1988 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament
Get 1988 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1988 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament discussion. Add 1988 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1988 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament
1988 NCAA Division II
Basketball Tournament
Teams32
Finals siteSpringfield, Massachusetts
ChampionsLowell (MA) River Hawks(1st title)
Runner-upAlaska-Anchorage Seawolves(1st title game)
Semifinalists
Winning coachDon Doucette(1st title)
MOPLeo Parent Lowell
Attendance56,123

The 1988 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament involved 32 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division II college basketball as a culmination of the 1987-8 NCAA Division II men's basketball season. It was won by the University of Lowell (now the University of Massachusetts Lowell), and Lowell's Leo Parent was the Most Outstanding Player.

Regional participants

School Outcome
Assumption Fourth Place
Lowell Regional Champion
New Haven Runner-up
Quinnipiac Third Place
School Outcome
Alabama A&M Regional Champion
Ashland Fourth Place
Kentucky Wesleyan Runner-up
Lewis Third Place
School Outcome
Florida Southern Regional Champion
Norfolk State Fourth Place
North Alabama Third Place
Tampa Runner-up
School Outcome
Angelo State Fourth Place
Missouri-St. Louis Runner-up
South Dakota State Third Place
SE Missouri State Regional Champion
School Outcome
Augustana (SD) Fourth Place
Ferris State Regional Champion
St. Cloud State Third Place
UC Riverside Runner-up
School Outcome
Alaska-Anchorage Regional Champion
Cal State Bakersfield Third Place
Cal State Hayward Runner-up
Sacramento State Fourth Place
School Outcome
North Carolina Central Runner-up
Troy State Regional Champion
Virginia State Fourth Place
Virginia Union Third Place
School Outcome
California (PA) Runner-up
Gannon Regional Champion
Kutztown Fourth Place
LeMoyne Third Place

*denotes tie

Regionals

New England - New Haven, Connecticut

Location: Charger Gymnasium

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Lowell 90
Assumption 65
Lowell 84
New Haven 72
New Haven 96
Quinnipiac 62
  • Third Place - Quinnipiac 88, Assumption 73

Great Lakes - Owensboro, Kentucky

Location: Owensboro Sportscenter

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Kentucky Wesleyan 82
Lewis 74
Kentucky Wesleyan 88
Alabama A&M 92
Alabama A&M 75*
Ashland 73
  • Third Place - Lewis 89, Ashland 73

South - Lakeland, Florida

Location: Jenkins Field House

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Tampa 71
Norfolk State 68
Tampa 63
Florida Southern 76
Florida Southern 99
North Alabama 76
  • Third Place - North Alabama 87, Norfolk State 76

South Central - Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Location: Show Me Center

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Missouri-St. Louis 68
South Dakota State 63
Missouri-St. Louis 69
SE Missouri State 73
SE Missouri State 111
Angelo State 75
  • Third Place - South Dakota State 87, Angelo State 84

North Central - Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Location: Halenbeck Hall

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Ferris State 91
Augustana (SD) 75
Ferris State 80
UC Riverside 64
UC Riverside 78
St. Cloud State 71
  • Third Place - St. Cloud State 118, Augustana 114**

West - Hayward, California

Location: Physical Education Complex

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Alaska-Anchorage 89*
Cal State Bakersfield 82
Alaska-Anchorage 72
Cal State Hayward 67
Cal State Hayward 96
Sacramento State 85
  • Third Place - Cal State Bakersfield 90, Sacramento State 89

South Atlantic - Richmond, Virginia

Location: Arthur Ashe, Jr. Athletic Center

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
North Carolina Central 56
Virginia State 49
North Carolina Central 65
Troy State 66*
Troy State 75
Virginia Union 71
  • Third Place - Virginia Union 90, Virginia State 89

East - Erie, Pennsylvania

Location: Hammermill Center

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
California (PA) 91
LeMoyne 88
California (PA) 75
Gannon 93
Gannon 84
Kutztown 64
  • Third Place - LeMoyne 89, Kutztown 81

*denotes each overtime played

National Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal - Normal, AL
   
Lowell 76
Alabama A&M 68
Quarterfinal - Lakeland, FL
   
Florida Southern 78
SE Missouri State 75
Quarterfinal - Troy, AL
   
Troy State 100
Gannon 79
Quarterfinal - Anchorage, AK
   
Ferris State 85
Alaska-Anchorage 97

National Finals - Springfield, Massachusetts

Location: Springfield Civic Center

Semifinals Final
      
Lowell 88
Florida Southern 81
Lowell 75
Alaska-Anchorage 72
Alaska-Anchorage 77
Troy State 72
  • Third Place - Florida Southern 94, Troy State 84

*denotes each overtime played

All-tournament team

  • Jerry Johnson (Florida Southern)
  • Bobby Licare (Lowell)
  • Leo Parent (Lowell)
  • Averian Parrish (Alaska-Anchorage)
  • Darryl Thomas (Troy State)

References

Sources


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1988_NCAA_Division_II_Men's_Basketball_Tournament
 



 



 
Music Scenes