1978 NCAA Division II Basketball Tournament
Get 1978 NCAA Division II Basketball Tournament essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1978 NCAA Division II Basketball Tournament discussion. Add 1978 NCAA Division II Basketball Tournament to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1978 NCAA Division II Basketball Tournament
1978 NCAA Division II
Basketball Tournament
Teams32
Finals siteSpringfield, Missouri
ChampionsCheyney State Wolves(1st title)
Runner-upGreen Bay Phoenix(1st title game)
Semifinalists
Winning coachJohn Chaney(1st title)
MOPAndrew Fields Cheyney
Attendance67,966

The 1978 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament involved 32 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division II college basketball as a culmination of the 1977-8 NCAA Division II men's basketball season. It was won by Cheyney State of Pennsylvania and Cheyney's Andrew Fields was the Most Outstanding Player.

Regional participants

School Outcome
Adelphi Fourth Place
Cheyney State Regional Champion
Hartwick Third Place
Philadelphia College Runner-up
School Outcome
Bridgeport Third Place
Bryant Fourth Place
Merrimack Runner-up
Sacred Heart Regional Champion
School Outcome
Augusta College Fourth Place
Florida A&M Runner-up
Florida Tech Regional Champion
Livingston Third Place
School Outcome
Cal State Northridge Runner-up
Puget Sound Fourth Place
San Diego Regional Champion
UC Davis Fourth Place
School Outcome
Eastern Illinois Regional Champion
Indiana State-Evansville Runner-up
Northern Kentucky Fourth Place
St. Joseph's (IN) Third Place
School Outcome
Albany State Third Place
Elizabeth City State Regional Champion
NYIT Fourth Place
Towson Runner-up
School Outcome
Columbus College Fourth Place
Lincoln (MO) Regional Champion
Mississippi College Third Place
SW Missouri State Runner-up
School Outcome
Augustana (SD) Runner-up
Chapman Fourth Place
UW-Green Bay Regional Champion
South Dakota State Third Place

*denotes tie

Regionals

East - Cheyney, Pennsylvania

Location: Cope Hall

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Cheyney State 78
Adelphi 64
Cheyney State 73
Philadelphia College 60
Philadelphia College 73
Hartwick 62
  • Third Place - Hartwick 77, Adelphi 74

New England - North Andover, Massachusetts

Location: Volpe Center

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Merrimack 116
Bryant 91
Merrimack 83
Sacred Heart 84*
Sacred Heart 73
Bridgeport 70
  • Third Place - Bridgeport 89, Bryant 85

South - Orlando, Florida

Location: Florida Tech Fieldhouse

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Florida Tech 86
Augusta College 66
Florida Tech 85
Florida A&M 78
Florida A&M 72
Livingston 69
  • Third Place - Livingston 91, Augusta State 90

West - Northridge, California

Location: Matador Gymnasium

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Cal State Northridge 79
UC Davis 73
Cal State Northridge 67
San Diego 70
San Diego 91
Puget Sound 85
  • Third Place - Puget Sound 96, UC Davis 73

Great Lakes - Charleston, Illinois

Location: Lantz Arena

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Eastern Illinois 100
St. Joseph's (IN) 93
Eastern Illinois 79
Indiana State-Evansville 67
Indiana State-Evansville 86
Northern Kentucky 78
  • Third Place - St. Joseph's 93, Northern Kentucky 87

South Atlantic - Towson, Maryland

Location: Towson Center

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Towson 106
Albany State 89
Towson 73
Elizabeth City State 84
Elizabeth City State 64
NYIT 62
  • Third Place - Albany State 81, NYIT 78

South Central - Springfield, Missouri

Location: Hammons Center

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
SW Missouri State 69
Columbus College 67
SW Missouri State 83
Lincoln 84
Lincoln (MO) 82
Mississippi College 73
  • Third Place - Mississippi College 96, Columbus State 75

North Central - Green Bay, Wisconsin

Location: Brown County Veterans Memorial Arena

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
UW-Green Bay 80
South Dakota State 57
UW-Green Bay 72
Augustana (SD) 60
Augustana (SD) 78
Chapman 66
  • Third Place - South Dakota State 61, Chapman 59

*denotes each overtime played

National Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal - New Haven, CT
   
Cheyney State 59
Sacred Heart 57
Quarterfinal - Orlando, FL
   
Florida Tech 77
San Diego 71
Quarterfinal - Charleston, IL
   
Eastern Illinois 84
Elizabeth City State 71
Quarterfinal - Green Bay, WI
   
Lincoln (MO) 61
UW-Green Bay 63

National Finals - Springfield, Missouri

Location: Hammons Center

Semifinals Final
      
Cheyney State 79
Florida Tech 63
Cheyney State 47
UW-Green Bay 40
Eastern Illinois 43
UW-Green Bay 58
  • Third Place - Eastern Illinois 77, Florida Tech 67

*denotes each overtime played

All-tournament team

  • Tom Anderson (Wisconsin-Green Bay)
  • Andrew Fields (Cheyney)
  • Kenneth Hynson (Cheyney)
  • Jerry Prather (Florida Tech+)
  • Charlie Thomas (Eastern Illinois)

+ Florida Tech is now known as University of Central Florida, as opposed to the current Florida Institute of Technology.

References

Sources


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1978_NCAA_Division_II_Basketball_Tournament
 



 



 
Music Scenes