2000 Asian Championships in Athletics
Get 2000 Asian Championships in Athletics essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2000 Asian Championships in Athletics discussion. Add 2000 Asian Championships in Athletics to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2000 Asian Championships in Athletics
2000 Asian Championships
Dates28-31 August
Host cityIndonesia Jakarta, Indonesia
Events43
Participation441 athletes from
37 nations

The 13th Asian Athletics Championships were held in Jakarta, Indonesia in late August 2000.

Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Jamal Al-Saffar
 Saudi Arabia
10.32 Anil Kumar Prakash
 India
10.35 Yin Hanzhao
 China
10.36
200 metres
details
Masahiko Fukunaga
 Japan
20.78 Sittichai Suwonprateep
 Thailand
20.79 Mohammed Al-Houti
 Oman
20.81
400 metres
details
Ibrahim Ismail Muftah
 Qatar
44.66 Hamdan Obah Al-Bishi
 Saudi Arabia
45.32 Xu Zizhou
 China
45.55
800 metres
details
Mehdi Jelodarzadeh
 Iran
1:49.80 Kim Soon-Hyung
 South Korea
1:50.06 Lee Jae-Hun
 South Korea
1:50.35
1500 metres
details
Mohammed Sulaiman
 Qatar
3:52.47 Ali Abu Bakr Kamal
 Qatar
3:52.64 Sun Wenli
 China
3:52.94
5000 metres
details
Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama
 Qatar
13:53.10 Gong Ke
 China
14:04.61 Mohammed Sulaiman
 Qatar
14:10.79
10,000 metres
details
Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama
 Qatar
29:53.00 Gulab Chand
 India
30:03.75 Gong Ke
 China
30:05.11
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Khamis Seif Abdullah
 Qatar
8:47.33 Hussain Ali Al-Asmari
 Saudi Arabia
8:52.85 Hamid Sajjadi
 Iran
8:54.07
110 metres hurdles
details
Mubarak Ata Mubarak
 Saudi Arabia
14.02 Shen Zhensheng
 China
14.13 Park Tae-Kyong
 South Korea
14.16
400 metres hurdles
details
Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily
 Saudi Arabia
49.13 Harijan Ratnayake
 Sri Lanka
49.44 NR Zahiruddin Al-Najem
 Syria
49.67
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Thailand
Kongdech Natenee
Vissanu Sophanich
Ekkachai Janthana
Sittichai Suwonprateep
38.80 NR  Japan
Masahiko Fukunaga
Hirofumi Nakagawa
Kazuhiro Takahashi
Akihiro Yasui
39.18  Saudi Arabia
Mohamed Al-Yami
Mubarak Ata Mubarak
Salem Al-Yami
Jamal Al-Saffar
39.60
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Sri Lanka
Manura Lanka Perera
Vellasamy Ratnakumara
Ranga Wimalawansa
Rohan Pradeep Kumara
3:02.71 NR  India
Purukottam Ramachandran
Manoj Lal
Lijo David Thottan
Paramjit Singh
3:02.78  Saudi Arabia
Hamdan Odha Al-Bishi
Mohammed Al-Bishi
Hamed Hamadan Al-Bishi
Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily
3:05.00
20 kilometres walk
details
Wu Ping
 China
1:28:04 Hironori Kawai
 Japan
1:29:13 Lee Dae-Ro
 South Korea
1:30:36
High jump
details
Yuriy Pakhlyayev
 Kazakhstan
2.23 Wang Zhouzhou
 China
2.23 Yoshiteru Kaihoko
 Japan
2.19
Pole vault
details
Zhang Hongwei
 China
5.40 Satoru Yasuda
 Japan
5.20 Liu Yen-Sung
 Chinese Taipei
5.10
Long jump
details
Hussein Taher Al-Sabee
 Saudi Arabia
8.33 CR Sanjay Kumar Rai
 India
8.03 Abdulrahman Al-Nubi
 Qatar
8.01
Triple jump
details
Nattaporn Nomkanha
 Thailand
16.53 Maksim Smetanin
 Kyrgyzstan
16.33 Mouled Salem Al-Ahmadi
 Saudi Arabia
16.24
Shot put
details
Shakti Singh
 India
19.77 CR Bilal Saad Mubarak
 Qatar
19.23 Wen Jili
 China
19.18
Discus throw
details
Anil Kumar
 India
58.47 Abbas Samimi
 Iran
58.27 Hridayanand Singh
 India
56.96
Hammer throw
details
Wataru Ebihara
 Japan
69.50 Ye Kuigang
 China
69.48 Nasser Abdul Al-Jarallah
 Kuwait
66.98
Javelin throw
details
Jagdish Kumar Bishnoi
 India
76.81 Chu Ki-Young
 South Korea
75.27 Sun Shipeng
 China
74.34
Decathlon
details
Hitoshi Maruono
 Japan
7321 pts Kim Kun-Woo
 South Korea
7031 pts Kim Sang-Ryong
 North Korea
6970 pts
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Lyubov Perepelova
 Uzbekistan
11.31 CR Saraswati Dey
 India
11.40 Rachita Mistry
 India
11.46
200 metres
details
Damayanthi Dharsha
 Sri Lanka
22.84 CR Lyubov Perepelova
 Uzbekistan
23.30 Vinitha Tripathi
 India
23.39
400 metres
details
Damayanthi Dharsha
 Sri Lanka
51.05 CR/NR K. Mathews Beenamol
 India
51.41 Chen Yuxiang
 China
52.81
800 metres
details
Lin Na
 China
2:03.46 Wang Yuanping
 China
2:04.11 Rosa Kutty
 India
2:04.97
1500 metres
details
Wu Qingdong
 China
4:17.82 Zhang Ling
 China
4:18.31 Tokgo Sun-Ok
 North Korea
4:20.04
5000 metres
details
Wu Qingdong
 China
15:58.83 Naomi Sakashita
 Japan
16:01.53 Supriati Sutono
 Indonesia
16:03.85
10,000 metres
details
Supriati Sutono
 Indonesia
33:47.24 Lashram Aruna Devi
 India
34:31.15 Hong Myong-Hui
 North Korea
35:27.50
100 metres hurdles
details
Su Yiping
 China
12.99 CR Trecia Roberts
 Thailand
13.01 Anuradha Biswal
 India
13.40
400 metres hurdles
details
Song Yinglan
 China
57.73 Yasuko Igari
 Japan
58.90 Noraseela Khalid
 Malaysia
59.62
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Sri Lanka
Tamara Samandeepika
Pradeepa Herath
S. Nimmi de Soyza
Damayanthi Darsha
44.23 NR  India
Anuradha Biswal
Vinita Tripathi
Saraswati Dey
Rachita Mistry
44.48  China
Su Yiping
Chen Yuxiang
Yan Jiankui
Chen Jueqin
44.80
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 India
Paramjeet Kaur
Jincy Phillip
Rosa Kutty
K. M. Beenamol
3:31.54  Japan
Miho Sato
Kazue Kakinuma
Sakie Nobuoka
Makiko Yoshida
3:37.15  South Korea
Kim Sun-Young
Jeon Mi-Young
Kim Su-Kyong
Kim Dong-Hyun
3:48.29
10,000 metres walk
details
Li Hong
 China
44:59.90 CR Sun Chunfang
 China
45:42.68 Yuan Yufang
 Malaysia
46:12.66
High jump
details
Bobby Aloysius
 India
1.83 Marina Korzhova
 Kazakhstan
1.83 Tatyana Efimenko
 Kyrgyzstan
1.80
Pole vault
details
Takayo Kondo
 Japan
4.00 =CR Chang Ko-Hsin
 Chinese Taipei
3.90 Masumi Ono
 Japan
3.80
Long jump
details
Yelena Bobrovskaya
 Kyrgyzstan
6.66 Liang Shuyan
 China
6.64 Maho Hanaoka
 Japan
6.61
Triple jump
details
Yelena Parfenova
 Kazakhstan
14.08 Miao Chunqing
 China
14.01 Maho Hanaoka
 Japan
13.67
Shot put
details
Nada Kawar
 Jordan
17.46 Chinatsu Mori
 Japan
16.38 Cho Jin-Sook
 South Korea
15.38
Discus throw
details
Neelam Jaswant Singh
 India
60.75 Cao Qi
 China
58.71 Li Yanfeng
 China
57.52
Hammer throw
details
Li Xiaoxue
 China
59.02 Yuka Murofushi
 Japan
58.64 Masumi Aya
 Japan
55.97
Javelin throw
details
Lee Young-Sun
 South Korea
55.78 Gurmeet Kaur
 India
55.65 Zhang Li
 China
55.07
Heptathlon
details
Svetlana Kazanina
 Kazakhstan
6074 pts Pramila Ganapathy
 India
6016 pts Irina Naumenko
 Kazakhstan
5937 pts
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medals table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)9101029
2 India (IND)610521
3 Qatar (QAT)5229
4 Japan (JPN)48517
5 Saudi Arabia (KSA)4239
6 Sri Lanka (SRI)4105
7 Kazakhstan (KAZ)3115
8 Thailand (THA)2204
9 South Korea (KOR)1359
10 Iran (IRI)1113
 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)1113
12 Uzbekistan (UZB)1102
13 Indonesia (INA)1012
14 Jordan (JOR)1001
15 Chinese Taipei (TPE)0112
16 North Korea (PRK)0033
17 Malaysia (MAS)0022
18 Kuwait (KUW)0011
 Oman (OMA)0011
 Syria (SYR)0011
Totals (20 nations)434343129

Participation

See also

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2000_Asian_Championships_in_Athletics
 



 



 
Music Scenes