1959 Israeli Legislative Election
Get 1959 Israeli Legislative Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1959 Israeli Legislative Election discussion. Add 1959 Israeli Legislative Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1959 Israeli Legislative Election

Legislative elections were held in Israel on 3 November 1959 to elect the 120 members of the fourth Knesset. Mapai remained the dominant party, gaining seven seats. Following the elections, Mapai leader David Ben-Gurion formed ninth government on 17 December 1959. His coalition included the National Religious Party, Mapam, Ahdut HaAvoda, the Progressive Party and the three Israeli Arab parties, Progress and Development, Cooperation and Brotherhood and Agriculture and Development. The government had 16 ministers. Mapai's Kadish Luz became the Speaker of the Knesset.

Voter turnout was 81.6%.[1]

Results

1959 Knesset.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/-
Mapai370,58538.2347+7
Herut130,51513.4617+2
National Religious Party95,5819.8612+1
Mapam69,4687.1790
General Zionists59,7006.168-5
Ahdut HaAvoda58,0435.997-3
Religious Torah Front45,5694.7060
Progressive Party44,8894.636+1
Maki27,3742.823-3
Progress and Development12,3471.272New
Cooperation and Brotherhood11,1041.152New
Agriculture and Development10,9021.1210
Union of North African Immigrants8,1990.850New
Progress and Work4,6510.480-2
Independent Faction for Israeli Arabs3,8180.390New
Israeli Arab Labour Party3,3690.350New
Sephardi National Party3,1330.320New
National Union2,4560.2500
Holocaust Handicapped and Injured Faction1,7650.180New
Yemenite Faction1,7110.1800
Independents1,6110.170New
Socialist Union (Bund)1,3220.140New
New Immigrants Front6310.0700
Third Power5940.060New
Total969,337100.001200
Valid votes969,33797.49
Invalid/blank votes24,9672.51
Total votes994,304100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,218,48381.60
Source: IDI, Nohlen et al.

Aftermath

The government collapsed when Ben-Gurion resigned on 31 January 1961, over a motion of no-confidence brought by Herut and the General Zionists in the wake of the Lavon Affair. When Ben-Gurion was unable to form a new government new elections were called. Serving one year and nine months, the fourth Knesset was the shortest Knesset term until the five-month twenty-first Knesset in 2019.

See also

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen, Florian Grotz & Christof Hartmann (2001) Elections in Asia: A data handbook, Volume I, p124 ISBN 0-19-924958-X

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1959_Israeli_legislative_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes