1990 FIBA World Championship
Get 1990 FIBA World Championship essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1990 FIBA World Championship discussion. Add 1990 FIBA World Championship to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1990 FIBA World Championship
1990 FIBA World Championship
XI Campeonato Mundial de Basquetbol
1990 FIBA World Championship.png
Tournament details
Host countryArgentina
DatesAugust 8 - August 20
Teams16 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Yugoslavia
Runners-up Soviet Union
Third place United States
Fourth place Puerto Rico
Tournament statistics
MVPSocialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Toni Kuko?
Top scorerBrazil Oscar Schmidt
(34.6 points per game)
1986
1994

The 1990 FIBA World Championship was the 11th FIBA World Championship, the international basketball world championship for men's teams. It was hosted by Argentina from August 8 to August 20, 1990. The competition final phase was held at the Luna Park, Buenos Aires.[1]

Yugoslavia emerged as the tournament winner. This was the last World Championship in which the country participated before its dissolution. Likewise, the Soviet Union participated in its final tournament before its dissolution.

This was the first ever FIBA World Championship (now called FIBA Basketball World Cup) tournament, in which non-American current NBA players that had also already played in an official regular season NBA game could participate.

Venues

Competing nations

The following national teams competed:

Preliminary round

Qualified for the second round groups I and II
Qualified for the second round groups III and IV

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Puerto Rico 3 3 0 248 224 +24 6
 Yugoslavia 3 2 1 259 245 +14 5
 Venezuela 3 1 2 241 257 −16 4
 Angola 3 0 3 231 253 −22 3

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Brazil 3 2 1 331 273 +58 5
 Australia 3 2 1 264 247 +17 5
 Italy 3 2 1 318 290 +28 5
 China 3 0 3 256 359 −103 3

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 3 3 0 344 245 +99 6
 Greece 3 2 1 316 272 +44 5
 Spain 3 1 2 308 298 +10 4
 South Korea 3 0 3 244 395 −151 3

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Soviet Union 3 3 0 289 234 +55 6
 Argentina 3 2 1 255 250 +5 5
 Canada 3 1 2 252 254 −2 4
 Egypt 3 0 3 209 267 −58 3

Second round

Qualified for the final round
Qualified for the 5th-8th classification
Qualified for the 9th-12th classification
Qualified for the 13th-16th classification

The top two finishers from Groups I and II advance to the final round.

Group I

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Puerto Rico 3 3 0 262 234 +28 6
 United States 3 2 1 262 259 +3 5
 Australia 3 1 2 252 259 −7 4
 Argentina 3 0 3 267 291 −24 3
13 August
United States  104–100  Argentina
15 August
Australia  95–91  Argentina

Group II

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Yugoslavia 3 3 0 282 230 +52 6
 Soviet Union 3 2 1 262 257 +5 5
 Greece 3 1 2 227 240 −13 4
 Brazil 3 0 3 274 318 −44 3
13 August
Greece  57–75  Soviet Union
13 August
Yugoslavia  105–86  Brazil
14 August
Brazil  88–103  Greece
15 August
Yugoslavia  77–67  Greece
15 August
Brazil  100–110  Soviet Union

Group III

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Spain 3 3 0 359 261 +98 6
 Venezuela 3 2 1 305 319 −14 5
 China 3 1 2 277 317 −40 4
 Egypt 3 0 3 261 305 −44 3
13 August
Spain  107–73  Egypt
13 August
Venezuela  100–96  China
14 August
China  86–130  Spain
14 August
Venezuela  103–101  Egypt
15 August
Venezuela  102–122  Spain
15 August
China  95–87  Egypt

Group IV

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Italy 3 3 0 319 259 +60 6
 Canada 3 2 1 285 276 +9 5
 Angola 3 1 2 284 261 +23 4
 South Korea 3 0 3 279 351 −72 3
13 August
South Korea  86–124  Canada
13 August
Angola  78–86  Italy
14 August
Italy  123–100  South Korea
14 August
Angola  80–82  Canada
15 August
Italy  110–81  Canada
15 August
Angola  104–93  South Korea

13th to 16th classification

 
Semifinals13th place game
 
      
 
 
 
 
 Angola 83
 
 
 
 Egypt70
 
 Angola 112
 
 
 
 China96
 
 China 122
 
 
 South Korea100
 
15th place game
 
 
 
 
 
 Egypt 115
 
 
 South Korea117

Semifinals

17 August
China  122–100  South Korea
17 August
Angola  83–70  Egypt

15th place playoff

18 August
South Korea  117–115  Egypt

13th place playoff

19 August
China  96–112  Angola

9th to 12th classification

 
Semifinals9th place game
 
      
 
 
 
 
 Italy 108
 
 
 
 Venezuela100
 
 Italy 86
 
 
 
 Spain83
 
 Spain 84
 
 
 Canada75
 
11th place game
 
 
 
 
 
 Venezuela93
 
 
 Canada92

Semifinals

17 August
Spain  84–75  Canada
17 August
Italy  108–100  Venezuela

11th place playoff

18 August
Canada  92–93  Venezuela

9th place playoff

19 August
Spain  83–106  Italy

5th to 8th classification

 
Semifinals5th place game
 
      
 
 
 
 
 Australia93
 
 
 
 Brazil100
 
 Brazil 97
 
 
 
 Greece94
 
 Greece 81
 
 
 Argentina78
 
7th place game
 
 
 
 
 
 Australia98
 
 
 Argentina84

Semifinals

17 August
Australia  93–100  Brazil
17 August
Greece  81–78  Argentina

7th place playoff

18 August
Australia  98–84  Argentina

5th place playoff

19 August
Brazil  97–94  Greece

Final round

 
SemifinalsFinals
 
      
 
 
 
 
 Puerto Rico82
 
 
 
 Soviet Union98
 
 Soviet Union75
 
 
 
 Yugoslavia92
 
 Yugoslavia 99
 
 
 United States91
 
3rd place game
 
 
 
 
 
 Puerto Rico105
 
 
 United States107

Semifinals

3rd place playoff

18 August
Puerto Rico  105–107 (OT)  United States

Final

Final rankings

Vlade Divac (12) and Drazen Petrovic Yugoslavia
Rank Team Record
1  Yugoslavia 7-1
2  Soviet Union 6-2
3  United States 6-2
4  Puerto Rico 6-2
5  Brazil 4-4
6  Greece 4-4
7  Australia 4-4
8  Argentina 2-6
9  Italy 7-1
10  Spain 5-3
11  Venezuela 4-4
12  Canada 3-5
13  Angola 3-5
14  China 2-6
15  South Korea 1-7
16  Egypt 0-8

Awards

 1990 World Championship Winner 

Yugoslavia
Third title

Team Roster:
Dra?en Petrovi?, Velimir Perasovi?, Zoran ?utura, Toni Kuko?, ?arko Paspalj, Jure Zdovc, ?eljko Obradovi?, Radisav ?ur?i?, Vlade Divac, Arijan Komazec, Zoran Jovanovi?, and Zoran Savi?. Head Coach: Du?an Ivkovi?

All-Tournament Team

Top scorers (ppg)

  1. Oscar Schmidt (Brazil) 34.6
  2. Antonello Riva (Italy) 30.3
  3. Panagiotis Giannakis (Greece) 26.0
  4. Andrew Gaze (Australia) 24.3
  5. Jordi Villacampa (Spain) 23.0
  6. Kim Kim (S.Korea) 22.1
  7. Gabriel Estaba (Venezuela) 21.5
  8. Wang Fei (China) 19.4
  9. Kenny Anderson (USA) 18.8
  10. Valeri Tikhonenko (USSR) 18.5

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1990_FIBA_World_Championship
 



 



 
Music Scenes