Fhios
Get Fhios essential facts below. View Videos or join the Fhios discussion. Add Fhios to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Fhios

Irish

Pronunciation

Noun

fhios m

  1. Lenited form of fios.

Mutation

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fios fhios bhfios
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Scottish Gaelic

Pronunciation

Noun

fhios m (genitive singular fhiosa, plural fhiosan)

  1. Alternative form of fios

Usage notes

  • Although etymologically a lenited form of fios, in today's language used as an alternative form also in situations not demanding lenition:
    Cha robh fios agam. / Cha robh fhios agam. - I didn't know.
    Cò aig a tha fios? / Cò aig a tha fhios? - Who knows?

Mutation

Scottish Gaelic mutation
Radical Lenition
fios fhios
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

fhios
 



 



 
Music Scenes