2004 Formula Renault UK Season
Get 2004 Formula Renault UK Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2004 Formula Renault UK Season discussion. Add 2004 Formula Renault UK Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2004 Formula Renault UK Season

The 2004 Formula Renault 2.0 UK Championship was the 16th British Formula Renault Championship. The season began at Thruxton on 11 April and ended on 26 September at Donington, after twenty rounds held in England, all apart from round 5 supporting the British Touring Car Championship.

Teams and drivers

Team No. Driver name Rounds
Manor Motorsport 1 China Cheng Congfu 1-8
United Kingdom Sam Edwards 10
2 Republic of Ireland Patrick Hogan All
3 United Kingdom Paul di Resta All
4 United Kingdom Josh Weber All
Hill Speed Racing 5 Sweden Stefan Söderberg 2-3
Paston Racing 6 United Kingdom Daniel Welch 1-2
19 Venezuela Rodolfo González 1-3, 5
30 United States Nick Jones 9-10
31 United Kingdom Craig Dolby All
Welch Motorsport 6 United Kingdom Daniel Welch 8-10
Team AKA 7 United Kingdom James Jakes All
36 Peru Juan Manuel Polar 9-10
Comtec Racing with Duckhams 8 United Kingdom Westley Barber All
9 United Kingdom Susie Stoddart All
Team JVA 10 United Kingdom Sean Edwards All
15 United Kingdom Pippa Mann All
32 United Kingdom John Byrne 1-5
United Kingdom Joey Foster 9
Falcon Motorsport 12 United Kingdom Nik Goodfellow 1-5
United Kingdom Jamie Gruber 7-10
14 Mexico Carlos Mastretta Aguilera All
Fortec Motorsport 11 United Kingdom Charles Hollings 1-4, 6-10
16 United States Ben Freudenberg All
17 United Kingdom Stuart Hall All
26 United Kingdom Mike Conway 1-9
Netherlands Yelmer Buurman 10
J A Motorsport 20 United Kingdom James Gornall 1-6
Mark Burdett Motorsport 21 Sweden Alexander Storkenfeldt 1-6, 8-10
22 United Kingdom Matt Russell 1-7, 10
23 Peru Juan Manuel Polar 1-4
Venezuela Rodolfo González 6-10
Team Firstair 24 Canada Sean McIntosh All
47 Republic of Ireland James Murphy 1-5
Brazil Patrick Rocha 6-10
Team JLR 18 Sweden Stefan Söderberg 10
27 South Africa Stephen Simpson All
28 Turkey Jason Tahinci All
29 United Kingdom Dan Clarke 8-10
Motaworld Racing 34 United Kingdom Joey Foster 1-8
United Kingdom Katherine Legge 9-10
35 United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis All
37 United Kingdom David Epton 1-5
Brazil Gustavo Sondermann 6-10
Eurotek Motorsport 43 Brazil Ruben Carrapatoso 1-4
Vitulli Racing 88 United Kingdom Michael Vitulli 1-3, 6-10

Race calendar and results

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team
1 R1 Thruxton Circuit, Hampshire 10 April United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway Fortec Motorsport
R2 11 April United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway Fortec Motorsport
2 R3 Brands Hatch (Indy), Kent 24 April United Kingdom Westley Barber United Kingdom Westley Barber United Kingdom Westley Barber Comtec Racing with Duckhams
R4 25 April United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Westley Barber Comtec Racing with Duckhams
3 R5 Silverstone Circuit (International), Northamptonshire 9 May United Kingdom Paul di Resta Sweden Alexander Storkenfeldt Sweden Alexander Storkenfeldt Mark Burdett Motorsport
R6 United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Westley Barber United Kingdom Mike Conway Fortec Motorsport
4 R7 Oulton Park (Island), Cheshire 22 May United Kingdom Westley Barber Canada Sean McIntosh Canada Sean McIntosh Team Firstair
R8 23 May United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Westley Barber Comtec Racing with Duckhams
5 R9 Thruxton Circuit, Hampshire 30 May United Kingdom Westley Barber United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Westley Barber Comtec Racing with Duckhams
R10 United Kingdom Westley Barber United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway Fortec Motorsport
6 R11 Croft Circuit, North Yorkshire 25 July United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway Fortec Motorsport
R12 United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway Fortec Motorsport
7 R13 Knockhill Circuit, Fife 8 August Brazil Gustavo Sondermann United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Paul di Resta Manor Motorsport
R14 United Kingdom Westley Barber United Kingdom Westley Barber United Kingdom Westley Barber Comtec Racing with Duckhams
8 R15 Brands Hatch (Indy), Kent 22 August United Kingdom Paul di Resta United Kingdom Paul di Resta United Kingdom Paul di Resta Manor Motorsport
R16 United Kingdom Paul di Resta United Kingdom Paul di Resta United Kingdom Paul di Resta Manor Motorsport
9 R17 Snetterton Circuit, Norfolk 5 September United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway Fortec Motorsport
R18 United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway United Kingdom Mike Conway Fortec Motorsport
10 R19 Donington Park (National), Leicestershire 26 September United Kingdom Westley Barber United Kingdom Westley Barber United Kingdom Westley Barber Comtec Racing with Duckhams
R20 United Kingdom Paul di Resta United Kingdom James Jakes United Kingdom Paul di Resta Manor Motorsport

Drivers' Championship

  • Points were awarded on a 32-28-25-22-20-18-16-14-12-11-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis, with 1 point for fastest lap. A driver's 15 best results counted towards the championship.
Pos Driver THR BRH SIL OUL THR CRO KNO BRH SNE DON Pts
1 United Kingdom Mike Conway 1 1 4 2 3 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 4 3 2 1 1 518
2 United Kingdom Westley Barber 2 9 1 1 4 Ret Ret 1 1 Ret 3 3 4 1 4 3 3 4 1 9 426
3 United Kingdom Paul di Resta 3 Ret 7 4 2 Ret 9 5 4 Ret 2 6 1 3 1 1 4 3 5 1 415
4 Sweden Alexander Storkenfeldt 6 4 6 7 1 Ret 12 9 3 4 10 5 16 9 Ret 5 4 5 286
5 United Kingdom Susie Stoddart 8 12 2 3 11 10 4 6 5 2 6 9 14 11 7 8 10 13 6 Ret 284
6 Canada Sean McIntosh 15 16 19 12 7 6 1 Ret 10 16 8 14 11 9 2 5 5 17 2 3 268
7 United Kingdom Stuart Hall 14 6 15 9 10 4 3 7 9 7 9 Ret 8 8 18 11 2 Ret 7 2 267
8 United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis 9 DNS 5 18 8 7 DNS 4 6 8 5 7 6 7 DNS 6 6 15 10 10 253
9 United Kingdom Charles Hollings 11 13 3 10 12 Ret Ret 3 4 2 16 5 8 7 11 6 DSQ 6 239
10 South Africa Stephen Simpson 12 8 10 Ret 6 2 5 10 7 3 7 NC 5 6 5 13 18 Ret Ret Ret 237
11 United Kingdom Joey Foster 5 3 8 6 16 5 6 Ret 8 5 Ret 13 DNS DNS DNS DNS 13 Ret 170
12 Republic of Ireland Patrick Hogan 18 Ret 22 8 5 3 Ret Ret 24 13 23 Ret 7 12 11 14 17 2 12 11 163
13 United Kingdom James Jakes 16 11 25 25 Ret 17 DNS 21 12 6 24 4 13 13 10 4 16 7 8 12 163
14 Brazil Gustavo Sondermann 22 12 3 2 6 Ret Ret 10 Ret 4 113
15 United Kingdom John Byrne 7 2 11 11 9 8 16 19 15 15 109
16 United States Ben Freudenberg 22 15 18 19 Ret 18 7 11 22 9 12 Ret 17 10 DNS 16 14 18 Ret 15 97
17 Mexico Carlos Mastretta Aguilera 24 23 20 24 18 21 10 15 23 14 11 10 10 15 Ret 17 7 Ret 17 Ret 90
18 United Kingdom Craig Dolby 21 21 26 23 19 16 15 16 17 Ret 14 15 19 17 15 20 12 Ret 3 16 87
19 United Kingdom Josh Weber 10 22 28 15 13 Ret 8 Ret 14 10 13 Ret 21 22 17 19 19 22 16 14 85
20 Brazil Ruben Carrapatoso 4 5 14 5 Ret 9 DNS DNS 81
21 Venezuela Rodolfo González 19 Ret 16 DNS 25 15 20 19 16 16 12 14 DNS 10 9 14 Ret DNS 72
22 China Cheng Congfu Ret Ret 17 16 20 19 Ret 8 11 11 21 22 18 21 13 12 66
23 Brazil Patrick Rocha Ret 8 9 23 12 Ret 8 8 Ret DNS 63
24 United Kingdom Sean Edwards DNS 19 DNS 22 14 11 11 Ret 16 Ret 18 17 20 18 Ret 18 26 19 11 Ret 60
25 Peru Juan Manuel Polar 25 14 13 13 NC 12 Ret 12 23 Ret DNS 8 55
26 United Kingdom David Epton 13 18 9 14 Ret 13 13 13 26 Ret 54
27 Turkey Jason Tahinci Ret 26 23 21 22 20 DNS Ret 18 12 17 18 15 16 14 Ret 15 12 Ret Ret 53
28 United Kingdom James Gornall Ret 10 24 DNS 17 24 14 14 19 20 15 11 48
29 United Kingdom Dan Clarke 9 15 Ret 9 18 13 41
30 Sweden Stefan Söderberg 21 Ret 15 14 9 7 41
31 Republic of Ireland James Murphy Ret 7 12 20 Ret Ret DNS DNS 13 Ret 34
32 United Kingdom Michael Vitulli 20 27 DNS 17 21 Ret 20 19 22 19 20 Ret 21 16 14 Ret 23
33 United Kingdom Daniel Welch 17 20 DNS DNS 19 Ret 20 11 20 17 23
34 United Kingdom Pippa Mann Ret 25 DNS DNS Ret 22 DNS 17 25 17 19 20 23 20 21 21 22 Ret 19 Ret 14
35 United Kingdom Nik Goodfellow 26 17 DNS Ret 23 23 DNS 18 21 18 10
36 United Kingdom Katherine Legge Ret Ret 15 18 9
37 Netherlands Yelmer Buurman 13 22 8
38 United Kingdom Sam Edwards Ret 19 2
39 United Kingdom Matt Russell 23 24 27 DNS 24 Ret DNS 20 DNS DNS 25 21 Ret 24 Ret 20 2
40 United States Nick Jones 24 20 Ret DNS 1
 - United Kingdom Jamie Gruber 24 Ret 22 Ret 25 21 DNS 21 0
Pos Driver THR BRH SIL OUL THR CRO KNO BRH SNE DON Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest Lap

Winter Series

Teams and drivers

Team No. Driver name Rounds
Fortec Motorsport 1 Netherlands Yelmer Buurman All
2 United Kingdom Peter Rees All
3 United States Ben Freudenburg All
17 United Kingdom Stuart Hall All
Team AKA 4 Peru Juan Manuel Polar All
7 United Kingdom James Jakes All
Manor Motorsport 5 Republic of Ireland Patrick Hogan All
6 Netherlands Bas Lammers All
11 United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis All
Team JLR 8 United Kingdom Dan Clarke All
9 South Africa Stephen Simpson All
31 United Kingdom Craig Dolby All
Team Nasamax 14 United Kingdom Dean Stirling All
Scorpio Motorsport 22 United Kingdom Will Bratt All
Mark Burdett Motorsport 21 United Kingdom Simon Pearson 1
23 Venezuela Rodolfo González All
24 United Kingdom Chris Dent All
Embassy Racing 77 United Kingdom Jody Firth All

Race calendar and results

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team
1 R1 Pembrey, Wales 6 November South Africa Stephen Simpson United Kingdom Stuart Hall South Africa Stephen Simpson Team JLR
R2 United Kingdom Stuart Hall Netherlands Yelmer Buurman United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis Manor Motorsport
2 R1 Croft Circuit, North Yorkshire 13 November United Kingdom Stuart Hall United Kingdom Stuart Hall South Africa Stephen Simpson Team JLR
R2 United Kingdom Stuart Hall United Kingdom Stuart Hall United Kingdom Stuart Hall Fortec Motorsport

Drivers' Championship

Pos Driver PEM CRO Pts
1 United Kingdom Stuart Hall 2 2 3 1 119
2 South Africa Stephen Simpson 1 4 1 2 114
3 United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis 3 1 5 4 99
4 Republic of Ireland Patrick Hogan 7 6 2 3 87
5 Netherlands Yelmer Buurman 4 3 4 Ret 71
6 United Kingdom James Jakes 9 5 8 6 64
7 Peru Juan Manuel Polar 6 Ret 6 5 56
8 Netherlands Bas Lammers 10 8 11 7 51
9 United States Ben Freudenburg 13 10 9 8 45
10 Venezuela Rodolfo González Ret 7 7 12 41
11 United Kingdom Will Bratt 11 12 12 9 40
12 United Kingdom Dan Clarke 5 Ret 10 Ret 31
13 United Kingdom Craig Dolby 8 11 14 Ret 31
14 United Kingdom Jody Firth 12 Ret 13 11 27
15 United Kingdom Simon Pearson 15 9 18
16 United Kingdom Peter Rees 14 NC Ret 10 18
17 United Kingdom Chris Dent 17 13 Ret Ret 12
18 United Kingdom Dean Stirling 16 14 Ret Ret 12
Pos Driver PEM CRO Pts

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2004_Formula_Renault_UK_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes