Template:liv-noun
Get Template:liv-noun essential facts below. View Videos or join the Template:liv-noun discussion. Add Template:liv-noun to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Template:liv-noun

To generate markup for inflected forms (m?e, mi, mi, etc.) you can use {{liv-noun/forms}}.
  • Go to any page (e.g., template's talk page) enter this template with all the params like you would in an entry but change {{liv-noun to {{liv-noun/forms and at the end replace }} with ||Noun}}, ||Cardinal numeral}}, etc.
  • Hit preview (you do not have to save) - redlinks should be visible as headings and below them markup that should be the contents of that "form of" page to copy.
  • If a heading is empty it means it's an alternative form and the heading below it has the same inflectional type.
  • Two different cases (e.g., touvõ part. and touvõ ill.) - from the second copy just the line after the hash - #.
  • It is a little mangled (esp. where the alternative locatives are) but nothing one couldn't make out quickly.

Universal inflection template for noun-like words (nouns, adjectives, numerals) in the Livonian language.

Exceptions:

  • this template doesn't cover pronouns (at least not all of them) as a rule if the pl gen is different from pl nom you cannot use this template (this applies only to pronouns).
  • Compounds with both components declinable. For this use manual entry template: {{liv-noun-manual}}.

Cannot handle very short words where the entirety of stem shifts and plural is analogous to, e.g., singular genitive: ik?, ?d, ?d. Specify pl-nom-0 = 1

Currently gives a short -s, -st form for in and el however if the word will have -?õ or -?tõ those will remain -s, -st. Specify in-stemend-s = 1 this disables the alternative short locatives and for the long ones what you provide in in= and el= would be passed.

Conversely it is possible to disable the long locatives completely with sl=1 (stands for "short locative") (LEL seems to have a preference for long locatives when other sources use the short ones but when LEL indicates only a short locative the long ones should be avoided as nonexistent.)

  • first unnamed param - "lowest common denominator" sound that stays the same in all cases, with words like ik? - ?d leave empty
  • 1v - first vowel (that's going to shift)
  • 2c - a consonant after a vowel that's going to shift (or if a non-shifting consonant is surrounded by components that shift also enter it and in the shifted value just give the same.)
  • 3s - any sound or sounds at the end that might disappear and reappear
  • 1vs - shifted value of 1v
  • 2cs - shifted value of 2c
  • 3ss - same
  • gen-vs - does the vowel shift in singular genitive? if yes =1
  • gen - any ending genitive might have, if empty - fallback value (in this case empty since gen tipically doesn't have an ending)
  • gen-3s-loss - if the word had any disappearing ending does it remain absent?

...

  • ill-alt-z - do you want an alternative ill ending with z, e.g., touvõ + touvõz?

...

  • in-stemend-s - does the stem end in s? (disables short locatives)

...

  • pl-ins-koks - is there an extra k in pl ins? (if there is in singular just give kõks to the ins= param.)

Irrelevant parameters can be deleted (see for example bäzmõr below.) However line breaks must be removed too.

For uncountable nouns specify sg=1, for pluralia tantum - pl=1.

A couple of types (containing many words, however) have an alternative sg part ending -t (see e?mi for example) - provide alt-part = t

It is recommended to provide type at the end, e.g., type=201 for e?mi which links to Appendix:Livonian declension#201

Example 1 t?vaz

{{liv-noun|t|1v=?
|2c = v
|3s = az
|1vs = ou
|2cs = v
|3ss = 
|gen-vs = 1
|gen-cs = 
|gen-3s-loss = 1
|gen = õ
|part-vs = 
|part-cs = 
|part-3s-loss =
|part = t
|dat-vs = 1
|dat-cs =
|dat-3s-loss = 1
|dat =
|ins-vs = 1
|ins-cs =
|ins-3s-loss = 1
|ins =
|ill-vs = 1
|ill-cs =
|ill-3s-loss = 1
|ill =
|ill-alt-z = 1
|in-vs = 1
|in-cs =
|in-3s-loss = 1
|in =
|in-stemend-s = 
|pl-nom-vs = 1
|pl-nom-cs =
|pl-nom-3s-loss = 1
|pl-nom =
|pl-nom-0 =
|pl-part-vs = 1
|pl-part-cs =
|pl-part-3s-loss = 1
|pl-part =
|pl-ins-koks = 
|pl-ill-vs = 1
|pl-ill-cs =
|pl-ill-3s-loss = 1
|pl-ill =
|pl-in-vs = 1
|pl-in-cs =
|pl-in-3s-loss = 1
|pl-in =
|pl-el-vs = 1
|pl-el-cs =
|pl-el-3s-loss = 1
|pl-el =
|type=177}}

Example 2 m?ez

No shifting - bäzmõr

A seemingly "regular" word but with the more rare -t partitive, elision of vowel in plural and nonstandard pl. partitive (and only short locatives.)

{{liv-noun|bäzmõr|part = t|pl-nom = d|pl-part = i|sl=1}}

One of singular forms doubles as plural ik?, ?d, ?d

Explicitly specify pl-nom-0 = 1.

Empty template

{{liv-noun||1v=
|2c = 
|3s = 
|1vs = 
|2cs = 
|3ss = 
|gen-vs = 
|gen-cs = 
|gen-3s-loss = 
|gen = 
|part-vs = 
|part-cs = 
|part-3s-loss =
|part = 
|alt-part = 
|dat-vs = 
|dat-cs =
|dat-3s-loss = 
|dat =
|ins-vs = 
|ins-cs =
|ins-3s-loss = 
|ins =
|ill-vs = 
|ill-cs =
|ill-3s-loss = 
|ill =
|ill-alt-z = 
|in-vs = 
|in-cs =
|in-3s-loss = 
|in =
|in-stemend-s = 
|sl =
|pl-nom-vs = 
|pl-nom-cs =
|pl-nom-3s-loss = 
|pl-nom =
|pl-nom-0 =
|pl-part-vs = 
|pl-part-cs =
|pl-part-3s-loss = 
|pl-part =
|pl-ins-koks = 
|pl-ill-vs = 
|pl-ill-cs =
|pl-ill-3s-loss = 
|pl-ill =
|pl-in-vs = 
|pl-in-cs =
|pl-in-3s-loss = 
|pl-in =
|pl-el-vs = 
|pl-el-cs =
|pl-el-3s-loss = 
|pl-el =
|type=}}


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Template:liv-noun
 



 



 
Music Scenes