2013-14 W-League
Get 2013%E2%80%9314 W-League essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2013%E2%80%9314 W-League discussion. Add 2013%E2%80%9314 W-League to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2013%E2%80%9314 W-League

W-League
Season2013-14
ChampionsMelbourne Victory (1st title)
PremiersCanberra United (2nd title)
Matches played48
Goals scored166 (3.46 per match)
Top goalscorerJodie Taylor (10)
Biggest home winMelbourne Victory 6-0 Newcastle Jets (7 December 2013)
Sydney FC 8-2 Perth Glory (5 January 2014)
Biggest away winMelbourne Victory 1-5 Sydney FC (10 November 2013)
Newcastle Jets 2-6 Brisbane Roar FC (4 January 2014)
Highest scoringSydney FC 8-2 Perth Glory (5 January 2014)
Longest winning runSydney FC, Canberra United (5)
Longest unbeaten runMelbourne Victory, Sydney FC (9)
Longest winless runNewcastle Jets (12)
Longest losing runNewcastle Jets (11)
2012-13
2014 ->

The 2013-14 W-League season was the sixth season of the W-League, the Australian national women's association football competition. The season consisted of twelve matchdays followed by a finals series.

Canberra United won the regular season, winning the Premier title. Melbourne Victory won the play-offs for the overall championship title. Melbourne's Jessica Fishlock was named W-League player of the season by Australian media.[1]

Clubs

W-League teams for the 2013-14 season:

Team City Years in competition
AdelaideUnitedColours.png Adelaide United South Australia Adelaide, SA 2008-09 -- present
BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar Queensland Brisbane, Qld 2008-09 -- present
Canberra United FC.jpg Canberra United Australian Capital Territory Canberra, ACT 2008-09 -- present
MelbourneVictoryColours.png Melbourne Victory Victoria (Australia) Melbourne, Vic 2008-09 -- present
NewcastleJetsColours.png Newcastle Jets New South Wales Newcastle, NSW 2008-09 -- present
PerthGloryColours.png Perth Glory Western Australia Perth, WA 2008-09 -- present
SYDicon.png Sydney FC New South Wales Sydney, NSW 2008-09 -- present
SydneyWanderersColours.png Western Sydney Wanderers New South Wales Sydney, NSW 2012-13 -- present


Personnel and kits

Foreign players

The following do not fill a Visa position:
A Australian citizens who have chosen to represent another national team;
B Those players who were born and started their professional career abroad but have since gained Australian citizenship;
G Guest Players

Regular season

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Canberra United 12 9 0 3 28 8 +20 27 Qualification to Finals series
2 Sydney FC 12 8 2 2 37 14 +23 26
3 Melbourne Victory (C) 12 7 2 3 23 12 +11 23
4 Brisbane Roar 12 7 2 3 22 16 +6 23
5 Perth Glory 12 5 0 7 17 31 −14 15
6 Adelaide United 12 3 4 5 12 15 −3 13
7 Western Sydney Wanderers 12 2 3 7 17 23 −6 9
8 Newcastle Jets 12 0 1 11 10 47 −37 1
Source: au.soccerway.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion.

Positions by round

Team ? Round123456789101112
Canberra United322422344421
Sydney FC111344431112
Melbourne Victory854111112233
Brisbane Roar743233223344
Perth Glory236567777765
Adelaide United465656555556
Western Sydney Wanderers467775666677
Newcastle Jets688888888888
Leader and qualification to Finals series
Qualification to Finals series

NOTES:

  • Adelaide United were tied with Western Sydney Wanderers at the end of Round 1.
  • Adelaide United were tied with Western Sydney Wanderers at the end of Round 2.
  • Sydney FC and Canberra United had a game in hand between Rounds 3 and 10, with their Round 3 game played before the start of Round 11 on Wednesday 29 January.
  • Sydney FC and Western Sydney Wanderers had a game in hand between Rounds 4 and 8, with their Round 4 game played before the start of Round 9 on Wednesday 15 January.

Matches

Round 1


Attendance: 1,047

Attendance: 1,027

Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Referee: Kirralee Andruschak

Round 2


Burton Park, Adelaide
Referee: Kelly Jones

Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Percy Doyle Reserve, Perth
Attendance: 650
Referee: Kirralee Andruschak

Attendance: 1,007
Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Round 3


Burton Park, Adelaide
Attendance: 548
Referee: Lara Smith

Referee: Casey Reibelt


Attendance: 865
Referee: Kirralee Andruschak

Round 4


Melbourne Victory6-0Newcastle Jets
Friend Goal 304268
Koca Goal 34
Barilla Goal 5270
Report
Referee: Rachel Mitchenson

Percy Doyle Reserve, Perth
Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Attendance: 803


Round 5


Referee: Lara Smith

Attendance: 429

Attendance: 1,480
Referee: Casey Reibelt


Round 6



Percy Doyle Reserve, Perth
Referee: Casey Reibet

Referee: Rachel Mitchelson

Referee: Kirralee Andruschak

Round 7


Newcastle Jets2-6Brisbane Roar
Andrews Goal 74 (pen.)
Dobson Goal 76
Report Popovic Goal 17
Gielnik Goal 1932
Butt Goal 51
Polkinghorne Goal 62 (pen.)
Raso Goal 90
Attendance: 450
Referee: Kelly Jones

Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Sydney FC8-2Perth Glory
Foord Goal 156590
L. Khamis Goal 36
Taylor Goal 42
Kete Goal 45
Bolger Goal 85
Logarzo Goal 89
Report K. Gill Goal 29
Tabain Goal 48
Referee: Casey Reibelt

Burton Park, Adelaide

Round 8


Referee: Rachel Mitchenson

Burton Park, Adelaide
Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Attendance: 350
Referee: Kirralee Andruschak

Referee: Casey Reibelt

Round 9


Percy Doyle Reserve, Perth
Referee: Kirralee Andruschak

Attendance: 724
Referee: Casey Reibelt


Referee: Kelly Jones

Round 10


Referee: Casey Reibelt

The Shores, Adelaide
Attendance: 1,006
Referee: Lara Smith

Adamstown Oval, Newcastle

Attendance: 714
Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Round 11


Attendance: 300
Referee: Casey Reibelt

Attendance: 662
Referee: Rebecca Durcau

The Shores, Adelaide
Attendance: 560
Referee: Kirralee Andruschak


Round 12



Percy Doyle Reserve, Perth
Referee: Rachel Mitchenson

Referee: Rebecca Durcau


Finals series

Semi-finals


Attendance: 1,148
Referee: Kirralee Andruschak


Grand Final


Attendance: 2,504
Referee: Casey Reibelt

Season statistics

Leading goalscorers

Updated to after game 9 February 2014.
Total Player Club Goals per Game
 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 11 12
10 England Jodie Taylor SYDicon.png Sydney FC 1 2 1 1 2 1 2
7 Australia Caitlin Friend MelbourneVictoryColours.png Melbourne Victory 1 1 3 1 1
Australia Lisa De Vanna MelbourneVictoryColours.png Melbourne Victory 1 1 1 1 3
Australia Michelle Heyman Canberra United FC.jpg Canberra United 2 1 1 1 1 1
6 Australia Catherine Cannuli SydneyWanderersColours.png Western Sydney Wanderers 1 1 1 2 1
Australia Kate Gill PerthGloryColours.png Perth Glory 1 1 1 1 2
United States Stephanie Ochs Canberra United FC.jpg Canberra United 1 2 1 1 1
5 Australia Caitlin Foord SYDicon.png Sydney FC 3 2
Australia Nicola Bolger SYDicon.png Sydney FC 2 1 1 1
Australia Katrina Gorry BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar 3 1 1
4 Australia Rosie Sutton PerthGloryColours.png Perth Glory 1 1 1 1
New Zealand Emma Kete SYDicon.png Sydney FC 1 1 1 1
Australia Hayley Raso BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar 1 1 1 1
Australia Tameka Butt BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar 1 1 1 1
Australia Leena Khamis SYDicon.png Sydney FC 1 1 1 1
3 Australia Tara Andrews NewcastleJetsColours.png Newcastle Jets 1 1 1
Australia Marianna Tabain PerthGloryColours.png Perth Glory 1 1 1
Australia Michelle Carney SydneyWanderersColours.png Western Sydney Wanderers 1 1 1
Australia Renee Rollason SYDicon.png Sydney FC 1 1 1
Australia Georgia Yeoman-Dale Canberra United FC.jpg Canberra United 2 1
Australia Emily Gielnik BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar 2 1
England Kristy Moore AdelaideUnitedColours.png Adelaide United 1 2
Australia Caitlin Munoz Canberra United FC.jpg Canberra United 1 1 1
Australia Sam Kerr SYDicon.png Sydney FC 1 1 1
2 Australia Alexandra Gummer AdelaideUnitedColours.png Adelaide United 1 1
Australia Tiarn Powell AdelaideUnitedColours.png Adelaide United 2
Canada Christina Julien PerthGloryColours.png Perth Glory 1 1
Australia Enza Barilla MelbourneVictoryColours.png Melbourne Victory 2
Wales Jessica Fishlock MelbourneVictoryColours.png Melbourne Victory 1 1
Australia Clare Polkinghorne BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar 1 1
Australia Heather Garriock SydneyWanderersColours.png Western Sydney Wanderers 1 1
Australia Ashleigh Sykes Canberra United FC.jpg Canberra United 1 1
Australia Rhali Dobson NewcastleJetsColours.png Newcastle Jets 1 1
United States Lori Lindsey Canberra United FC.jpg Canberra United 1 1
Australia Ellie Brush Canberra United FC.jpg Canberra United 1 1
Australia Emily Condon AdelaideUnitedColours.png Adelaide United 1 1
England Hannah Beard NewcastleJetsColours.png Newcastle Jets 1 1
1 Australia Collette McCallum PerthGloryColours.png Perth Glory 1
Australia Emma Checker MelbourneVictoryColours.png Melbourne Victory 1
Australia Amy Chapman BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar 1
Australia Jasmine Courtenay NewcastleJetsColours.png Newcastle Jets 1
Turkey Gülcan Koca MelbourneVictoryColours.png Melbourne Victory 1
Australia Elise Kellond-Knight BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar 1
Australia Helen Petinos SydneyWanderersColours.png Western Sydney Wanderers 1
Australia Jenna Kingsley SydneyWanderersColours.png Western Sydney Wanderers 1
Australia Daniela Di Bartolo AdelaideUnitedColours.png Adelaide United 1
Australia Linda O'Neill SydneyWanderersColours.png Western Sydney Wanderers 1
Australia Vedrana Popovic BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar 1
Australia Beattie Goad MelbourneVictoryColours.png Melbourne Victory 1
Australia Chloe Logarzo SYDicon.png Sydney FC 1
Norway Lisa-Marie Woods AdelaideUnitedColours.png Adelaide United 1
Australia Racheal Quigley AdelaideUnitedColours.png Adelaide United 1
United States Kendall Fletcher Canberra United FC.jpg Canberra United 1
Australia Sophie Nenadovic NewcastleJetsColours.png Newcastle Jets 1
Australia Elisa D'Ovidio PerthGloryColours.png Perth Glory 1
Australia Jessica Seaman SydneyWanderersColours.png Western Sydney Wanderers 1
United States Shawna Gordon SydneyWanderersColours.png Western Sydney Wanderers 1
Australia Larissa Crummer BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar 1
Australia Amy Harrison SYDicon.png Sydney FC 1
Australia Stephanie Catley MelbourneVictoryColours.png Melbourne Victory 1
Australia Sally Shipard Canberra United FC.jpg Canberra United 1
Australia Jennifer Bisset Canberra United FC.jpg Canberra United 1
Australia Gema Simon NewcastleJetsColours.png Newcastle Jets 1
Australia Emily van Egmond SydneyWanderersColours.png Western Sydney Wanderers 1

  Goal scored from penalty kick       Two goals scored from penalty kick

Own goals

International Competition

The W-League was represented in the second edition of the International Women's Club Championship, known for sponsorship reasons as the Mobcast Cup.

Sydney FC (the winners of the 2012-13 season) participated in the tournament, which took place from 30 November until 8 December 2013, and finished in third place (out of 5 teams).

References

  1. ^ "Jessica Fishlock named FMA Player of the Year". The Women's Game. 28 April 2014.
  2. ^ "Melbourne Victory extends partnership with adidas". Melbourne Victory. 6 February 2017.
  3. ^ "Macron sign on for four more years". Perth Glory. 30 May 2017.
  4. ^ "Wanderers launch jersey, announce Nike partnership extension". Western Sydney Wanderers. 11 August 2017.
  5. ^ a b due to Sydney FC competing in the International Women's Club Championship

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2013%E2%80%9314_W-League
 



 



 
Music Scenes