-da
Get -da essential facts below. View Videos or join the -da discussion. Add -da to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
-da

Azerbaijani

Other scripts
Cyrillic -
Roman -da
Perso-Arabic

Suffix

preceding vowel
A / I / O / U E / ? / ? / Ö / Ü
-da -d?

-da

  1. Form of -d? after the vowels A / I / O / U.
    man -> manda
    [the] car -> in [the] car
    Peru -> Peruda
    Peru -> in Peru

Usage notes

This suffix is to be preceded by an additional n when the noun it is appended to already ends with another suffix's vowel.

dostumun man? -> dostumun man?nda
my friend's car -> in my friend's car

Derived terms

See -d?.


Finnish

Etymology

Variously from Proto-Finnic *-dak, *-tak.

Suffix

-da

  1. A suffix present in certain first infinitives, short form, the citation form of Finnish verbs.

Usage notes

When this suffix is omitted, what remains is the stem of the verb. With the verbs nähdä and tehdä, the consonant stem is left. The first consonant of the following word or enclitic is lengthened.


Hungarian

Pronunciation

Suffix

-da

  1. (noun-forming suffix) Added to a verb to form a noun indicating the place of the action.
    zár ("to close, shut") -> zárda ("cloister")
    óv ("to protect") -> óvoda ("kindergarten")

Usage notes

  • (noun-forming suffix) Harmonic variants:
    -da is added to back vowel words
    -de is added to front vowel words
    -oda same as -da with a linking vowel
    -öde same as -de with a linking vowel

Declension

Possessive forms of -da
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. -dám -dáim
2nd person sing. -dád -dáid
3rd person sing. -dája -dái
1st person plural -dánk -dáink
2nd person plural -dátok -dáitok
3rd person plural -dájuk -dáik

Derived terms


See also


Irish

Suffix

-da

  1. Alternative form of -ga

Kambera

Pronoun

-da

  1. third person plural genitive enclitic

See also


Laboya

Pronoun

-da

  1. first person plural inclusive subject enclitic
  2. first person plural inclusive possessive enclitic

See also


Old Irish

Suffix

-da

  1. variant form of -de

Scottish Gaelic

Suffix

-da

  1. Alternative form of -te
    Mo leannan de mòran bhliadhnaichean, 's pòsda sinn mu dheireadh thall! - My sweetheart of many years, we are married at long last!

Turkish

Etymology

From Ottoman Turkish (-da, "locative suffix"), from Proto-Turkic *-ta ("locative suffix"). Cognate with Karakhanid (-d?, "locative suffix"), Old Turkic (-ta, "locative suffix").

Suffix

-da

  1. Used to form locative of nouns.
    okul + ‎-da -> ‎okulda

Usage notes

  • -da is used when the noun's last vowel is a back vowel.
  • It could be -de, when the noun's last vowel is a front vowel.
    köy + ‎-da -> ‎köyde
  • It could be -ta, when the noun's final consonant is unvoiced.
    mutfak + ‎-da -> ‎mutfakta
  • It could be -te, after a front vowel followed by an unvoiced consonant.
    yengeç + ‎-da -> ‎yengeçte
  • It must be used with an apostrophe while forming a proper noun.
    ?spanya + ‎-da -> ‎?spanya'da

Related terms


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

-da
 



 



 
Music Scenes