1999 British Formula 3 Season
Get 1999 British Formula 3 Season essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1999 British Formula 3 Season discussion. Add 1999 British Formula 3 Season to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1999 British Formula 3 Season

The 1999 British Formula Three season was the 49th British Formula Three Championship season. It commenced on 21 March, and ended on 17 October after sixteen races. Marc Hynes was the champion, although the season is best remembered for 19-year-old future F1 champion Jenson Button marking himself out as one to watch. Martin O'Connell took the spoils in Class B.

Drivers and teams

The following teams and drivers were competitors in the 1999 season. Class B is for older Formula Three cars.

Team No Driver Chassis Engine Rounds
Class A
United Kingdom Stewart Racing 1 Brazil Luciano Burti Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
2 United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport 3 United Kingdom Matt Davies Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
4 Denmark Kristian Kolby Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
United Kingdom Promatecme UK 5 Brazil Aluizio Coelho Dallara F399 Renault Sodemo All
6 United Kingdom Jenson Button Dallara F399 Renault Sodemo All
United Kingdom Alan Docking Racing 7 Japan Yudai Igarashi Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda 1-15
United Kingdom Warren Hughes 16
8 Malaysia Alex Yoong Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda 3-6
United Kingdom Doug Bell 7-14
United Kingdom SpeedSport F3 9 South Africa Toby Scheckter Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
10 Republic of Ireland Warren Carway Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
United Kingdom Carlin Motorsport 12 India Narain Karthikeyan Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
14 United Kingdom Michael Bentwood Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
United Kingdom S.S. Sport 15 United Kingdom Tim Spouge Dallara F399 Opel Spiess All
16 United Kingdom Doug Bell Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 1-3
United Kingdom Manor Motorsport 17 United Kingdom Marc Hynes Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
18 Thailand Tor Sriachavanon Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
France Graff Racing 19 Malaysia Alex Yoong Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda 9
France ASM 20 France Sebastien Dumez Dallara F399 Renault Sodemo 14
21 Portugal Tiago Monteiro Dallara F399 Renault Sodemo 14
22 France Julien Beltoise Dallara F399 Renault Sodemo 14
Belgium JB Motorsports 23 Netherlands Walter Van Der Lent Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
24 Belgium Yves Olivier Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
Italy Prema Powerteam 25 Sweden Peter Sundberg Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
26 Argentina Juan Manuel López Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
27 Italy Giorgio Pantano Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
Germany Opel Team BSR 28 Netherlands Christijan Albers Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
29 Austria Patrick Friesacher Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
Italy RC Benetton 30 Italy Gabriele Varano Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
Class B
United Kingdom Rowan Racing 51 United Kingdom Martin O'Connell Dallara F398 TOM'S-Toyota 1-7, 10-16
United Kingdom Stephen Shanly 8-9
52 United Kingdom Gavin Jones TOM'S 037F TOM'S-Toyota 6, 8-9
United Kingdom Charles Hall Dallara F398 TOM'S-Toyota 13-14
United Kingdom Carlin Motorsport 54 United States John Bender Dallara F398 Mugen-Honda 3-5, 8-9, 11-16
United Kingdom SpeedSport F3 57 United Kingdom John Ingram Dallara F398 Mugen-Honda 8-9
Greece Nick Eliades 13-16
United Kingdom JSR 75 United Kingdom Jeremy Smith Dallara F398 Opel Spiess 1-8, 10
United Kingdom Diamond Racing 77 Japan Takuma Sato Dallara F398 Mugen-Honda 9-12, 14-16
  • Entries 20-30 were regular entrants in other European Formula Three Championships, and only competed at the round at Spa-Francorchamps. They were eligible to score points.

Driver changes

Changed Teams
Entering/Re-Entering British Formula 3
Leaving British Formula 3

Results

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team Class B Winner
1 United Kingdom Donington Park 21 March United Kingdom Jenson Button United Kingdom Marc Hynes United Kingdom Marc Hynes United Kingdom Manor Motorsport United Kingdom Jeremy Smith
2 United Kingdom Silverstone 28 March Denmark Kristian Kolby Denmark Kristian Kolby United Kingdom Marc Hynes United Kingdom Manor Motorsport United Kingdom Martin O'Connell
3 United Kingdom Thruxton 11 April United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy Brazil Luciano Burti United Kingdom Jenson Button United Kingdom Promatecme UK United Kingdom Martin O'Connell
4 United Kingdom Brands Hatch 25 April India Narain Karthikeyan India Narain Karthikeyan Brazil Luciano Burti United Kingdom Stewart Racing United Kingdom Martin O'Connell
5 India Narain Karthikeyan India Narain Karthikeyan India Narain Karthikeyan United Kingdom Carlin Motorsport United Kingdom Martin O'Connell
6 United Kingdom Oulton Park 3 May Brazil Luciano Burti Brazil Luciano Burti Brazil Luciano Burti United Kingdom Stewart Racing United Kingdom Martin O'Connell
7 United Kingdom Croft 6 June United Kingdom Marc Hynes Brazil Luciano Burti United Kingdom Marc Hynes United Kingdom Manor Motorsport United Kingdom Martin O'Connell
8 United Kingdom Brands Hatch 20 June Brazil Luciano Burti India Narain Karthikeyan India Narain Karthikeyan United Kingdom Carlin Motorsport United States John Bender
9* United Kingdom Silverstone 10 July United Kingdom Marc Hynes United Kingdom Jenson Button United Kingdom Marc Hynes United Kingdom Manor Motorsport Japan Takuma Sato
10 United Kingdom Snetterton 25 July Brazil Luciano Burti Brazil Luciano Burti Brazil Luciano Burti United Kingdom Stewart Racing United Kingdom Martin O'Connell
11 United Kingdom Pembrey 15 August Denmark Kristian Kolby United Kingdom Jenson Button Denmark Kristian Kolby United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport United Kingdom Martin O'Connell
12 United Kingdom Jenson Button United Kingdom Jenson Button United Kingdom Jenson Button United Kingdom Promatecme UK United Kingdom Martin O'Connell
13 United Kingdom Donington Park 5 September United Kingdom Marc Hynes United Kingdom Marc Hynes United Kingdom Marc Hynes United Kingdom Manor Motorsport United States John Bender
14 Belgium Spa-Francorchamps 26 September United Kingdom Jenson Button Netherlands Christijan Albers Brazil Luciano Burti United Kingdom Stewart Racing Japan Takuma Sato
15 United Kingdom Silverstone 10 October Brazil Luciano Burti United Kingdom Jenson Button United Kingdom Jenson Button United Kingdom Promatecme UK Japan Takuma Sato
16 United Kingdom Thruxton 17 October Brazil Luciano Burti Denmark Kristian Kolby Brazil Luciano Burti United Kingdom Stewart Racing United Kingdom Martin O'Connell
  • Round 9 was held as part of the British Grand Prix weekend, and was thus held on a Saturday

Standings

Pos Driver DON
United Kingdom
SIL
United Kingdom
THR
United Kingdom
BRH
United Kingdom
OUL
United Kingdom
CRO
United Kingdom
BRH
United Kingdom
SIL
United Kingdom
SNE
United Kingdom
PEM
United Kingdom
DON
United Kingdom
SPA
Belgium
SIL
United Kingdom
THR
United Kingdom
Pts
Class A
1 United Kingdom Marc Hynes 1 1 3 3 6 10 1 4 1 2 6 4 1 2 3 4 213
2 Brazil Luciano Burti 3 3 Ret 1 3 1 2 2 3 1 3 8 3 1 DSQ 1 209
3 United Kingdom Jenson Button 2 6 1 8 7 5 Ret 6 2 11 2 1 2 4 1 Ret 168
4 Denmark Kristian Kolby 5 2 4 7 13 2 12 7 4 4 1 3 6 3 5 2 153
5 United Kingdom Matt Davies Ret 5 5 Ret 4 3 14 5 6 3 5 2 8 Ret 2 6 113
6 India Narain Karthikeyan 4 Ret Ret 2 1 13 3 1 5 7 12 7 Ret 12 6 Ret 104
7 United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy 9 7 2 Ret 16 4 11 3 12 Ret 8 11 5 9 7 Ret 64
8 United Kingdom Michael Bentwood 7 Ret 8 6 8 8 7 10 9 Ret 4 5 9 13 15 Ret 50
9 Brazil Aluizio Coelho 8 Ret 9 11 10 7 5 8 NS Ret 13 Ret 13 5 4 9 45
10 United Kingdom Tim Spouge 10 Ret 10 13 11 9 4 Ret 8 8 11 6 7 11 Ret 5 42
11 Malaysia Alex Yoong 6 5 2 6 11 37
12 South Africa Toby Scheckter Ret 10 11 9 12 14 Ret 12 7 Ret 10 12 4 10 NS 7 27
13 United Kingdom Doug Bell 6 8 Ret 9 11 10 6 Ret Ret 10 14 22
14 Thailand Tor Sriachavanon Ret Ret Ret 12 Ret 18 6 9 14 Ret 7 9 Ret Ret 12 12 17
15 Japan Yudai Igarashi 11 9 NS 10 9 12 8 Ret 13 Ret NS NS Ret 20 10 14
16 United Kingdom Warren Hughes 3 12
17 Republic of Ireland Warren Carway 12 11 13 Ret Ret 15 Ret Ret 15 9 Ret 13 11 Ret 11 13 7
18 Belgium Yves Olivier 6 6
19 Portugal Tiago Monteiro 7 4
20 France Julien Beltoise 8 3
21 Netherlands Christijan Albers 25 1
22 Italy Giorgio Pantano 15 0
23 Netherlands Walter Van Der Lent 16 0
24 Argentina Juan Manuel López 17 0
25 Austria Patrick Friesacher 21 0
26 Sweden Peter Sundberg 23 0
27 Italy Gabriele Varano 24 0
France Sebastien Dumez Ret 0
Class B
1 United Kingdom Martin O'Connell Ret 4 7 4 5 11 10 5 9 10 Ret 19 9 8 241
2 United States John Bender Ret 14 14 13 18 15 14 12 Ret 13 10 140
3 United Kingdom Jeremy Smith 13 12 12 15 15 17 13 16 NS 111
4 Japan Takuma Sato 16 10 14 Ret 18 8 11 103
5 United Kingdom Gavin Jones 16 14 17 45
6 Greece Nick Eliades 14 Ret 14 14 35
7 United Kingdom Stephen Shanly 15 19 22
8 United Kingdom Charles Hall Ret 22 12
9 United Kingdom John Ingram Ret 20 8
Pos Driver DON
United Kingdom
SIL
United Kingdom
THR
United Kingdom
BRH
United Kingdom
OUL
United Kingdom
CRO
United Kingdom
BRH
United Kingdom
SIL
United Kingdom
SNE
United Kingdom
PEM
United Kingdom
DON
United Kingdom
SPA
Belgium
SIL
United Kingdom
THR
United Kingdom
Pts
  • Points System: 20-15-12-10-8-6-4-3-2-1 for first 10 finishers, with 1 point awarded for fastest lap.

References

https://web.archive.org/web/20050414124527/http://www.motorsport.com/news/series.asp?S=BF3&Y=1999


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1999_British_Formula_3_season
 



 



 
Music Scenes