2004-05 UEFA Cup
Get 2004%E2%80%9305 UEFA Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2004%E2%80%9305 UEFA Cup discussion. Add 2004%E2%80%9305 UEFA Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2004%E2%80%9305 UEFA Cup

2004-05 UEFA Cup
Jose-Alvalade-Stadion in Lissabon.jpg
Estádio José Alvalade in Lisbon hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates13 July 2004 – 18 May 2005
Teams145
Final positions
ChampionsRussia CSKA Moscow
Runners-upPortugal Sporting CP
Tournament statistics
Matches played220
Goals scored573 (2.6 per match)
Top scorer(s)England Alan Shearer (11 goals)
2003-04
2005-06

The 2004-05 UEFA Cup was the 34th edition of the UEFA Cup. The format of the competition had changed from previous seasons, replacing that from the previous one after the defunction of the Cup Winners' Cup in 1999; an extra qualifying round was introduced, as was a group phase after the first round. The group stage operated in a single round-robin format consisting of eight groups of five teams, each team plays two games at home and two away and the top three finishers of each group progress to the knock-out round, joining the eight third-placed teams from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

The tournament was won by CSKA Moscow, coming from behind in the final against Sporting Clube de Portugal. It was the first win by a Russian side in any European competition, and was even more impressive considering that the final was held at the José Alvalade Stadium, the home of Sporting. The match was refereed by Graham Poll.

Valencia were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Steaua Bucure?ti in the Round of 32 after dropping out of the UEFA Champions League Group Stage.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[1]

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • PO: End-of-season European competition play-offs (winners or position)
  • IC: Intertoto Cup
  • FP: Fair play
  • CL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
Spain ValenciaTH(CL GS) Greece Olympiacos (CL GS) Turkey Fenerbahçe (CL GS) Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (CL GS)
Greece Panathinaikos (CL GS) Netherlands Ajax (CL GS) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (CL GS) Russia CSKA Moscow (CL GS)
First round
Spain Zaragoza (CW) France Auxerre (4th) Netherlands Heerenveen (4th) Israel Maccabi Haifa (CL Q3)
Spain Athletic Bilbao (5th) France Sochaux (LC) Netherlands AZ Alkmaar (5th) Austria Grazer AK (CL Q3)
Spain Sevilla (6th) France Châteauroux (CR) Scotland Hearts (3rd) Poland Wis?a Kraków (CL Q3)
Italy Lazio (CW) Greece AEK Athens (4th) Turkey Be?ikta? (3rd) Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade (CL Q3)
Italy Parma (5th) Greece Egaleo (5th) Belgium Standard Liège (3rd) Sweden Djurgården (CL Q3)
Italy Udinese (7th) Greece Panionios (6th) Greece PAOK (CL Q3) Romania Dinamo Bucure?ti (CL Q3)
England Newcastle United (5th) Portugal Sporting CP (3rd) Portugal Benfica (CL Q3) Hungary Ferencváros (CL Q3)
England Middlesbrough (LC) Portugal Nacional (4th) Scotland Rangers (CL Q3) Slovenia Gorica (CL Q3)
England Millwall (CR) Portugal Braga (5th) Turkey Trabzonspor (CL Q3) Republic of Ireland Shelbourne (CL Q3)
Germany VfB Stuttgart (4th) Portugal Marítimo (6th) Belgium Club Brugge (CL Q3) Spain Villarreal (IC)
Germany VfL Bochum (5th) Netherlands Utrecht (CW) Czech Republic Baník Ostrava (CL Q3) Germany Schalke 04 (IC)
Germany Alemannia Aachen (CR) Netherlands Feyenoord (3rd) Switzerland Basel (CL Q3) France Lille (IC)
Second qualifying round
Scotland Dunfermline (4th) Israel Maccabi Petah Tikva (3rd) Serbia and Montenegro Partizan (2nd) Croatia Rijeka (3rd)
Turkey Gençlerbirli?i (CR) Austria Austria Wien (2nd) Serbia and Montenegro ?eleznik (3rd) Sweden Elfsborg (CW)
Belgium Beveren (CR) Austria Pasching (3rd) Serbia and Montenegro Budu?nost Banatski Dvor (CR) Sweden Hammarby (2nd)
Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc (3rd) Austria Rapid Wien (4th) Norway Bodø/Glimt (2nd) Denmark Brøndby (2nd)
Czech Republic Slavia Prague (4th) Poland Lech Pozna? (CW) Norway Stabæk (3rd) Denmark Aalborg BK (CR)
Switzerland Wil (CW) Poland Legia Warsaw (2nd) Norway Odd Grenland (4th) Slovakia Artmedia Bratislava (CW)
Switzerland Servette (3rd) Poland Amica Wronki (3rd) Bulgaria Litex Lovech (CW) Romania Steaua Bucure?ti (2nd)
Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (3rd) Russia Terek Grozny (CW) Bulgaria Levski Sofia (2nd) Hungary Újpest (2nd)
Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk (4th) Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (2nd) Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (3rd) Cyprus AEK Larnaca (CW)
Israel Bnei Sakhnin (CW) Russia Rubin Kazan (3rd) Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (CW)
First qualifying round
Slovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica (2nd) Georgia (country) Tbilisi (4th)[Note GEO] Malta Birkirkara (2nd) Northern Ireland Portadown (2nd)
Romania O?elul Gala?i (CR) Bosnia and Herzegovina Modri?a (CW) Malta Marsaxlokk (CR) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (CW)
Hungary Budapest Honvéd (CR) Bosnia and Herzegovina ?eljezni?ar Sarajevo (2nd) Armenia Banants (2nd) Luxembourg Etzella Ettelbruck (3rd)
Cyprus Omonia (2nd) Lithuania ?algiris Vilnius (CW) Armenia Shirak (3rd) Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (CW)
Slovenia Maribor (CW) Lithuania Ekranas (2nd) Wales Total Network Solutions (2nd) Faroe Islands B68 Toftir (3rd)
Slovenia Primorje (6th)[Note SVN] Iceland ÍA Akranes (CW) Wales Haverfordwest County (3rd) Azerbaijan Shamkir (2nd)
Finland Haka (2nd) Iceland FH (2nd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) Azerbaijan Qaraba? (3rd)
Finland Allianssi (CR) North Macedonia Sloga Jugomagnat (CW) Albania Partizani Tirana (CW) San Marino Pennarossa (1st)
Latvia Ventspils (CW) North Macedonia Sileks (2nd) Albania Dinamo Tirana (2nd) Andorra FC Santa Coloma (1st)
Latvia Liep?jas Metalurgs (2nd) Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (CW) Estonia Levadia Tallinn (CW) Sweden Östers (FP)
Moldova Nistru Otaci (2nd) Belarus BATE Borisov (2nd) Estonia TVMK Tallinn (2nd) Ukraine Illichivets Mariupol (FP)
Moldova Tiraspol (4th)[Note MDA] Republic of Ireland Longford Town (CW) Northern Ireland Glentoran (CW) Armenia Mika (FP)
Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi (CW) Republic of Ireland Bohemians (2nd)
Notes
  1. ^ Slovenia (SVN): league runners-up Olimpija Ljubljana failed to obtain UEFA license, as did another two club by table position. UEFA Cup spot was then given to 6th-placed Primorje.[2]
  2. ^ Moldova (MDA): Moldovan Cup winners Zimbru Chi?in?u failed to obtain UEFA license and were replaced by league 4th-placed club FC Tiraspol.[3]
  3. ^ Georgia (GEO): league runners-up Sioni Bolnisi were banned by UEFA due to crowd violence in the domestic season's final match and were replaced by 4th-placed FC Tbilisi.[4]
  4. ^ Kazakhstan (KAZ): 2003 Kazakhstan Premier League runners-up Tobol and 2003 Cup winners Kairat failed to obtain UEFA licences, along with all other Kazakhstani clubs, therefore Kazakhstan was not represented in Europe in 2004-05 season.[5]

Qualifying rounds

First qualifying round

Matches were played on 12 July and 29 July 2004

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pennarossa San Marino 1-9 Bosnia and Herzegovina FK ?eljezni?ar 1-5 0-4
FC Santa Coloma Andorra 0-4 Bosnia and Herzegovina Modri?a 0-1 0-3
MIKA Armenia 1-2 Hungary Budapest Honvéd 0-1 1-1
Levadia Estonia 3-1 Republic of Ireland Bohemian 0-0 3-1
Shirak Armenia 1-4 Moldova Tiraspol 1-2 0-2
Partizani Albania 5-4 Malta Birkirkara 4-2 1-2
Haverfordwest County Wales 1-4 Iceland FH 0-1 1-3
Nistru Otaci Moldova 3-2 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1-1 2-1
Illichivets Mariupol Ukraine 4-0 Armenia Banants 2-0 2-0
ÍA Akraness Iceland 6-3 Estonia TVMK 4-2 2-1
Ekranas Lithuania 3-1 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 1-0 2-1
O?elul Gala?i Romania 8-1 Albania Dinamo Tirana 4-0 4-1
Öster Sweden 4-1 Wales Total Network Solutions 2-0 2-1
Haka Finland 5-2 Luxembourg Etzella Ettelbruck 2-1 3-1
Tbilisi Georgia (country) 5-1 Azerbaijan Shamkir 1-0 4-1
Vaduz Liechtenstein 4-2 Republic of Ireland Longford Town 1-0 3-2
Sileks Kratovo North Macedonia 1-2 Slovenia Maribor 0-1 1-1
Portadown Northern Ireland 2-4 Lithuania ?algiris Vilnius 2-2 0-2
Dukla Banská Bystrica Slovakia 4-0 Azerbaijan Karabakh 3-0 1-0
Glentoran Northern Ireland 4-3 Finland Allianssi 2-2 2-1
BATE Borisov Belarus 2-4 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 2-3 0-1
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 2-11 Latvia Liep?jas Metalurgs 1-3 1-8
Omonia Cyprus 8-1 North Macedonia Sloga Jugomagnat 4-0 4-1
B68 Toftir Faroe Islands 0-11 Latvia Ventspils 0-3 0-8
Marsaxlokk Malta 0-3 Slovenia Primorje 0-1 0-2

First leg

Second leg

Second qualifying round

Matches were played on 12 August and 26 August 2004

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Glentoran Northern Ireland 1-3 Sweden Elfsborg 0-1 1-2
Odd Grenland Norway 4-3 Lithuania Ekranas 3-1 1-2
Beveren Belgium 5-2 Liechtenstein Vaduz 3-1 2-1
Ventspils Latvia 1-1 (a) Denmark Brøndby 0-0 1-1
Hammarby Sweden 4-1 Iceland ÍA Akranes 2-0 2-1
Stabæk Norway 6-2 Finland Haka 3-1 3-1
Bodø/Glimt Norway 3-3 (8-7 p) Estonia Levadia 2-1 1-2 (a.e.t.)
FH Iceland 4-3 Scotland Dunfermline Athletic 2-2 2-1
?algiris Vilnius Lithuania 1-3 Denmark Aalborg BK 1-3 0-0
Öster Sweden 3-3 (a) Latvia Liep?jas Metalurgs 2-2 1-1
Gençlerbirli?i Turkey 2-2 (a) Croatia Rijeka 1-0 1-2
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 8-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Modri?a 5-0 3-0
Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin Israel 6-1 Albania Partizani 3-0 3-1
?eleznik Serbia and Montenegro 4-5 Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 2-4 2-1
Budu?nost Banatski Dvor Serbia and Montenegro 2-2 (a) Slovenia Maribor 1-2 1-0
?eljezni?ar Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-9 Bulgaria Litex Lovech 1-2 0-7
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 4-2 Slovenia Primorje 4-0 0-2
Omonia Cyprus 2-4 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 1-1 1-3 (a.e.t.)
O?elul Gala?i Romania 0-1 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 0-0 0-1
AEK Larnaca Cyprus 3-4 Israel Maccabi Petah Tikva 3-0 0-4
Terek Grozny Russia 2-0 Poland Lech Pozna? 1-0 1-0
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 3-3 (a) Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 3-1 0-2
Rapid Wien Austria 3-2 Russia Rubin Kazan 0-2 3-0
Illichivets Mariupol Ukraine 0-3 Austria Austria Wien 0-0 0-3
Dukla Banská Bystrica Slovakia 4-2 Switzerland Wil 3-1 1-1
Nistru Otaci Moldova 1-6 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1-2 0-4
Artmedia Bratislava Slovakia 1-4 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0-3 1-1
Pasching Austria 3-3 (a) Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 3-1 0-2
Újpest Hungary 5-1 Switzerland Servette 3-1 2-0
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 5-1 Moldova Tiraspol 3-0 2-1
Tbilisi Georgia (country) 0-7 Poland Legia Warszawa 0-1 0-6
Amica Wronki Poland 1-1 (5-4 p) Hungary Budapest Honvéd 1-0 0-1 (a.e.t.)

First leg

Second leg

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Grazer AK Austria 5-1 Bulgaria Litex Lovech 5-0 0-1
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 0-6 Italy Lazio 0-3 0-3
Bodø/Glimt Norway 1-2 Turkey Be?ikta? 1-1 0-1
Shelbourne Republic of Ireland 2-4 France Lille 2-2 0-2
Hearts Scotland 5-3 Portugal Braga 3-1 2-2
Austria Wien Austria 4-1 Poland Legia Warsaw 1-0 3-1
Dukla Banská Bystrica Slovakia 0-5 Portugal Benfica 0-3 0-2
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 3-1 Romania Dinamo Bucure?ti 3-1 0-0
Parma Italy 3-2 Slovenia Maribor 3-2 0-0
Zaragoza Spain 4-2 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1-0 3-2
Sporting CP Portugal 2-0 Austria Rapid Wien 2-0 0-0
Newcastle United England 7-1 Israel Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin 2-0 5-1
Steaua Bucure?ti Romania 4-3 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2-1 2-2
Wis?a Kraków Poland 5-5 (a) Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 4-3 1-2
Utrecht Netherlands 4-3 Sweden Djurgården 4-0 0-3
Millwall England 2-4 Hungary Ferencváros 1-1 1-3
Schalke 04 Germany 9-1 Latvia Liep?jas Metalurgs 5-1 4-0
Maccabi Haifa Israel 1-2 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 0-2
Terek Grozny Russia 1-3 Switzerland Basel 1-1 0-2
Odd Grenland Norway 1-5 Netherlands Feyenoord 0-1 1-4
Aalborg BK Denmark 1-3 France Auxerre 1-1 0-2
Sevilla Spain 4-1 Portugal Nacional 2-0 2-1
Gorica Slovenia 1-2 Greece AEK Athens 1-1 0-1
Standard Liège Belgium 1-1 (a) Germany Bochum 0-0 1-1
Zenit St. Petersburg Russia 6-1 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 4-0 2-1
Trabzonspor Turkey 3-4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 3-2 0-2
Újpest Hungary 1-7 Germany VfB Stuttgart 1-3 0-4
Panionios Greece 3-2 Italy Udinese 3-1 0-1
Maccabi Petah Tikva Israel 0-5 Netherlands Heerenveen cancelled[35] 0-5
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 1-2 Belgium Beveren 1-1 0-1
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 2-0 Sweden Elfsborg 2-0 0-0
FH Iceland 1-5 Germany Alemannia Aachen 1-5 0-0
Middlesbrough England 4-1 Czech Republic Baník Ostrava 3-0 1-1
Club Brugge Belgium 6-1 France Châteauroux 4-0 2-1
PAOK Greece 3-5 Netherlands AZ 2-3 1-2
Ventspils Latvia 1-2 Poland Amica Wronki 1-1 0-1
Sochaux France 9-0 Norway Stabæk 4-0 5-0
Egaleo Greece 2-1 Turkey Gençlerbirli?i 1-0 1-1
Marítimo Portugal 1-1 (2-4 p) Scotland Rangers 1-0 0-1
Hammarby Sweden 1-5 Spain Villarreal 1-2 0-3
  • ^1 Due to a general strike in Israel, the first leg was cancelled by UEFA.[6]

Group stage

Teams that have qualified for the group stage of the 2004-05 UEFA Cup
Red pog.svg Red: Group A; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group B; Green pog.svg Green: Group C; Black pog.svg Black: Group D;
Purple pog.svg Purple: Group E; Pink pog.svg Pink: Group F; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group G; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group H.

Based on paragraph 4.06 in the UEFA regulations for the current season, tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:[7]

  1. Cumulative goal difference in group matches.
  2. Total goals scored in group matches.
  3. Away goals scored in group matches.
  4. Higher number of UEFA coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons (see paragraph 6.03 of the UEFA regulations).

Teams that have clinched a spot in the round of 32 are highlighted in green.

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Netherlands Feyenoord 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3 7
Germany Schalke 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7
Switzerland Basel 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
Hungary Ferencváros 4 1 1 2 3 5 −2 4
Scotland Hearts 4 1 0 3 2 6 −4 3
Source:[]
Matchday one
Feyenoord 3-0 Heart of Midlothian
Schalke 04 1-1 Basel
Matchday two
Heart of Midlothian 0-1 Schalke 04
Ferencváros 1-1 Feyenoord
Matchday three
Schalke 04 2-0 Ferencváros
Basel 1-2 Heart of Midlothian
Matchday four
Ferencváros 1-2 Basel
Feyenoord 2-1 Schalke 04
Matchday five
Heart of Midlothian 0-1 Ferencváros
Basel 1-0 Feyenoord

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Athletic Bilbao 4 3 0 1 11 4 +7 9
Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 4 2 0 2 4 3 +1 6
Italy Parma 4 2 0 2 5 6 −1 6
Turkey Be?ikta? 4 1 1 2 7 7 0 4
Belgium Standard Liège 4 1 1 2 4 11 −7 4
Source:[]
Matchday one
Steaua Bucure?ti 2-0 Standard Liège
Athletic Bilbao 2-0 Parma
Matchday two
Parma 1-0 Steaua Bucure?ti
Be?ikta? 3-1 Athletic Bilbao
Matchday three
Steaua Bucure?ti 2-1 Be?ikta?
Standard Liège 2-1 Parma
Matchday four
Be?ikta? 1-1 Standard Liège
Athletic Bilbao 1-0 Steaua Bucure?ti
Matchday five
Parma 3-2 Be?ikta?
Standard Liège 1-7 Athletic Bilbao

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4 3 0 1 7 5 +2 9
Spain Real Zaragoza 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7
Austria Austria Wien 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 7
Belgium Club Brugge 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5
Netherlands Utrecht 4 0 0 4 2 7 −5 0
Source:[]
Matchday one
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3-2 Club Brugge
Real Zaragoza 2-0 Utrecht
Matchday two
Utrecht 1-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Austria Wien 1-0 Real Zaragoza
Matchday three
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 Austria Wien
Club Brugge 1-0 Utrecht
Matchday four
Austria Wien 1-1 Club Brugge
Real Zaragoza 2-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Matchday five
Utrecht 1-2 Austria Wien
Club Brugge 1-1 Real Zaragoza

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Newcastle United 4 3 1 0 8 1 +7 10
France Sochaux 4 3 0 1 4 4 0 9
Portugal Sporting CP 4 2 1 1 9 3 +6 7
Greece Panionios 4 1 0 3 6 8 −2 3
Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 4 0 0 4 2 13 −11 0
Source:[]
Matchday one
Dinamo Tbilisi 0-2 Sochaux
Panionios 0-1 Newcastle United
Matchday two
Newcastle United 2-0 Dinamo Tbilisi
Sporting CP 4-1 Panionios
Matchday three
Dinamo Tbilisi 0-4 Sporting CP
Sochaux 0-4 Newcastle United
Matchday four
Sporting CP 0-1 Sochaux
Panionios 5-2 Dinamo Tbilisi
Matchday five
Newcastle United 1-1 Sporting CP
Sochaux 1-0 Panionios

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Middlesbrough 4 3 0 1 6 2 +4 9
Spain Villarreal 4 2 2 0 8 2 +6 8
Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 4 1 2 1 7 6 +1 5
Italy Lazio 4 0 3 1 5 7 −2 3
Greece Egaleo 4 0 1 3 2 11 −9 1
Source:[]
Matchday one
Lazio 1-1 Villareal
Egaleo 0-1 Middlesbrough
Matchday two
Middlesbrough 2-0 Lazio
Partizan 4-0 Egaleo
Matchday three
Lazio 2-2 Partizan
Villareal 2-0 Middlesbrough
Matchday four
Partizan 1-1 Villareal
Egaleo 2-2 Lazio
Matchday five
Middlesbrough 3-0 Partizan
Villareal 4-0 Egaleo

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Netherlands AZ 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3 9
France Auxerre 4 2 1 1 7 3 +4 7
Austria GAK 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
Scotland Rangers 4 2 0 2 8 3 +5 6
Poland Amica Wronki 4 0 0 4 3 16 −13 0
Source:[]
Matchday one
Amica Wronki 0-5 Rangers
Auxerre 0-0 GAK
Matchday two
GAK 3-1 Amica Wronki
AZ 2-0 Auxerre
Matchday three
Amica Wronki 1-3 AZ
Rangers 3-0 GAK
Matchday four
AZ 1-0 Rangers
Auxerre 5-1 Amica Wronki
Matchday five
GAK 2-0 AZ
Rangers 0-2 Auxerre

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany Stuttgart 4 3 0 1 10 3 +7 9
Portugal Benfica 4 3 0 1 9 5 +4 9
Netherlands Heerenveen 4 2 1 1 6 6 0 7
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 4 1 1 2 9 7 +2 4
Belgium Beveren 4 0 0 4 2 15 −13 0
Source:[]
Matchday one
Benfica 4-2 Heerenveen
Beveren 1-5 Stuttgart
Matchday two
Stuttgart 3-0 Benfica
Dinamo Zagreb 6-1 Beveren
Matchday three
Benfica 2-0 Dinamo Zagreb
Heerenveen 1-0 Stuttgart
Matchday four
Dinamo Zagreb 2-2 Heerenveen
Beveren 0-3 Benfica
Matchday five
Stuttgart 2-1 Dinamo Zagreb
Heerenveen 1-0 Beveren

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
France Lille 4 3 0 1 5 3 +2 9
Spain Sevilla 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2 7
Germany Alemannia Aachen 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 4 1 2 1 9 6 +3 5
Greece AEK Athens 4 0 0 4 4 12 −8 0
Source:[]
Matchday one
Zenit St. Petersburg 5-1 AEK Athens
Alemannia Aachen 1-0 Lille
Matchday two
Lille 2-1 Zenit St. Petersburg
Sevilla 2-0 Alemannia Aachen
Matchday three
Zenit St. Petersburg 1-1 Sevilla
AEK Athens 1-2 Lille
Matchday four
Sevilla 3-2 AEK Athens
Alemannia Aachen 2-2 Zenit St. Petersburg
Matchday five
Lille 1-0 Sevilla
AEK Athens 0-2 Alemannia Aachen

Knock-out stage

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
 Greece Olympiacos 1 1 2  
 France Sochaux 0 0 0      Greece Olympiacos 1 0 1  
 Netherlands Heerenveen 1 1 2    England Newcastle United 3 4 7  
 England Newcastle United 2 2 4        England Newcastle United 1 1 2  
 Austria GAK 2 1 3        Portugal Sporting CP 0 4 4  
 England Middlesbrough 2 2 4      England Middlesbrough 2 0 2
 Portugal Sporting CP 2 2 4    Portugal Sporting CP 3 1 4  
 Netherlands Feyenoord 1 1 2        Portugal Sporting CP (a) 2 2 4  
 Spain Valencia 2 0        Netherlands AZ 1 3 4  
 Romania Steaua Bucure?ti (p) 0 2      Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 0 0 0  
 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 0 0 0    Spain Villarreal 0 2 2  
 Spain Villarreal 0 2 2        Spain Villarreal 1 1 2
 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2        Netherlands AZ 2 1 3  
 Germany Schalke 04 1 0 1      Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2
 Germany Alemannia Aachen 0 1 1    Netherlands AZ 3 2 5  
 Netherlands AZ 0 2 2        Portugal Sporting CP 1
 Austria Austria Wien 0 2 2        Russia CSKA Moscow 3
 Spain Athletic Bilbao 0 1 1      Austria Austria Wien (a) 1 2 3  
 Turkey Fenerbahçe 0 1 1    Spain Zaragoza 1 2 3  
 Spain Zaragoza 1 2 3        Austria Austria Wien 1 0 1  
 Greece Panathinaikos 1 0 1        Italy Parma (a) 1 0 1  
 Spain Sevilla 0 2 2      Spain Sevilla 0 0 0
 Italy Parma 0 2 2    Italy Parma 0 1 1  
 Germany Stuttgart 0 0 0        Italy Parma 0 0 0
 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 2 1 3        Russia CSKA Moscow 0 3 3  
 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2 0 2      Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 1 0 1  
 Russia CSKA Moscow 2 1 3    Russia CSKA Moscow 1 2 3  
 Portugal Benfica 0 1 1        Russia CSKA Moscow 4 0 4
 Switzerland Basel 0 0 0        France Auxerre 0 2 2  
 France Lille 0 2 2      France Lille 0 0 0
 Netherlands Ajax 1 1 2    France Auxerre 1 0 1  
 France Auxerre 0 3 3  

Round of 32

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olympiacos Greece 2-0 France Sochaux 1-0 1-0
Heerenveen Netherlands 2-4 England Newcastle United 1-2 1-2
Grazer AK Austria 3-4 England Middlesbrough 2-2 1-2
Sporting CP Portugal 4-2 Netherlands Feyenoord 2-1 2-1
Valencia Spain 2-2 (3-4 p) Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 2-0 0-2 (a.e.t.)
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 0-2 Spain Villarreal 0-0 0-2
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2-1 Germany Schalke 04 1-1 1-0
Alemannia Aachen Germany 1-2 Netherlands AZ 0-0 1-2
Austria Wien Austria 2-1 Spain Athletic Bilbao 0-0 2-1
Fenerbahçe Turkey 1-3 Spain Zaragoza 0-1 1-2
Panathinaikos Greece 1-2 Spain Sevilla 1-0 0-2
Parma Italy 2-0 Germany Stuttgart 0-0 2-0 (a.e.t.)
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 3-2 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-2 1-0
CSKA Moscow Russia 3-1 Portugal Benfica 2-0 1-1
Basel Switzerland 0-2 France Lille 0-0 0-2
Ajax Netherlands 2-3 France Auxerre 1-0 1-3

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olympiacos Greece 1-7 England Newcastle United 1-3 0-4
Middlesbrough England 2-4 Portugal Sporting CP 2-3 0-1
Steaua Bucure?ti Romania 0-2 Spain Villarreal 0-0 0-2
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2-5 Netherlands AZ 1-3 1-2
Austria Wien Austria 3-3 (a) Spain Zaragoza 1-1 2-2
Sevilla Spain 0-1 Italy Parma 0-0 0-1
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 1-3 Russia CSKA Moscow 1-1 0-2
Lille France 0-1 France Auxerre 0-1 0-0

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Newcastle United England 2-4 Portugal Sporting CP 1-0 1-4
Villarreal Spain 2-3 Netherlands AZ 1-2 1-1
Austria Wien Austria 1-1 (a) Italy Parma 1-1 0-0
CSKA Moscow Russia 4-2 France Auxerre 4-0 0-2

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sporting CP Portugal 4-4 (a) Netherlands AZ 2-1 2-3
Parma Italy 0-3 Russia CSKA Moscow 0-0 0-3

Final

Top goalscorers

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Metalurh Donetsk played their home match at Tehelné pole, Bratislava, instead of their regular stadium ?tadión Petr?alka, Bratislava, as it did not meet UEFA requirements.

References

  1. ^ Qualification for European Cup Football 2004/2005
  2. ^ Slovenia 2003/04 at RSSSF
  3. ^ UEFA Cup ban for Georgian club Sioni.
  4. ^ Club Licencing: 10 Years on...
  5. ^ UEFA did not admit Kazakhstan clubs
  6. ^ "? : "? ?"?. ? ?"". ynet.co.il. Archived from the original on 12 November 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  7. ^ "Regulations of UEFA CUP 2004-05" (PDF). UEFA. Archived from the original on 5 April 2005.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2004%E2%80%9305_UEFA_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes