2009 Formula Renault UK Season
Get 2009 Formula Renault UK Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2009 Formula Renault UK Season discussion. Add 2009 Formula Renault UK Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2009 Formula Renault UK Season

Despite missing the opening round of the series at Brands Hatch, Dean Smith won the title ahead of James Calado and Oliver Webb.

The 2009 Formula Renault 2.0 UK Championship was the 21st British Formula Renault Championship. The season began at Brands Hatch on 5 April and ended at the same venue on 4 October, after twenty rounds held in England. Dean Smith won the title, despite missing the opening rounds of the series. Harry Tincknell won the Graduate Cup for first-year drivers.

Formula Renault UK season

Background

Despite initial fears of the financial crisis of 2007-2008 causing a lack of entries into the championship, the series' grid increased from the previous season with a total of 26 entries prior to the championship's opening race at Brands Hatch.[1] Most of the pre-season anticipation centred around the two championship favourites: Fortec Motorsport's James Calado and Alpine Motorsport's Dean Stoneman, both in their second season and boasting victories in their début season in the series, with pre-season testing further backing media predictions that the championship would most likely be decided between the pair.[1] The series swelled to 29, for the second meeting at Thruxton.

Teams and drivers

2009 Entry List[1]
Team No. Driver name Class
CRS Racing 1 United Kingdom Harry Tincknell[2] G
4 Finland Matias Laine[2] G
United Kingdom Euan Hankey
6 Australia Joshua Scott[2]
17 United Kingdom Lewis Williamson[2]
Privateer 2 United Kingdom Michael Lyons[3] G
R S Racing
3 United Kingdom Ryan Singleton[4] G
Hill Speed Racing 5 Bahrain Menasheh Idafar[3] G
8 United Kingdom Lee Dwyer[3] G
Alpine Motorsport 7 United Kingdom Dean Stoneman[3]
19 Bahrain Isa Yousif[5] G
Manor Competition 9 Netherlands Thomas Hylkema[4]
10 United Kingdom David McDonald[4]
15 United Kingdom Alice Powell[4] G
36 United Kingdom Dean Smith[6]
Fortec Motorsport 11 United Kingdom James Calado[7]
26 Sweden Fredrik Blomstedt[8]
27 United Kingdom Oliver Webb[7]
28 United Kingdom Will Stevens[9] G
Hitech Junior Team 12 United Kingdom Nick Yelloly[7] G
20 United Kingdom Jordan Oakes[10]
21 Hungary Tamás Pál Kiss[7] G
22 Philippines Marlon Stöckinger[7] G
Mark Burdett Motorsport 14 Poland Mateusz Adamski
25 Finland Jesse Krohn[11]
29 United Kingdom James Dixon[12]
TA1 Motorsport 16 United Kingdom Tom Armour[13]
Tempus Sport 18 Russia Max Snegirev
23 Ukraine Maksym Dmytrenko[14]
24 Croatia Sasha Radola[15]
Falcon Motorsport 33 United Kingdom Jordan Williams[16] G
Privateer 99
Apotex Scorpio Motorsport 44 United Kingdom Ollie Hancock[17]
Icon Class
G Graduate Cup

Calendar

All races were held in United Kingdom.

Driver standings

  • Points are awarded to the drivers as follows:
Position 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 FL
Points 32 28 25 22 20 18 16 14 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2

Best 18 results count towards the championship.

  • T. Pts - points if all races counted.
  • Drop - two dropped scores.
  • Pts - best 18 results.
  • G. Pts - drivers in the Graduate Cup, with the best 15 results counting.
Pos Driver BHI THR DON OUL CRO SILGP SNE SILN ROC BHGP Pts G. Pts
1 United Kingdom Dean Smith 13 9 1 2 1 1 2 1 3 3 2 2 5 2 1 1 1 3 491
2 United Kingdom James Calado 5 1 1 Ret 26 1 Ret 4 1 Ret 2 2 1 3 1 1 2 4 8 1 457
3 United Kingdom Oliver Webb 1 7 12 5 3 5 3 2 3 3 5 1 3 5 2 8 Ret 5 2 9 419
4 United Kingdom Dean Stoneman 4 6 2 2 5 6 18 3 4 2 4 4 5 1 3 3 3 Ret 7 4 418
5 United Kingdom Harry Tincknell (G) 2 DNS 7 3 6 12 2 5 11 9 12 8 8 Ret 4 6 4 3 6 10 323 295
6 Finland Jesse Krohn 6 3 Ret 1 2 22 6 7 9 4 10 Ret 9 8 13 11 Ret Ret 3 5 277
7 United Kingdom Will Stevens (G) 9 8 3 21 12 11 8 12 7 5 7 6 20 7 12 10 7 7 14 12 247 222
8 Australia Joshua Scott 7 5 4 4 9 8 Ret 24 8 8 1 7 17 6 Ret 5 16 Ret 20 7 246
9 Sweden Fredrik Blomstedt 12 2 5 7 7 17 5 6 10 6 9 14 Ret Ret 8 12 17 8 12 17 233
10 United Kingdom Lewis Williamson 14 4 10 Ret 8 3 Ret 17 5 21 14 13 4 Ret 7 13 10 17 4 2 229
11 United Kingdom Jordan Oakes 3 DNS 8 6 Ret 9 Ret 9 Ret 14 6 5 14 17 10 17 8 2 16 6 217
12 United Kingdom David McDonald 13 11 Ret 8 4 20 4 13 23 7 8 9 6 4 11 14 6 Ret 21 13 210
13 Hungary Tamás Pál Kiss (G) 18 18 Ret 12 14 7 Ret 16 12 19 16 11 Ret 13 14 7 9 14 9 11 141 136
14 Finland Matias Laine (G) 8 16 6 11 11 19 9 8 6 10 11 10 135 135
15 Bahrain Isa Yousif (G) 17 9 14 16 20 13 Ret 14 24 18 17 12 13 9 6 Ret 15 12 19 14 122 119
16 Netherlands Thomas Hylkema 11 14 Ret Ret 21 10 7 11 16 11 13 23 10 Ret Ret 16 Ret 6 13 19 121
17 United Kingdom Euan Hankey 9 4 5 9 5 8 100
18 United Kingdom Alice Powell (G) 15 13 16 Ret 10 Ret 21 10 15 20 18 Ret 16 Ret Ret Ret 12 13 11 16 88 88
19 United Kingdom Nick Yelloly (G) Ret 20 18 Ret 22 Ret 19 21 17 16 20 15 7 10 Ret 9 Ret 10 10 Ret 83 83
20 United Kingdom Michael Lyons (G) 23 21 21 15 23 23 13 18 13 22 Ret 19 12 11 15 Ret 13 11 15 15 82 82
21 United Kingdom Tom Armour 16 15 15 14 16 Ret 10 Ret 14 15 21 16 11 15 74
22 United Kingdom Ollie Hancock 10 19 19 Ret 13 4 17 Ret Ret 12 15 22 64
23 United Kingdom Lee Dwyer (G) Ret 12 9 10 15 21 16 15 Ret 13 Ret DNS 57 57
24 Bahrain Menasheh Idafar (G) 19 10 11 20 27 16 15 Ret 20 17 19 17 18 14 56 56
25 Philippines Marlon Stöckinger (G) 20 17 Ret 18 19 18 11 23 Ret 26 23 18 19 12 16 15 Ret 16 18 NC 56 56
26 United Kingdom Ryan Singleton (G) 21 Ret Ret Ret 28 DNS 14 19 18 NC Ret 21 15 16 17 18 14 Ret 17 18 44 44
27 United Kingdom James Dixon 17 13 17 15 12 20 32
28 Poland Mateusz Adamski 11 15 16
29 United Kingdom Jordan Williams (G) 20 Ret 18 14 22 Ret 11 11
30 Ukraine Maksym Dmytrenko 22 22 22 17 24 25 Ret 22 19 23 24 20 7
31 Croatia Sasha Radola 23 19 25 24 20 Ret 21 24 25 Ret 3
32 Russia Max Snegirev 22 25 0
Pos Driver BHI THR DON OUL CRO SILGP SNE SILN ROC BHGP Pts G. Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest lap

Formula Renault UK Winter Series

The 2009 Formula Renault UK Winter Series was the 12th British Formula Renault Winter Series. The series began at Snetterton Motor Racing Circuit on 31 October and ended at Rockingham Motor Speedway on 7 November, after four races at two rounds held in England. Harry Tincknell won the title.

Teams and Drivers

Team No. Driver
Manor Competition 1 United Kingdom David McDonald
5 United Kingdom Menasheh Idafar
9 Netherlands Thomas Hylkema
55 United Kingdom Robert Foster-Jones
Fortec Motorsport 3 Sweden Tom Blomqvist
36 United Kingdom Alex Lynn
41 United Kingdom Luke Wright
8 Italy Dino Zamparelli
Antel Motorsport 18
Hitech Junior Team 12 United Kingdom Nick Yelloly
33 Philippines Marlon Stockinger
[Hillspeed 22 United Kingdom Joseph Reilly
CRS Racing 27 United Kingdom Harry Tincknell

Calendar

All races were held in United Kingdom.

Driver Standings

Pos[18][19] Driver SNE ROC Points
1 2 3 4
1 United Kingdom Harry Tincknell 1 1 3 2 119
2 United Kingdom Nick Yelloly 2 6 4 3 93
3 United Kingdom Menasheh Idafar 4 2 6 6 88
4 Netherlands Thomas Hylkema 3 3 7 5 86
5 Philippines Marlon Stöckinger 5 10 2 4 81
6 Italy Dino Zamparelli 7 5 5 8 70
7 Sweden Tom Blomqvist 1 1 68
8 United Kingdom David McDonald 6 4 Ret 7 56
9 United Kingdom Joseph Reilly 12 11 9 11 41
10 United Kingdom Alex Lynn 8 8 Ret 9 40
11 United Kingdom Luke Wright 9 7 Ret 10 39
12 United Kingdom Robert Foster-Jones 10 9 8 Ret 37
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest lap

References

  1. ^ a b c "Bucking the downturn". Autosport. 196 (1): 106-107. 2 April 2009.
  2. ^ a b c d "CRS reveals '09 line-up". crash.net. 19 January 2009. Archived from the original on 22 June 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  3. ^ a b c d "First Registrations Accepted For Renault Sport UK Championships". renaultsport.co.uk. 9 January 2009. Archived from the original on 22 June 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  4. ^ a b c d "Manor And Singleton Join Formula Renault UK Entry List". renaultsport.co.uk. 5 February 2009. Archived from the original on 12 April 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  5. ^ "Stoneman goes quickest in first Formula Renault test". renaultsport.co.uk. 26 February 2009. Archived from the original on 12 April 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  6. ^ "No. 36 - Dean Smith". renaultsport.co.uk. Archived from the original on 22 June 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  7. ^ a b c d e "Reigning Champions Join Newcomer in Formula Renault UK". renaultsport.co.uk. 18 February 2009. Archived from the original on 11 April 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  8. ^ Nilsson, L-G (5 March 2009). "Fredrik Blomstedt kör Formel Renault för Fortec Motorsport". sportinformation.com (in Swedish). Archived from the original on 22 June 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  9. ^ "Will Stevens to race for Fortec in 2009 Formula Renault UK". automobilsport.com. 4 October 2008. Retrieved 2009.
  10. ^ "Jordan Oakes completes Formula Renault UK line-up". Hitech Junior. 17 March 2009. Retrieved 2009.[permanent dead link]
  11. ^ "Calado Quickest During Two-Day Test at Silverstone". eformulacarnews.com. 26 March 2009. Archived from the original on 1 April 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  12. ^ "No. 29 - James Dixon". renaultsport.co.uk. Archived from the original on 2 May 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  13. ^ "Tom in gear for new season". Ilford Today. Tindle Newspapers Ltd. 17 March 2009. Archived from the original on 17 April 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  14. ^ "Tempus Sport to enter Formula Renault UK". Tempus Sport. 3 December 2008. Retrieved 2009.[permanent dead link]
  15. ^ "Radola dogovorio s Tempus Sportom". cro-rss.com (in Croatian). 26 February 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  16. ^ "No. 33 - Jordan Williams". renaultsport.co.uk. Archived from the original on 2 May 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  17. ^ "Ollie Hancock graduates to Formula Renault". British Racing Drivers Club. 1 April 2009. Retrieved 2009.[permanent dead link]
  18. ^ "Winterseries - Snetterton - 31st October 2009" (PDF). tsl-timing.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 July 2011. Retrieved 2020.
  19. ^ "Winterseries - Rockingham International - 7th November 2009" (PDF). tsl-timing.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 July 2011. Retrieved 2020.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2009_Formula_Renault_UK_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes