2012-13 OHL Season
Get 2012%E2%80%9313 OHL Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2012%E2%80%9313 OHL Season discussion. Add 2012%E2%80%9313 OHL Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2012%E2%80%9313 OHL Season
2012-13 OHL season
LeagueOntario Hockey League
SportHockey
DurationPreseason
September 2012
Regular season
September 2012 - March 2013
Playoffs
March 2013 - May 2013
Number of teams20
TV partner(s)Rogers TV, TVCogeco
Finals championsLondon Knights
OHL seasons
2011-12
2012-13 CHL season
LeagueCanadian Hockey League
SportHockey
DurationOHL
September 2012 - March 2013
QMJHL
September 2012 - March 2013
WHL
September 2012 - March 2013
Number of teams60
TV partner(s)RDS
Rogers Sportsnet
Rogers TV
Shaw TV
Finals championsHalifax Mooseheads

The 2012-13 OHL season was the 33rd season of the Ontario Hockey League. The Mississauga St. Michael's Majors were sold during the off-season. As part of the sale, the "St. Michael's Majors" name was returned to St. Michael's College School. The new name of the team will be the Mississauga Steelheads. The Brampton Battalion announced during the season that this would be their last season in Brampton and will relocate to North Bay, Ontario for the 2013-14 OHL season. Twenty teams played 68 games each during the regular season schedule, which began in September 2012 and ended in March 2013. The London Knights won their second consecutive J. Ross Robertson Cup and third in franchise history, and with it a berth in the 2013 Memorial Cup hosted by the Saskatoon Blades of the WHL.

Regular season

Standings

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title

Eastern conference

East division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
z-Belleville Bulls 68 44 16 5 3 96 228 167 1
x-Oshawa Generals 68 42 22 1 3 88 235 192 3
x-Kingston Frontenacs 68 27 35 3 3 60 217 273 7
Peterborough Petes 68 26 35 3 4 59 202 254 9
Ottawa 67's 68 16 46 0 6 38 208 323 10
Central division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
y-Barrie Colts 68 44 20 2 2 92 245 185 2
x-Brampton Battalion 68 34 25 3 6 77 193 190 4
x-Sudbury Wolves 68 29 27 5 7 70 214 234 5
x-Niagara IceDogs 68 30 34 2 2 64 227 250 6
x-Mississauga Steelheads 68 26 34 0 8 60 179 221 8

Western conference

Midwest division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
z-London Knights 68 50 13 2 3 105 279 180 1
x-Owen Sound Attack 68 44 18 1 5 94 231 165 3
x-Kitchener Rangers 68 39 20 1 8 87 216 185 4
x-Guelph Storm 68 39 23 2 4 84 253 210 5
Erie Otters 68 19 40 4 5 47 206 312 10
West division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
y-Plymouth Whalers 68 42 17 5 4 93 292 202 2
x-Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 68 36 26 3 3 78 262 257 6
x-Sarnia Sting 68 35 28 1 4 75 247 254 7
x-Saginaw Spirit 68 32 29 4 3 71 250 264 8
Windsor Spitfires 68 26 33 3 6 61 212 278 9

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Vincent Trocheck Saginaw/Plymouth 63 50 59 109 58
Charles Sarault Sarnia Sting 68 22 86 108 28
Nick Cousins Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 64 27 76 103 83
Eric Locke Saginaw Spirit 68 44 53 97 84
Reid Boucher Sarnia Sting 68 62 33 95 53
Ryan Strome Niagara IceDogs 53 34 60 94 59
Garret Ross Saginaw Spirit 61 44 46 90 114
Kerby Rychel Windsor Spitfires 68 40 47 87 94
Max Domi London Knights 64 39 48 87 71
Boone Jenner Oshawa Generals 56 45 37 82 58

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SL GA SO Sv% GAA
Malcolm Subban Belleville Bulls 46 2695 29 11 4 0 96 5 0.934 2.14
Jordan Binnington Owen Sound Attack 50 3011 32 12 1 5 109 7 0.932 2.17
Mathias Niederberger Barrie Colts 56 3128 35 12 2 1 122 4 0.933 2.34
Matej Machovsky Brampton Battalion 52 3023 25 19 3 4 127 3 0.910 2.52
Franky Palazzese Kitchener/Sudbury 43 2533 17 15 3 6 110 2 0.922 2.61

Playoffs

  Conference quarterfinals Conference semifinals Conference finals Finals
                                     
1 Belleville 4  
8 Mississauga 2  
  1 Belleville 4  
 
  5 Sudbury 0  
2 Barrie 4
7 Kingston 0  
  1 Belleville 3  
Eastern conference
  2 Barrie 4  
3 Oshawa 4  
6 Niagara 1  
  2 Barrie 4
 
  3 Oshawa 0  
4 Brampton 1
5 Sudbury 4  
  E2 Barrie 3
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.)
  W1 London 4
1 London 4  
8 Saginaw 0  
  1 London 4
 
  4 Kitchener 1  
2 Plymouth 4
7 Sarnia 0  
  1 London 4
Western conference
  2 Plymouth 1  
3 Owen Sound 4  
6 Sault Ste. Marie 2  
  2 Plymouth 4
 
  3 Owen Sound 2  
4 Kitchener 4
5 Guelph 1  

Conference quarterfinals

Eastern conference quarterfinals

(1) Belleville Bulls vs. (8) Mississauga Steelheads
Belleville wins series 4 - 2


(2) Barrie Colts vs. (7) Kingston Frontenacs
Barrie wins series 4 - 0


(3) Oshawa Generals vs. (6) Niagara IceDogs
Oshawa wins series 4 - 1


(4) Brampton Battalion vs. (5) Sudbury Wolves
Sudbury wins series 4 - 1


Western conference quarterfinals

(1) London Knights vs. (8) Saginaw Spirit
London wins series 4 - 0


(2) Plymouth Whalers vs. (7) Sarnia Sting
Plymouth wins series 4 - 0


(3) Owen Sound Attack vs. (6) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Owen Sound wins series 4 - 2


(4) Kitchener Rangers vs. (5) Guelph Storm
Kitchener wins series 4 - 1


Conference semifinals

Eastern conference semifinals

(1) Belleville Bulls vs. (5) Sudbury Wolves
Belleville wins series 4 - 0


(2) Barrie Colts vs. (3) Oshawa Generals
Barrie wins series 4 - 0


Western conference semifinals

(1) London Knights vs. (4) Kitchener Rangers
London wins series 4 - 1


(2) Plymouth Whalers vs. (3) Owen Sound Attack
Plymouth wins series 4 - 2


Conference finals

Eastern conference finals

(1) Belleville Bulls vs. (2) Barrie Colts
Barrie wins series 4 - 3


Western conference finals

(1) London Knights vs. (2) Plymouth Whalers
London wins series 4 - 1


J. Ross Robertson Cup

(W1) London Knights vs. (E2) Barrie Colts

London wins series 4-3


Playoff scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Mark Scheifele Barrie Colts 21 15 26 41 14
Max Domi London Knights 21 11 21 32 26
Alex Broadhurst London Knights 21 10 18 28 22
Zach Hall Barrie Colts 19 7 21 28 20
Andreas Athanasiou Barrie Colts 22 12 13 25 11
Seth Griffith London Knights 21 9 16 25 14
Vincent Trocheck Plymouth Whalers 15 10 14 24 8
Bo Horvat London Knights 21 16 7 23 10
Brendan Gaunce Belleville Bulls 17 8 14 22 10
Tyler Graovac Belleville Bulls 15 6 16 22 17

Playoff leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Malcolm Subban Belleville Bulls 17 1021 11 6 34 3 0.933 2.00
John Gibson Kitchener Rangers 10 609 5 5 22 1 0.946 2.17
Anthony Stolarz London Knights 18 1115 13 5 47 1 0.923 2.53
Mathias Niederberger Barrie Colts 22 1313 15 6 57 2 0.928 2.60
Matt Murray Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 6 381 2 4 17 1 0.910 2.67

Awards

J. Ross Robertson Cup: London Knights
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: London Knights
Bobby Orr Trophy: Barrie Colts
Wayne Gretzky Trophy: London Knights
Emms Trophy: Barrie Colts
Leyden Trophy: Belleville Bulls
Holody Trophy: London Knights
Bumbacco Trophy: Plymouth Whalers
Red Tilson Trophy: Vincent Trocheck, Plymouth Whalers
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: Vincent Trocheck, Plymouth Whalers
Matt Leyden Trophy: Mike Vellucci, Plymouth Whalers
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: Seth Griffith, London Knights
Max Kaminsky Trophy: Ryan Sproul, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
OHL Goaltender of the Year: Jordan Binnington, Owen Sound Attack
Jack Ferguson Award: Travis Konecny, Ottawa 67's
Dave Pinkney Trophy: Jordan Binnington & Brandon Hope, Owen Sound Attack
OHL Executive of the Year: Mike Vellucci, Plymouth Whalers
Bill Long Award: Ray McKelvie, Owen Sound Attack
Emms Family Award: Connor McDavid, Erie Otters
F. W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy: Alex Nedeljkovic, Plymouth Whalers
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy: Ben Fanelli, Kitchener Rangers
William Hanley Trophy: Tyler Graovac, Belleville Bulls
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: Charles Sarault, Sarnia Sting
Bobby Smith Trophy: Darnell Nurse, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Roger Neilson Memorial Award: Daniel Altshuller, Oshawa Generals
Ivan Tennant Memorial Award: Connor Burgess, Sudbury Wolves
Mickey Renaud Captain's Trophy: Colin Miller, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Tim Adams Memorial Trophy: Adam Craievich, Oakville Rangers
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: Bo Horvat, London Knights

All-Star teams

The OHL All-Star Teams were selected by the OHL's General Managers.[1]

First team

Second team

Third team

OHL draft

The OHL conducted its annual draft, known as the OHL Priority Selection, starting at 9:00 AM on Saturday, April 7, 2012, via the internet. The Erie Otters selected first, choosing Connor McDavid of the Toronto Marlboros to be the recipient of the 2012 Jack Ferguson Award.[2]

No. OHL Team Player Previous Team
1 Erie Otters Connor McDavid Toronto Marlboros
2 Kingston Frontenacs Roland McKeown Toronto Marlboros
3 Peterborough Petes Eric Cornel Upper Canada Cyclones
4 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jared McCann London Jr. Knights
5 Windsor Spitfires Joshua Ho-Sang Toronto Marlboros
6 Guelph Storm Robert Fabbri Mississauga Rebels
7 Oshawa Generals Michael Dal Colle Vaughan Kings
8 Owen Sound Attack Jacob Middleton Toronto Marlboros
9 Kingston Frontenacs Samuel Bennett Toronto Marlboros
10 Belleville Bulls Nikki Petti Southern Tier Admirals
11 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Damien Bourne Mississauga Rebels
12 Saginaw Spirit Jeremiah Addison Toronto Marlboros
13 Sarnia Sting Brett Hargrave Mississauga Rebels
14 Sudbury Wolves Conor Cummins Whitby Wildcats
15 Brampton Battalion Blake Clarke St.Louis Blues U18
16 Barrie Colts Brendan Perlini Detroit Belle Tire
17 Kitchener Rangers Matt Schmalz Southern Tier Admirals
18 Ottawa 67's Dante Salituro Don Mills Flyers
19 Plymouth Whalers Zach Bratina Central Ontario Wolves
20 Niagara IceDogs Aaron Hayden Detroit Belle Tire

See also

External links

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2012%E2%80%9313_OHL_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes