2011-12 UEFA Women's Champions League
Get 2011%E2%80%9312 UEFA Women's Champions League essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2011%E2%80%9312 UEFA Women's Champions League discussion. Add 2011%E2%80%9312 UEFA Women's Champions League to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2011%E2%80%9312 UEFA Women's Champions League
2011-12 UEFA Women's Champions League
Tournament details
Dates11 August 2011 to 17 May 2012[1]
Teams54
Final positions
ChampionsFrance Olympique Lyon
Runners-upGermany 1. FFC Frankfurt
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s)France Eugénie Le Sommer
France Camille Abily
(9 goals)
2010-11
2012-13

The 2011-12 UEFA Women's Champions League was the eleventh edition of the European women's championship for football clubs. The final was held in the Olympiastadion in Munich, Germany on 17 May 2012.[2]

As in the past two Champions League seasons, the eight highest ranked nations got two entries to the tournament. The point of entry was changed this season however. In the previous years the national runners-up had to enter the qualification round. With those teams always easing through their groups, with the exception of Umeå in 2010-11, UEFA decided to give those a direct entry to the round of 32. As a result, eight nations which under previous rules would have had direct entry to that round now had to go through the qualifying stage.

Team allocation and distribution

A total of 54 teams from 46 UEFA associations were confirmed to be entering this year's competition by UEFA on 15 June 2011.[3] This is a new record for the Women's Champions league, as Albania and Latvia are represented for the first time, and the winners of the Luxembourg league entered for the first time since 2001-02. In total 11 teams got their European debut.[4] Countries are allocated places according to their 2010 UEFA league coefficient for women,[5][6] taking into account performances in women's club competitions between 2005-06 and 2009-10.

Associations ranked 1-8 entered two clubs, the remaining associations entered one team. Unlike the men's Champions League, not every association have entered teams in the past, so the exact number of clubs in each round was only known shortly before the draw.

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Competition format
Qualifying round
(32 teams)
  • 32 domestic league winners from associations ranked 15-53

8 groups of 4 clubs, hosted by one club, seeded into four pots by UEFA club coefficient

Round of 32
(32 teams)
  • 14 domestic league winners from associations 1-14
  • 8 domestic league runners-up from associations 1-8
  • 8 group winners from qualifying round
  • 2 best group runners-up from qualifying round

Two-legged knockout, seeded by UEFA club coefficient

Teams

  • 1 As the new English Super League did not start until May 2011, the FA decided to give their spots to the two finalists of the 2010-11 FA Women's Cup.[7]
  • CH denotes the national champion, RU the national runner-up, CW the cup-winner, CR losing cup finalist.

Qualifying round

Seeding and draw

The draw was held on 23 June 2011.[8] 32 teams entered in the qualifying round, and were divided into eight groups of four teams, with one team from each seeding pot:

The eight hosts were confirmed by UEFA before the draw, and two hosts could not be placed in the same group. Krka, Osijek and Apollon Limassol also hosted tournaments in 2009 and 2010.

Each team plays the other teams in the group once. The matches are to be played between 11 and 16 August 2011.

Tie-breaker criteria

As usual in UEFA competitions, three points are awarded for a win, and one point for a draw. If teams are equal on points after all matches have been played, the following criteria applies:

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the matches among the teams in question.
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the matches among the teams in question.
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the matches among the teams in question.
  4. Superior goal difference in all group matches
  5. Higher number of goals scored in all group matches
  6. Higher number of club coefficient points
  7. Drawing of lots

Criteria 1-3 are reapplied until the tie cannot be resolved; only then is criteria 4 used.

Ranking of group runners-up

The two best runners-up also qualify for the round of 32. The match against the fourth-placed team in the group does not count for the purposes of the runners-up table. The tie-breakers in this ranking are:

  1. Higher number of points obtained
  2. Superior goal difference
  3. Higher number of goals scored
  4. Higher number of club coefficient points
  5. Fair play conduct in all group matches
Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
3 Republic of Ireland Peamount United 2 1 0 1 5 2 +3 3
8 Belarus Bobruichanka 2 1 0 1 3 1 +2 3
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina SFK 2000 Sarajevo 2 1 0 1 5 4 +1 3
7 Ukraine Lehenda-ShVSM 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1 3
6 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
1 North Macedonia ZFK Na?e Taksi 2 1 0 1 2 3 −1 3
5 Serbia Spartak Subotica 2 1 0 1 4 6 −2 3
2 Portugal 1° Dezembro 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2
Source:[]

Debutants Peamount and 2004-05 quarter-finalists Bobruichanka qualified for the round of 32 as best runners-up.[9]

Knockout-stage

Bracket

As there were two draws, one for Round of 32 and 16 and another draw for the Quarter-finals to the final, the bracket has been created in retrospect.

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
 Cyprus Apollon 2 1 3  
 Czech Republic Sparta Praha 2 2 4      Czech Republic Sparta Praha 0 0 0  
 Romania Olimpia Cluj 0 0 0    France Lyon 6 6 12  
 France Lyon 9 3 12        France Lyon 4 4 8  
 Belgium Standard Liège 0 4 4        Denmark Brøndby IF 0 0 0  
 Denmark Brøndby IF 2 3 5      Denmark Brøndby IF 2 3 5
 Israel ASA Tel Aviv 0 2 2    Italy Torres 1 1 2  
 Italy Torres 2 3 5        France Lyon 5 0 5  
 Iceland Þór/KA 0 2 2        Germany Potsdam 1 0 1  
 Germany Potsdam 6 8 14      Germany Potsdam 10 7 17  
 Scotland Glasgow City 1 3 4    Scotland Glasgow City 0 0 0  
 Iceland Valur 1 0 1        Germany Potsdam 2 3 5
 England Bristol Academy 1 2 3        Russia Rossiyanka 0 0 0  
 Russia Energiya 1 4 5      Russia Energiya 0 3 3
 Netherlands Twente 0 0 0    Russia Rossiyanka 4 3 7  
 Russia Rossiyanka 2 1 3        France Lyon 2
 Finland PK-35 Vantaa 1 0 1        Germany Frankfurt 0
 Spain Rayo Vallecano 4 3 7      Spain Rayo Vallecano 1 1 2  
 Belarus Bobruichanka 0 0 0    England Arsenal 1 5 6  
 England Arsenal 4 6 10        England Arsenal 3 0 3  
 Switzerland YB Frauen 0 1 1        Sweden Göteborg 1 1 2  
 Denmark Fortuna Hjørring 3 2 5      Denmark Fortuna Hjørring 0 2 2
 Croatia Osijek 0 0 0    Sweden Göteborg 1 3 4  
 Sweden Göteborg 4 7 11        England Arsenal 1 0 1
 Kazakhstan CSHVSM 2 0 2        Germany Frankfurt 2 2 4  
 Austria Neulengbach 1 5 6      Austria Neulengbach 1 0 1  
 Italy Tavagnacco 2 0 2    Sweden LdB Malmö 3 1 4  
 Sweden LdB Malmö 1 5 6        Sweden LdB Malmö 1 0 1
 Norway Stabæk 1 1 2        Germany Frankfurt 0 3 3  
 Germany Frankfurt 0 4 4      Germany Frankfurt 3 1 4
 Republic of Ireland Peamount 0 0 0    France PSG 0 2 2  
 France PSG 2 3 5  

Round of 32

Of the 32 teams that will participate in this round, 22 are directly qualified, and the last 10 qualify from the qualification groups above. Eight as group winners, and two as the best runners-up. When determining the best runners-up, matches against the fourth placed team in the group is not taken into account.[10] 16 seeded teams will be drawn against 16 unseeded teams. The title holder is the number 1 seed all other are seeded by their UEFA coefficient.[11] The following teams are qualified for the round of 32.

The round of 32 and round of 16 were drawn on 23 August 2011 at UEFA headquarters. In the round of 32 no teams from the same country could be drawn against each other, same with teams from the same qualifying group. A change made to last year, when Breiðablik UBK and FCF Juvisy met in qualifying and the round of 32. There are no restrictions to the round of 16.[12] Seeded teams play their second leg at home.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olimpia Cluj Romania 0-12 France Lyon 0-9 0-3
Peamount United Republic of Ireland 0-5 France Paris Saint-Germain 0-2 0-3
CSHVSM Kazakhstan 2-6 Austria Neulengbach 2-1 0-5
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 3-4 Czech Republic Sparta Praha 2-2 1-2
PK-35 Vantaa Finland 1-7 Spain Rayo Vallecano 1-4 0-3
Tavagnacco Italy 2-6 Sweden LdB Malmö 2-1 0-5
Osijek Croatia 0-11 Sweden Göteborg 0-4 0-7
Glasgow City Scotland 4-1 Iceland Valur 1-1 3-0
YB Frauen Switzerland 1-5 Denmark Fortuna Hjørring 0-3 1-2
Þór/KA Iceland 2-14 Germany Turbine Potsdam 0-6 2-8
ASA Tel Aviv University Israel 2-5 Italy Torres 0-2 2-3
Twente Netherlands 0-3 Russia Rossiyanka 0-2 0-1
Bristol Academy England 3-5 Russia Energiya Voronezh 1-1 2-4
Bobruichanka Belarus 0-10 England Arsenal 0-4 0-6
Standard Liège Belgium 4-5 Denmark Brøndby IF 0-2 4-3
Stabæk Norway 2-4 Germany FFC Frankfurt 1-0 1-4

First leg




Olimpia Cluj Romania0 - 9France Lyon
Report Schelin Goal 12
Le Sommer Goal 17 (pen.)2224
Bompastor Goal 32
Renard Goal 38
Thomis Goal 39
Cruz Traña Goal 44
Majri Goal 85


Attendance: 1,438[18]

Osijek Croatia0 - 4Sweden Göteborg
Report Sembrant Goal 1371
Liljegärd Goal 20
Ek Goal 62





Attendance: 2,109[24]


Attendance: 1,556[26]


Second leg

Torres Italy3 - 2Israel ASA Tel Aviv
Ravitz Goal 29 (o.g.)
Panico Goal 51
Maglia Goal 70
Report Jan Goal 12
Shenar Goal 45
Attendance: 456[29]



Arsenal England6 - 0Belarus Bobruichanka
Carter Goal 1330
Chapman Goal 41
Beattie Goal 5760
Nobbs Goal 65
Report




Lyon France3 - 0Romania Olimpia Cluj
Abily Goal 1582
Le Sommer Goal 51
Report
Attendance: 6,863[36]


Neulengbach Austria5 - 0Kazakhstan SShVSM-Kairat Almaty
Gstöttner Goal 3382
Tasch Goal 47
Entner Goal 66
Giovana Goal 88
Report



Brøndby Denmark3 - 4Belgium Standard Liège
Munk Goal 945
Rydahl Bukh Goal 39
Report Zeler Goal 4447
Demoustier Goal 66
Martens Goal 79



Göteborg Sweden7 - 0Croatia Osijek
Lindén Goal 2151
Ahlstrand Goal 31
Törnqvist Goal 5587
Almgren Goal 71
Dahlkvist Goal 77
Report

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1. FFC Frankfurt Germany 4-2 France Paris Saint-Germain 3-0 1-2
Sparta Praha Czech Republic 0-121 France Lyon 0-6 0-6
Neulengbach Austria 1-4 Sweden LdB Malmö 1-3 0-1
Fortuna Hjørring Denmark 2-4 Sweden Göteborg 0-1 2-3
FC Energy Voronezh Russia 3-7 Russia Rossiyanka 0-4 3-3
Rayo Vallecano Spain 2-6 England Arsenal 1-1 1-5
Turbine Potsdam Germany 17-0 Scotland Glasgow City 10-0 7-0
Brøndby IF Denmark 5-2 Italy Torres 2-1 3-1
Notes
  • Note 1: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

First leg


Turbine Potsdam Germany10 - 0Scotland Glasgow City
Añonma Goal 247
Schmidt Goal 15
Mittag Goal 257275
Nagasato Goal 5155
de Ridder Goal 78
McDonald Goal 81 (o.g.)
Report

Brøndby IF Denmark2 - 1Italy Torres
Munk Goal 4182 Report Iannella Goal 42



Sparta Praha Czech Republic0 - 6France Lyon
Report Schelin Goal 2126
Thomis Goal 56
Le Sommer Goal 5885 (pen.)
Franco Goal 75


Second leg



Lyon France6 - 0Czech Republic Sparta Praha
Dickenmann Goal 3
Abily Goal 4650
Schelin Goal 58
Necib Goal 66
Georges Goal 86
Report
Attendance: 6,461[55]

Torres Italy1 - 3Denmark Brøndby IF
Fuselli Goal 20 Report Bukh Goal 27
Munk Goal 67
Luik Goal 79
Attendance: 647[56]




Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarterfinals was held on 17 November 2011.[61] Matches were played on 14-15 March 2012 and 21-22 March 2012.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
LdB Malmö Sweden 1-3 Germany 1. FFC Frankfurt 1-0 0-3
Lyon France 8-0 Denmark Brøndby IF 4-0 4-0
Turbine Potsdam Germany 5-0 Russia Rossiyanka 2-0 3-0
Arsenal England 3-2 Sweden Göteborg 3-1 0-1

First leg

Arsenal England3 - 1Sweden Göteborg
Nobbs Goal 25
Little Goal 75 (pen.)
White Goal 82
Report Ek Goal 10



Attendance: 1,169[65]

Second leg


Brøndby IF Denmark0 - 4France Lyon
Report Abily Goal 10
Thomis Goal 42
Le Sommer Goal 5682


Attendance: 5,350[69]

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lyon France 5-1 Germany Turbine Potsdam 5-1 0-0
Arsenal England 1-4 Germany 1. FFC Frankfurt 1-2 0-2

First leg


Attendance: 12,800[71]

Second leg


Final

Attendance: 50,212[74]

Top goalscorers

Source:[75]

Round and draw dates

UEFA has scheduled the competition as follows.[76]

Round Draw First leg Second leg
Qualifying round 23 June 2011 11-16 August 2011
Round of 32 23 August 2011 28-29 September 2011 5-6 October 2011
Round of 16 2-3 November 2011 9-10 November 2011
Quarterfinal 17 November 2011 14-15 March 2012 21-22 March 2012
Semifinal 14-15 April 2012 21-22 April 2012
Final 17 May 2012

References

  1. ^ uefa.com. "Women's international match dates" (PDF). Retrieved 2010.
  2. ^ "Munich's Olympiastadion to stage final". UEFA. 30 January 2012. Retrieved 2012.
  3. ^ "Lyon lead record Women's Champions League entry". UEFA. 15 June 2011. Retrieved 2011.
  4. ^ "Women's qualifying round draw live on UEFA.com". UEFA. 17 June 2011. Retrieved 2011.
  5. ^ uefa.com. "Accesslist for the UEFA Women's Champions League 2011/12" (PDF). Retrieved 2010.
  6. ^ uefa.com. "UEFA Women's Champions League Places for the 2011/12 season" (PDF). Retrieved 2010.
  7. ^ "Everton, Arsenal to meet as Potsdam reach final" (in German). UEFA. 28 February 2011. Retrieved 2011.
  8. ^ "Rayo Vallecano handed Slovenia trip in qualifying round". UEFA. 23 June 2011. Retrieved 2011.
  9. ^ "Peamount and Bobruichanka complete last 32". UEFA. 17 August 2011. Retrieved 2011.
  10. ^ "Regulations of the UEFA Women's Champions League 2011/2012" (PDF). UEFA. Retrieved 2011.
  11. ^ "UEFA coefficient of all CL participants" (PDF). UEFA. Retrieved 2011.
  12. ^ "Knockout contenders set for draw". UEFA. 22 August 2011. Retrieved 2011.
  13. ^ "Liège vs. Brøndby - 27 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-27. Retrieved .
  14. ^ "Tel Aviv vs. Torres - 27 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-27. Retrieved .
  15. ^ "SShVSM-Kairat Almaty vs. Neulengbach - 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved .
  16. ^ "Olimpia Cluj vs. Olympique Lyon - 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved .
  17. ^ "Apollon Limassol vs. Sparta Prague - 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved .
  18. ^ "PK-35 vs. Rayo Vallecano - 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved .
  19. ^ "Osijek - Göteborg - 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved .
  20. ^ "Thór / KA vs. Turbine Potsdam". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved .
  21. ^ "Twente vs. Rossiyanka". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved .
  22. ^ "Stabæk vs. Frankfurt - 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved .
  23. ^ "YB Frauen - Fortuna Hjørring - 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved .
  24. ^ "Peamount United vs. Paris Saint-Germain - 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved .
  25. ^ "Bobruichanka vs. Arsenal - 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-29. Retrieved .
  26. ^ "Bristol vs. Voronezh - 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-29. Retrieved .
  27. ^ "Glasgow vs. Valur - 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-29. Retrieved .
  28. ^ "Tavagnacco vs. Malmö - 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-29. Retrieved .
  29. ^ "Torres vs. Tel Aviv - 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved .
  30. ^ "Frankfurt vs. Stabæk - 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved .
  31. ^ "Paris vs. Peamount - 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved .
  32. ^ "Arsenal vs. Bobruichanka - 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved .
  33. ^ "Voronezh vs. Bristol - 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved .
  34. ^ "Prague vs. Limassol - 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved .
  35. ^ "Hjørring vs. Frauen - 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved .
  36. ^ "Lyon vs. Cluj - 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved .
  37. ^ "Potsdam vs. Þór - 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved .
  38. ^ "Neulengbach vs. Almaty - 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved .
  39. ^ "Rossiyanka vs. Twente - 6 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-06. Retrieved .
  40. ^ "Valur vs. Glasgow - 6 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-06. Retrieved .
  41. ^ "Brøndby vs. Liège - 6 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-06. Retrieved .
  42. ^ "Vallecano vs. Pallokerho - 6 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-06. Retrieved .
  43. ^ "Malmö vs. Tavagnacco - 6 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-06. Retrieved .
  44. ^ "Göteborg vs. Osijek - 6 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-06. Retrieved .
  45. ^ "Frankfurt vs. Paris - 2 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-02. Retrieved .
  46. ^ "Potsdam vs. Glasgow - 2 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-02. Retrieved .
  47. ^ "Brøndby vs. Torres - 2 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-02. Retrieved .
  48. ^ "Neulengbach vs. Malmö - 2 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-02. Retrieved .
  49. ^ "Hjørring vs. Göteborg - 2 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-02. Retrieved .
  50. ^ "Praha vs. Lyon - 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-03. Retrieved .
  51. ^ "Voronezh vs. Rossiyanka - 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-03. Retrieved .
  52. ^ "Vallecano vs. Arsenal - 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-03. Retrieved .
  53. ^ "Arsenal vs. Vallecano - 9 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-09. Retrieved .
  54. ^ "Rossiyanka vs. Voronezh - 9 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-09. Retrieved .
  55. ^ "Lyon vs. Praha - 9 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-09. Retrieved .
  56. ^ "Torres vs. Brøndby - 9 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-09. Retrieved .
  57. ^ "Paris vs. Frankfurt - 9 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-09. Retrieved .
  58. ^ "Malmö vs. Neulengbach - 10 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-10. Retrieved .
  59. ^ "Göteborg vs. Hjørring - 10 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-10. Retrieved .
  60. ^ "Glasgow vs. Potsdam - 10 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-10. Retrieved .
  61. ^ "Lyon given difficult route in draw". UEFA. 17 November 2011. Retrieved 2011.
  62. ^ "Arsenal vs. Göteborg - 14 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-14. Retrieved .
  63. ^ "Potsdam vs. Rossiyanka - 14 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-14. Retrieved .
  64. ^ "Lyon vs. Brøndby - 14 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-14. Retrieved .
  65. ^ "Malmö vs. Frankfurt - 14 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-14. Retrieved .
  66. ^ "Frankfurt vs. Malmö - 21 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-21. Retrieved .
  67. ^ "Brøndby vs. Lyon - 21 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-21. Retrieved .
  68. ^ "Göteborg vs. Arsenal - 21 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-21. Retrieved .
  69. ^ "Rossiyanka vs. Potsdam - 21 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-21. Retrieved .
  70. ^ "Arsenal vs. Frankfurt - 15 April 2012". Soccerway. 2012-04-15. Retrieved .
  71. ^ "Lyon vs. Potsdam - 15 April 2012". Soccerway. 2012-04-15. Retrieved .
  72. ^ "Frankfurt vs. Arsenal - 21 April 2012". Soccerway. 2012-04-21. Retrieved .
  73. ^ "Potsdam vs. Lyon - 22 April 2012". Soccerway. 2012-04-22. Retrieved .
  74. ^ "Lyon vs. Frankfurt - 17 May 2012". Soccerway. 2012-05-17. Retrieved .
  75. ^ "Statistics -- Tournament phase -- Top Scores". UEFA.com. UEFA. Retrieved 2012.
  76. ^ uefa.com (24 March 2011). "Next season". Retrieved 2011.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2011%E2%80%9312_UEFA_Women's_Champions_League
 



 



 
Music Scenes