2012 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup
Get 2012 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2012 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup discussion. Add 2012 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2012 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup
2012 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup
F?FA U-17 Qad?nlararas? Dünya Çempionat? Az?rbaycan 2012
2012 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.svg
Tournament details
Host countryAzerbaijan
Dates22 September - 13 October
Teams16 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)6 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions France
Runners-up North Korea
Third place Ghana
Fourth place Germany
Tournament statistics
Matches played32
Goals scored119 (3.72 per match)
Attendance257,666 (8,052 per match)
Top scorer(s)North Korea Ri Un-Sim (8 goals)
Best player(s)France Griedge Mbock Bathy
Best goalkeeperFrance Romane Bruneau
Fair play award Japan
2010
2014

The 2012 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup was the third edition of the women's football tournament, and was held in Azerbaijan from 22 September to 13 October,[1] following a decision by the Executive Committee on 19 March 2010.[2] Defending champions South Korea failed to qualify for the tournament. France won the title after defeating Korea DPR 1-1 (7-6 after pen.).[3]

Mascot

Top Top Q?z

The official mascot of this World Cup was The Top Top Girl (Top Top Q?z), which means ball in Azerbaijani, a young girl with the national flag painted on her cheeks. Her body is blue, red, green and white kit like the host's national team and her brown hair in a ponytail designed to resemble what is known as a buta, a curving decorative motif widely used in Azerbaijani art.[4][5]

Qualified teams

1.^ Teams that made their debut.
Teams which played in final round
Teams which did not qualify
Countries which didn't take part in qualifications
Countries which are not in FIFA

Venues

All four venues were initially to be staged only in Baku.[7][8] There were also matches in Lankaran.[9]Tofiq Bahramov Stadium was the stadium where the final was held.

Baku Baku Baku
Tofiq Bahramov Stadium Bakcell Arena Shafa Stadium
Capacity: 31,200 Capacity: 11,000 Capacity: 8,152
Stadium Stadium Stadium
Baku Baku Lankaran
Dalga Arena Bayil Stadium Lankaran City Stadium
Capacity: 6,700 Capacity: 5,000 Capacity: 15,000
Stadium

Match officials

A total of 14 referees and 28 assistant referees were appointed by FIFA for the tournament.[10]

Confederation Referees Assistant referees
AFC

Japan Etsuko Fukano
North Korea Ri Hyang-Ok

North Korea Hong Kum Nyo
Chinese Taipei Liu Hsiu Mei
Japan Chie Ohata
China Zhang Lingling

CAF

Togo Aissata Amegee

Ghana Emmanuella Aglago
Uganda Diana Mukasa
Algeria Khadidja Belkadi

CONCACAF

Mexico Alondra Arellano
Barbados Gillian Martindale
Jamaica Cardella Samuels

El Salvador Elizabeth Aguilar
Dominican Republic Milagros Leonardo
Guyana Nykasie Liverpool
Canada Suzanne Morisset
Honduras Shirley Perello
Honduras Mady Santos

CONMEBOL

Uruguay Claudia Umpiérrez

Uruguay Luciana Mascaraña
Paraguay Nadia Weiler

OFC

Fiji Finau Vulivuli

New Zealand Jacqueline Stephenson
Papua New Guinea Wantin Yagum

UEFA

Czech Republic Jana Adamkova
Hungary Katalin Kulcsar
Ukraine Kateryna Monzul
Scotland Morag Pirie
Poland Karolina Radzik-Johan
Italy Carina Vitulano

Netherlands Nicolet Bakker
Greece Ourania Foskolou
Italy Giuliana Guarino
Greece Panagiota Koutsoumpou
Hungary Judit Kulcsar
Norway Monica Lokkeberg
Azerbaijan Ulviyya Mustafaeva
Azerbaijan Maya Nabiyeva
Czech Republic Lucie Ratajova
Spain Judit Romano
Italy Romina Santuari
Czech Republic Adriana Secova

Final draw

The final draw was held on 6 July 2012 in Baku.[11]

Squads

Each team submitted a squad of 21 players, including three goalkeepers.[12] The squads were announced on 14 September 2012.[13]

Group stage

The ranking of each team in each group will be determined as follows:[14]

  1. greatest number of points obtained in all group matches
  2. goal difference in all group matches
  3. greatest number of goals scored in all group matches

If two or more teams are equal on the basis of the above three criteria, their rankings will be determined as follows:

  1. greatest number of points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned
  2. goal difference resulting from the group matches between the teams concerned
  3. greatest number of goals scored in all group matches between the teams concerned
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee

The two teams finishing first and second in each group qualify for the quarter-finals.

All times are Azerbaijan Summer Time (UTC+5).

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Nigeria 3 2 1 0 15 1 +14 7
 Canada 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
 Colombia 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
 Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 0 16 -16 0
Nigeria 1-1 Canada
Ihezuo Goal 81 Report Pierre-Louis Goal 63
Attendance: 30,250
Azerbaijan 0-4 Colombia
Report Castillo Goal 1720
Maldonando Goal 44
Aguirre Goal 73
Attendance: 30,250
Referee: Etsuko Fukano (Japan)

Colombia 0-1 Canada
Report Clarke Goal 51
Attendance: 4,729
Azerbaijan 0-11 Nigeria
Report Ihezuo Goal 532375670
Ayinde Goal 824
Biahwo Goal 2074
Yakubu Goal 22
Bokiri Goal 68
Attendance: 10,827
Referee: Alondra Arellano (Mexico)

Canada 1-0 Azerbaijan
Sanderson Goal 48 Report
Attendance: 5,000
Colombia 0-3 Nigeria
Report Ayinde Goal 3275
Duarte Goal 80 (o.g.)
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Cardella Samuels (Jamaica)

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 North Korea 3 1 2 0 13 2 +11 5
 France 3 1 2 0 11 3 +8 5
 United States 3 1 2 0 7 1 +6 5
 Gambia 3 0 0 3 2 27 -25 0
North Korea 11-0 Gambia
Choe Yun-Gyong Goal 18
Ri Un-Sim Goal 1931 (pen.)34
Ri Kyong-Hyang Goal 206377
Kim Phyong-Hwa Goal 44
Kim So-Hyang Goal 68
Ri Hyang-Sim Goal 8790+1
Report

France 1-1 North Korea
Diani Goal 60 Report Ri Un-Sim Goal 59
Attendance: 4,200
Referee: Gillian Martindale (Barbados)
United States 6-0 Gambia
Green Goal 25 (pen.)71
Munerlyn Goal 46
Jarju Goal 61 (o.g.)
Stanton Goal 83
Payne Goal 86
Report
Attendance: 4,200
Referee: Etsuko Fukano (Japan)

Gambia 2-10 France
Bah Goal 48
Sissohore Goal 69
Report Cousin Goal 1181
Sanneh Goal 25 (o.g.)
Declercq Goal 357885
Gherbi Goal 53
Diani Goal 71
Mbock Bathy Goal 79
Bojang Goal 90 (o.g.)
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Finau Vulivuli (Fiji)
United States 1-1 North Korea
Jenkins Goal 2 Report Ri Un-Sim Goal 4
Attendance: 2,500

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Japan 3 3 0 0 17 0 +17 9
 Brazil 3 2 0 1 5 8 -3 6
 Mexico 3 1 0 2 1 10 -9 3
 New Zealand 3 0 0 3 3 8 -5 0
Mexico 1-0 New Zealand
Perez Goal 36 Report
Attendance: 1,900
Referee: Jana Adámková (Czech Republic)
Brazil 0-5 Japan
Report Masuya Goal 217
Narumiya Goal 4967
Sugita Goal 63
Attendance: 1,900

Mexico 0-1 Brazil
Report Byanca Goal 82
New Zealand 0-3 Japan
Report Hasegawa Goal 6078
Sumida Goal 90+3 (pen.)
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Cardella Samuels (Jamaica)

Japan 9-0 Mexico
Shimizu Goal 8
Narumiya Goal 18 (pen.)
Shiraki Goal 2229
Inoue Goal 2856
Sugita Goal 69
Momiki Goal 79
Nakamura Goal 86
Report
Attendance: 3,000
New Zealand 3-4 Brazil
Jensen Goal 4
Ana Clara Goal 45+1 (o.g.)
Puketapu Goal 77
Report Byanca Goal 10
Brena Goal 26
Andressa Goal 35 (pen.)
Camila Goal 55

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7
 Ghana 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
 China PR 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
 Uruguay 3 0 0 3 2 14 -12 0
Ghana 1-2 Germany
Ayieyam Goal 80 Report Beil Goal 13
Bremer Goal 19
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Alondra Arellano (Mexico)
Uruguay 0-4 China PR
Report Tang Jiali Goal 23
Zhang Chen Goal 3441
Lyu Yueyun Goal 79
Attendance: 3,000

Uruguay 0-5 Ghana
Report Ayieyam Goal 8
Okyere Goal 2479
Ahialey Goal 45
Alhassan Goal 78
Attendance: 2,600
China PR 1-1 Germany
Miao Siwen Goal 12 Report Kiessling Goal 90+4
Attendance: 2,600
Referee: Aissata Amegee (Togo)

Germany 5-2 Uruguay
Däbritz Goal 1464
Knaak Goal 48
Kiessling Goal 65
Beck Goal 80 (pen.)
Report Badell Goal 4287
Attendance: 8,610
Referee: Gillian Martindale (Barbados)
China PR 0-2 Ghana
Report Ayieyam Goal 1888
Attendance: 8,857
Referee: Jana Adámková (Czech Republic)

Knockout stage

In the knockout stages, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, no extra time will be played, with the match to be determined by a penalty shoot-out.[14]

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
4 October -- Baku (8KM)
 
 
 Nigeria0 (3)
 
9 October -- Baku (8KM)
 
 France (p)0 (5)
 
 France2
 
5 October -- Baku (8KM)
 
 Ghana0
 
 Japan0
 
13 October -- Baku (Tofik)
 
 Ghana1
 
 France (p)1 (7)
 
4 October -- Baku (8KM)
 
 North Korea1 (6)
 
 North Korea2
 
9 October -- Baku (8KM)
 
 Canada1
 
 North Korea2
 
5 October -- Baku (8KM)
 
 Germany1 Third place
 
 Germany2
 
13 October -- Baku (Tofik)
 
 Brazil1
 
 Ghana1
 
 
 Germany0
 

Quarterfinals

North Korea 2-1 Canada
Ri Un-Sim Goal 7887 Report Prince Goal 90'+1

Nigeria 0-0 France
Report
Penalties
Emenayo Penalty scored
Nnodim Penalty missed
Ofoegbu Penalty scored
Biahwo Penalty scored
3-5 Penalty scored Toletti
Penalty scored Declercq
Penalty scored Mbock Bathy
Penalty scored Cascarino
Penalty scored Romanelli

Germany 2-1 Brazil
Däbritz Goal 31
Knaak Goal 90+2
Report Djenifer Goal 13
Attendance: 2,762
Referee: Alondra Arellano (Mexico)

Japan 0-1 Ghana
Report Sumaila Goal 53

Semifinals

France 2-0 Ghana
Diani Goal 3189 Report
Attendance: 4,651
Referee: Cardella Samuels (Jamaica)

North Korea 2-1 Germany
Kim So-Hyang Goal 3947 Report Knaak Goal 59

Third place match

Ghana 1-0 Germany
Okyere Goal 38 Report
Attendance: 27,128
Referee: Jana Adámková (Czech Republic)

Final

France 1-1 North Korea
Declercq Goal 33 Report Ri Un-Sim Goal 79
Penalties
Toletti Penalty scored
Declercq Penalty scored
Mbock Bathy Penalty scored
Romanelli Penalty missed
Cascarino Penalty scored
Bruneau Penalty scored
Carage Penalty scored
Diani Penalty scored
7-6 Penalty missed Kim Un-Hwa
Penalty scored Choe Chung-Bok
Penalty scored Choe Yun-Gyong
Penalty scored Kim Hyang-Mi
Penalty scored Ri Kyong-Hyang
Penalty scored Ri Un-Sim
Penalty scored Ri Kum-Suk
Penalty missed Ri Un-Yong
Attendance: 27,128

Awards

The following awards were given for the tournament:[17]

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
France Griedge Mbock Bathy North Korea Ri Hyang-Sim Japan Yui Hasegawa


Golden Shoe Silver Shoe Bronze Shoe
North Korea Ri Un-Sim Nigeria Chinwendu Ihezuo Nigeria Halimatu Ayinde


FIFA Fair Play Award Golden Glove
 Japan France Romane Bruneau

Goalscorers

8 goals
  • North Korea Ri Un-Sim
6 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 Own goal

References

  1. ^ "Match Schedule FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Azerbaijan 2012" (PDF). FIFA.com. 1 October 2012.
  2. ^ "FIFA Executive Committee approves special funding for Chile and Haiti". FIFA. 19 March 2010. Retrieved 2011.
  3. ^ "France secure title after shoot-out". FIFA. 13 October 2012. Retrieved 2012.
  4. ^ "Mascot's name is revealed". fifa.com. FIFA. Retrieved 2012.
  5. ^ "Azerbaijan 2012 mascot steps out". fifa.com. FIFA. Retrieved 2011.
  6. ^ "Qualifying tournaments". FIFA. Retrieved 2012.
  7. ^ "FIFA World Cup in Azerbaijan". Archived from the original on 2011-07-06. Retrieved .
  8. ^ All U17 World Cup matches to be held in Baku
  9. ^ "'Eleven Hearts, One Goal': official slogan unveiled in Lankaran". FIFA. 16 February 2012. Retrieved 2012.
  10. ^ "List of FIFA women referees and assistant referees, FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Azerbaijan 2012" (PDF). FIFA.com.
  11. ^ "Draw shows path to Azerbaijan glory". FIFA. 6 July 2012. Retrieved 2012.
  12. ^ "FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Azerbaijan 2012 - List of Players" (PDF). FIFA.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-10-21. Retrieved .
  13. ^ "304 players under starter's orders". FIFA.com. 14 September 2012.
  14. ^ a b "Regulations FIFA U-20 and U-17 Women's World Cups 2012" (PDF). FIFA.com.
  15. ^ "Match 28 to be played in 8KM stadium". FIFA.com. 30 September 2012.
  16. ^ "Change of venue for Match 27". FIFA.com. 7 September 2012.
  17. ^ "Azerbaijan bows to Mbock Bathy". FIFA.com. 13 October 2012.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2012_FIFA_U-17_Women's_World_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes