Ii
Get Ii essential facts below. View Videos or join the Ii discussion. Add Ii to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Ii

Translingual

Alternative forms

Symbol

ii

  1. II, Roman numeral two (2)
  2. (music) minor supertonic triad

See also


Estonian

Noun

ii (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I.

Finnish

Pronunciation

Noun

ii

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I.

Declension

Inflection of ii (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative ii iit
genitive iin iiden
iitten
partitive iitä iitä
illative iihin iihin
singular plural
nominative ii iit
accusative nom. ii iit
gen. iin
genitive iin iiden
iitten
partitive iitä iitä
inessive iissä iissä
elative iistä iistä
illative iihin iihin
adessive iillä iillä
ablative iiltä iiltä
allative iille iille
essive iinä iinä
translative iiksi iiksi
instructive iin
abessive iittä iittä
comitative iineen

Inuktitut

Interjection

ii (syllabics ?)

  1. yes

See also


Japanese

Romanization

ii

  1. R?maji transcription of

Latin

Pronunciation

Etymology 1

Pronoun

i?

  1. nominative masculine plural of is, alternative form of e?: they

Etymology 2

Alternative forms

Verb

i?

  1. first-person singular perfect active indicative of e?

References

  • Carl Meissner; Henry William Auden (1894) Latin Phrase-Book[1], London: Macmillan and Co.
    • (ambiguous) many learned men; many scholars: multi viri docti, or multi et ii docti (not multi docti)
    • (ambiguous) an old proverb which every one knows: proverbium vetustate or sermone tritum (vid. sect. II. 3, note tritus...)
    • (ambiguous) the reader: legentes, ii qui legunt
    • (ambiguous) to advance rapidly: citato gradu incedere (cf. sect. II. 5)
    • (ambiguous) to force a way, a passage: iter tentare per vim (cf. sect. II. 3)

Nhengatu

Pronunciation

Noun

ii

  1. water

References

  • Reduplication in Indigenous Languages of South America (2014, ->ISBN

Northern Sami

Etymology

From Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a-. Cognates include Estonian ei, Finnish ei, and Skolt Sami ij.

Pronunciation

Verb

ii

  1. not

Usage notes

Followed by the verb in the connegative form of the appropriate tense and mood. The negative verb is used in the present tense except for the imperative, which has its own forms.

Inflection

Inflection of ii
present indicative imperative
1st singular in allon
2nd singular it ale
3rd singular ii allos
1st dual ean al'lu
2nd dual eahppi al'li
3rd dual eaba alloska
1st plural eat allot
allut
2nd plural ?hpet allet
3rd plural eai alloset

Adverb

ii

  1. no

Further reading

  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002-2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[2], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland

Romanian

Pronunciation

Etymology 1

Noun

ii f pl

  1. plural of ie

Etymology 2

From Latin ire.

Verb

a ii (third-person singular present ie?te, past participle iit4th conj.

  1. (intransitive) to go
Conjugation

References


Võro

Noun

ii (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I.

Inflection

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Xârâcùù

Pronunciation

Letter

ii

  1. The twenty-sixth letter of the Xârâcùù alphabet, written in the Latin script.

See also


Yup'ik

Noun

ii (dual iik)

  1. (anatomy) eye

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

ii
 



 



 
Music Scenes