2001 Bathurst 1000
Get 2001 Bathurst 1000 essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2001 Bathurst 1000 discussion. Add 2001 Bathurst 1000 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2001 Bathurst 1000

New South Wales 2001 V8 Supercar 1000
Event Information
Round 11 of 13 in the 2001 Shell Championship Series
Mount Panorama Circuit Map Overview.PNG
Date4-7 October 2001
LocationBathurst, New South Wales
VenueMount Panorama Circuit
WeatherFine, rain during middle of race
Results
Race 1
Distance 161 laps 1000 km
Pole position Marcos Ambrose
Stone Brothers Racing
2:09.7785
Winner Mark Skaife
Tony Longhurst
Holden Racing Team
6:50:33.1789

The 2001 V8 Supercar 1000 was the fifth running of the Australia 1000 race, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. It was the 45th race that traces its lineage back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island.

It was held on 7 October 2001 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst and was Round 11 of the 2001 Shell Championship Series for V8 Supercars.

Entry List

Results

Qualifying

Pos No Driver Team Car Time
1 5 Australia Glenn Seton
New Zealand Steven Richards
Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:09.6770
2 00 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Neil Crompton
Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 2:09.8533
3 1 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Tony Longhurst
Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 2:09.9621
4 2 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Tomas Mezera
Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 2:10.2285
5 600 Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Simon Wills
Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 2:10.2441
6 11 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 2:10.4869
7 31 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Geoff Brabham
Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:10.6664
8 15 Australia Todd Kelly
New Zealand Greg Murphy
K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 2:10.6836
9 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 2:10.7412
10 18 Australia Cameron McLean
Australia Greg Ritter
Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:10.8956
11 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia Wayne Wakefield
Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:10.9040
12 17 Australia Steven Johnson
New Zealand Paul Radisich
Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:10.9073
13 6 New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia Dean Canto
Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:11.3017
14 43 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Tim Leahey
Paul Weel Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:11.3390
15 29 Australia Paul Morris
New Zealand Ashley Stichbury
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 2:11.4556
16 9 Australia David Besnard
Australia Matthew White
Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:11.6542
17 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
Australia Peter Doulman
John Faulkner Racing Holden VT Commodore 2:11.8804
18 10 Australia Mark Larkham
Australia Wayne Gardner
Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 2:11.9038
19 51 Australia Nathan Pretty
Australia Rick Kelly
K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 2:12.0242
20 021 New Zealand Jason Richards
New Zealand Angus Fogg
Team Kiwi Racing Holden VT Commodore 2:12.0676
21 3 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia Rick Bates
Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 2:12.1408
22 21 Australia Brad Jones
United Kingdom John Cleland
Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:12.2942
23 16 Australia Dugal McDougall
Australia Andrew Miedecke
McDougall Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 2:12.5184
24 8 Australia Adam Macrow
Australia Luke Youlden
Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 2:12.6301
25 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
Paul Little Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:12.9820
26 35 Australia Leanne Ferrier
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 2:12.9841
27 888 Australia Mark Noske
New Zealand Craig Baird
Prancing Horse Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:13.3303
28 54 Australia Rod Nash
Australia Tony Ricciardello
Rod Nash Racing Holden VX Commodore 2:13.6990
29 24 Australia Paul Romano
Australia Owen Kelly
Romano Racing Holden VX Commodore 2:13.7193
30 7 Australia Rodney Forbes
Australia David Parsons
Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 2:13.9108
31 23 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 2:14.4264
32 61 Australia Ross Halliday
Australia Greg Crick
Halliday Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 2:14.5407
33 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
Australia Rod Salmon
Terry Wyhoon Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:14.5739
34 45 Australia Phillip Scifleet
Australia Christian D'Agostin
RPM International Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:14.7737
35 88 Australia Craig Harris
Australia Michael Simpson
Harris Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:15.6148
36 500 Australia Alan Heath
Australia Dale Brede
Power Racing Ford AU Falcon 2:15.9640
37 14 Australia James Brock
Australia Steve Owen
Imrie Motor Sport Holden VX Commodore 2:16.7474
38 20 Australia Garry Holt
Australia Kevin Mundy
Eastern Creek Kart Racing Ford EL Falcon 2:17.5861
39 90 Australia Ric Shaw
Australia Mike Conway
Ric Shaw Motorsport Holden VS Commodore 2:18.0777
40 37 Australia Bill Attard
Australia Roger Hurd
Scotty Taylor Racing Holden VS Commodore 2:20.6454
- 50 Australia Mick Donaher
Australia Layton Crambrook
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden VX Commodore No Time

Top-Fifteen Shootout

Race

Pos No Team Drivers Car Laps Time Grid
1 1 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Tony Longhurst
Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 161 6hr 50min 33.1789sec 5
2 21 Australia Brad Jones
United Kingdom John Cleland
Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 161 + 2.28 s 22
3 15 Australia Todd Kelly
New Zealand Greg Murphy
K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 161 + 17.94 s 11
4 18 Australia Cameron McLean
Australia Greg Ritter
Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 161 + 26.11 s 13
5 6 New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia Dean Canto
Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 161 + 30.78 s 10
6 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 161 + 34.34 s 9
7 31 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Geoff Brabham
Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 161 + 46.57 s 8
8 11 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 161 + 1:22.61 s 3
9 5 Australia Glenn Seton
New Zealand Steven Richards
Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 161 + 2:18.61 s 2
10 3 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia Rick Bates
Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 160 + 1 Lap 21
11 23 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 159 + 2 Laps 31
12 29 Australia Paul Morris
New Zealand Ashley Stichbury
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 159 + 2 Laps 14
13 24 Australia Paul Romano
Australia Owen Kelly
Romano Racing Holden VX Commodore 159 + 2 Laps 29
14 51 Australia Nathan Pretty
Australia Rick Kelly
K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 158 + 3 Laps 19
15 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
Paul Little Racing Ford AU Falcon 158 + 3 Laps 25
16 021 New Zealand Jason Richards
New Zealand Angus Fogg
Team Kiwi Racing Holden VT Commodore 157 + 4 Laps 20
17 00 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Neil Crompton
Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 156 + 5 Laps 12
18 500 Australia Alan Heath
Australia Dale Brede
Power Racing Ford AU Falcon 155 + 6 Laps 36
19 45 Australia Phillip Scifleet
Australia Christian D'Agostin
RPM International Racing Ford AU Falcon 147 + 14 Laps 34
20 16 Australia Dugal McDougall
Australia Andrew Miedecke
McDougall Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 144 + 17 Laps 23
21 7 Australia Rodney Forbes
Australia David Parsons
Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 132 + 29 Laps 30
Ret 43 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Tim Leahey
Paul Weel Racing Ford AU Falcon 127 Retired 15
Ret 2 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Tomas Mezera
Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 126 Spun off 4
Ret 600 Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Simon Wills
Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 124 Spun off 7
Ret 88 Australia Craig Harris
Australia Michael Simpson
Harris Racing Ford AU Falcon 114 Accident 35
Ret 10 Australia Mark Larkham
Australia Wayne Gardner
Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 106 Retired 18
Ret 8 Australia Adam Macrow
Australia Luke Youlden
Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 85 Accident 24
Ret 9 Australia David Besnard
Australia Matthew White
Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 84 Fuel Tank Damage 16
Ret 17 Australia Steven Johnson
New Zealand Paul Radisich
Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 63 Engine 6
Ret 54 Australia Rod Nash
Australia Tony Ricciardello
Rod Nash Racing Holden VX Commodore 62 Retired 28
Ret 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
Australia Rod Salmon
Terry Wyhoon Racing Ford AU Falcon 46 Accident 33
Ret 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia Wayne Wakefield
Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 42 Spun off 1
Ret 35 Australia Leanne Ferrier
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 41 Retired 26
Ret 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
Australia Peter Doulman
John Faulkner Racing Holden VT Commodore 33 Accident 17
Ret 50 Australia Mick Donaher
Australia Layton Crambrook
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden VX Commodore 32 Accident DNQ
Ret 61 Australia Ross Halliday
Australia Greg Crick
Halliday Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 31 Retired 32
Ret 888 Australia Mark Noske
New Zealand Craig Baird
Prancing Horse Racing Ford AU Falcon 27 Accident 27
Ret 20 Australia Garry Holt
Australia Kevin Mundy
Eastern Creek Kart Racing Ford EL Falcon 26 Accident 38
Ret 14 Australia James Brock
Australia Steve Owen
Imrie Motor Sport Holden VX Commodore 12 Tyre 37
DNQ 90 Australia Ric Shaw
Australia Mike Conway
Ric Shaw Motorsport Holden VS Commodore Did Not Qualify
DNQ 37 Australia Bill Attard
Australia Roger Hurd
Scotty Taylor Racing Holden VS Commodore Did Not Qualify

Championship Standings


References

Statistics

  • Provisional Pole Position - #5 Glenn Seton - 2:09.6770
  • Pole Position - #4 Marcos Ambrose - 2:09.7785
  • Fastest Lap - #600 Simon Wills - 2:10.2011 (new lap record)
  • Average Speed - 146 km/h

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2001_Bathurst_1000
 



 



 
Music Scenes