2012-13 W-League
Get 2012%E2%80%9313 W-League essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2012%E2%80%9313 W-League discussion. Add 2012%E2%80%9313 W-League to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2012%E2%80%9313 W-League

W-League
Season2012-13
ChampionsSydney FC (2nd title)
PremiersBrisbane Roar (2nd title)
Matches played41
Goals scored157 (3.83 per match)
Top goalscorerKate Gill (11 goals)
Biggest home winCanberra United 5 – 0 Western Sydney Wanderers (8 January 2013)
Biggest away winNewcastle Jets 0 – 5 Canberra United (27 October 2012)
Newcastle Jets 1 – 6 Perth Glory (10 November 2012)
Adelaide United 0 – 5 Melbourne Victory (1 December 2012)
Highest scoringSydney FC 5 – 7 Perth Glory (15 December 2012)
Longest winning runBrisbane Roar (4)
Longest unbeaten runBrisbane Roar (7)
Longest winless runAdelaide United (7)
Newcastle Jets (7)
Longest losing runAdelaide United (7)
2011-12

The 2012-13 W-League season was the fifth season of the W-League, the Australian national women's football (soccer) competition. The season consisted of twelve matchdays followed by a finals series.

This season saw the addition of a new team, the Western Sydney Wanderers, to the W-League (paralleling the club also fielding new teams in the A-League and Youth League) bringing the competition back up to eight teams. This means each matchday involved all eight teams, resulting in the regular season increasing from ten games to twelve for each team.

Clubs

Season announcement W-League teams for the 2012-13 season:

Team City Years in competition
AdelaideUnitedColours.png Adelaide United South Australia Adelaide, SA 2008-09 -- present
BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar Queensland Brisbane, Qld 2008-09 -- present
Canberra United FC.jpg Canberra United Australian Capital Territory Canberra, ACT 2008-09 -- present
MelbourneVictoryColours.png Melbourne Victory Victoria (Australia) Melbourne, Vic 2008-09 -- present
NewcastleJetsColours.png Newcastle Jets New South Wales Newcastle, NSW 2008-09 -- present
PerthGloryColours.png Perth Glory Western Australia Perth, WA 2008-09 -- present
SYDicon.png Sydney FC New South Wales Sydney, NSW 2008-09 -- present
SydneyWanderersColours.png Western Sydney Wanderers New South Wales Sydney, NSW 2012-13 -- present

Personnel and kits

Foreign players

The following do not fill a Visa position:
AAustralian citizens who have chosen to represent another national team;
BThose players who were born and started their professional career abroad but have since gained Australian citizenship;

Regular season

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Brisbane Roar 12 8 2 2 28 15 +13 26 Qualification to Finals series
2 Perth Glory 12 7 3 2 34 20 +14 24
3 Melbourne Victory 12 7 2 3 26 14 +12 23
4 Sydney FC (C) 12 6 2 4 30 24 +6 20
5 Canberra United 12 5 3 4 25 20 +5 18
6 Western Sydney Wanderers 12 4 1 7 19 23 −4 13
7 Newcastle Jets 12 1 3 8 15 33 −18 6
8 Adelaide United 12 2 0 10 12 40 −28 6
Source: au.soccerway.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion.

Positions by round

Team ? Round123456789101112
Brisbane Roar544465342211
Perth Glory113111111132
Melbourne Victory887526453323
Sydney FC432353225454
Canberra United621232534545
Western Sydney Wanderers775644666666
Newcastle Jets368877778877
Adelaide United256788887788
Leader and qualification to Finals series
Qualification to Finals series

Leading scorers

Total Player Team Goals per Round
 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 11 12
11 Australia Kate Gill PerthGloryColours.png Perth Glory 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 2
8 Australia Tameka Butt BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar 1 1 1 2 3
7 United States Jessica McDonald MelbourneVictoryColours.png Melbourne Victory 1 1 2 2 1
6 Australia Amy Chapman BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar 1 1 2 1 1
Australia Emily Gielnik BrisbaneRoarColours.png Brisbane Roar 1 1 3 1
Australia Sam Kerr SYDicon.png Sydney FC 2 1 1 1 1
Australia Kyah Simon SYDicon.png Sydney FC 2 1 3
5 Australia Lisa De Vanna PerthGloryColours.png Perth Glory 1 3 1
Sweden Louise Fors SydneyWanderersColours.png Western Sydney Wanderers 2 1 2
New Zealand Emma Kete SYDicon.png Sydney FC 1 1 1 1 1
Australia Marianna Tabain PerthGloryColours.png Perth Glory 1 1 1 1 1

  Goal scored from penalty kick       Two goals scored from penalty kick    

Matches

Round 1






Round 2






Round 3






Round 4






Round 5



Wembley Park, Melbourne
Attendance: 574
Referee: Casey Reibelt



Round 6





Deakin Football Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Peta McCallum

Round 7






Round 8




Deakin Football Stadium, Canberra

Wembley Park, Melbourne
Referee: Peta McCallum

Round 9






Round 10


Wembley Park, Melbourne
Referee: Casey Reibelt

Referee: Peta McCallum


Referee: Kelly Jones

Round 11


Referee: Katie Patterson

Wembley Park, Melbourne
Referee: Kiralee Gardener

Perth Glory2 – 2Newcastle Jets
Rosie Sutton 22'
Kate Gill 56'
report Emily van Egmond 3'
Jasmin Courtenay 77'
Attendance: 736
Referee: Catherine Hoffman

Attendance: 712
Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Round 12


Referee: Kelly Jones


Referee: Katie Patterson

Referee: Lara Smith

Finals series

Semi-finals


Attendance: 1,901
Referee: Kirralee Gardener


Grand Final


Attendance: 4,181
Referee: Kate Jacewicz

International competition

The winners of the 2011-12 season Canberra United participated in the 2012 International Women's Club Championship, known as the Mobcast Cup for sponsorship reasons, the first edition of this tournament hosted by the JFA.[3]

Canberra United finished in fourth place (out of four teams), suffering two losses.

References

  1. ^ "Melbourne Victory extends partnership with adidas". Melbourne Victory. 6 February 2017.
  2. ^ "Wanderers launch jersey, announce Nike partnership extension". Western Sydney Wanderers. 11 August 2017.
  3. ^ "International women's club championship set for November". JFA. 18 October 2012.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2012%E2%80%9313_W-League
 



 



 
Music Scenes