasman
Jimmy Cowan Southland 0 1 vs. North Harbour
Augustine Pulu Counties Manukau 0 1 vs. Tasman
Mitchell Brown Taranaki 0 1 vs. Canterbury
Sam Lousi Wellington 0 1 vs. Manawatu
Tevita Taufu'i Waikato 0 1 vs. Hawke's Bay
Jared Proffit Taranaki 0 1 vs. Wellington
Culum Retallick Bay of Plenty 0 1 vs. Manawatu
Ethan Blackadder Tasman 0 1 vs. North Harbour
Kieron Fonotia Tasman 0 1 vs. North Harbour
Kylem O'Donnell Taranaki 0 1 vs. Auckland
Scott Scrafton Auckland 0 1 vs. Taranaki
Joshua Dickson Otago 0 1 vs. Manawatu
Sione Fifita Counties Manukau 0 1 vs. Canterbury
Ben Funnell Canterbury 0 1 vs. Counties Manukau
Henry Stowers Bay of Plenty 0 1 vs. Hawke's Bay
Tomasi Palu Wellington 0 1 vs. Waikato
Daniel Hawkins Northland 0 1 vs. North Harbour
Afa Fa'atau North Harbour 0 1 vs. Northland
Tom Franklin Otago 0 1 vs. Bay of Plenty
Glenn Preston North Harbour 0 1 vs. Otago
Nathan Earle Canterbury 0 1 vs. Tasman
Alex Ainley Tasman 0 1 vs. Canterbury

Ranfurly Shield

Pre-season challenges

After winning the Ranfurly Shield off Hawke's Bay in their final game of 2015, Waikato confirmed their pre-season defences against Thames Valley, King Country and Wanganui. The Thames Valley and King Country unions would take on Waikato for the fifth time, while Wanganui gained a mandatory shield challenge as the current holders of the Meads Cup. The first challenge for 2016 was against Thames Valley at the Paeroa Domain. King Country's challenge was played at Bedford Park in Matamata with Wanganui being the last pre-season challenge.[6]

Waikato had little trouble getting a victory in their first shield defense of the season, winning 83-13 in Paeroa. They ran in thirteen tries in front of a 2,500 capacity crowd. Winger Iliesa Ratuva scored a hat-trick on debut for his province, while number 8 Whetu Douglas and prop Atunaisa Moli both got a brace. Thames Valley managed two second-half tries, the first after Waikato had reached fifty points to veteran Brett Ranga. Their second came when centre Jone Koroinsagana scored an intercept. The match also featured a return for former Ireland half-back Isaac Boss, who first played for the province in 1999 before heading to Ulster in 2005.[7]

In their second defense, Waikato got past King Country 55-0 in Matamata. First scoring was lock Brian Alainu'uese, getting over after a series of pick and goes. Jordan Trainor then soon after added a penalty. Flanker Murray Iti scored his side's fifth, but there was no further scoring action until the 74th minute, when Sevu Reece, on as a substitute, crossed over in the far left corner. Matthew Lansdown, another substitute, then added Waikato's seventh with two minutes to play, and he was followed in the final minute by Tevita Taufu'i, who got their eighth.[8]

6 June 2016
14:35 NZST
Waikato 83-13 Thames Valley
Try: Talakai 5' m
Ratuva (3) 17' c, 33' m, 70' c
Moli (2) 22' m, 72' m
Douglas (2) 26' c, 68' c
Ale 29' c
Robertson 35' c
Reece 41' c
Faiva 56' c
Iti 78' c
Con: Robertson (6/9) 18', 28', 30', 36', 42', 57'
Lansdown (3/4) 69', 71', 79'
Pen: Robertson (0/1)
Preview
Report
Try: Ranga 44' m
Koroinsagana 61' m
Con: O'Flaherty (0/2)
Pen: O'Flaherty (1/1) 12'
Paeroa Domain, Paeroa
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Brett Johnson (New Zealand)
30 June 2016
14:35 NZST
Waikato 55-0 King Country
Try: Alainu'uese 12' c
Faiva (2) 32' m, 40' c
Trainor 33' c
Iti 47' c
Reece 74' m
Lansdown 77' c
Taufu'i 80' c
Con: Trainor (6/8) 13', 34', 40', 48', 78', 80'
Pen: Trainor (1/1) 21'
Preview
Report
Bedford Park, Matamata
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
6 August 2016
14:35 NZST
Waikato 32-12 Wanganui
Try: Ratuva 2' m
Taufu'i 22' m
Trainor (2) 49' m, 68' m
Douglas 55' c
Misa 80' m
Con: Trainor (1/6) 56'
Preview
Report
Try: Thornbury 69' c
Hughes 75' m
Con: Whale (1/2) 70'
Memorial Park, Cambridge
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Michael Lash (New Zealand)

References

  1. ^ "Adjustment to Mitre 10 Heartland Championship bonus points system". Rugby Heartland. 2 September 2016.
  2. ^ "New Zealand Rugby Union Competition Regulations Handbook 2016" (PDF). New Zealand Rugby. Archived from the original (pdf) on 2 December 2016. Retrieved 2017.
  3. ^ "2010 ITM Cup Competition Structures". Manawatu Rugby Union. Archived from the original on 23 February 2013. Retrieved 2010.
  4. ^ "ITM Cup Finals schedule". All Blacks. Archived from the original on 16 January 2013. Retrieved 2012.
  5. ^ "Mitre 10 Cup and Mitre 10 Heartland Championship 2016 draws released". Rugby Heartland. 10 March 2016.
  6. ^ "Waikato confirm pre-season Ranfurly Shield challenges". Stuff. 17 March 2016.
  7. ^ "Waikato beat Thames Valley to keep Shield". Newshub. 6 June 2016. Archived from the original on 17 October 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  8. ^ "Waikato ease past King Country in the wet to hold on to the Ranfurly Shield". Stuff. 30 July 2016.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2016_Mitre_10_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes