2009 World Championships in Athletics - Women's 200 Metres
Get 2009 World Championships in Athletics %E2%80%93 Women's 200 Metres essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2009 World Championships in Athletics %E2%80%93 Women's 200 Metres discussion. Add 2009 World Championships in Athletics %E2%80%93 Women's 200 Metres to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2009 World Championships in Athletics %E2%80%93 Women's 200 Metres

The women's 200 metres at the 2009 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Olympic Stadium on 19, 20 and 21 August.

Olympic silver medalist and defending World champion Allyson Felix (USA) established herself as the pre-race favorite, having run under 22 seconds earlier in the season. Double Olympic champion Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) suffered a toe injury and entered Berlin below her peak form.

In the final, Campbell-Brown and Allyson Felix both went out of the blocks quickly and entered the home straight even with one another. Felix, however, was able to hold her form as Campbell-Brown faltered, crossing the line in 22.02 seconds to win her third World 200m title. Campbell-Brown earned another silver medal in the 200m, and Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (BAH) won the bronze medal.

Medalists

Records

World Record  Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) 21.34 Seoul, South Korea 29 September 1988
Championship Record  Silke Gladisch-Möller (GDR) 21.74 Rome, Italy 3 September 1987
World Leading  Allyson Felix (USA) 21.88 Stockholm, Sweden 31 July 2009
African Record  Mary Onyali-Omagbemi (NGR) 22.07 Zürich, Switzerland 14 August 1996
Asian Record  Li Xuemei (CHN) 22.01 Shanghai, China 22 October 1997
North American record  Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) 21.34 Seoul, South Korea 29 September 1988
South American record  Lucimar de Moura (BRA) 22.60 Bogotá, Colombia 26 June 1999
European Record  Marita Koch (GDR) 21.71 Karl-Marx-Stadt, East Germany 10 June 1979
Oceanian Record  Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (AUS) 22.23 Stuttgart, Germany 13 July 1997

Qualification standards

A time B time
23.00 23.30

Schedule

Date Time Round
August 19, 2009 19:45 Heats
August 20, 2009 19:50 Semifinals
August 21, 2009 21:00 Final

Results

Heats

Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q) advance to the semifinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Marshevet Hooker  United States (USA) 22.51 Q, SB
2 5 Cydonie Mothersille  Cayman Islands (CAY) 22.69 Q
3 4 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie  Bahamas (BAH) 22.71 Q
4 2 Muna Lee  United States (USA) 22.76 Q, SB
5 1 Simone Facey  Jamaica (JAM) 22.83 Q
5 4 Eleni Artymata  Cyprus (CYP) 22.83 Q, NR
7 3 Allyson Felix  United States (USA) 22.88 Q
8 5 Anneisha McLaughlin  Jamaica (JAM) 22.91 Q, PB
9 3 Monique Williams  New Zealand (NZL) 22.96 Q, NR
10 5 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette  U.S. Virgin Islands (ISV) 22.97 Q
11 2 Kelly-Ann Baptiste  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 23.00 Q
12 6 Veronica Campbell-Brown  Jamaica (JAM) 23.01 Q
13 4 Yelena Bolsun  Russia (RUS) 23.06 q
14 2 Yuliya Gushchina  Russia (RUS) 23.07 Q
15 1 ChaRonda Williams  United States (USA) 23.08 Q
16 6 Emily Freeman  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 23.10 Q
17 6 Olivia Borlée  Belgium (BEL) 23.25 Q
18 3 Tameka Williams  Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) 23.27 Q, SB
19 3 Olga Zaytseva  Russia (RUS) 23.28 q
20 1 Johanna Danois  France (FRA) 23.29 Q
21 5 Vida Anim  Ghana (GHA) 23.33 q
22 2 Virgil Hodge  Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) 23.34 q
22 3 Roqaya Al-Gassra  Bahrain (BHR) 23.34 q, SB
24 6 Sheniqua Ferguson  Bahamas (BAH) 23.35 q, SB
25 3 Adrienne Power  Canada (CAN) 23.38
26 1 Chisato Fukushima  Japan (JPN) 23.40
27 1 Darlenis Obregón  Colombia (COL) 23.42
27 1 Andreea Ograzeanu  Romania (ROM) 23.42
29 2 Carol Rodríguez  Puerto Rico (PUR) 23.54
30 4 Alena Kievich  Belarus (BLR) 23.59
31 4 Ivet Lalova  Bulgaria (BUL) 23.60 SB
32 3 Momoko Takahashi  Japan (JPN) 23.61
32 5 Isabel Le Roux  South Africa (RSA) 23.61
34 6 Guzel Khubbieva  Uzbekistan (UZB) 23.61 SB
35 4 Meritzer Williams  Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) 23.72
36 2 Sabina Veit  Slovenia (SLO) 23.77
37 6 Jade Bailey  Barbados (BAR) 23.84
38 5 Makelesi Batimala  Fiji (FIJ) 24.13 SB
39 5 Oludamola Osayomi  Nigeria (NGR) 24.24
40 2 Sunayna Wahi  Suriname (SUR) 24.74 PB
41 1 Nomvula Dlamini  Swaziland (SWZ) 25.70 PB
42 2 Saria Traboulsi  Lebanon (LIB) 26.90
43 3 Selloane Tsoaeli  Lesotho (LES) 28.34
1 Munira Saleh  Syria (SYR) DNF
6 Elizaveta Bryzhina  Ukraine (UKR) DNS

Key: PB = Personal best, Q = qualification by place in heat, q = qualification by overall place, SB = Seasonal best

Semifinals

Qualification: First 2 in each semifinal (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie  Bahamas (BAH) 22.24 Q
2 1 Veronica Campbell-Brown  Jamaica (JAM) 22.29 Q, SB
3 3 Muna Lee  United States (USA) 22.30 Q, SB
4 2 Allyson Felix  United States (USA) 22.44 Q
5 2 Anneisha McLaughlin  Jamaica (JAM) 22.55 Q, PB
6 3 Simone Facey  Jamaica (JAM) 22.58 Q, SB
7 1 Emily Freeman  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 22.64 q, PB
8 1 Eleni Artymata  Cyprus (CYP) 22.64 q, NR
9 2 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette  U.S. Virgin Islands (ISV) 22.74
10 2 Cydonie Mothersille  Cayman Islands (CAY) 22.80
11 2 ChaRonda Williams  United States (USA) 22.81
12 3 Monique Williams  New Zealand (NZL) 22.90 NR
13 3 Kelly-Ann Baptiste  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 22.96
14 1 Johanna Danois  France (FRA) 23.03 PB
15 2 Olga Zaytseva  Russia (RUS) 23.19
16 3 Virgil Hodge  Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) 23.19 SB
17 3 Yuliya Gushchina  Russia (RUS) 23.24
18 1 Roqaya Al-Gassra  Bahrain (BHR) 23.26 SB
19 1 Yelena Bolsun  Russia (RUS) 23.27
20 3 Vida Anim  Ghana (GHA) 23.36
21 2 Sheniqua Ferguson  Bahamas (BAH) 23.40
22 3 Olivia Borlée  Belgium (BEL) 23.42
23 2 Tameka Williams  Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) 23.47
1 Marshevet Hooker  United States (USA) DNF

Final

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Allyson Felix  United States (USA) 22.02
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Veronica Campbell-Brown  Jamaica (JAM) 22.35
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie  Bahamas (BAH) 22.41
4 Muna Lee  United States (USA) 22.48
5 Anneisha McLaughlin  Jamaica (JAM) 22.62
6 Simone Facey  Jamaica (JAM) 22.80
7 Emily Freeman  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 22.98
8 Eleni Artymata  Cyprus (CYP) 23.05

References

General
Specific

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2009_World_Championships_in_Athletics_%E2%80%93_Women's_200_metres
 



 



 
Music Scenes